Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Waring Trophy

First played in 1922-23. Presented by Major Waring, MP for Berwickshire and Haddingtonshire, to the Berwickshire Junior FA. The trophy was a silver rosebowl mounted on a rosewwod plinth. After the BJFA recinded their junior status, the it continued as an amatuer competition.

Winners
1922-23 Eyemouth Swifts
1923-24 Duns
1924-25 Depot KOSB
1925-26 Depot KOSB
1926-27 Duns 'A'
1927-28 Cumledge Mills
1928-29 Cumledge Mills

Results

1922-23
First round
3 Feb Lauder Leadervale v Cockburnspath 4-2
3 Feb Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 1-4
Duns v Chirnside Comrades wo-scr
3 Feb Cumledge Mills v Blackadder Rovers 1-1

Semi-final
10 Mar Lauder Leadervale v Eyemouth Swifts 0-4
10 Mar Duns v Cumledge Mills 1-0

Final
28 Apr Eyemouth Swifts v Duns 2-1 (at Chirnside)


1923-24
First round - 2 legs
26 Jan Cumledge Mills v Eyemouth Swifts 0-6
23 Feb Eyemouth Swifts v Cumledge Mills 3-4
19 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs Thistle 3-2
26 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Ayton United 1-1
26 Jan Reston v Chirnside Swifts 1-1
2 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Reston 4-3
Duns bye

Semi-final - 2 legs
26 Jan Duns v Chirnside United 4-3
23 Feb Chirnside Swifts v Duns 1-5
22 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 2-0
 Ayton United v Eyemouth Swifts

Final
19 Apr Duns beat Eyemouth Swifts 2-1 (at Chirnside)


1924-25
First round - 2 legs
 Reston v St Abbs Thistle 0-3
13 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Reston 3-1
Rest byes

Second round - 2 legs
20 Dec Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 0-2
10 Jan Depot KOSB v Cumledge Mills 8-1
 Chirnside United 'A' v Grantshouse 5-1
 Grantshouse v Chirnside United 'A' scr-wo
20 Dec Chirnside United 'A' v Eyemouth Swifts 3-2
 Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 'A' 6-0
 St Abbs v Ayton United 3-4
10 Jan Ayton United v St Abbs 3-1

Semi-final - 2 legs
17/24 Jan Chirnside United 'A' v Depot KOSB 2-6
31 Jan Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4
24 Jan Ayton United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-3
31 Jan Eyemouth Swifts v Ayton United 5-1

Final
28 Feb Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 6-2 (at Chirnside)


1925-26
First round - 2 legs
24 Oct Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 1-5
14 Nov Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 4-1
 St Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills
 Cumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle
24 Oct Dunbar United v Duns 'A' 6-0
21 Nov Duns 'A' v Dunbar United 3-0
Depot KOSB bye

Semi-final - 2 legs
28 Nov Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle 1-0
5 Dec St Abbs Thistle v Chirnside United 4-2
28 Nov Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 0-0
5 Dec Depot KOSB v Dunbar United 4-1

Final
13 Feb Depot KOSB v St Abbs Thistle 3-1 (at Chirnside)


1926-27
First round - 2 legs
 St Abbs Thistle v Cumledge Mills
 Cumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle
4 Dec Chirnside Hibernian v Ayton United 3-6
18 Dec Ayton United v Chirnside Hibernian 5-2
4 Dec Depot KOSB v Chirnside United 2-4
18 Dec Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 2-4
15 Jan Chirnside United v Depot KOSB 4-3
Duns bye

Semi-final
Chirnside United v Ayton United
St Abbs Thistle v Duns 'A'

Final
19 Feb Duns'A v Ayton United 2-0 (at Cumledge)


1927-28
First round
7 Jan Cockburnspath v Eyemouth Rangers 3-2
2nd Minden Battery Royal Artillery (Dunbar) v Berwick Bohemians
3 Dec Cumledge Mills v Grantshouse 10-0
Chirnside United bye

Semi-final
21 Jan Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 1-2
 Cumledge Mills v 2nd Minden Battery Royal Artillery (Dunbar) or Berwick Bohemians

Final
7 Apr Cumledge Mills v Cockburnspath 2-0 (at Grantshouse)


1928-29
First round
 Greenlaw v Cumledge Mills
13 Nov Chirnside United v Berwick Bohemians 7-1
 Cockburnspath v Eyemouth Rangers
Rest byes

Semi-final
 Cumledge Mills v Eyemouth Rangers
12 Jan Chirnside United v Cockburnspath 1-0

Final
Cumledge Mills beat Chirnside United (at Duns)