Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Scottish Union

 

In 1905 the Scottish Alliance was re-formed but this only lasted for one season as in 1906. At a meeting in Glasgow on 6 July 1906 most of its members joined with a number of Scottish Combination clubs to form a new league, the Scottish Union. The original members were Alloa, Bathgate, Bo'ness, Broxburn, Heart of Midlothian 'A', Kilmarnock 'A', King's Park, Rangers 'A', Renton, Royal Albert, St Mirren 'A' and Stenhousemuir. The gate guarantee was fixed at £5 and although the initial intention was to have fourteen clubs in membership, after a vote it was decided to fix the number at twelve. Kilmarnock ‘A’, Broxburn and Bo’ness were all elected to join the original nine. Wishaw Thistle, Broxburn Shamrock, Broxburn Athletic, Dumfries, West Lothian Albion and Cowdenbeath ‘A’ Renton failed to fulfil all their fixtures and ended the season with seven games unplayed. Rangers 'A' were declared the first champions when Bathgate declared that they were unwilling to contest a play-off after finishing level with the Glasgow club.

During 1907-08, Stenhousemuir resigned after six matches, all lost, because of ground difficulties. The Union committee wouldn't allow them to play all their games away, so Wishaw Thistle took over the rest of their fixture list.

At its outset, the Union was regarded as the strongest of the non-League competitions and its membership was spread along the Central belt from Ayrshire to Edinburgh. However there was a regular turnover of clubs during the its existence which diminished its status somewhat and by the time Dumbarton Harp left for the Scottish Reserve League in 1912, it was seen as a step up for them. During the league's final seasons, the membership's centre of gravity had shifted south and west and by the onset of the First World War only Peebles Rovers came from the Eastern half of the country.

The Union's last full season was to be 1913-14, and it disbanded during the following season.

 

Final tables from Stewart Davidson

Thanks go to Thomas McGouran for supplying extra results for the 1906-1908 seasons.

 

 

Champions

1906-07 Rangers 'A'

1907-08 Bathgate

1908-09 Falkirk 'A'

1909-10 Dumbarton Harp

1910-11 Peebles Rovers

1911-12 Galston

1912-13 Dykehead

1913-14 Queen's Park Victoria XI

1914-15 unfinished

 

Membership

Alloa Athletic

Armadale

Bathgate

Beith

 

Bo'ness

Broxburn

Dumbarton Harp

Dykehead

Falkirk 'A'

Galston

Heart of Midlothian 'A'

Hurlford

Johnstone

Kilmarnock 'A'

King's Park

Peebles Rovers

Port Glasgow Athletic

Queen's Park Victoria XI

Rangers 'A'

Renton

 

Royal Albert

St Mirren 'A'

Scottish Amateurs

Stenhousemuir

 

West Calder Swifts

Wishaw Thistle

Seasons

1906-09

1910-11

1906-09

1909-10

1912-15

1906-08

1906-11

1908-12

1909-15

1907-09

1909-13

1906-07

1912-15

1908-12

1906-09

1906-09

1914-15

1911-12

1911-15

1906-08

1906-15

1914-15

1906-15

1906-09

1913-15

1906-08

1910-11

1907-10

1911-15

Came from

Scottish Combination

 

Scottish Combination

Scottish Combination

Scottish Reserve League

Scottish Alliance

Scottish Alliance

 

Scottish Combination

 

Scottish Combination

Scottish Alliance / Eastern League

 

Scottish Combination

 

Scottish Alliance

 

Scottish League

 

Scottish Alliance

Scottish Combination

 

Scottish Combination

Scottish Alliance

 

Scottish Combination

 

 

Scottish Reserve League

Left for

Central League

Central League

Central League

Scottish Reserve League

 

Midland League

Central League

Scottish Reserve League

Western League

Scottish Reserve League

Scottish Reserve League 

 

 

 

 

Central League

 

Disbanded 

 

 

 

Western League

Western League

Scottish Reserve League

 

Midland League

 

Scottish Reserve League

Western League

 

 

 

 

1906-07

Alloa Athletic

Bathgate

Bo’ness

Broxburn

Heart of

Midlothian ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

King’s Park

Rangers ‘A’

Renton

Royal Albert

St Mirren ‘A’

