Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Stirling and District Junior Cup

Winners

1888-89 Burnside
1889-90 Stirling Athletic
1890-91 Stirling Athletic
1891-92 Bannockburn
1892-93 Kenneth Rovers
1893-94
1894-95
1895-96
1896-97 St Ninians Thistle
1897-98 Bannockburn
1898-99 Dunipace
1899-00 Dunipace
1900-01 Dunipace
1901-02 Dunipace
1902-03 Dunipace
1903-04 Stenhousemuir Hearts
1904-05 Dunipace
1905-06 Dunipace
1906-07 St Ninians Thistle
1907-08 Dunipace
1908-09 St Ninians Thistle
1909-10 Denny Athletic
1910-11 Denny Hibernian
1911-12 Denny Athletic
1912-13 Dunipace
1913-14 Kilsyth Emmet
1914-1918   not played
1918-19 Cowie
1919-20 Dunipace
1920-21 Dunipace
1921-22 Dunipace
1922-23 Dunipace
1923-24 St Ninians Thistle
1924-25 Kilsyth Rangers
1925-26 Dunipace
1926-27 Camelon
1927-28 Grange Rovers
1928-29 Kilsyth Emmet
1929-30 Forth Rangers
1930-31 Denny Hibernian
1931-32 Grange Rovers
1932-33 St Ninians Thistle
1933-34 Dunipace
1934-35 Dunipace
1935-36 Camelon
1936-37 Forth Rangers
1937-38 Forth Rangers
1938-39 Grange Rovers
1939-40 Forth Rangers

Results

1892-93

 

First Round

Stirling Athletic v Tullibody

Vale of Forth v Alva Athletic

Battlefield v Vale of Devon

 

Second Round

Kenneth Rovers v Stirling Athletic

 

Semi final

Tillicoultry v Kenneth Rovers

 

Final

29 Apr Kenneth Rovers v Stirling Athletic  (at Stirling)

 

5-3

 

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

5-2

 

 

3-0

 

 

1893-94

 

First Round

Menstrie v Stirling Excelsior

Alva Athletic v St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Athletic v Tillicoultry Victoria

Tullibody v Blackwood Rovers

Kenneth Rovers

Stirling High School

Borestone

Dunblane

 

Second Round

Menstrie v Alva Albion Rangers

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

28 May Kenneth Rovers v Stirling Athletic 1-1 (at Stirling)

 

2-2, 11-2

5-2

 

1-3

bye

bye

bye

bye

 

 

2-9

 

 

1894-95

 

First Round

Bannockburn v Menstrie

Alva Athletic v Cambusbarron

Stirling Excelsior

Alva Albion Rangers

Stirling Athletic

Tillicoultry Victoria

Tullibody

Battlefield

Alloa Athletic Juniors

Stirling High School

Borestone

Dunblane

 

Second Round

Battlefield v Alloa Athletic Juniors

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

 

 

2-5

2-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-2

 

1896-97

First round 2 legs

Dec 19 Cowie Wanderers             3      Larbert Broomage Albion     3      1st Leg

Jan 2 Dunipace Juniors            12     Denny Athletic Juniors      1      1st Leg

Jan 9 Heather Rangers             1      St Ninians Thistle          3      1st Leg protest

Jan 16  St Ninians Thistle          5      Heather Rangers             0      1st Leg

Jan 16  Larbert Broomage Albion     2      Cowie Wanderers             1      2nd Leg

Jan 16  Dunipace Juniors            0      Denny Athletic Juniors      1      2nd Leg

Feb 6 Denny Athletic Juniors      1      Dunipace Juniors            0      1st Leg

Feb 6 Cowie Wanderers             4      Larbert Broomage Albion     2      ????

Feb 13 Dunipace Juniors            2      Denny Athletic Juniors      1      2nd Leg

Teithbank Rovers v Blackwood Rovers

Bannockburn v Stirling Athletic

NB - there must have been some protests not mentioned, or some muddled reporting

 

Semi-Finals

Mar 20 Denny Athletic Juniors      4      Larbert Broomage Albion     0  

St Ninians Thistle v    

 

Final

Apr 17 St Ninians Thistle          1      Denny Athletic Juniors      0    

 

 

1897-98

First Round

Cowie Wanderers v Bannockburn

8th Jan Denny Athletic Juniors 2 Larbert Broomage Albion 1 1st Leg protest

15th Jan Longcroft Thistle 2 Heather Rangers 1 1st Leg

St Ninians Thistle v Burnside Hearts

3rd Jan Dunipace Juniors 3 Teithbank Rovers 0 1st Leg

Bridge of Allan Juniors v Dunblane Thistle

22nd Jan Teithbank Rovers 5 Dunipace Juniors 2 2nd Leg

22nd Jan Heather Rangers 6 Longcroft Thistle 1 2nd leg

29th Jan Denny Athletic Juniors 2 Larbert Broomage Albion 0 1st Leg

5th Feb Teithbank Rovers 5 Dunipace Juniors 2 Replay [single match]

