Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Simpson Shield

Open to Junior clubs in the Lothians.

This page is based upon material researched by Thomas Thornton, with some additional information from Graeme McGinty

.Winners

1892-93 Niddrie Bluebell
1893-94 Musselburgh Windsor
1894-95 Niddrie Bluebell
1895-96 Niddrie Bluebell
1896-97 Musselburgh Fern
1897-98 Arniston Rangers
1898-99 Edinburgh Renton
1899-00
1900-01 Bo’ness Our Boys
1901-02 Arniston Rangers
1902-03 Bo’ness Our Boys
1903-04 Arniston Rangers
1904-05 Arniston Rangers
1905-06 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
1906-07 Newtongrange Star
1907-08 Arniston Rangers
1908-09 Penicuik
1909-10 Edinburgh Roseberry
1910-11 Arniston Rangers
1911-12 Musselburgh Athletic
1912-13 Wemyss Athletic
1913-14 Musselburgh Athletic
1914-15 Musselburgh Athletic
1915-1920  not competition
1919-20 Newtongrange Star
1920-21 Penicuik
1921-22 Tranent

 

Known results

1892-93
First Round
4/2 Wellington Rangers v Prestonpans Athletic 2-4
 
Final
 Niddrie Bluebell
 
1893-94
First Round
20/1 Elphinstone Athletic v Dalkeith Rangers 2-5 protested
3/3 Elphinstone Athletic v Dalkeith Rangers 6-2
 
Semi Final
7/4 Arniston Rangers v Elphinstone Athletic 4-3
 
Final
 Musselburgh Windsor
 
1894-95
First Round
19/2 3rd University Wanderers v Prestonpans Athletic 2-2
9/3 3rd University Wanderers v Prestonpans Athletic 2-5
 
Semi Final at Musselburgh
13/4 Edinburgh Renton v Elphinstone Athletic 4-3
 
Final
         Niddrie Bluebell
 
1895-96
First Round
8/2 Haddington Thistle v Newtongrange Athletic 1-5
8/2 Leith Rangers v Macmerry St Clair 2-5
8/2 Prestonpans United v Leith Celtic 0-4
8/2 Tranent United v Dalhousie Rangers 2-4
 
Final
 Niddrie Bluebell
 
1896-97
First Round
13/3 Macmerry St Clair v Tranent Rangers 0-1
13/3 Niddrie Bluebell v Elphinstone Athletic 3-0
27/3 Prestonpans Athletic v Arniston Rangers 3-2
 
Second Round
27/3 Tranent Rangers v Newtongrange Athletic 1-1
3/4 Newtongrange Athletic v Tranent Rangers 1-2
10/4 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 2-3
 
Semi Final
1/5 Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent Rangers 2-2 at Newhailes
12/5 Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent Rangers 2-1 at Niddrie
 
Final
22/5 Musselburgh Fern v Prestonpans Athletic 2-1
 
1897-98
First Round
12/2 Dalkeith Rangers v Macmerry St Clair 1-4
12/2 Elphinstone Athletic v Prestonpans Athletic 2-2
19/2 Prestonpans Athletic v Elphinstone Athletic 3-1
12/2 Tranent United v Niddrie Bluebell 3-2
 
Second Round
12/3 Arniston Rangers v Tranent United 2-0
12/3 Edinburgh Renton v Prestonpans Athletic 0-3
12/3 Leith Primrose v Macmerry St Clair 2-3 protested
26/3 Leith Primrose v Macmerry St Clair 3-1
 
Semi Final
7/5 Dalry Primrose v Prestonpans Athletic 2-1 at Tranent
 
Final
 Arniston Rangers v Dalry Primrose
 
1898-99
First Round
18/2 Norton Rangers v Tranent United 1-3
4/3 Colinton Ashvale v Dunbar Star 2-3
4/3 Leith Roseburn v Prestonpans Athletic 3-0 at Tranent
18/3 Elphinstone Athletic v Musselburgh Fern 1-3
 
Second Round
1/4 Tranent United v Leith Thistle 4-5
22/4 Dunbar Star v Woodburn Athletic 2-3
 
