Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Renfrewshire Cup

 

The Renfrewshire Cup is played between clubs in Renfrewshire. In earlier years there were between twenty and thirty clubs participating, but this had tailed off by the 1890s as professionalism reduced the number of clubs. Today St Mirren and Greenock Morton, the county's two SPFL clubs, compete against the winners of the Victoria Cup for a place in the final. 

 

Winners

1878-79 Thornliebank
1879-80 Thornliebank
1880-81 Arthurlie
1881-82 Arthurlie
1882-83 St Mirren
1883-84 St Mirren
1884-85 Port Glasgow Athletic
1885-86 Abercorn
1886-87 Abercorn
1887-88 St Mirren
1888-89 Abercorn
1889-90 Abercorn
1890-91 St Mirren
1891-92 Abercorn
1892-93 Morton
1893-94 St Mirren
1894-95 Port Glasgow Athletic
1895-96 Port Glasgow Athletic
1896-97 St Mirren
1897-98 St Mirren
1898-99 Morton
1899-00 Port Glasgow Athletic
1900-01 Morton
1901-02 Morton
1902-03 Morton
1903-04 St Mirren
1904-05 Morton
1905-06 Morton
1906-07 Morton
1907-08 Morton
1908-09 Port Glasgow Athletic
1909-10 St Mirren
1910-11 St Mirren
1911-12 Morton
1912-13 Morton
1913-14 Morton
1914-15 Morton
1915-16   no competition
1916-17   no competition
1917-18 Morton
1918-19   no competition 
1919-20 Morton
1920-21   no competition
1921-22 Morton
1922-23 Morton
1923-24 St Mirren
1924-25 St Mirren
1925-26 St Mirren
1926-27 St Mirren
1927-28   no competition
1928-29 St Mirren
1929-30 St Mirren
1930-31 Morton
1931-32 St Mirren
1932-33 St Mirren
1933-34 St Mirren
1934-35 Morton
1935-36 St Mirren
1936-37 Morton
1937-38 St Mirren
1938-39 Morton
1939-40 St Mirren

1940-41  no competition
1941-42 Morton
1942-43 Morton
1943-44 St Mirren
1944-45 Morton
1945-46 St Mirren
1946-47 St Mirren
1947-48 St Mirren
1948-49 Morton
1949-50 St Mirren
1950-51 Morton
1951-52 Morton
1952-53 Morton
1953-54 Babcock & Wilcox
1954-55   no competiiton
1955-56 Morton
1956-57 Morton
1957-58 Morton
1958-59 St Mirren
1959-60 St Mirren
1960-61 St Mirren
1961-62 Morton
1962-63 St Mirren
1963-64 Morton
1964-65 Morton
1965-66 Morton
1966-67 St Mirren
1967-68 Morton
1968-69 
incomplete
1969-70 
no competiiton
1970-71  no competiiton
1971-72 Morton 
1972-73 Morton
1973-74 St Mirren
1974-75  no competiiton 
1975-76 
no competiiton
1976-77 St Mirren
1977-78 Morton
1978-79 Morton
1979-80 St Mirren
1980-81 St Mirren
1981-82   no competition
1982-83 St Mirren
1983-84 St Mirren
1984-85 St Mirren
1985-86 St Mirren
1986-87 Morton
1987-88 St Mirren
1988-89 Morton
1989-90 St Mirren
1990-91 Morton
1991-92 Morton
1992-93   no competition
1993-94 Morton
1994-95 Morton
1995-96 Morton
1996-97 Morton
1997-98 St Mirren
1998-99 St Mirren
1999-00 St Mirren
2000-01 St Mirren
2001-02 St Mirren
2002-03 Morton
2003-04 Morton
2004-05 Morton
2005-06 St Mirren 
2006-07 St Mirren
2007-08 St Mirren
2008-09 St Mirren
2009-10 St Mirren
2010-11 St Mirren
2011-12 St Mirren
2012-13 Morton
2013-14 St Mirren

 

Results

1878-79
First round
16 Nov Glenkilloch v Levern 2-1
30 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead 2-0
16 or 23 Nov) Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Abercorn 3-1
16 NOV) Barrhead Rangers v 17th RRV 1-0
Jordanvale v Clydevale (Greenock) 1-0
Mearns Pollok v Linwood 3-0
Thornliebank v Cartvale 2-0
23rd RRV v Johnstone Athletic 2-0
23 Nov Barrhead Thistle v Bridge of Weir 0-0 (Bridge of Weir later scratched)

Second round
 Mearns Pollok v 23rd RRV 2-1 (protested)
Mearns Pollok v 23rd RRV 1-3
NOT 29 Mar) Arthurlie v Jordanhill 4-1
Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Barrhead Thistle 8-0
1 Mar Glenkilloch v Thornliebank D-D
8 Mar Thornliebank v Glenkilloch 4-0

