Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners Senior ABCSenior DEFSenior GHISenior JKLMSenior NOPQRSenior Other SSenior ScottishSenior T-Z
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Senior competition winners

G H I

Gardeners Cup

1896-97 Armadale Volunteers

1897-1907 no competition

1907-08 Bathgate

1908-09 West Lothian Albion

1909-10 Broxburn

1910-11 Broxburn

1911-12 Broxburn

1912-13 Broxburn United

1913-14 Armadale

1914-15 Broxburn United

1915-16   not completed

1916-17 Armadale

1917-1921 no competition

1921-22 Bathgate

1922-23 Armadale

1923-24 Bathgate

1924-25 Broxburn United

1925-26 Armadale

 

Gershon Cup

1893-94 Orion
1894-95 Orion
1895-96 Victoria United
1896-97 Orion

 

Gibson Charity Cup

1888-89 Leith Athletic

 

Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

1891-92
1892-93 Queen’s Park Strollers
1893-94 Queen’s Park Strollers
1894-95 Rangers ‘A’
1895-96 Queen’s Park Strollers
1896-97 Queen’s Park Strollers
1897-98
1898-99 Rangers ‘A’
1899-00   no competition
1900-01 Queen’s Park Strollers
1901-02 Queen’s Park Strollers
1902-03 Third Lanark ‘A’
1903-04 Queen’s Park Strollers
1904-05
1905-06 Rangers ‘A’
1906-07 Rangers ‘A’
1907-08
1908-09 Queen’s Park Strollers
1909-10 Rangers ‘A’
1910-11 Rangers ‘A’
1911-12 Rangers ‘A’
1912-13 Rangers ‘A’
1913-14 Partick Thistle ‘A’
1914-15 Rangers ‘A’

1915-1919  no competition

1919-20
1920-21
1921-22

 

Glasgow and District Midweek League

1912-13 Third Lanark

 

Glasgow and District Reserve League

First series

1942-43 Motherwell ‘A’

1943-44 Motherwell ‘A’

1944-45 Motherwell ‘A’

 

Second series

1942-43 Motherwell ‘A’

1943-44 Morton ‘A’

 

Glasgow and District Reserve League Cup

1942-43 Motherwell ‘A’

 

Glasgow and West of Scotland League

1898-99 St Mirren
1899-00 Morton / Kilmarnock shared
1900-01 Morton
1901-02 Port Glasgow Athletic
1902-03 Motherwell
1903-04 Hamilton Academical
1904-05 Clyde
1905-06 Kilmarnock

 

Glasgow and West of Scotland Shield

1906-07 Clyde

 

Glasgow Cup

1887-88 Cambuslang
1888-89 Queen’s Park
1889-90 Queen’s Park
1890-91 Celtic
1891-92 Celtic
1892-93 Rangers
1893-94 Rangers
1894-95 Celtic
1895-96 Celtic
1896-97 Rangers
1897-98 Rangers
1898-99 Queen’s Park
1899-00 Rangers
1900-01 Rangers
1901-02 Rangers
1902-03 Third Lanark
1903-04 Third Lanark
1904-05 Celtic
1905-06 Celtic
1906-07 Celtic
1907-08 Celtic
1908-09 Third Lanark
1909-10 Celtic
1910-11 Rangers
1911-12 Rangers
1912-13 Rangers
1913-14 Rangers
1914-15 Clyde
1915-16 Celtic
1916-17 Celtic
1917-18 Rangers
1918-19 Rangers
1919-20 Celtic
1920-21 Celtic
1921-22 Rangers
1922-23 Rangers
1923-24 Rangers
1924-25 Rangers
1925-26 Clyde
1926-27 Celtic
1927-28 Celtic
1928-29 Celtic
1929-30 Rangers
1930-31 Rangers
1931-32 Rangers
1932-33 Rangers
1933-34 Rangers
1934-35 Partick Thistle
1935-36 Rangers
1936-37 Rangers
1937-38 Rangers
1938-39 Celtic

