Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Southern Counties Cup

Principal Senior competition for clubs in Dumfries & Galloway, organised by the Southern Counties FA.

 

Winners

1891-92 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1892-93 Queen of the South Wanderers
1893-94 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1894-95 Maxwelltown Thistle
1895-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1896-97 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1897-98 Dumfries
1898-99 Dumfries
1899-00 Dumfries
1900-01 Dumfries
1901-02 Dumfries
1902-03 Dumfries
1903-04 Nithsdale Wanderers
1904-05 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1905-06 Dumfries
1906-07 Nithsdale Wanderers
1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1908-09 Dalbeattie Star
1909-10 Dumfries
1910-11 Nithsdale Wanderers
1911-12 Nithsdale Wanderers
1912-13 Solway Star
1913-14 Nithsdale Wanderers
1914-15 5th KOSB
1915-1919    no competition
1919-20 Nithsdale Wanderers
1920-21 Queen of the South
1921-22 Nithsdale Wanderers
1922-23 Nithsdale Wanderers
1923-24 Queen of the South
1924-25 Dalbeattie Star
1925-26 Stranraer
1926-27 Stranraer
1927-28 Nithsdale Wanderers
1928-29 Mid Annandale
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star
1931-32 Stranraer
1932-33 Stranraer
1933-34 Dalbeattie Star
1934-35 Queen of the South
1935-36 Queen of the South
1936-37 Stranraer
1937-38 Solway Star
1938-39 Stranraer
1939-1945    no competition 
1945-46 Nithsdale Wanderers
1946-47 Dalbeattie Star
1947-48 Stranraer
1948-49 Newton Stewart
1949-50 Tarff Rovers
1950-51 Newton Stewart
1951-52 Tarff Rovers
1952-53 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1954-55 Whithorn
1955-56 Newton Stewart
1956-57 Stranraer
1957-58 Greystone Rovers
1958-59 Newton Stewart
1959-60 Stranraer
1960-61 Stranraer
1961-62 Queen of the South
1962-63 Newton Stewart
1963-64 Stranraer
1964-65 Threave Rovers
1965-66 Queen of the South
1966-67 Stranraer
1967-68 Tarff Rovers
1968-69 Stranraer
1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1970-71 Stranraer
1971-72 Queen of the South
1972-73 Tarff Rovers
1973-74 Stranraer
1974-75 Tarff Rovers
1975-76 Queen of the South
1976-77 Stranraer
1977-78 Lincluden Swifts
1978-79 Lincluden Swifts
1979-80 Threave Rovers
1980-81 Threave Rovers
1981-82 Queen of the South
1982-83 Queen of the South
1983-84 Newton Stewart
1984-85 Creetown
1985-86 Threave Rovers
1986-87 Queen of the South 
1987-88 Queen of the South
1988-89 Stranraer
1989-90 Annan Athletic
1990-91 Queen of the South
1991-92 Stranraer
1992-93 Dalbeattie Star
1993-94 Stranraer
1994-95 Stranraer
1995-96 Annan Athletic
1996-97 Queen of the South
1997-98 Threave Rovers
1998-99 Annan Athletic
1999-00 Queen of the South
2000-01  
not completed
2001-02 Tarff Rovers
2002-03 Queen of the South
2003-04 Queen of the South
2004-05 Gretna
2005-06 Annan Athletic
2006-07 Dalbeattie Star
2007-08 Threave Rovers
2008-09 Dalbeattie Star
2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers
2010-11 Annan Athletic
2011-12 Dalbeattie Star
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16 

 

Results

1891-92

First round

12 Sep Rising Thistle v Annan Our Boys 2-7

12 Sep Douglas Rovers v Gladstonians 4-2

3 Oct Moffat v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 1-4

 

Second round

3 Oct Mid Annandale v Annan 15-0

10 Oct Douglas Rovers v St John’s 5-1

 

Third round

24 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v Douglas Rovers 10-2

 

Semi final

5th Kirkcudbright RV  v ?