Third round
15 or 22 Mar) Thornliebank v Barrhead Rangers 4-1
29 Mar Caledonia (Thornliebank) v 23rd RRV 1-0
Arthurlie bye

Semi-final
12 Apr Caledonia (Thornliebank) v Arthurlie 1-1
19 Apr Arthurlie v Caledonia (Thornliebank)
Thornliebank bye

Final
26 Apr Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0 (at Glenkilloch)
3 May Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0 (at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead)
10 May Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-2 (at Pollok att 2000)


1879-80
First round
Abercorn v Barrhead Rangers 1-5
25 Oct Barrhead v Thornliebank 0-7 (or 0-8)
18 Oct Morton v Arthurlie 2-3
25 Oct Mearns Pollok v Clydevale (Greenock) 0-5
NOT 18 or 25 Oct) Bridge of Weir v Pollok 0-8
NOT 18 Oct) Cartvale v Levern 3-1 (possibly protested as Levern appear in second round)
Netherlee v Kennishead 1-3
17th RRV v Glenkilloch L-W

Second round
Barrhead Rangers v Arthurlie 0-1
17 Jan Arthurlie v Barrhead Rangers 1-1
14 Feb Arthurlie v Barrhead Rangers 1-0
31 Jan Thornliebank v Glenkilloch 5-0
Kennishead v Clydevale (Greenock)  12-0
Levern v Pollok 0-2

Semi-final
28 Feb Thornliebank v Arthurlie 1-0
20 Mar Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-1
Kennishead v Pollok 3-0

Final
17 Apr Thornliebank v Kennishead 2-0 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley)


1880-81
First round
9 Oct St Mirren v Glenkilloch 5-0
9 Oct Johnstone Athletic v Morton 4-2
16 Oct Arthurlie v Abercorn 5-1 (3000)
16 Oct Netherlee v Pollok 3-5
16 Oct Cartvale v Paisley Athletic 4-0
30 Oct 17th RRV v Thornliebank 1-5
NOT 16 Oct) Barrhead v Pollok Castle W-L
NOT 9 or 16 Oct) South Side v Sir John Maxwell W-L
Bridge of Weir bye
Apparently Shawlands Athletic and Wellington Park entered after the First round.

2 Oct Wellington Park v Shawlands Athletic 4-0

Second round
4 Dec Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-0 (att 3000)
4 Dec Johnstone Athletic v Cartvale 1-1
Cartvale v Johnstone Athletic W-L
South Side v Pollok 1-4
26 Feb Shawlands Athletic v Wellington Park 4-1
St Mirren bye

Third round
Arthurlie v Cartvale 3-0
5 Feb Barrhead v St Mirren 1-1
St Mirren v Barrhead 2-2
Barrhead v St Mirren 1-2 (protested)
Barrhead v St Mirren 3-2 (St Mirren qualified for semi final - reason unknown)
Pollok v Shawlands Athletic 2-2 (both sides qualified for semi-final)
Barrhead v Bridge of Weir 2-0

Semi-final
16 Apr St Mirren v Shawlands Athletic 2-0 (at Thistle Pk att 2000)
Arthurlie v Pollok 1-0

Final
30 Apr) St Mirren v Arthurlie 1-3 (att 3000)


1881-82
First round
24 Sep Abercorn v Southern (Greenock) 9-3
Arthurlie v Stanley Castle 7-0
24 Sep Renfrew v Kilbarchan 4-1
24 Sep Paisley Athletic v St Mirren 3-5 (att 2000)
15 Oct Barrhead v Levern 0-2 (protested)
5 Nov Levern v Barrhead 3-0
Cartvale v Woodside 15-1
15 Oct Morton v Johnstone 3-4
15 Oct Johnstone Rovers v Pollok 2-1 (protested)
5 Nov Pollok v Johnstone Rovers 2-2 (tie awarded to Pollok after crowd trouble)
8 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Walworth 6-2
Thornliebank v Johnstone Athletic 3-1
Bridge of Weir, Glenkilloch, Ladyburn, Sir John Maxwell byes

Second round
3 Dec Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-0
Johnstone v Bridge of Weir 7-0
26 Nov Levern v Cartvale 1-3
19 Nov Glenkilloch v Port Glasgow Athletic v Glenkilloch 2-4
26 Nov Sir John Maxwell v Ladyburn 4-2
3 Dec Abercorn v Renfrew 0-3
3 Dec St Mirren v Pollok 5-1

Third round
28 Jan Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-0
Cartvale v Sir John Maxwell 4-2
Johnstone v St Mirren 3-0 (protested)
11 Feb Johnstone v St Mirren 4-2 (att 2000)
Renfrew bye