1939-40 Rangers
1940-41 Celtic
1941-42 Rangers
1942-43 Rangers
1943-44 Rangers
1944-45 Rangers
1945-46 Queen’s Park
1946-47 Clyde
1947-48 Rangers
1948-49 Celtic
1949-50 Rangers
1950-51 Partick Thistle
1951-52 Clyde
1952-53 Partick Thistle
1953-54 Rangers
1954-55 Partick Thistle
1955-56 Celtic
1956-57 Rangers
1957-58 Rangers
1958-59 Clyde
1959-60 Rangers
1960-61 Partick Thistle
1961-62 Celtic
1962-63 Third Lanark
1963-64 Celtic
1964-65 Celtic
1965-66    
no competition
1966-67 Celtic
1967-68 Celtic
1968-69 Rangers
1969-70 Celtic
1970-71   
no competition
1971-72    no competition
1972-73  
  no competition
1973-74   
no competition
1974-75 Rangers / Celtic
1975-76 Rangers
1976-77   
not completed
1977-78    no competition
1978-79 Rangers
1979-80  
not completed
1980-81 Partick Thistle
1981-82 Celtic
1982-83 Rangers
1983-84 Rangers
1984-85 Rangers
1985-86 Rangers
1986-87 Rangers
1987-88  
not completed
1988-89 Partick Thistle

 

Glasgow Dental Cup

1928-29 Partick Thistle

 

Glasgow East End Catholic Charity Cup

1886-87 Renton

 

Glasgow Exhibition Cup

1901-02 Rangers

 

Glasgow Exhibition Trophy

1888-89 Cowlairs

 

Glasgow International Exhibition Cup

1937-38 Celtic

 

Glasgow League

1895-96 Rangers
1896-97 Queen's Park
1897-98 Rangers
1898-99 Celtic

1899-1904 no competition

1904-05 Third Lanark
1905-06 Third Lanark

 

Glasgow Lord Provost’s Rent Relief Cup

1921-22 Rangers

 

Glasgow Merchants’ Charity Cup

1876-77 Queen’s Park

1877-78 Queen’s Park

1878-79 Rangers

1879-80 Queen’s Park

1880-81 Queen’s Park

1881-82 Vale of Leven

1882-83 Queen’s Park

1883-84 Queen’s Park

1884-85 Queen’s Park

1885-86 Renton

1886-87 Renton

1887-88 Renton

1888-89 Renton

1889-90 Third Lanark

1890-91 Renton

1891-92 Celtic

1892-93 Rangers

1893-94 Celtic

1894-95 Celtic

1895-96 Celtic

1896-97 Rangers

1897-98 Third Lanark

1898-99 Celtic

1899-00 Rangers

1900-01 Third Lanark

1901-02 Hibernian

1902-03 Celtic

1903-04 Rangers

1904-05 Celtic

1905-06 Rangers

1906-07 Rangers

1907-08 Celtic

1908-09 Rangers

1909-10 Clyde

1910-11 Rangers

1911-12 Celtic

1912-13 Celtic

1913-14 Celtic

1914-15 Celtic

1915-16 Celtic

1916-17 Celtic

1917-18 Celtic

1918-19 Rangers

1919-20 Celtic

1920-21 Celtic

1921-22 Rangers

1922-23 Rangers

1923-24 Celtic

1924-25 Rangers

1925-26 Celtic

1926-27 Partick Thistle

1927-28 Rangers

1928-29 Rangers

1929-30 Rangers

1930-31 Rangers

1931-32 Rangers

1932-33 Rangers

1933-34 Rangers

1934-35 Partick Thistle

1935-36 Celtic

1936-37 Celtic

1937-38 Celtic

1938-39 Rangers

1939-40 Clyde

1940-41 Rangers

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 Celtic

1943-44 Rangers

1944-45 Rangers

1945-46 Rangers

1946-47 Rangers

1947-48 Rangers

1948-49 Partick Thistle

1949-50 Celtic

1950-51 Rangers

1951-52 Clyde / Third Lanark shared

1952-53 Celtic

1953-54 Third Lanark

1954-55 Rangers

1955-56 Third Lanark

1956-57 Rangers

1957-58 Clyde

1958-59 Celtic

1959-60 Rangers

1960-61 Celtic / Clyde shared

1961-62 Manchester United

1962-63 Manchester United

1963-64 Glasgow Select

1964-65 Chelsea

1965-66 Glasgow Select / Leeds United shared

 

Govan and Ibrox Cup

1887-88 Summerton Athletic
1888-89
1889-90
1890-91 Linthouse

 

Govan Charity Cup

1885-86 Whitefield
1886-87 Whitefield

 