Stenhousemuir

Alloa Athletic

X

15 Dec

3-1

20 Oct

1-1

17 Nov

5-2

6 Oct

3-1

16 Feb

2-0

3 Nov

2-0

18 Aug

3-2

27 Apr

2-2

22 Sep

1-1

9 Feb

3-1

12 Jan

1-1

Bathgate

27 Oct

0-1

X

29 Dec

4-0

22 Sep

4-0

10 Nov

1-1

12 Jan

1-0

26 Jan

3-1

6 Apr

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

2 Mar

2-1

23 Feb

2-0

17 Nov

6-1

Bo’ness

6 Apr

2-2

30 Mar

2-2

X

19 Jan

4-0

27 Oct

2-1

22 Sep

5-2

 

 

23 Feb

2-1

2 Mar

2-0

25 Aug

1-2

29 Sep

3-3

16 Mar

2-1

Broxburn

2 Mar

2-3

13 Apr

1-3

10 Nov

2-1

X

9 Mar

0-1

1 Dec

1-5

12 Jan

2-1

29 Sep

3-4

NOT

PLAYED

6 Oct

2-1

27 Oct

3-1

13 Oct

2-7

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

16 Mar

1-3

22 Dec

1-2

18 Aug

2-3

9 Feb

0-0

X

NOT

PLAYED

20 Oct

5-0

1 Sep

1-2

2 Jan

2-0

2 Feb

2-1

13 Apr

1-2

29 Sep

3-1

Kilmarnock ‘A’

13 Apr

0-5

8 Dec

1-1

15 Dec

1-0

5 Jan

10-0

NOT

PLAYED

X

22 Dec

1-1

4 May

3-1

11 May

4-0

10 Nov

1-3

30 Mar

4-1

6 May

1-0

King’s Park

13 Oct

1-0

18 Aug

 

 

8 Dec

4-3

8 Sep

0-5

6 Apr

1-3

X

16 Mar

0-3

1 Jan

2-0

2 Jan

3-1

21 Mar

2-1

1 Dec

0-0

Rangers ‘A’

8 Dec

4-0

24 Nov

1-1

13 Apr

0-0

26 Jan

6-1

9 May

3-1

9 Feb

3-0

25 Aug

 

X

16 Feb

3-1

15 Aug

2-0

 

 

 

Renton

25 Aug

4-3

NOT

PLAYED

22 Dec

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

1 Dec

0-1

27 Oct

4-1

NOT

PLAYED

17 Nov

1-3

X

29 Dec

4-1

16 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

1-1

Royal Albert

22 Dec

1-2

8 Sep

2-0

9 Feb

4-1

16 Mar

2-4

24 Nov

1-5

13 Oct

3-2

29 Sep

1-2

12 Jan

0-0

18 Aug

1-2

X

1 Dec

5-5

9 Mar

2-0

St Mirren ‘A’

24 Nov

5-2

23 Mar

0-1

 

29 Dec

7-0

25 Aug

1-1

1 Jan

3-0

11 May

2-0

6 Oct

1-6

6 Apr

0-0

20 Oct

1-2

X

2 Mar

4-1

Stenhousemuir

10 Nov

1-1

19 Jan

1-1

8 Dec

0-1

22 Dec

3-0

16 Feb

2-3

15 Sep

4-2

6 Oct

2-1

20 Oct

1-3

4 May

3-1

11 May

2-3

18 Aug

3-2

X

 

10 Nov Broxburn v Bo’ness 2-1 stopped early due to crowd encroachment after two players were ordered off

22 Sep Alloa v Royal Albert 1-1 also reported as 0-0

3 Nov Royal Albert v Rangers 1-1 (stopped 82 mins darkness)

16 Mar Hearts v Alloa at Alloa

13 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate at Bathgate

13 Apr Kilmarnock v Alloa at Alloa as Rugby Park as unavailable, Hearts v St Mirren at Paisley

 

Report on 14 May stated that because Bathgate had to play two games on successive nights the past week, it was unlikely they could play their deciding match with Rangers. Likely that Rangers would claim title

 

 

1906-07

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Rangers ‘A’

