Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues SeniorJuniorAmateurJuvenile
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

South Ayrshire Junior League

This league was formed by members of the Ayr & District Junior League (founded 1899) and the remnants of the Cumnock & District Junior League, which had been in abeyance since 1914.
In 1926 the League absorbed the Ayr & District Junior League and renamed themselves the Ayrshire Southern League and formed into two sections based on geographical location. The winners of both sections to play off for the championship.
In the close season of the 1927-28 the Ayr & District Junior League had been recruiting clubs to their fold so the league could make a comeback, and a number of the SAL clubs had been taking an interest. This would have led the SAL with only 3 clubs, so the SAL secretary Mr Blair held a number of meetings with the SJFA and the Ayr & District Junior League and managed to amalgamate the two bodies under the name The Ayrshire Junior League, as it was the only league in the county still loyal to the SJFA in the Intermediate dispute. Ayrshire Junior League was to be the name of the league from 1928-1931. For the final season, 1931-32, it reverted back to South Ayrshire League as by then all the Ayr clubs had folded.

Winners
1920-21 Auchinleck Talbot
1921-22 New Cumnock United
1922-23 New Cumnock United
1923-24 New Cumnock United
1924-25 Muirkirk Athletic
1925-26 Cumnock
1926-27 Lugar Boswell
1927-28 Cronberry Eglinton
1928-29 Kello Rovers
1929-30 Cumnock
1930-31 Glenafton Athletic
1931-32 Glenafton Athletic

 

 

 

1920-21

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

Auchinleck Talbot

New Cumnock United

Catrine

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Kello Rovers

Cumnock

9

5

2

2

4

3

6

3

1

0

0

0

1

1

0

1

1

0

2

1

1

1

3

3

17

7

3

3

3

4

9

4

3

5

6

7

13

7

2

1

1

0

 

 

 

1921-22

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

New Cumnock United

Auchinleck Talbot

Cumnock

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Kello Rovers

Catrine

12

12

12

12

12

11

11

8

9

7

6

3

2

2

3

0

2

1

1

0

0

1

3

3

5

8

9

9

27

24

19

32

14

11

12

8

15

12

14

19

31

36

19

18

16

13

7

4

4

 

 

 

1922-23

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

New Cumnock United

Auchinleck Talbot

Cumnock

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Kello Rovers

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Cronberry Eglinton

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

9

5

6

5

4

4

2

2

5

0

2

2

2

1

1

2

6

5

6

6

9

21

21

30

22

20

19

8

9

8

20

29

23

23

28

20

15

12

12

10

10

5

 

 

 

1923-24

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

New Cumnock United

Cumnock

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Auchinleck Talbot

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Kello Rovers

Cronberry Eglinton

Skares

14

14

14

14

14

13

13

14

9

8

7

7

7

5

2

2

3

2

2

2

1

3

2

1

2

4

5

5

6

5

9

11

41

33

36

31

32

23

15

13

17

20

23

25

20

27

47

44

21

18

16

16

15

13

6

5

 

 

1924-25

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Kello Rovers

Cumnock

Auchinleck Talbot

New Cumnock United

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Cronberry Eglinton

Hurlford Thistle

14

12

13

14

13

12

10

14

11

9

8

5

6

3

2

0

1

0

2

5

2

2

2

0

2

3

3

4

5

7

6

14

28

27

26

26

17

15

8

8

14

12

15

19

21

19

25

31

23

18

18

15

14

8

6

0

Hurlford Thistle only played 9 games, when they opted out of the league all the clubs they still had to meet were given the 2 points.

 

 

1925-26

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Cumnock

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic 

New Cumnock United

Auchinleck Talbot

Cronberry Eglinton

Kello Rovers 

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Mossblown Rangers

14

14

12

11

14

9

10

10

11

10

5

4

4

1

2

2

2

2

3

3

2

4

0

0

1

2

4

4

8

4

8

8

48

50

37

23

26

17

18

23

16

29

26

26

38

23

36

48

24

22

13

11

10

6

4

4

 Final Table. League was wound up after championship decided.