13 Feb Queen of the South Wanderers v Mid Annandale 1-2

 

Final

2 Apr 5th Kirkcudbright RV  v Mid Annandale 9-1 (at Recreation Ground, Dumfries)

 

1892-93

First round

1 Oct Kirkton Rangers v Sanquhar 4-4 (at Dumfries)

1 Oct Moffat v Mid Annandale 3-1

1 Oct Rising Thistle v Gladstonians 0-8

1 Oct Thornhill v Annan 3-5

 

Second round

26 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Annan 6-0 (at Dumfries)

26 Nov Sanquhar v Gladstonians wo-scr

3 Dec 5th Kirkcudbright RV  v Stranraer 7-1 (friendly played due to snow)

 

Third round

28 Jan Moffat v Queen of the South Wanderers 2-5

 

Semi final

4 Mar Queen of the South Wanderers v Kirkton Rangers 18-1 (at Recreation Grounds, Dumfries)

11 Mar Newton Stewart Ahletic v Tarff Rovers 8-0

 

Final

22 Apr Queen of the South Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1893-94

First round

30 Sep Annan v Rising Thistle wo-scr

 

Second round

14 Oct 6th Galloway RV (Stranraer) v Annan 1-3

14 Oct Moffat v Queen of the South Wanderers 1-7

 

Third round

25 Nov Queen of the South Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-2

 

Semi final

23 Dec Queen of the South Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-3

5th Kirkcudbright RV  v ?

 

Final

3 Mar Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV  2-2 (friendly played as ground was not suitable for the final)

 

1894-95

Semi final

4 May Maxwelltown Thistle v Dalbeattie Star 5-3

11 May 5th Kirkcudbright RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-3

 

Final

25 May 5th Kirkcudbright RV v Maxwelltown Thistle 1-1 (at Palmerston Park)

 

1895-96

Semi final

2 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v 5th Kirkcudbright RV 1-1

Douglas Wanderers v ?

 

Final

23 May St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-3

 

1896-97

First round

27 Feb Rising Thistle v Dumfries Thistle 0-6

27 Feb Moffat v Thornhill 7-1

6 Mar Nithsdale v Border 5-4 (third game, at Cresswell Park)

6 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-5

 

Second round

13 Mar Moffat v Nithsdale 3-0

13 Mar Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries Thistle 2-2

20 Mar Dumfries Thistle v Vale of Dryfe 5-1

 

Semi final

3 Apr 6th GRV v Dumfries Thistle 4-0 (undecided tie at Cresswell Park)

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Moffat?

 

Final

1 May 6th GRV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 8-0 (at Cresswell Pk, Dumfries)

 

1897-98

First round

18 Sep Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 3-0

 

Second round

2 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Barholm Rovers 5-1 (protest)

9 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Barholm Rovers 10-0

2 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale (Dumfries) 6-2 (protest)

16 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale 2-2

23 Oct Nithsdale v Vale of Dryfe 7-2 (at Cresswell Pk, Dumfries)

 

Third round

30 Oct Nithsdale v Douglas Wanderers 7-1

30 Oct Thornhill v Border 2-2 (referee disallowed one for Thornhill making it a draw – protest)

20 Nov Border v Thornhill 3-1

30 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Newton Stewart Athletic 5-2

 

Semi final

27 Nov Dumfries v Nithsdale 2-2 (at Cresswell Pk)

11 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale 4-0 (at Palmerston Pk)

11 Dec Dumfries Hibernian v Border 3-1

 

Final

22 Jan Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 2-1 (at Cresswell Pk, Dumfries 2000)

 

1898-99

First round

17 Sep Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

17 Sep Dumfries Hibernian v Nithsdale 11-0

17 Sep Annan v Vale of Dryfe 2-2

1 Oct Vale of Dryfe v Annan 2-6

 

Second round

15 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Dumfries 2-2

22 Oct Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-1

15 Oct Thornhill v Annan 2-5

 

Semi final

12 Nov Annan v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-7

Dumfries v ?

