Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Victory Cup

With the Great War ending soon after the start of 1918-19 season, it was to late to restart the Scottish Cup competition that had been suspended since 1914. Instead the Scottish FA would organize a Victory Cup tournament, with the entrants being drawn from the Scottish and Western Leagues. To help the non-League sides, they would be able to give up a home draw for a £50 fee if they so wished. A similar competiton was also held in 1945-46 season.

 

 

1918-19

 

First round (1 Mar and 5 Mar)

Airdrieonians v Abercorn

Albion Rovers v Kilmarnock

Celtic v Vale of Leven

Clyde v Johnstone

Falkirk v Dumbarton Harp

Morton v Clydebank

Motherwell v Stevenston United

Partick Thistle v Renton

Queen’s Park v Arthurlie

St Mirren v Dumbarton

 

Second round (15 March 1919)

Albion Rovers v Celtic

Hamilton Academical v Rangers

Hibernian v Ayr United

Motherwell v Morton

Partick Thistle v Falkirk

Queen’s Park v Airdrieonians

St Mirren v Clyde

Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian

 

Third round (29 March 1919)

Airdrieonians v Rangers

Hibernian v Motherwell

Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian

 

Semi final (19 April 1919)

Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians

Hibernian v St Mirren

 

Final at Celtic Park, att 65000 (26 April 1919)

St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian

(Sutherland 2, Hodge)

St Mirren: O'hagan,  Marshall,  Fulton,   Pirrie, McKenna, Anderson, Hodges, T Page, Clark, Sunderland, Thomson

Hearts: Black,  Birrell,  J Wilson,  Preston, Mercer, Sharp, Sinclair, Miller, A Wilson, McCulloch, W Wilson

 

5-1

1-1, 1-0

2-0

2-0

3-0

2-1

2-0

4-3

2-1

0-0, 1-0

 

 

1-3

1-5

1-0

2-1

2-0

0-4

3-2

1-2

 

 

1-0

2-0

0-2

1-0

 

7-1

1-3

 

 

3-0

 

1945-46

Preliminary competition

First round (22 Sep)

Brechin City v Montrose

Duns v Edinburgh City

Stirling Albion v Glasgow University

Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers

Stranraer v Tarff Rovers

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Ross County

Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian

Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics

 

Second round (6 Oct)

East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion

Montrose v Forfar Athletic

Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers

Buckie Thistle v Peterhead

Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

Nairn County v Inverness Caledonian

 

Third round (20 Oct 1925)

East Stirlingshire v Edinburgh City

Tarff Rovers v Peebles Rovers

Inverness Caledonian v Buckie Thistle

(27 Oct 1945)

Clachnacuddin v Forfar Athletic

 

Semi final

Tarff Rovers v East Stirlingshire

Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin

 

Final – 2 legs (24 November, 1 December & 2 January)

Clachnacuddin v East Stirlingshire

 

Clachnacuddin and East Stirlingshire both qualify for the competition proper

 

Competition proper

 

 

 

1-7

1-6

10-2

scr-wo

4-4, 5-5, 2-4

2-0

3-1

0-4

4-1

 

 

5-4

3-4

1-3

5-2

3-0

1-2

 

 

3-2

4-2

3-2

 

3-2

 

 

1-9

1-2

 

 

3-3, 2-2. 2-5

First round – 2 legs (20, 22*, 24** & 27 April 1946)

Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical

Airdrieonians v Dumbarton

Alloa Athletic v Heart of Midlothian

Arbroath v Raith Rovers

Ayr United v Morton

Clachnacuddin v Partick Thistle

Clyde v Albion Rovers

Cowdenbeath v Queen’s Park

Dundee United v Queen of the South

East Fife v Kilmarnock

Falkirk v Motherwell

Hibernian v Dundee

St Johnstone v Celtic

St Mirren v East Stirlingshire

Stenhousemuir v Rangers

Third Lanark v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Second round (4 May, replays 8* & 11** May 1946)

Aberdeen v Kilmarnock

Airdrieonians v Rangers

Celtic v Queen of the South

Clyde v Morton

Cowdenbeath v Partick Thistle

Falkirk v Third Lanark

Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian

Raith Rovers v St Mirren

 

Third round (18 May, replays 25 May 1946)

Clyde v Aberdeen

Falkirk v Rangers

Partick Thistle v Hibernian

Raith Rovers v Celtic

 

Semi final (1 June, replay 5 June 1946)

Hibernian v Clyde

(at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh)

Rangers v Celtic

(at Hampden Park, Glasgow)

 

Final at Hampden Park (15 June 1946)

Rangers v Hibernian

(Duncanson 2, Gillick : Aitkenhead)

Rangers: Brown, Cox, Shaw, Watkins, Young, Symon, Waddell. Gillick. Thornton, Duncanson, Caskie

Hibernian: Kerr, Govan, Shaw, Howie, Aird, Finnigan, Smith, Peat, Milne, Aitkenhead, Nutley

 

2-0, 2-0**

4-0, 1-1**

3-1, 0-5**

3-4. 1-3

1-3, 2-4**

2-2, 1-7**

4-2, 2-1**

0-0, 5-3*

2-1, 1-3

2-0, 0-3

2-1, 4-2

3-0, 0-2

2-8, 0-5**

3-1, 2-2

1-4, 1-4*

1-2, 2-0

 

 

1-1, 3-0

0-4

3-0

0-0, 2-0**

1-1, 1-2*

3-2

3-1

2-1

 

 

4-2

1-1, 0-2

1-1, 0-2

0-2

 

 

2-1

 

0-0, 2-0

 

 

 

3-1