 

 

 

Renamed the Ayrshire Southern Junior League

 

1926-27 East section

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Lugar Boswell

Kello Rovers 

Muirkirk Ex-Services Athletic

Cumnock

Auchinleck Talbot

Galston Juniors

New Cumnock United

Cronberry Eglinton

13

13

12

12

10

11

8

5

9

6

5

6

4

3

2

0

1

2

3

0

1

3

2

2

3

5

4

6

5

5

4

3

38

32

21

29

17

19

12

4

14

22

20

25

17

34

21

16

19

14

13

12

9

9

6

2

 

1926-27 West section

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Burnfoothill Primrose

Girvan

Annbank Primrose

Benquhat Heatherbell

Dailly Thistle

Glenfield

Springside Thistle

Mossblown Rangers

8

8

7

7

7

5

2

0

5

3

4

3

1

1

0

0

2

3

0

1

3

0

0

0

1

2

3

3

3

4

2

0

18

14

14

15

7

9

3

0

13

11

21

17

18

15

5

0

12

9

8

7

5

2

0

0

Championship:

Lugar Boswell beat Burnfoothill Primrose 3-0 at Rosebank Park, Lugar Boswell, during the 1927-28 season.

 

The bottom 3 clubs in the West Section all folded during the season. Again both sections were wound up for the season when both sections were won.

 

 

 

1927-28

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Cronberry Eglinton

Kello Rovers

Burnfoothill Primrose

Lugar Boswell

Girvan

Dalmellington United

Auchinleck Talbot

New Cumnock United

Annbank Primrose

14

15

12

12

15

11

13

10

10

12

10

6

6

5

4

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

5

2

1

1

3

4

5

9

6

6

6

7

35

48

16

28

34

26

16

13

22

9

26

15

28

45

31

31

23

30

25

22

14

13

11

9

9

6

5

This was the final table as the SAJL wound up the league in April as too many clubs were near financial collapse and it was "needless and unfair to make teams play matches that were unimportant."

 

 

Renamed Ayrshire Junior League

 

1928-29

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Kello Rovers

Cronberry Eglinton

Benquhat Heatherbell

Lugar Boswell 

Dalmellington United

Burnfoothill Primrose 

Girvan

Irvine LMS

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

11

9

8

7

5

4

2

0

2

2

4

1

3

3

3

2

1

3

2

6

6

7

9

12

54

44

41

38

27

23

22

11

19

15

20

31

35

35

46

59

24

20

20

15

13

11

7

2

LMS=London, Midland Scottish - a railwayworkers club

 

Annbank Primrose played 2 games losing 4-1 to Kello and drawing 1-1 with Lugar, before asking to leave the league in February as they had no support to mention. The points were annexed by the league.

 

As Ayrshire Junior League

 

1929-30

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Cumnock

Kello Rovers

Benquhat Heatherbell

Lugar Boswell

Auchinleck Talbot

Dalmellington United

Cronberry Eglinton

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

9

8

8

3

3

2

1

1

2

1

4

2

3

3

2

2

3

5

7

7

8

35

33

35

26

18

17

19

17

14

24

27

31

28

42

19

18

17

10

8

7

5

 

 As Ayrshire Junior League

 

1930-31

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Glenafton Athletic

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

Auchinleck Talbot

Cronberry Eglinton

Cumnock

Kello Rovers

Dalmellington United

Lugar Boswell

14

13

13

13

12

11

12

12

11

9

6

4

3

2

3

1

2

3

3

4

4

3

0

3

1

1

4

5

5

6

9

8

54

36

34

17

18

11

14

15

16

17

26

28

16

32

22

33

24

21

15

12

10

7

6

3

 

Benquhat Heatherbell played 5 games W2 D1 L2 before folding in January 1931 due to financial problems, all points were annexed by the league

 

 

Renamed South Ayrshire Junior League

 

1931-32

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

Glenafton Athletic

Cumnock            

Auchinleck Talbot

Cronberry Eglinton

Kello Rovers

Lugar Boswell

10

10

9

7

6

8

7

5

3

3

1

1

3

3

2

0

3

1

0

2

4

4

2

6

35

18

18

10

6

7

6

16

18

19

18

15

17

13

8

6

5

3