Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Wigtownshire Cup

Senior competition for clubs in Wigtownshire, organised by the Wigtownshire FA.

 

                                                                                                    Winners

 

1889-90 Newton Stewart Athletic

1890-91 Tarff Rovers

1891-92 Newton Stewart Athletic

1892-93 Garlieston

1893-94 Garlieston

1894-95 Garlieston

1895-96 Newton Stewart Athletic

1896-97 Newton Stewart Athletic

1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic

1898-99 Stranraer

1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic

1900-01 Stranraer

1901-02 Tarff Rovers

1902-03 Newton Stewart

1903-04 Newton Stewart

1904-05 Stranraer

1905-06 Stranraer

1906-07 Whthorn

1907-08 Whithorn

1908-09 Newton Stewart

1909-10 Stranraer

1910-11 Stranraer

1911-12 Newton Stewart

1912-13 Whithorn

1913-14 Newton Stewart

1914-19    no competition

1919-20 Stranraer

1920-21 Stranraer

1921-22 Newton Stewart

1922-23 Tarff Rovers

1923-24 Stranraer

1924-25 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1925-26 Newton Stewart

1926-27 Stranraer

1927-28 Stranraer
1928-29    no competition

1929-30 Garlieston

1930-31 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1931-32    no competition

1932-33 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1933-34 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1934-35 Creetown

1935-36 Creetown 1936-37 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1937-38 RAF West Freugh

1938-39 RAF West Freugh

1939-45    no competition

1945-46 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1946-47    no competition

1947-48 Stranraer

1948-49 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1949-50    no competition

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52    not completed

1952-53    no competition

1953-54    no competition

1954-55 Whithorn

1955-56    no competition

1956-57    no competition

1957-58    no competition

1958-59    no competition

1959-60 Threave Rovers

1960-61 Stranraer

1961-62    no competition

1962-63 Threave Rovers

1963-64    no competition

1964-65 Threave Rovers

1965-66    no competition

1966-67    no competition

1967-68 Newton Stewart

 

Results

1889-90

First round

22 Feb Garliestown v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-10

 

Semi final

12 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Wigtown 5-1

 

Final

Newton Stewart Athletic v ?

 

1890-91

First round

29 Nov Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-2

 

Semi final

10 Jan Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-4

Garliestown v ?

 

Final

31 Jan Tarff Rovers v Garliestown 6-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1891-92

Semi final

6 Feb Stranraer v Garliestown 3-3 (at Newton Stewart)

13 Feb Stranraer v Garliestown 5-0 (at Kirkcowan)

 

Final

16 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 4-0 (at Stranraer)

 

 

1892-93

 

 

1893-94

Final

17 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 0-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

 

1894-95

Final

18 May Garlieston v Tarff Rovers 8-5 9at Ballgreen Park, Stranraer)

 

1895-96

 

 

1896-97

? round

2 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 6-0

 

1897-98

Final

16 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-2 (at Stranraer)

 

1898-99

 

 

1899-00

Semi final

21 Apr Portpatrick Artillery v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

28 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Portpatrick Artillery 6-1

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

12 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 6-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1900-01

Second round

6 Apr Portpatrick Artillery v Stranraer 0-1 (at Kinnel Park?)

 

Final

27 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-2

 

1901-02

Final

19 Apr Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 3-1 (at Whithorn)

 

1902-03

Semi final

4 Apr Wigtown v Stranraer 2-1

4 Apr Garliestown v Newton Stewart 2-3

 

Final

18 Apr Wigtown v Newton Stewart 0-5 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1903-04

? round

9 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

 

Semi final

27 Feb Garlieston v Newton Stewart 4-6

27 Feb Whithorn v Wigtown 1-1

5 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 2-2

12 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 1-0 (at Kirkcowan)

 

Final

23 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown 8-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1904-05

First round

8 Apr Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 3-2

8 Apr Whithorn v Stranraer  1-5

 

Semi final

15 Apr Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 1-2

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

29 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-2 (at Newton Stewart)

13 May Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1905-06

First round

7 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

1906-07

? round

30 Mar Garliestown v Whithorn 1-4

 

Final

11 May Whithorn v Newton Stewart 1-1 (at Garliestown)

13 May Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-1

 

 

1907-08

First round

30 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi final

14 Dec Whithorn v Stranraer United 2-2

21 Dec Stranraer United v Whithorn 1-5

14 Dec Garlieston v Newton Stewart 3-2

 