Govan Jubilee Cup

1886-87 Blairvaddick
1887-88 Whitefield
1888-89 Linthouse
1889-90 Summerton Athletic
1890-91 Summerton Athletic

 

Graham Cup

1887-88
1888-89 Clyde
1889-90 Clyde
1890-91 Clyde

 

Greenock and District Charity Cup

1884-85 Morton
1885-86 Morton
1886-87 Morton
1887-88 Dumbarton Athletic
1888-89 Morton
1889-90 Dumbarton
1890-91 Dumbarton
1891-92 Morton
1892-93 Partick Thistle
1893-94 Morton
1894-95  
1895-96 Greenock Volunteers

Haddingtonshire Cup

1881-82 Beltonford

1882-83 Beltonford

1883-84 East Linton

1884-85 Tynefield

 

Haig Gordon Memorial Trophy

1964-65 Tarff Rovers

1965-66 Tarff Rovers

1966-67 Threave Rovers

1967-68 Stranraer reserves

1968-69 Threave Rovers

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 Stranraer reserves

1971-72 Stranraer reserves

1972-73 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1973-74 Threave Rovers

1974-75 Stranraer reserves

1975-76 Stranraer reserves

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Dalbeattie Star

1978-79 no competition

1979-80 Threave Rovers

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1982-83 Dalbeattie Star

1983-84 Annan Athletic

1984-85 Stranraer reserves

1985-86 Annan Athletic

1986-87 no competition

1987-88 Annan Athletic

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Threave Rovers

1990-91 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1991-92 Maxwelltown HSFP

1992-93 Annan Athletic

1993-94 Annan Athletic

1994-95 no competition

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97 Stranraer Athletic

1997-98 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 not completed

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

2002-03 Gretna

2003-04 Creetown

2004-05 Stranraer Athletic

2005-06 Annan Athletic

2006-07 Stranraer Athletic

2007-08 Annan Athletic

2008-09 Nithsdale Wanderers

2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2010-11 Queen of the South reserves

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13 Wigtown & Bladnoch

2013-14

2014-15 Newton Stewart

2015-16

 

High Cup

1905-06 Dundee
1906-07 Dundee
1907-08 Aberdeen
1908-09 Dundee

1909-1932 no competition

1932-33 Dundee

 

Highland Emergency League

1939-40 Inverness Thistle

 

Highland League

1893-94 Inverness Thistle

1894-95 Clachnacuddin

1895-96 Inverness Caledonian

1896-97 Clachnacuddin

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Inverness Caledonian

1899-00 Inverness Caledonian

1900-01 Clachnacuddin

1901-02 Inverness Caledonian

1902-03 Clachnacuddin

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Clachnacuddin

1905-06 Clachnacuddin

1906-07 Inverness Thistle

1907-08 Clachnacuddin

1908-09 Inverness Citadel

1909-10 Inverness Thistle

1910-11 Inverness Caledonian

1911-12 Clachnacuddin

1912-13 Aberdeen 'A'

1913-14 Inverness Caledonian

1914-15      unfinished

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Buckie Thistle

1920-21 Clachnacuddin

1921-22 Clachnacuddin

1922-23 Clachnacuddin

1923-24 Clachnacuddin

1924-25 Aberdeen 'A'