Semi-final
18 Feb Renfrew v Arthurlie 0-3
4 Mar Johnstone v Cartvale 1-1
Either 11, 18 or 25 Mar) Cartvale v Johnstone 2-1

Final
1 Apr Arthurlie v Cartvale 2-0 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley 4000)


1882-83
First round
Arthurlie v Abercorn wo-scr (Abercorn withdrew from the RFA)
14 Oct Glenpatrick v Renfrew Britannia 10-0
Johnstone Rovers v Morton 2-2
Morton v Johnstone Rovers 2-2 (both qualified)
7 Oct Kilbarchan v Clippens 6-1
Paisley Athletic v Johnstone Athletic 3-0
Pollok v Olympic 3-3
Olympic v Pollok 0-3
21 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Woodside 11-2
14 Oct Renfrew v Aldergrove 7-0
14 Oct St Mirren v Cartvale 5-1 (3000)
14 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-0
14 Oct Sir John Maxwell v Woodland 8-1
21 Oct Yoker v Lochwinnoch 4-0
Southern (Greenock) bye
West End  Athletic were allowed entry into the second round

Second round
9 or 16 Dec) Arthurlie v Glenpatrick W-L
2 or 9 Dec) Morton v Thornliebank 2-2
9 or 16 Dec) Thornliebank v Morton 1-3 (protest about Morton fielding inelegible players upheld)
23 Dec Morton v Thornliebank 2-1 (played at Cartbank,Johnstone)
2 Dec Paisley Athletic v St Mirren 0-3 (att 3000)
9 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Kilbarchan 5-2
23 Dec Renfrew v Pollok 3-1
West End  Athletic v Sir John Maxwell 1-0
9, 16 or 23 Dec) Yoker v Southern (Greenock) 1-2
Johnstone Rovers bye

Third round
24 Feb) Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 0-1
17 Feb Renfrew v Thornliebank 0-2
10 or 17 Feb) St Mirren v Southern (Greenock) 8-0
17 Feb) West End  Athletic v Johnstone Rovers 2-3

Semi-final
17 Mar Thornliebank v Arthurlie 1-0 (att 3000)
17 Mar St Mirren v Johnstone Rovers 5-0 (att 3000)

Final
14 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 3-1 (at East Park, Paisley att 5000)


1883-84
First round
22 Sep Abercorn v Lyle Athletic 6-1
13 Oct Arthurlie v Levern 6-0
6 Oct Kilbarchan v Cartvale 2-4
29 Sep Johnstone v Pollok 7-1
6 Oct Johnstone Rovers v Thornliebank 1-1
13 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone Rovers 4-0
6 Oct) Northern (Greenock) v Caledonia (Greenock) 4-0
6 Oct Paisley Athletic v Kelburne 5-1
13 Oct Renfrew v Olympic 3-3
27 Oct Olympic v Renfrew 4-3 (aet, 90 mins 3-3)
15 Sep St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-0 (att 6000)
13 Oct Sir John Maxwell v Johnstone Athletic 6-3 (Johnstone left the ground before the finish and the tie ordered to be replayed)
3 Nov Sir John Maxwell v Johnstone Athletic 1-2 aet
Clippens v West End Athletic walk-over (West End failed to appear)
Southern v Yoker 2-1
6 Oct Woodland v Morton 1-4
Glenpatrick bye
Linwood, Neilston allowed into the second round after joining the RFA after the competition had started)

Second round
17 Nov) Abercorn v Southern (Greenock) 7-1 (att 2000)
17 Nov) Arthurlie v Northern (Greenock) 3-1
17 or 24 Nov or 1 Dec) Glenpatrick v St Mirren 0-10
24 Nov Johnstone v Thornliebank 0-6
15 Dec Johnstone Athletic v Clippens 4-0
1 Dec Morton v Cartvale 2-2 (att 1000)
8 Dec Cartvale v Morton 8-3
24 Nov) Olympic v Neilston 2-2
1 Dec) Neilston v Olympic 1-2 (protested)
8 Dec Neilston v Olympic 0-4 (att 600)
24 Nov) Paisley Athletic v Linwood 5-1

Third round
15 Dec Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-1 (att 3000)
19 Jan) Abercorn v Arthurlie 1-2 (att 4000)
22 Dec Olympic v Paisley Athletic 6-0
5 Jan St Mirren v Cartvale 2-2 (att 3000)
12 Jan Cartvale v St Mirren 3-3
19 Jan St Mirren v Cartvale 3-1 (at Westmarch, Paisley att 6000)
22 Dec Thornliebank v Johnstone Athletic 4-1

Semi-final
9 Feb Arthurlie v Thornliebank 0-0 (att 3600)
16 Feb Thornliebank v Arthurlie 3-2 (att 3000)
16 Feb Olympic v St Mirren 1-6 (att 4000)