 

Second Round [2 legs]

19th Feb Heather Rangers 3 St Ninians Thistle 2 1st Leg

19th Mar Teithbank Rovers 2 Denny Athletic Juniors 2 1st Leg

19th Mar St Ninians Thistle 1 Heather Rangers 4 2nd Leg

26th Mar Denny Athletic 6 Teithbank Rovers 1 2nd Leg

 

Byes - Bannockburn & Dunblane Thistle

 

Semi-Finals [2 legs]

9th Apr Bannockburn 5 Heather Rangers 2 1st Leg

9th Apr Denny Athletic Juniors 6 Dunblane Thistle 2 1st Leg

16th Apr Dunblane Thistle 1 Denny Athletic Juniors 0 2nd Leg

 

Final

30th Apr Bannockburn 1 Denny Athletic Juniors 1  @Fortbank [Aband c40 mins - crowd]

21st May Bannockburn 2 Denny Athletic Juniors 1 @Forthbank

 

 

 

1898-99

 

First Round

 

 

Second Round

 

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

Dunipace

 

 

 

 

1899-00

 

First Round

Alva Albion Rovers v Dunipace

Airth Castle Rovers v Seafield Thistle

St Ninians Thistle v Denny Athletic

Craigforth Rangers v Stenhousemuir Hearts

Broomage Albion

Bridge of Allan Juniors

East Plean United

Cowie Wanderers

 

Second Round

 

 

Semi final

Dunipace v Broomage Albion

Denny Athletic v Cowie Wanderers

 

Final

Dunipace v Cowie Wanderers

 

1-4

0-4

0-3

2-1, 2-3

bye

bye

bye

bye

 

 

 

 

 

3-0

2-2, 2-5

 

 

w-l

 

 

1900-01

 

First Round

Dunipace v St Ninians Thistle

Craigforth Rangers v East Plean United

Denny Athletic

Sauchie

Seafield Thistle

Airth Castle Rovers

Cowie Wanderers

Stenhousemuir Hearts

 

Second Round

Denny Athletic v Sauchie

Dunipace v Seafield Thistle

 

Semi final

Dunipace

 

Final

Dunipace

 

 

 

bye

bye

bye

bye

bye

bye

 

 

2-3

10-1

 

 

1901-02

 

First Round

Sauchie v East Plean United

King's Park Thistle v St Ninians Thistle

Dunipace v Stirling Garrison

Bannockburn

Cowie Wanderers

Seafield Thistle

Denny Athletic

Alva Albion Rangers

 

Second Round 2 legs

Bannockburn v East Plean United

Cowie Wanderers v Seafield Thistle

Denny Athletic v St Ninians Thistle

Dunipace v Alva Albion Rangers

 

Semi final 2 legs

Bannockburn v Seafield Thistle

St Ninians Thistle v Dunipace

 

Final

Dunipace v Bannockburn

 

2-2, 1-5

0-4

w-l

bye

bye

bye

bye

bye

 

 

w-l

2-2, 3-6

l-w

2-1, 1-0

 

 

0-1, 4-2

 

 

 

6-2

                                                              

 

1902-03

 

First Round 2 legs

Stenhousemuir Hearts v Alva Albion Rangers

Sauchie v Blackwood Rovers

 

Second Round 2 legs

Alva Albion Rangers v Dunipace

Sauchie v King's Park Thistle

Cowie Wanderers v Denny Athletic

Seafield Thistle v St.Ninians Thistle

 

 

Semi final

Dunipace

Seafield Thistle v Sauchie

 

Final

Dunipace v Seafield Thistle

 

1-2, 2-2

8-1, 6-1

 

 

 - , 3-9

1-1, w-l

 

5-0, 2-2

 

 

 

 

7-1

 

 

w-l

 

 

1903-04

 

First Round 2 legs

Denny Athletic v St.Ninians Thistle

Seafield Thistle v Blackwood Rovers

Waverley v Clackmannan Juniors

Dunipace v East Plean

King's Park Thistle v Alva Albion Rangers

Cowie Wanderers

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Sauchie

 

Second Round 2 legs

St.Ninians Thistle v Seafield Thistle

Clackmannan Juniors v Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers v Cowie Wanderers

Stenhousemuir Hearts v Sauchie

 

Semi final 2 legs

St.Ninians Thistle v Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers v Stenhousemuir Hearts

 

Final

Stenhousemuir Hearts v

 

 

4-3, 4-0

1-5, 1-6

 

5-4, 1-6

bye

bye

bye

 

 

    8-3, w-l

2-1, 1-4

3-0, 0-0

1-1, 1-1, 1-1, 4-1

 

 

 

2-3, 2-4

 

 

1904-05

 

First Round

Blackwood Rovers v Cowie Wanderers

Clackmannan Juniors v King's Park Thistle

Denny Athletic v Seafield Thistle

Sauchie v East Plean United

Alva Albion Rangers v St Ninians Thistle

 