1925-26 Inverness Caledonian

1926-27 Buckie Thistle

1927-28 Buckie Thistle

1928-29 Inverness Thistle

1929-30 Huntly

1930-31 Inverness Caledonian

1931-32 Elgin City

1932-33 Fraserburgh

1933-34 Buckie Thistle

1934-35 Elgin City

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 Buckie Thistle

1937-38 Fraserburgh

1938-39 Clachnacuddin

1939-40      unfinished

1940-1946 no competition

1946-47 Peterhead

1947-48 Clachnacuddin

1948-49 Peterhead

1949-50 Peterhead

1950-51 Inverness Caledonian

1951-52 Inverness Caledonian

1952-53 Elgin City

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-55      unfinished

1955-56 Elgin City

1956-57 Buckie Thistle

1957-58 Buckie Thistle

1958-59 Rothes

1959-60 Elgin City

1960-61 Elgin City

1961-62 Keith

1962-63 Elgin City

1963-64 Inverness Caledonian

1964-65 Elgin City

1965-66 Elgin City

1966-67 Ross County

1967-68 Elgin City

1968-69 Elgin City

1969-70 Elgin City

1970-71 Inverness Caledonian

1971-72 Inverness Thistle

1972-73 Inverness Thistle

1973-74 Elgin City

1974-75 Clachnacuddin

1975-76 Nairn County

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

1977-78 Inverness Caledonian

1978-79 Keith

1979-80 Keith

1980-81 Keith

1981-82 Inverness Caledonian

1982-83 Inverness Caledonian

1983-84 Inverness Caledonian

1984-85 Keith

1985-86 Forres Mechanics

1986-87 Inverness Thistle

1987-88 Inverness Caledonian

1988-89 Peterhead

1989-90 Elgin City

1990-91 Ross County

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Championship withheld

1993-94 Huntly

1994-95 Huntly

1995-96 Huntly

1996-97 Huntly

1997-98 Huntly

1998-99 Peterhead

1999-00 Keith

2000-01 Cove Rangers

2001-02 Fraserburgh

2002-03 Deveronvale

2003-04 Clachnacuddin

2004-05 Huntly

2005-06 Deveronvale

2006-07 Keith

2007-08 Cove Rangers

2008-09 Cove Rangers

2009-10 Brora Rangers

2010-11 Buckie Thistle

2011-12 Forres Mechanics

2012-13 Cove Rangers

2013-14 Brora Rangers

2014-15 Brora Rangers

2015-16 Cove Rangers

 

Highland League Cup

1946-47 Forres Mechanics

1947-48 Huntly

1948-49 Clachnacuddin

1949-50 Ross County

1950-51 Clachnacuddin

1951-52 Huntly

1952-53 Inverness Caledonian

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-55 Forres Mechanics

1955-56 Buckie Thistle

1956-57 Buckie Thistle

1957-58 Buckie Thistle

1958-59 Fraserburgh

1959-60 Elgin City

1960-61 Buckie Thistle

1961-62 Lossiemouth

1962-63 Peterhead

1963-64 Nairn County

1964-65 Keith

1965-66 Peterhead

1966-67 Elgin City

1967-68 Peterhead

1968-69 Ross County

1969-70 Inverness Caledonian

1970-71 Inverness Thistle

1971-72 Inverness Caledonian

1972-73 Inverness Thistle

1973-74 Keith

1974-75 Keith

1975-76 Keith

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

1977-78 Inverness Caledonian

1978-79 Ross County

1979-80 Buckie Thistle

1980-81 Peterhead

1981-82 Clachnacuddin

1982-83 Elgin City

1983-84 Keith

1984-85 Forres Mechanics

1985-86 Keith

1986-87 Inverness Caledonian

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Keith

1989-90 Peterhead

1990-91 Elgin City

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Huntly

1993-94 Huntly

1994-95 Cove Rangers

1995-96 Huntly

1996-97 Lossiemouth

1997-98 Elgin City

1998-99 Forres Mechanics

1999-00 Cove Rangers

2000-01 Forres Mechanics

2001-02 Forres Mechanics

2002-03 Keith

2003-04 Clachnacuddin

2004-05 Cove Rangers

2005-06 Fraserburgh

2006-07 Keith

2007-08 Inverurie Loco Works

2008-09 Inverurie Loco Works

2009-10 Forres Mechanics

2010-11 Nairn County

2011-12 Buckie Thistle

2012-13 Keith

2013-14 Clachnacuddin

2014-15 Cove Rangers

2015-16 Brora Rangers

 

Huntly and District Cup

1909-10 Huntly

1919-20 Keith

1920-21 Huntly

1921-22 Huntly

 

 

Inter City League

1899-00 Celtic

1900-01 Third Lanark

1901-02 Heart of Midlothian

1902-03 Heart of Midlothian

1903-04  unfinished

1904-05  unfinished

1905-06 Dundee

1906-1908 no competition

1908-09  unfinished

 

Inter City Midweek League

1912-13 abandoned

 

Inter County League

1904-05 Ayr
1905-06

1906-1916 no competition

1916-17 Dumbarton Harp

 

Inter County Shield

1906-07 incomplete

 

Inter League Cup

2001-02 Cove Rangers

 

