Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves LeaguesCups
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

Winners

1891-92    withheld

1892-93 Camelon

1893-94 King’s Park

1894-95 Falkirk

1895-96 Falkirk

1896-97 Camelon

 

 

Results

1891-92

First round (due by 20 Feb)

Alva v East Stirlingshire scr-wo

Grangemouth v Denny 1-0

Grasshoppers v Laurieston 3-3

27 Feb Laurieston v Grasshoppers 4-0

20 Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 1-7 friendly played due to snow

13 Feb Bridge of Allan v Camelon 1-3

Slamannan  Rovers v King’s Park scr-wo

Vale of Endrick v Campsie scr-wo

20 Feb Gairdoch v Dunipace 5-4 friendly played due to snow

27 Feb Gairdoch v Dunipace 2-1

Stenhousemuir bye

 

Second round

26 Mar Camelon v Stenhousemuir 2-2

2 Apr Stenhousemuir v Camelon 7-1

 

Third round

? Apr Gairdoch v East Stirlingshire 3-3

? Apr East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 7-3

9 Apr Campsie v King’s Park 2-6

9 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-2

16 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-3

 

Semi final

30 Apr East Stirlingshire v King’s Park 9-3

7 May Falkirk v Grangemouth 13-2

 

Final

21 May Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 5-4 (at Victoria Park, Camelon)

East Stirlingshire protested about the inclusion of Daniel Daye. Falkirk refused to replay the final so the cup was withheld.

 

1892-93

First round

5 Nov Laurieston v Alva 3-4

12 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Slamannan Rovers 8-0

12 Nov Grasshoppers v Denny 2-4 (protested)

17 Dec Grasshoppers v Denny 4-2

12 Nov East Stirlingshire v Dunipace 8-0

12 Nov Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 2-6 (protested)

3 Dec Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 5-1 (friendly played due to snow)

17 Dec Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 3-4

5 Nov King’s Park v Falkirk 4-4

17 Dec Falkirk v King’s Park 8-1

17 Dec Camelon v Bridge of Allan 3-0

Vale of Endrick v Bridge of Allan scr-wo

Campsie v Grangemouth wo-scr

 

Second round

17 Dec Camelon v Bridge of Allan 3-0

Rest byes

 

Third round

21 Jan Grasshoppers v Alva 3-1

28 Jan East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 3-1

28 Jan Camelon v Stenhousemuir 6-1

Kilsyth Wanderers v Campsie wo-scr

 

Semi final

11 Feb Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-1

18 Feb Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 3-5 (protested)

18 Mar Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 0-4

 

Final

8 Apr Camelon v East Stirlingshire 3-0 (at at Victoria Park, Camelon)

 

1893-94

First round

4/11 Nov Denny v Vale of Endrick 5-5 (both qualify for next round)

4/11 Nov Camelon v Slamannan 6-5

11 Nov Alva v Gairdoch 1-6

4 Nov Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 0-3

4/11 Nov Stenhousemuir v Bridge of Allan 9-1

4/11 Nov Dunipace v King’s Park 1-7

Grasshoppers v Kilsyth Wanderers wo-scr

Laurieston v Grangemouth wo-scr

 

Second round

16 Dec Camelon v Denny 5-2

 

Third round

23 Dec Camelon v King’s Park 3-4 (protested)

13 JanCamelon v King’s Park 3-5

23 Dec East Stirlingshire v Vale of Endrick 12-0

23 Dec Grasshoppers v Laurieston 6-3

23 Dec Stenhousemuir v Gairdoch 3-1

 

Semi final

27 Jan Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 3-2

3 Feb Grasshoppers v King’s Park 2-2

10 Feb King’s Park v Grasshoppers 5-1

 

Final

10 Mar Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 2-2 (at Merchiston Park, Bainsford)

31 Mar Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 1-4 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

 

1894-95

First round

10 Nov Camelon v Slamannan 7-2

21 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 2-5

10 Nov Grangemouth v Laurieston 10-5

Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire wo-scr

10 Nov King’s Park v Gairdoch 5-2

Dunipace v Grasshoppers W-L

 

Second round

Grangemouth v Falkirk scr-wo

Dunipace v King’s Park wo-scr

 

Semi final

23 Mar Camelon v Stenhousemuir 5-3

23 Mar Dunipace v Falkirk 0-8

 

Final

11 May Camelon v Falkirk 1-3 (at Merchiston Park)

 

1895-96

First round

2 Nov Camelon v Grasshoppers 11-0

Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk scr-wo

2 Nov King’s park v Stenhousemuir 2-3

2 Nov Denny Athletic v Slamannan 2-8

 

Semi final

14 Dec Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-2

8 Feb Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 5-1

14 Dec Camelon v Slamannan 8-2

 

Final

28 Mar Camelon v Falkirk 2-4 (at Merchiston Park)

 

1896-97

First round

14 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 2-5

14 Nov Falkirk v Bonnybridge Grasshoppers 7-2

 

Semi final (19 Dec)

19 Dec Falkirk v Camelon 2-2

26 Dec Camelon v Falkirk 3-0 (or 2-0) abandoned at half time

9 Jan Camelon v Falkirk 7-0

19 Dec King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 1-8

 

Final

6 May Camelon v Stenhousemuir 6-5 (at Merchiston  Park)