21

14

3

4

54

22

31

2

Alloa Athletic

22

12

6

4

48

33

30

3

Bathgate

20

12

5

3

39

19

29

4

Bo’ness

22

11

6

5

38

30

28

5

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

20

9

3

8

38

27

21

6

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

8

2

10

41

39

18

7

St Mirren ‘A’

21

6

7

8

42

40

19

8

Royal Albert

22

8

3

11

38

44

19

9

Stenhousemuir

22

6

5

11

37

44

17

10

King’s Park

21

6

3

12

24

44

15

11

Renton

17

4

4

9

21

31

12

12

Broxburn

20

4

1

15

28

72

9

            [Table based on known results and previously published table]

 

NOTE Goals are out by 3 (448-445)

 

 

 

1906-07

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Rangers ‘A’

21

14

3

4

54

21

31

2

Alloa Athletic

22

12

6

4

45

33

30

3

Bathgate

20

12

5

3

39

19

29

4

Bo’ness

22

11

6

5

38

30

28

5

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

22

9

5

8

38

27

23

6

Kilmarnock ‘A’

22

8

4

10

41

39

20

7

St Mirren ‘A’

22

6

7

9

42

43

19

8

Royal Albert

22

8

3

11

38

44

19

9

Stenhousemuir

22

6

5

11

37

44

17

10

King’s Park

21

6

3

12

24

44

15

11

Renton

16

4

4

8

20

28

12

12

Broxburn

20

4

1

15

27

73

9

[Table as published in the press]

 

NOTE Goals are out by 2 (443-445)

 

 

 

1907-08

Alloa

Athletic

Bathgate

Bo’ness

Broxburn

Falkirk ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

King’s Park

Rangers ‘A’

Renton

Royal

Albert

St Mirren ‘A’

Wishaw

Thistle

Stenhousemuir

Alloa Athletic

X

9 Nov

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

30 Nov

7-1

17 Aug

3-3

11 Apr

2-1

28 Sep

1-2

24 Aug

3-6

19 Oct

4-2

12 Oct

5-1

15 Feb

4-1

2 Nov

3-2

 

Bathgate

1 Jan

3-0

X

 

6-0

25 Jan

6-0

21 Sep

2-1

23 Nov

2-0

5 Oct

2-0

28 Mar

1-0

28 Dec

3-1

4 Jan

0-1

16 Nov

2-1

 

 

28 Sep

2-0

Bo’ness

NOT

PLAYED

14 Dec

0-1

X

 

3-0

16 Nov

1-2

11 Jan

6-1

15 Feb

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

30 Nov

7-0

24 Aug

0-1

11 Apr

3-0

 

Broxburn

16 Nov

4-1

24 Aug

0-1

23 Nov

4-3

X

12 Oct

2-1

21 Mar

3-0

17 Aug

5-0

26 Oct

1-1

15 Feb

0-2

28 Dec

1-1

21 Sep

2-1

14 Mar

1-0

 

Falkirk ‘A’

14 Dec

7-1

1 Feb

1-2

28 Dec

3-1

9 Nov

2-0

X

29 Feb

3-2

23 Nov

5-0

11 Jan

3-1

28 Sep

2-1

26 Oct

0-3

22 Feb

0-1

 

24 Aug

3-0

Kilmarnock ‘A’

28 Dec

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

17 Aug

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

31 Aug

0-2

X

25 Apr

0-0

30 Nov

2-1

22 Feb

1-0

5 Oct

3-0

18 Jan

1-1

2 Jan

1-0

 

King’s Park

14 Sep

2-0

26 Oct

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

4  Apr

0-1

19 Oct

1-3

24 Aug

2-2

X

12 Oct

1-4

31 Aug

2-2

21 Sep

2-0

21 Mar

2-1

30 Nov

1-1

 

Rangers ‘A’

4 Apr

2-3

21 Dec

3-0

18 Jan

4-1

7 Dec

4-0

2 Nov

5-2

15 Feb

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

X

7 Mar

1-2

17 Aug

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

16 Nov

1-1

 

Renton

7 Dec

5-1

11 Apr

4-0

NOT

PLAYED

14 Dec

8-0

18 Jan

2-0

9 Nov

0-0

2 Nov

4-1

5 Oct

4-2

X

16 Nov

7-1

12 Oct

3-1

 

 