Final
        Edinburgh Renton
 
1899-00
First Round
3/2 Edinburgh Dunhart v Tranent United 1-6
3/2 Edinburgh Britannia v Prestonpans Athletic 4-3
3/2 Edinburgh Renton v Musselburgh Fern 0-1
3/2 Oakbank United v Elphinstone Athletic 1-6
10/2 Niddrie Bluebell v Dunbar Star 10-0
 
Second Round
24/2 Edinburgh Myrtle v Tranent United 0-1
3/3 Leith Craighall v Ormiston Athletic 3-0
3/3 Niddrie Bluebell v Elphinstone Athletic 4-0
 
Third Round
14/4 Leith Ivanhoe v Tranent United 4-1 protested
28/4 Leith Ivanhoe v Tranent United 6-3
 
Final
 
 
1900-01
First Round
9/2 Niddrie Bluebell v Tranent United 5-2
16/3 Bainfield v Prestonpans Athletic 0-3
 
Second Round
23/3 Prestonpans Athletic v Newtongrange Star 2-0
 
Final
       Bo’ness Our Boys
 
1901-02
First Round
1/2 Musselburgh Fern v Elphinstone Athletic 4-1
1/2 Prestonpans Athletic v Tranent United 1-2
 
Second Round
15/3 Niddrie Bluebell v Tranent United 2-2
 
Final
        Arniston Rangers
 
1902-03
 


 
1903-04
First Round
5/12 Musselburgh Fern v Tranent United 2-2
31/1 Prestonpans Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 2-1
 
Second Round
11/4 Prestonpans Athletic v Bo’ness Our Boys 0-3
 
Final
        Arniston Rangers
 
1904-05
 

1905-06


 
1906-07
First Round
1/12 Haddington Amateurs v Arniston Rangers scr-wo
 
Final
        Newtongrange Star
 
1907-08
 

 
1908-09
First Round
7/11 Kinleith Thistle v Wemyss Athletic 0-2
 
Second Round
 
 
Third Round
19/12 Wemyss Athletic v Penicuik 1-7
 
Final
        Penicuik
 
1909-10
First Round
9/10 Wemyss Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 0-1
 
Final
      Edinburgh Rosebery
 
1910-11
First Round
 
Second Round
12/11 Niddrie Bluebell v Wemyss Athletic abandoned
3/12 Niddrie Bluebell v Wemyss Athletic 1-3
 
Semi Final
18/2 Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 1-1
4/3 Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 1-1
18/3 Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 1-2
 
Final at Musselburgh
29/4 Arniston Rangers v Wemyss Athletic 0-0
17/5 Arniston Rangers v Wemyss Athletic 2-1
 
1911-12
First Round
7/10 Rosewell Rosedale v Wemyss Athletic 0-2
14/10 Arniston Rangers v Tranent 5-0
 
Second Round
3/2 Wemyss Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic 0-0
10/2 Wemyss Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic 0-1 (att 2000)
 
Final
 Musselburgh Athletic
 
1912-13
First Round
28/9 Arniston Rangers v Tranent 0-3
28/9 Wemyss Athletic v Newtongrange Star 1-1
2/11 Newtongrange Star v Wemyss Athletic 0-1
 
Second Round
9/11 Loanhead Mayflower v Tranent abandoned
16/11 Loanhead Mayflower v Tranent 1-4
30/11 Wemyss Athletic v Granton Gasworks 0-0
at Musselburgh
28/12 Granton Gasworks v Wemyss Athletic 1-4
 
Semi Final
22/2 Niddrie Bluebell v Wemyss Athletic 1-3
at Musselburgh (att 2500)
22/2 Tranent v Musselburgh Athletic 0-2
 
Final
22/3 Wemyss Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic 3-0
 
1913-14
First Round
4/10 Musselburgh v Wemyss Athletic 1-5
11/10 Tranent v Kinleith Thistle 2-1
 
Second Round
 
Third Round
17/1 Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic 2-0
17/1 Newtongrange Star v Tranent 3-0
 
Semi Final
14/3 Tranent v Musselburgh Athletic 1-2
 
Final
 Musselburgh Athletic