 

Final

10 Dec Dumfries v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1899-00

First round

16 Sep Douglas Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 0-2

16 Sep Annan v Vale of Dryfe 9-2

16 Sep Thornhill v Dumfries 1-3

23 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

30 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-0

 

Second round

14 Oct Annan v Dumfries Hibernian 4-4

28 Oct Dumfries Hibernian v Annan 5-0

 

Semi final

11 Nov Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 4-2

11 Nov Newton Stewart Athletic v 6th Galloway RV 1-3

 

Final

9 Dec Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 4-2 (at Dumfries)

 

1900-01

First round

27 Oct Newbie Engineers v Vale of Dryfe 0-3

27 Oct Annan v Thornhill 6-2

27 Oct Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-4

27 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 2-6

27 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 3-4

 

Second round

10 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries 0-7

10 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 4-2

 

Semi final

8 Dec Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 6-1

6th Galloway RV v ?

 

Final

16 Feb Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 4-3 (at Dumfries)

 

1901-02

First round

28 Sep Newton Stewart v Starnraer 3-4

12Oct Dumfries v Annan United 4-0

 

Second round

26 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 7-0

26 Oct Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 1-6

 

Semi final

21 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

4 Jan Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 2-0

 

Final

18 Jan Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0 (at Cresswell Park)

 

1902-03

First round

13 Sep Dumfries v Annan United 3-0

11 Oct Stranraer v 6th Galloway RV 2-2

18 Oct 6th GRV v Stranraer 5-0

 

Second round

11 Oct Dumfries v Lockerbie 5-0

11 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 5-0

25 Oct Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 3-1

 

Third round

25 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-2

 

Final

6 Dec Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 3-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1903-04

First round

26 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barrholm Rovers 2-0

26 Sep Annan United v Thornhill 3-2

26 Sep Fleetside Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 1-1

26 Sep Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 2-3

26 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0

 

Second round

31 Oct 6th Galloway RV v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

7 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th GRV 1-2

 

Semi final

23 Jan Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 1-0

Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United?

 

Final

12 Mar Nithsdale wanderers v Vale of Dryfe 4-1 (at eastfield, Dumfries)

 

1904-05

First round

10 Sep Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1

24 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

24 Sep Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

1 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Second round

1 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-0

5 Nov Dalbeaattie Star v Dumfries 4-0

 

Semi final

29 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1

5 Nov Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 0-4

 

Final

12 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1905-06

9 Sep Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 1-0

9 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe 5-0

9 Sep 6th Galloway RV v Newton Stewart 3-1

9 Sep Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-3

 

Semi final

2 Dec Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-2

 

Final

Winners: Dumfries

 

1906-07

First round

22 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 3-0

22 Sep Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart 0-1

22 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0

 

Semi final

20 Oct Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-5

27 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-3 (replay)

10 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-3 (at Dumfries)

 

Final

Newton Stewart v Nithsdale Wanderers

 

1907-08

First round

28 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 4-0

28 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 0-2

14 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Creetown 6-2

14 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 9-0

St Cuthbert Wanderers bye

 

Second round

19 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 0-3

Dumfries, Maxwelltown Volunteers, Dalbeattie Star byes

 

Semi final

26 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-2

26 Oct Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 2-0

 

Final

16 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 5-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1908-09

First round

12 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

26 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-0

12 Sep Dumfries v 5th KOSB 1-1

26 Sep 5th KOSB v Dumfries 0-0

10 Oct Dumfries v 5th KOSB 3-2

12 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill walkover-scratched

26 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 5-2

 

Semi final

10 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

17 Oct Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3

 

Final

14 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1909-10

First round (due by 25 Sep)

Mid Annandale Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers

9 Oct Dumfries v 5th KOSB 1-0

Thornhill bye

18 Sep Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 2-1

Newton Stewart bye

25 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

25 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 3-0

 

Second round

23 Oct Dumfries v Thornhill 2-0 abd

30 Oct Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

23 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

23 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 2-2

Nithsdale Wanderers and Mid Annandale Amateurs byes

 

Third round

16 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid Annandale Amateurs 5-0 (6-0 in Glasgow Herald)

 