17 Aug

3-0

Royal Albert

31 Aug

4-1

7 Dec

1-1

8 Feb

3-2

28 Sep

3-1

21 Mar

3-2

14 Sep

1-2

18 Apr

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

24 Aug

2-3

X

14 Mar

1-2

19 Oct

0-1

 

St Mirren ‘A’

26 Oct

3-3

25 Apr

2-0

2 Jan

4-2

28 Mar

3-2

7 Dec

2-3

28 Sep

3-1

21 Dec

9-1

23 Nov

1-0

14 Sep

3-1

9 Nov

1-4

X

 

 

31 Aug

5-1

Wishaw Thistle

23 Nov

1-0

18 Apr

2-2

7 Dec

3-1

5 Oct

3-1

 

12 Oct

3-2

9 Nov

4-2

 

26 Oct

4-3

15 Feb

0-1

28 Dec

3-4

X

 

Stenhousemuir

10 Sep

0-6

14 Sep

0-1

X

 

30 Nov Renton v Falkirk 1-1 stopped 22 mins from time – fog

14 Dec Falkirk v Alloa Herald has 7-1.

21 Dec Kilmarnock v Broxburn 1-2 stopped 75 mins – darkness

Both Alloa v Kilmarnock games were played at Alloa

22 Feb Royal Albert v Rangers 1-0, Bo’ness v Broxburn (80 mins) 2-0  abandoned

22 Feb Bo’ness v Broxburn 2-2 (abd)

4 Apr Rangers v Alloa at Alloa?

 

 

1907-08

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Bathgate

21

14

2

5

37

22

30

2

Falkirk ‘A’

22

13

1

8

54

33

27

3

Renton

20

12

2

6

57

28

26

4

St Mirren ‘A’

21

12

2

7

50

36

26

5

Rangers ‘A’

18

9

2

7

41

27

20

6

Royal Albert

21

9

2

10

34

46

20

7

Alloa Athletic

20

8

2

10

44

52

18

8

Broxburn

21

8

2

11

29

50

18

9

Wishaw Thistle

22

7

3

12

29

46

17

10

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

6

4

10

24

35

16

11

King’s Park

20

5

4

11

25

47

14

12

Bo’ness

16

5

0

11

34

36

10

 

Stenhousemuir resigned in September 1907 and their fixtures taken over by Wishaw Thistle

 

 

 

 

1908-09

Alloa

Athletic

Bathgate

Broxburn

Dumbarton

Harp

Falkirk ‘A’

Johnstone

Kilmarnock ‘A’

King’s

Park

Renton

Royal

Albert

St Mirren

Wishaw

Thistle

Alloa Athletic

X

14 Nov

3-2

6 Mar

3-2

26 Sep

7-1

9 Jan

1-3

3 Oct

0-1

20 Mar

0-2

28 Nov

4-3

NOT

PLAYED

2 Jan

4-2

31 Oct

4-2

12 Sep

1-0

Bathgate

24 Oct

2-1

X

26 Sep

3-1

10 Oct

7-2

19 Dec

0-3

13 Feb

1-0

28 Nov

1-2

15 Aug

4-1

22 Aug

0-1

19 Sep

8-2

17 Oct

4-2

3 Apr

2-1

Broxburn

27 Mar

0-1

29 Aug

1-3

X

3 Apr

5-1

5 Dec

0-3

27 Feb

0-2

15 Aug

0-1

7 Nov

3-1

3 Oct

1-3

14 Nov

3-0

12 Sep

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

Dumbarton Harp

NOT

PLAYED

31 Oct

2-1

12 Dec

5-0

X

14 Nov

1-1

15 Aug

1-2

12 Sep

0-2

21 Nov

1-3

17 Apr

2-1

17 Oct

2-3

3 Oct

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

Falkirk ‘A’

7 Nov

1-0

13 Mar

8-0

3 Mar

4-1

6 Feb

5-1

X

NOT

PLAYED

2 Jan

3-1

17 Oct

4-0

12 Sep

4-0

28 Nov

4-0

15 Aug

3-1

30 Jan

1-0

Johnstone

10 Oct

5-1

7 Nov

4-2

20 Feb

6-0

NOT

PLAYED

21 Nov

0-1

X

22 Aug

2-0

6 Feb

4-0

NOT

PLAYED

26 Sep

1-1

29 Aug

3-3

24 Oct

2-1

Kilmarnock ‘A’

