Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Southern Counties Consolation Cup

Senior competition open to the clubs knocked out of the Southern Counties Cup during the earlier rounds. From 1927, the trophy was renamed the South of Scotland Cup.

Winners
1898-99 6th Galloway RV
1899-00 Dumfries Hibernian
1900-01 Douglas Wanderers
1901-02 Vale of Dryfe
1902-03 Vale of Dryfe
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1906-07 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1907-08 Dumfries
1908-09 Douglas Wanderers
1909-10 Mid Annandale
1910-11 Douglas Wanderers
1911-12 Dumfries
1912-13 Nithsdale Wanderers
1913-14 Solway Star
1914-15 Nithsdale Wanderers
1915-19    no competition
1919-20 Mid Annandale
1920-21    Not completed
1921-22 Queen of the South
1922-23 Mid Annandale
1923-24 Newton Stewart
1924-25 Newton Stewart
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Results

1898-99

First round

12 Nov Dumfries Hibernian v Thornhill 7-2

 

Second round

3 Dec Dumfries Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Third round

10 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Hibernian

 

Semi final

21 Jan Annan v Douglas Wanderers 2-2

11 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Annan 5-0

11 Feb Dumfries Hibernian v 6th Galloway RV 4-3 (protested?)

4 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v 6th Galloway RV 2-3

 

Final

11 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 4-1 (at Cresswell Pk, Dumfries)

 

1899-00

First round

25 Nov Thornhill v Annan 1-1

9 Dec Annan v Thornhill 3-2

 

Second round

9 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Hibernian 3-6

 

? round

20 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-1

 

Final

Winners: Dumfries Hibernian

 

1900-01

First round

1 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 6-1

 

Second round

22 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert wanderers 11-0

26 Jan Dumfries v Thornhill scr-wo

 

Semi final

26 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

23 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v Thornhill 4-1

 

Final

20 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries Hibernian 3-2 (at Cresswell Pk)

 

1901-02

14 Dec Annan v Thornhill 4-1

22 Feb Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers W-L (?-1)

 

Second round

22 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Annan 2-0

 

Semi final

12 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 2-1

12 Apr Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-0 (protest)

26 Apr Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Final

10 May Vale of Dryfe v Douglas wanderers 2-1 (at Palmerston Pk)

 

1902-03

First round

7 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Second round

14 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers Vale of Dryfe 2-4

 

11 Apr Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 1-2

 

Final

25 Apr Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 2-0  (at Dumfries)

                               

1903-04

First round

2 Apr St Cuthbert wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

16 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 6-0

16 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Barholm Rovers 4-0

 

Semi final

3 Apr? Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-3

6th Galloway RV v ?

 

Final

Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV W-L

 

1904-05

First round

25 Mar Newton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 0-1

1 Apr Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 9-1

 

Final

Winners: Dumfries

 

1905-06

Semi final

21 Apr 6th GRV v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

Maxwelltown Volunteers v ?

 

Final

5 May 6th GRV v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-8 (at Eastfield, Dumfries)

 

1906-07

? round

2 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 4-2

2 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 5-2

23 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 1-0

 

Fianl

Winners: Maxwelltown Volunteers

 

1907-08

Semi final

28 Mar Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

 

Final

Winners: Dumfries

 

1908-09

First round

6 Feb 5th KOSB v Fleetside Rovers 3-3

13 Mar Fleetside Rovers v 5th KOSB 1-2

 

Semi final

27 Mar 5th KOSB v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers v ?

 

Final

24 Apr Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-3 (at Dalbeattie)

 

1909-10

First round (19 Feb)

19 Feb Mid Annandale Amateurs v 5th KOSB 4-3

Thornhill bye

19 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 8-1

19 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 7-0

Creetown v Stranraer

Newton Stewart bye

 

Second round (19 Mar)

Thornhill v Mid Annandale Amateurs

19 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

12 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart 2-1

 

Semi final (26 Mar)

Mid Annandale Amateurs v Stranraer

Dalbeattie Star bye

 

Final

9 Apr Mid Annandale Amateurs v Dalbeattie Star 2-1 (at Palmerston Park)

 

1910-11

First round

21 Jan Newton Stewart v Stranraer 3-0

28 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

 

Second round

11 Feb 5th KOSB v Thornhill 2-1

11 Feb Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-2

 

Semi final

25 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

18 Mar 5th KOSB v Newton Stewart 4-0

 

Final

22 Apr Douglas Wanderers v 5th KOSB 4-4 (at Dumfries)

29 Apr Douglas Wanderers v 5th KOSB 4-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1911-12

First round

27 Jan Mid Annandale v Dumfries 2-5 (protest)

27 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

3 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-4

 

Second round

2 Mar Thornhill v 5th KOSB 2-1

16 Mar Stranraer v Dumfries 1-1

 

Semi final

9 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 4-2

16 Mar Thornhill v Dalbeattie Star 3-0

 

Final

13 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 1-1 (at Dumfries)

20 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 2-2 (at Dumfries)

27 Apr Dumfries v Thornhill 2-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1912-13

First round

18 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 4-1

25 Jan Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

1 Feb Dumfries Amateurs v Thornhill 1-2

10 Feb Stranraer v Whithorn 2-1

 

Second round

8 Mar Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

22 Mar Dumfries v 5th KOSB 2-1

 

Semi final

19 Apr Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star scr-wo

Nithsdale Wanderers v ?

 

Final

26 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-0 (abandoned rain)

23 Aug 1913 Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 5-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1913-14

First round

14 Feb Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-4

14 Feb 5th KOSB v Thornhill 0-1

 

Second round

28 Feb Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

7 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 2-1

28 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

 

Semi final

14 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 1-3

14 Mar Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0

 

Final

28 Mar Solway Star v Thornhill 3-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1914-15

Final

27 Mar Dumfries Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

3 Apr Dumfries Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1 aet (at Dumfries)

17 Apr Dumfries Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-6 aet (at Dumfries)

 

 

1919-20

First round

14 Feb  Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 2-1 (protest)

6 Mar Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

14 Feb Solway Star v Mid Annandale 0-2

 

Second round

6 Mar Mid Annandale v Queen of the  South 2-1

27 Mar Dumfries Amateurs v Dalbeattie Star 2-0 (protested?)

 

Final

17 Apr Mid Annandale v Dalbeattie Star 3-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1920-21

Not completed

 

1921-22

Final

22 Apr Queen of the South v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

 

1922-23

Semi final

3 Mar Mid Annandale v Newton Stewart 4-0

Newton Stewart v ?

 

Final

Newton Stewart v Mid Annandale W-L

 

1923-24

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart

 

1924-25

First round

31 Jan Newton Stewart v Whithorn 4-4

31 Jan Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-2

 

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart

 

1925-26

First round

20 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 4-2

 

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1926-27

25 Dec Newton Stewart v Wigtown 6-3

9 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown 2-1

9 Apr Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 5-3

 

Semi final

16 Apr Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 1-2

23 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston 7-1

 

Final

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers W-L