Second Round

Cowie Wanderers v Clackmannan Juniors

Denny Athletic v Bannockburn

Sauchie v Dunipace

St Ninians Thistle v Stenhousemuir Hearts

 

Semi final 2 legs

Clackmannan Juniors v Denny Athletic

Dunipace v St Ninians Thistle

 

Final

Dunipace  v Denny Athletic

 

 

0-0, 3-0

 

1-1, 6-2

0-5

 

 

1-1, 0-2

w-l

1-1, 0-3

w-l

 

 

3-1, 1-3, 0-1

w-l

 

 

w-l

 

 

1905-06

 

First Round

 

 

Second Round

 

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

Dunipace

 

 

 

 

1906-07

 

First Round

Seafield Thistle v St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts v King's Park Thistle

Sauchie v Dunipace

 

Second Round

St Ninians Thistle v Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic v Cambusbarron

Alva Albion Rangers v Clackmannan Juniors

 

Semi final

St Ninians Thistle v Denny Athletic

Dunipace v Clackmannan Juniors

 

Final

St Ninians Thistle v Dunipace

 

2-2, 2-5

 

2-4

 

 

w-l

w-l

2-0, 0-3

 

 

w-l

1-0, 1-0

 

 

w-l

 

 

1907-08

 

First Round 2 legs

East Plean United v Bannockburn

Alloa Athletic Juniors v Cowie Wanderers

Clackmannan Juniors v Sauchie

Denny Athletic v Dunipace

Stenhousemuir Hearts v Denny Hibernian

Longcroft Thistle

Alva Albion Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

 

Second Round 2 legs

East Plean United v Cowie Wanderers

Sauchie v Dunipace

Longcroft Thistle v Alva Albion Rangers

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

Dunipace

 

w-l

1-2, 2-3

2-1, 0-3

l-w

 

bye

bye

bye

 

 

 

1-2, 0-2

5-0

 

 

1908-09

 

First Round 2 legs

Alva Albion Rangers v Longcroft Thistle

Denny Athletic v Calder's Brilliant XI

Cowie Wanderers v East Plean United

Clackmannan Juniors v St Ninians Thistle

Dunipace v Bannockburn

Kilsyth Emmet v Denny Hibernian

Airth Castle Rovers

Sauchie

 

Second Round

Denny Athletic v Sauchie

 

Semi final

Denny Athletic v

 

Final

St Ninians Thistle

 

0-0, 1-4

3-0, 0-0

 

1-3. 0-3

 

 

bye

bye

 

 

3-0

 

 

1909-10

 

First Round

Kilsyth Emmet v Dollar United

Clackmannan Juniors v Denny Hibernian

Alva Albion Rangers v Cowie Wanderers

Bannockburn v Sauchie

Denny Athletic v Longcroft Thistle

 

Second Round

Kilsyth Emmet v Denny Hibernian

Cowie Wanderers v Sauchie

Denny Athletic v Fallin Hibernian

Airth Castle Rovers v Dunipace

 

Semi final

Denny Athletic

 

Final

Denny Athletic

 

6-1

1-0, 2-4

2-3, 2-1, 1-1

1-1, 2-4

w-l

 

 

 

3-1, 3-2

w-l

 

 

 

1910-11

 

First Round

Banknock v Alloa Our Boys

St Ninians Thistle v Bannockburn

Longcroft Thistle v Denny Athletic

Sauchie v Cowie Wanderers

Kilsyth Rangers v East Plean United

Dunipace v Dollar United

Airth Castle Rovers

Denny Hibernian

Alva Albion Rangers

 

Second Round

 

 

Semi final

Denny Hibernian

Alva Albion Rangers v Kilsyth Rangers

 

Final

Denny Hibernian v Alva Albion Rangers

 

1-0

 

 

0-1

 

7-0

bye

bye

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-4, 1-1, 3-0

 

 

2-1

 

 

1911-12

 

First Round

Bannockburn v Sauchie

Denny Hibernian v Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers v St Ninians Thistle

Denny Athletic v Tillicoultry Athletic

Kilsyth Emmet v Alloa Our Boys

East Plean United v Banknock

Cowie Wanderers

Longcroft Thistle

 

Second Round

Sauchie v Cowie Wanderers

St Ninians Thistle v Longcroft Thistle

Denny Athletic v Kilsyth Emmet

 

Semi final

Denny Athletic

 

Final

Denny Athletic

 

0-1

 

2-2, 1-2

4-1

4-0

 

bye

bye

 

 

 

 

w-l

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912-13

 

First Round

 

 

Second Round

 

 

Semi final

 

 

Final

Dunipace

 

 

 

1913-14

 

First Round

Cowie Wanderers v Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers v Denny Athletic

 

Second Round

Denny Hibernian v Kilsyth Emmet

Longcroft Thistle v St.Ninians Thistle

Banknock v Bannockburn Celtic

 

Semi final

Kilsyth Emmet

 

Final

Kilsyth Emmet

 

 

1-1,  -

 

 

l-w