NOT

PLAYED

6 Mar

1-1

19 Dec

12-0

23 Jan

8-2

10 Oct

1-1

30 Jan

2-2

X

3 Apr

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

13 Feb

5-1

9 Jan

5-1

16 Jan

1-2

King’s Park

NOT

PLAYED

 

0-2

NOT

PLAYED

22 Aug

3-5

13 Feb

1-4

NOT

PLAYED

24 Oct

1-1

X

31 Oct

0-7

12 Sep

0-2

26 Sep

0-2

29 Aug

1-2

Renton

15 Aug

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

29 Aug

5-0

19 Sep

0-3

28 Nov

1-1

12 Dec

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

X

10 Apr

5-0

10 Oct

2-1

26 Sep

1-2

Royal Albert

29 Aug

0-1

24 Apr

1-1

10 Oct

3-3

20 Mar

0-2

3 Oct

1-4

 

1-2

31 Oct

1-2

19 Dec

3-1

21 Nov

3-4

X

30 Jan

1-0

15 Aug

0-1

St Mirren ‘A’

21 Nov

4-1

NOT

PLAYED

20 Mar

4-1

13 Feb

3-0

5 Sep

7-0

19 Dec

3-0

20  Feb

2-0

2 Jan

6-0

27 Mar

1-1

22 Aug

4-2

X

24 Apr

1-0

Wishaw Thistle

16 Dec

6-2

20 Mar

0-0

13 Mar

4-1

7 Nov

3-0

22 Aug

2-1

14 Nov

0-0

19 Sep

2-1

3 Oct

4-2

17 Oct

2-0

12 Dec

3-0

28 Nov

1-4

X

 

21 Nov Bathgate v Kilmarnock 1-2 finished in darkness

5 Dec Alloa v Kilmarnock 2-3 abandoned, Renton v Bathgate 0-0 abandoned after 60 mins, Royal Albert v St Mirren 0-2 abandoned, Johnstone v King’s Park 3-0 abandoned

24 Apr Royal Albert v Bathgate 1-1 played at Bathgate

22 Aug Wishaw opened their new Belhaven Park, formerly the ground of the Wishaw Cycling Club

 

 

1908-09

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Falkirk ‘A’

21

17

2

2

61

18

36

2

St Mirren ‘A’

21

12

2

7

54

31

26

3

Wishaw Thistle

20

12

2

6

36

21

26

4

Johnstone

18

10

5

3

37

18

25

5

Kilmarnock ‘A’

20

10

4

6

50

26

24

6

Bathgate

20

10

3

7

44

36

23

7

Renton

16

8

3

5

35

22

19

8

Alloa Athletic

18

9

1

8

35

37

19

9

Dumbarton Harp

19

5

1

13

28

60

11

10

Royal Albert

22

4

3

15

27

60

11

11

Broxburn

19

4

1

14

25

61

9

12

King’s Park

18

1

1

16

18

60

3

 

 

  

 

1909-10

 

Beith

Broxburn

Dumbarton

Harp

Dykehead

Galston

Johnstone

Peebles

Rovers

Renton

Royal

Albert

Wishaw

Thistle

Beith

X

18 Dec

1-1

11 Dec

0-6

15 Jan

0-1

27 Nov

0-0

23 Oct

1-2

23 Apr

1-3

12 Mar

4-2

30 Oct

1-3

13 Nov

3-2

Broxburn

25 Dec

3-0

X

2 Apr

1-2

 

26 Mar

3-1

9 Apr

5-0

25 Sep

2-2

21 Aug

2-1

15 Jan

3-1

6 Nov

0-1

Dumbarton Harp

6  Nov

2-1

4 Dec

5-0

X

30 Oct

1-4

 