Final

18 Jan Whithorn v Garlieston 2-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1908-09

First round

17 Oct Whithorn v Stranraer 6-2

17 Oct Wigtown v Newton Stewart 2-5

7 Nov Wigtown v Newton Stewart 1-4

 

Semi final

7 Nov Newton Stewart v Garlieston 4-1

7 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 4-1

 

Final

12 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 5-2 (at Stranraer) (protested)

6 Feb Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1 (at Stranraer)

 

1909-10

First round

13 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 5-2

13 Nov Garlieston v Newton Stewart 2-2

 

Semi final

20 Nov Stranraer v Garlieston 4-0

4 Dec Newton Stewart v Wigtown 1-1

11 Dec Wigtown v Newton Stewart 4-2 (possibly a friendly)

3 Jan Wigtown v Newton Stewart 3-9 (protested)

22 Jan Wigtown v Newton Stewart 1-0

 

Final

5 Feb Stranraer v Wigtown 9-1 (at Kirkcowan)

 

1910-11

First round

10 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-4 (stopped- darkness)

17 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

24 Dec Garlieston v Wigtown United 2-1

 

Semi final (due by 31 Dec)

7 Jan Garlieston v Whithorn 0-3

Newton Stewart v Stranraer L-W

 

Final

28 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 4-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1911-12

First round

23 Dec  Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 3-1

 

Semi final

6 Jan Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-0

6 Jan Whithorn v Garlieston 9-0

 

Final

10 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-1 (at Wigtown)

 

1912-13

First round

7 Dec Garlieston Excelsior v Tarff Rovers 2-2 (abandoned)

21 Dec Tarff Rovers v Garlieston Excelsior 2-1

30 Nov Stranraer v Wigtown 2-1

Whithorn, Newton Stewart byes

 

Semi final (due by 21 Dec)

Tarff Rovers v Stranraer

21 Dec Whithorn v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Final

Whithorn v Tarff Rovers or Stranraer

 

1913-14

? round

21 Feb Newton Stewart v Wigtown 3-1

 

Final

21 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieton 0-0 (at Wigtown)

28 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieston 1-0 (at Wigtown)

 

 

1919-20

Final

21 Feb Stranraer v Whithorn 2-0 (at Stranraer)

 

1920-21

 

 

1921-22

Final

18 Feb Newton Strewart v Stranraer 3-2 (at Kirkcowan)

 

1922-23

Final

10 Mar Tarff Rovers v Wigtown 0-0 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1923-24

? round

22 Dec Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-6

 

Final

15 Mar Stranraer v Creetown 3-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1924-25

? round

6 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-4

 

Semi final

27 Dec Wigtown v Whithorn 4-2

28 Mar Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 3-0

 

1925-26

First round

21 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 10-0

21 Nov Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-1

23 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 2-1

 

Semi final

10 Apr Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0 (at Newton Stewart)

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

24 Apr Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-2

 

1926-27

First round

28 Aug St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 5-2

28 Aug Wigtown v Stranraer 1-6

28 Aug Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-3

 

Semi final

16 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-3

Creetown v ?

 

Final

11 Dec Creetown v Stranraer 2-2

18 Dec Stranraer v Creetown 2-2 (at Stranraer)

12 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 4-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1927-28

First round

Garlieston v Kirkcowan

1 Oct Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1

Whithorn v Creetown

Newton Stewart bye

 

Semi final

15 Oct Creetown v Newton Stewart 4-1

15 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 5-0

 

Final

19 Nov Stranraer v Creetown 5-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1929-30

First round

23 Nov Newton Stewart v Wigtown 2-2

30 Nov Newton Stewart v Wigtown 3-2

30 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 6-0

 

Semi final

28 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-0

11 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 1-7

 

Final

8 Mar Newton Stewart v Garlieston 3-2 (at Wigtown, unfinished)

 

1930-31

? round

20 Sep  Newton Stewart v Creetown 2-4

 

1931-32

 

 

1932-33

First round

18 Feb Garlieston v Stranraer 2-6

18 Feb Creetown v Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-2

 

Semi final

4 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-4

25 Mar Whithorn v Wigtown & Bladnoch 1-1

 

Final

Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer or Tarff Rovers W-L

 

 

1933-34

Final

13 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Newton Stewart 4-0

 

1934-35

 

 

1935-36

? round

17 Aug Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-3

 

Final

Winners: Creetown

 

1936-37

? round

22 Aug Newton Stewart v Creetown 2-4

22 Aug Garlieston v Stranraer 2-5

22 Aug Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

1937-38

? round

4 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 8?-2