Semi final

13 Nov Dumfries v Stranraer 3-0

13 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-3

 

Final

18 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1910-11

First round

24 Sep 5th KOSB v Mid Annandale Amateurs 5-1

22 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries Amateurs 6-3

24 Sep Dumfries v Thornhill 5-1

24 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

24 Sep Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1 (protested)

8 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 3-3

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 4-2

24 Sep Whithorn v Newton Stewart 2-2

1 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 7-2

Stranraer bye

 

Second round

29 Oct 5th KOSB v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

5 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB 2-1

29 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

5 Nov Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

8 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-1

15 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-0

Dumfries bye

 

Semi final

Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers or Stranraer

Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers or Stranraer

 

Final

7 Jan Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0 (at Dumfries)

4 Mar Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3 (at Dumfries)

 

1911-12

First round

23 Sep Dumfries v 5th KOSB 2-0

30 Sep Stranraer v Whithorn 3-1

7 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2

7 Oct Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-4

7 Oct Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2 (protested)

21 Oct Thornhill v Dumfries Amateurs 4-0

 

Second round

14 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 1-0

14 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-2

 

Semi final

28 Oct Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-3

28 Oct  Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

4 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

11 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-1 aet (at Kirkcudbright)

25 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 1-2 (at Dumfries)

 

Final

6 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1 (at Dumfries)

3 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1912-13

First round

14 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

21 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 3-1

 

Second round

12 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-2

Mid Annandale v Solway Star  L-W

5 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

12 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

2 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-3

12 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 1-1

26 Oct Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

9 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 1-0 (unfinished due to darkness)

16 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 4-1 (at Palmerston Pk)

23 Nov Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-0

 

Third round (due by 19 Oct)

Newton Stewart or Stranraer v Solway Star

Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star

 

Semi final

14 Dec Dumfries  v Dalbeattie Star 5-2

Solway Star v ?

 

Final

4 Jan Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0 (at Dumfries, game abandoned crowd invasion)

1 Feb Dumfries v Solway Star 3-3 (at Dalbeattie)

22 Feb Dumfries v Solway Star 2-2 (at Dumfries)

1 Mar Dumfries v Solway Star 1-0 (at Dumfries) (protest)

15 Mar Solway Star v Dumfries 1-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1913-14

First round

13 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 4-4

27 Sep Dumfries v Dumfries Amateurs 3-0

13 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 8-1

13 Sep Mid Annandale v Thornhill 5-2

13 Sep Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-4

13 Sep Solway Star v 5th KOSB 1-0

 

Second round

27 Sep Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-4

11 Oct Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

1 Nov Solway Star v Dumfries 5-4

 

Semi final

25 Oct Whithorn v Douglas Wanderers 2-0

22 Nov Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 3-5 (replay)

 

Final

3 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Whithorn 4-3 (at Dumfries)

 

1914-15

First round

12 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

 

Second round

10 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Solway Star 3-2 (doubled as a Southern Counties League match)

 

Final

2 Jan 5th KOSB v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

9 Jan 5th KOSB v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

 

 

1919-20

First round

27 Sep Queen of the South v Dumfries Amateurs 6-0

11 Oct Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 7-0

 

Semi final

25 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-2

8 Nov Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-0 abd in 2nd half snow

22 Nov Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-1

 

Final

3 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1920-21

First round

11 Sep Mid Annandale v Solway Star 4-1

25 Sep Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-2

 

Final

Winners: Queen of the South

 

1921-22

? round

10 Sep Queen of the South v Thornhill 2-0

 

Final

Winners: Nithsdale Wanderers

 

1922-23

? round

6 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-0

 

Final

Winners: Nithsdale Wanderers

 

1923-24

? round

22 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-3

13 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 5-1

 

Final

22 Dec Queen of the South ‘A’ v Stranraer 5-2

 

1924-25

Qualifying Cup

25 Oct Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-1

 

Competition proper

Semi final

22 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 3-1

 

Final

Winners: Dalbeattie Star

 

1925-26

First round

29 Aug Newton Stewart v Wigtown 5-0

29 Aug St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Second round

12 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer 1-2

 