18 Dec

4-0

9 Apr

2-0

28 Aug

2-1

16 Oct

3-2

19 Mar

0-0

Dykehead

9 Apr

2-0

13 Nov

3-2

21 Aug

1-1

X

11 Sep

2-0

23 Apr

1-0

30 Apr

3-1

6  Nov

1-1

26 Feb

3-0

28 Aug

2-1

Galston

21 Aug

5-0

2 Oct

5-2

23 Oct

1-1

16 Oct

1-2

X

5 Feb

3-0

4 Dec

4-1

20 Nov

1-1

6  Nov

1-1

25 Sep

0-2

Johnstone

28 Aug

4-1

12 Feb

3-1

11 Sep

2-0

9 Oct

2-1

13 Nov

0-4

X

21 Aug

3-0

2 Oct

0-1

19 Feb

1-0

20 Nov

2-1

Peebles Rovers

26 Feb

1-3

23 Oct

2-0

26 Mar

0-0

20 Nov

3-2

18 Dec

1-0

6 Nov

3-2

X

2 Apr

2-0

9 Oct

2-3

25 Dec

1-1

Renton

4 Dec

2-1

19 Mar

1-3

25 Sep

0-2

 

9 Oct

1-0

30 Oct

2-0

12 Feb

2-3

X

27 Nov

3-2

11 Sep

2-2

Royal Albert

5 Mar

0-3

30 Apr

1-4

20 Nov

2-3

18 Dec

1-1

28 Aug

2-1

25 Sep

4-2

13 Nov

2-1

23 Apr

3-0

X

2 Oct

1-0

Wishaw Thistle

18 Sep

3-1

 

27 Nov

1-1

5 Mar

4-3

11 Dec

0-1

 

30 Oct

0-0

16 Oct

1-1

21 Aug

1-1

X

 

23 Oct Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-0 stopped

4 Dec Johnstone v Royal Albert possibly stopped

15 Jan Beith v Dykehead 0-1 (abandoned in the second half)

5 Feb Beith v Peebles Rovers 0-0 stopped

5 Mar Royal Albert v Beith at Beith

30 Apr Renton v Broxburn at Broxburn

 

 

1909-10

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dumbarton Harp

17

10

5

2

35

16

25

2

Dykehead

16

10

3

3

32

18

23

3

Peebles Rovers

18

7

4

7

26

30

18

4

Royal Albert

18

7

3

8

29

33

17

5

Galston

17

6

4

7

28

19

16

6

Broxburn

16

7

2

7

32

29

16

7

Johnstone

17

8

0

9

23

32

16

8

Wishaw Thistle

16

4

7

5

20

19

15

9

Renton

17

5

4

8

21

29

14

10

Beith

18

4

2

12

21

42

10

 

 

 

1910-11

Armadale

Broxburn

Dumbarton

Harp

Dykehead

Galston

Johnstone

Peebles

Rovers

Renton

Royal

Albert

West Calder Swifts

Armadale

X

 

1 Oct

1-2

26 Nov

2-2

31 Dec

2-0

17 Dec

1-1

 

12 Nov

1-2

11 Mar

3-0

 

Broxburn

19 Nov

0-1

X

17 Dec

1-0

25 Mar

0-2

 

 

20 Aug

2-0

8 Oct

1-2

26 Nov

2-3

29 Oct

0-2

Dumbarton Harp

25 Feb

0-1

3 Dec

4-0

X

12 Nov

1-0

24 Sep

1-0

22 Oct

0-4

15 Apr

1-2

27 Aug

3-1

21 Jan

3-1

15 Oct

1-0

Dykehead

 

 

20 Aug

0-0

X

19 Nov

0-0

17 Sep

1-0

5 Nov

3-0

11 Feb

1-

8 Oct

1-1

22 Oct

1-1

Galston

25 Mar

2-0

 

24 Dec

3-0

7 Jan

2-0

X

20 Aug

4-1

11 Mar

2-0

10 Sep

2-0

10 Dec

5-0

17 Dec

4-1

Johnstone

7 Jan

6-2

10 Dec

4-1

8 Oct

1-0

27 Aug

2-1

14 Jan

3-1

X

31 Dec

1-2

4 Mar

1-0

5 Nov

4-1

 

Peebles Rovers

 

12 Nov

4-2

4 Mar

3-0

24 Sep

1-0

18 Mar

3-1

25 Mar

3-0

X

8 Apr

2-0

17 Dec

2-1

26 Nov

 

Renton

3 Dec

0-0

 

17 Sep

1-0

15 Oct

1-1

29 Oct

3-1

1 Oct

2-0

10 Dec

0-0

X

22 Oct

2-0

 

Royal Albert

 

15 Oct

0-0

29 Oct

3-1

31 Dec

0-0

27 Aug

2-1

8 Apr

0-1

19 Nov

2-3

20 Aug

1-1

X

1 Oct

3-1

West Calder Swifts

20 Aug

1-1

7 Jan

5-3

 

3 Dec

 

 

10 Sep

1-4

28 Jan

0-2

24 Sep

3-2

 

X

 

*15 Apr Dumbarton Harp v Peebles at Peebles. By winning this game Peebles won title, although their fixture list not quite complete.