Inverness Charity Cup

1885-86 Crown
1886-87 Crown
1887-88 Crown
1888-89 Crown or Rovers
1889-90 Camerons
1890-91 Inverness Thistle
1891-92 Union
1892-93 Inverness Thistle
1893-94 Inverness Thistle
1894-95 Inverness Caledonian
1895-96 Inverness Caledonian
1896-97 Clachnacuddin
1897-98 Clachnacuddin
1898-99   
1899-00 Inverness Citadel or Inverness Caledonian
1900-01   
1901-02   
1902-03 Citadel
1903-04 Clachnacuddin
1904-05 Clachnacuddin
1905-06   
1906-07   
1907-08 Inverness Thistle
1908-09 Inverness Thistle
1909-10   
1910-11   
1911-12 Inverness Caledonian
1912-1919    no competition

1919-20 Inverness Thistle
1920-21 Clachnacuddin
1921-22   
1922-23 Inverness Caledonian
1923-24
1924-25
1925-26
1926-27 Inverness Caledonian
1927-28 Clachnacuddin or Inverness Thistle
1928-29 Inverness Thistle
1929-30
1930-31 Citadel
1931-32 Inverness Thistle
1932-33 Clachnacuddin
1933-34 Inverness Thistle
1934-35 Inverness Thistle
1935-36 Inverness Thistle
1936-37 Inverness Citadel
1937-38 Clachnacuddin
1938-39 Clachnacuddin
1939-1945    no competition
1945-46
1946-47
1947-48 Clachnacuddin
1948-49 Clachnacuddin

 

Inverness Cup

1895-96 Inverness Caledonian

1896-97 Inverness Caledonian

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Inverness Caledonian

1899-00 Inverness Caledonian

1900-01 Clachnacuddin

1901-02 Inverness Caledonian

1902-03 Citadel

1903-04 Clachnacuddin

1904-05 Clachnacuddin

1905-06 Inverness Thistle

1906-07 Clachnacuddin

1907-08 Inverness Caledonian

1908-09 Inverness Thistle

1909-10 Clachnacuddin

1910-11 Inverness Caledonian

1911-12 Inverness Caledonian

1912-13 Inverness Caledonian

1913-14 Inverness Caledonian

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Clachnacuddin

1920-21 Inverness Caledonian

1921-22 Clachnacuddin

1922-23 Inverness Caledonian

1923-24 Clachnacuddin

1924-25 Inverness Thistle

1925-26 Inverness Caledonian

1926-27 Inverness Thistle

1927-28 Inverness Thistle

1928-29 Clachnacuddin

1929-30 Clachnacuddin

1930-31  Ross County

1931-32 Citadel

1932-33 Inverness Thistle

1933-34 Inverness Thistle

1934-35 Inverness Thistle

1935-36 Inverness Thistle

1936-37 Clachnacuddin

1937-38 Elgin City

1938-39 Elgin City

1939-1951 no competition

1951-52 Clachnacuddin

1952-53 Clachnacuddin

1953-54 Inverness Thistle

1954-1959 no competition

1959-60 Ross County

1960-1963 no competition

1963-64 Inverness Caledonian

1964-65 Ross County

1965-66 no competition

1966-67 Ross County

1967-1970 no competition

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-1973 no competition

1973-74 Inverness Thistle

1974-75 no competition

1975-76 Inverness Thistle

1976-77 Inverness Caledonian

1977-78 Nairn County

1978-79 Ross County

1979-80 Ross County

1980-81 Inverness Thistle

1981-82 Inverness Thistle

1982-83 Inverness Caledonian

1983-84 Inverness Thistle

1984-85 Inverness Caledonian

1985-86 Forres Mechanics

1986-87 Inverness Caledonian

1987-88 Inverness Thistle

1988-89 Inverness Caledonian

1989-90 Forres Mechanics

1990-91 Inverness Thistle

1991-92 Ross County

1992-93 Ross County

1993-94 Inverness Thistle

1994-95 Brora Rangers

1995-96 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1996-97 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1997-98 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1998-99 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1999-00 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2000-01 Ross County

2001-02 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2002-03 Ross County

2003-04 Ross County

2004-05 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

2005-06 Forres Mechanics

 

 

Inverness Sports Bed Cup

1930-31 Citadel
1931-32 Caledonian or Citadel
1932-33 Inverness Thistle
1933-34 Inverness Thistle v ?
1934-35 East XI
1935-36 no competition
1936-37 Inverness Thistle
1937-38 Clachnacuddin
1938-39 Nairn County
1939-40 Inverness Caledonian

 

Inverness Tournament

1978-79 Hibernian