Semi final

24 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 4-1

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers W-L

 

1926-27

First round

11 Sep Thornhill v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

11 Sep Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Second round

2 Oct Wigtown v Whithorn 3-3

9 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 7-4

 

Semi final

30 Oct Stranraer v Whithorn 11-1

25 Sep Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

 

Final

20 Nov Stranraer v Thornhill 3-2

 

1927-28

First round

27 Aug Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

17 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 1-0

27 Aug Stranraer v Garlieston 4-1

27 Aug Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 1-1

10 Sep Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1

27 Aug Mid Annandale v Thornhill 6-2

27 Aug Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

10 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3

15 Oct  Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 (game unfinished)

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 (at Castle Douglas)

27 Aug Creetown v Whithorn 8-2

 

Second round

10 Sep Creetown v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

24 Sep Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

24 Sep Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-1

 

Semi final

8 Oct Newton Stewart v Creetown 5-0

26 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 7-1

 

Final

31 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Newton Stewart 8-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1928-29

First round

25 Aug Thornhill v Mid Annandale 1-4

8 Sep Wigtown v Newton Stewart 0-7

8 Sep Creetown v Tarff Rovers 2-3

15 Sep Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 4-4

22 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 5-2

 

Second round

29 Sep Mid Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 4-0

 

Semi final

20 Oct Mid Annandale v Stranraer 2-1

20 Oct Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-7

 

Final

24 Nov Mid Annandale v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1929-30

First round

28 Sep Stranraer v Garlieston 2-2

12 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 3-2

14 Sep Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

28 Sep Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-0

28 Sep Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-4

28 Sep Thornhill v Mid Annandale 2-1

 

Second round

12 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

12 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 6-1

 

Semi final

9 Nov Newton Stewart v Thornhill 2-2

23 Nov Stranraer v St Cuthbert wanderers 3-4

 

Final

4 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 4-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1930-31

First round

6 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 5-1

6 Sep Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-6

6 Sep Tarff Rovers v Garlieston 4-5

6 Sep Nithsdale Wanderers V Queen of the South Wanderers ‘A’ 3-0

6 Sep Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-5

 

Second round

20 Sep   Garlieston v Whithorn 1-3

20 Sep   Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer 1-3

 

Semi final

4 Oct Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers?

 

Final

1 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer 1-0

 

1931-32

First round

14 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 4-1

14 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 9-2

14 Nov Queen of the South v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

14 Nov Whithorn v Stranraer 4-0

14 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers scr-wo

21 Nov Mid Annandale v Thornhill 3-4

21 Nov Tarff Rovers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 4-3

 

Second round

21 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Queen of the South ‘A’ 2-3

28 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill 4-3

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 0-1

 

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1932-33

? round

22 Oct Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 5-2

 

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1933-34

? round

30 Sep Stranraer v Whithorn 9-1

 

Final

Winners: Dalbeattie Star

 

1934-35

First round

Creetown v Stranraer

15 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 4-2

15 Sep Garlieston v Whithorn 4-0

Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers

Mid Annadale v Dalbeattie Star

Queen of the South v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Newton Stewart, Solway Star byes

 

Second round

1 Dec Stranraer v Wigtown & Bladnoch 3-3 (or a SCL match?)

Garlieston v Newton Stewart

Nithsdale Wanderers v Mid Annadale or Dalbeattie Star

Solway Star v Queen of the South

 

Semi final

Newton Stewart v Nithsdale Wanderers

Stranraer or Wigtown & Bladnoch v Queen of the South

 

Final

Queen of the South v Newton Stewart or Nithsdale Wanderers

 

1935-36

? round

2 Nov Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers ?-2

 

Final

28 Mar Queen of the South v Creetown 4-2 (at Dumfries)

 

1936-37

Final

10 Apr Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

 

1937-38

First round

4 Sep Wigtown & Bladnoch v Stranraer 3-0

 

Final

Winners: Solway Star

 

1938-39

Final

27 Apr Stranraer v Solway Star 8-5 aet (at Dumfries)

 

 

1948-49

Final

20 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart 0-1