5 Nov West Calder v Dumbarton Harp 1-0 stopped 80 mins

 

 

1910-11

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Peebles Rovers

15

11

1

3

27

15

23

2

Johnstone

16

10

1

5

33

20

21

3

Galston

15

8

1

6

28

16

17

4

Renton

15

6

4

5

16

16

16

5

Dumbarton Harp

17

7

1

9

15

22

15

6

Dykehead

14

3

7

4

12

11

13

7

Armadale

12

4

4

4

15

16

12

8

Royal Albert

16

4

4

8

18

30

12

9

West Calder Swifts

10

3

2

5

15

21

8

10

Broxburn

12

2

1

9

12

27

5

 

 

 

1911-12

 

Dumbarton

Harp

Dykehead

Galston

Johnstone

Peebles

Rovers

Port Glasgow

Athletic

Queen’s Park

Victoria XI

Renton

Royal Albert

Wishaw

Thistle

Dumbarton Harp

X

26 Aug

1-0

23 Dec

1-2

7 Oct

3-0

20 Jan

6-3

21 Oct

4-0

25 Nov

3-0

 

6 Jan

4-0

23 Sep

4-2

Dykehead

30 Sep

1-0

X

9 Sep

1-0

13 Jan

2-3

 

 

14 Oct

2-2

17 Feb

1-1

2 Dec

1-1

28 Oct

4-1

Galston

19 Aug

0-2

30 Dec

7-3

X

14 Oct

1-0

 

16 Dec

6-0

2 Sep

2-1

26 Aug

3-1

4 Nov

2-1

6 Jan

5-1

Johnstone

11 Nov

1-1

4 Nov

4-2

28 Oct

1-1

X

2 Dec

3-2

10 Feb

3-0

30 Dec

2-0

6 Jan

3-1

19 Aug

3-1

16 Sep

4-2

Peebles Rovers

27 Jan

1-0

18 Nov

1-0

9 Dec

2-3

23 Dec

0-2

X

4 Nov

4-0

 

 

 

25 Nov

2-0

Port Glasgow Athletic

9 Dec

3-1

 

 

26 Aug

1-1

30 Dec

3-1

X

23 Sep

 

25 Nov

0-1

28 Oct

0-3**

9 Sep

2-2

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

16 Sep

1-1

16 Dec

2-2

 

27 Jan

0-1

19 Aug

1-2

2 Dec

3-0

X

18 Nov

7-1

7 Oct

1-2

4 Nov

2-0

Renton

4 Nov

0-2

20 Jan

2-1

2 Dec

3-0

9 Sep

1-1

 

19 Aug

0-0

3 Feb

0-0

X

30 Dec

3-0

 

Royal Albert

9 Sep

2-1

21 Oct

2-0

25 Nov

1-3

9 Dec

2-1

 

14 Oct

4-0

17 Feb

1-0

23 Dec

3-0

X

26 Aug

0-3

Wishaw Thistle

14 Oct

0-2*

7 Oct

1-0

24 Feb

1-2

21 Oct

1-0

 

 

30 Sep

3-2

20 Apr

2-0

 

X

 

*at Dumbarton

**at Larkhall

Port Glasgow Athletic disbanded late in the season and their remaining games were left unplayed

 

4 Nov Peebles v PGA 4-0 (stopped 75 mins darkness)

11 Nov Royal Albert v QP Vic 0-1 (stopped 80 mins darkness)

11 Nov Galston v Dykehead 4-0 (stopped?)

25 Nov Dykehead v Johnstone 2-1 (stopped?)

24 Feb Johnstone v Dumbarton Harp 2-2

 

 

1911-12

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Johnstone

18

10

4

4

33

21

24

2

Galston

15

11

1

3

37

19

23

3

Dumbarton Harp

16

10

1

5

35

15

21

4

Royal Albert

15

8

1

6

23

22

17

5

Renton

14

4

4

6

14

23

12

6

Wishaw Thistle

14

5

1

8

19

29

11

7

Peebles Rovers

10

5

0

5

18

18

10

8

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

14

3

3

8

21

21

9

9

Dykehead

15

2

4

9

20

28

8

10

Port Glasgow Athletic

13

2

3

8

9

33

7

 

Galston finished as champions

 

 

1912-13

 

Bei

Dyk

Gal

Hurl

QPV

RA

Wish

Beith

X

 

31 Aug

1-1

 

14 Sep

2-1

12 Apr

2-1

 

Dykehead

 

19 Oct

0-0

X

22 Feb

3-1

21 Sep

3-0

 

24 Aug

2-0

31 Aug

2-1

Galston

 

 

 

X

25 Jan

1-0

 

19 Oct

2-1

 

Hurlford

 

 

 

X

 

22 Mar

4-1

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

 

 

5 Oct

1-2

 

29 Mar

1-1

X

7 Dec

2-1

19 Apr

2-4

Royal Albert

21 Dec

3-1

12 Oct

0-2

 

28 Dec

9-2

31 Aug

2-1

X

 

Wishaw Thistle

 

 

14 Dec

2-5

 

24 Aug

4-0

23 Nov

2-4

X

 

17 Aug Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 1-3

15 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

12 Apr Lanemark v Queen’s Park 0-3

 

 

1912-13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dykehead

Beith

Galston

Hurlford

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

Royal Albert

Wishaw Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913-14

 

Bei

Dyk

Hurl

QPV

RA

Sc Ams

Wish

Beith

 

X

15 Nov

2-0

 

1 Nov

0-1

20 Sep

1-1

16 Aug

0-1

 

Dykehead

 

25 Oct

2-0

X

28 Feb

2-1

30 Aug

2-2

28 Mar

4-2

18 Apr

0-2

11 Oct

0-2

Hurlford

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

 

18 Oct

4-1

20 Dec

3-2

21 Mar

2-1

X

22 Nov

5-3

4 Oct

1-0

13 Dec

4-0

Royal Albert

 

23 Aug

2-2

29 Nov

1-1

27 Sep

2-2

X

30 Aug

2-2

1 Nov

2-0

Scottish Amateurs

 

8 Nov

2-1

6 Sep

2-2

27 Dec

5-3

 

11 Oct

2-1

X

23 Aug

4-3

Wishaw Thistle

30 Aug

4-0

27 Sep

3-1

 

18 Apr

2-2

16 Aug

3-0

18 Oct

1-2

X

 

15 Nov Wishaw v Queen’s Park 0-0 abd rain

 

6 Dec Scottish Amateurs v QP 3-1 (billed as Ordinary)

 

 

1913-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

Beith

Dykehead

Hurlford

Royal Albert

Scottish Amateurs

Wishaw Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1914-15

 

Beith

Dyk

Hurl

Peeb

QPV

Rent

RA

Sc Ams

Wish

Beith

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

22 Aug

3-2

 

 

Dykehead

 

 

X

 

21 Nov

0-0

 

17 Oct

0-1

15 Aug

1-0

 

6 Feb

1-1

Hurlford

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

12 Sep

2-2

Peebles Rovers

 

29 Aug

1-1

 

X

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

 

 

 

 

26 Sep

0-1

X

 

 

24 Oct

7-1

 

Renton

 

7 Nov

3-1

 

 

 

X

21 Nov

4-3

 

29 Aug

2-1

Royal Albert

 

 

 

5 Dec

2-1

 

 

X

29 Aug

5-1

17 Oct

1-2

Scottish Amateurs

 

 

22 Aug

2-3

 

 

 

12 Sep

3-5

 

X

 

Wishaw Thistle

 

 

24 Oct

1-2

 

22 Aug

3-3

5 Sep

2-1

 

 

 

X

 

 

1914-15 unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beith

Dykehead

Hurlford

Peebles Rovers

Queen’s Park Victoria XI

Renton

Royal Albert

Scottish Amateurs

Wishaw Thistle