Final
22 Mar St Mirren v Thornliebank 1-1 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley att 8000)
12 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-2 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley att 7000)
26 Apr St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-2 aet (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley att 7000 total time 2hrs 20 mins)
8 May St Mirren v Thornliebank 7-1 (at Kinning Park, Glasgow, att 8000)


1884-85
First round
1 Nov Morton v Cartvale 6-1 (att 3,500)
1 Nov Johnstone v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-4
1 Nov Renfrew v Greenock Albion 10-0
8 Nov) Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-2 (att 4000)
Greenock Rangers v Neilston 1-11
Greenock Northern v Greenock Rovers wo-scr
1st RRV v Johnstone Athletic wo-scr
1 Nov Johnstone Rovers v St Mirren 1-6
Clippens v Lyle Athletic wo-scr
Mearns Athletic v Glenpatrick 13-0
Morton v Cartvale 6-1 (att 3500)
1 Nov) Olympic v Southern (Greenock) 3-2
Paisley Athletic v Arthurlie 1-5
8 Nov) Pollokshaws v Houston Athletic 14-0
Woodvale, Rosebery byes

Second round
22 Nov Arthurlie v Woodvale 11-0
22 Nov Greenock Northern v St Mirren 3-4 (att 2000)
22 Nov Clippens v Morton 0-1
22 Nov) 1st RRV v Neilston 4-4
29 Nov) Neilston v 1st RRV 4-0 (protested)
13 Dec Neilston v 1st RRV 2-2
20 Dec 1st RRV v Neilston 1-8
22 Nov Mearns Athletic v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-12
Olympic v Pollokshaws 6-2 (protested)
Olympic v Pollokshaws 2-2
20 Dec Olympic v Pollokshaws 3-2 (at Cowglen)
6 Dec Rosebery v Abercorn 0-4 (abandoned due to heavy rain)
13 or 20 Dec) Rosebery v Abercorn 0-5
Renfrew bye

Third round
10 Jan Abercorn v Olympic 3-3 (att 4000)
17 Jan Olympic v Abercorn 2-1 (att 6000)
20 Dec Arthurlie v Renfrew 3-1
27 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 10-3
20 Dec St Mirren v Morton 3-4 (att 4500)

Semi-final
7 Feb Morton v Arthurlie 2-2 (protest about an Arthurlie goal upheld)
14 Feb Morton v Arthurlie 2-2 (att 6500)
21 Feb Arthurlie v Morton 1-1 (att 2000)
7 Mar Arthurlie v Morton 3-2 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley att 6000)
14 Feb Olympic v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2
21 Feb Port Glasgow v Olympic 5-0 (att 5000)

Final
21 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-1 (at Westmarch 7000)


1885-86
First round
24 Oct St Mirren v Renfrew 7-2 (att 3000)
31 Oct Arthurlie v Greenock Rangers 4-2
7 Nov Abercorn v Cartvale 9-0 (att 3000)
31 Oct 1st RRV v Johnstone 2-4 (att 800)
Kilnside v Newark 10-1
31 Oct Morton v Woodvale 7-0
Neilston v Mearns Athletic 13-0
Paisley Hibernian v Dykebar 1-4
7 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Lyle Athletic 8-0
31 Oct Southern (Greenock) v Glenpatrick 9-2 (att 200)
31 Oct Thornliebank v Pollokshaws 1-0
Balclutha (Greenock) v Waterloo (Hurlet) 3-4 (at Ladyburn Park, Greenock)
Clippens, Greenock Northern byes

Second round
12 Dec Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3 (protested)
26 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 4-3 (at Cartbank, Johnstone att 3000)
21 Nov Dykebar v Northern 4-1
21 Nov Morton v Southern 14-1
21 Nov Neilston v Clippens 24-0
21 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Waterloo 13-1
21 Nov Thornliebank v Abercorn 2-2
28 Nov Abercorn v Thornliebank 2-1 (att 4000)
Kilnside, Johnstone byes

Third round
26 Dec Dykebar v Abercorn 0-7
23 Jan Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 4-2 (att 4000, protested as there was no referee and a friendly played instead)
30 Jan Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 4-1
Kilnside v Neilston 1-12
12 Dec Morton v Johnstone 5-2

Semi-final
20 Feb Abercorn v Morton 6-5 (att 6000)
27 Feb Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 7-0

Final
20 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-0 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 7000)


1886-87
First round
30 Oct Dykebar v St Mirren  0-9 (att 2000)
30 Oct Morton v Lochwinnoch 12-0
30 Oct 1st RRV v Pollokshaws 2-2
6 Nov Pollokshaws v 1st RRV 2-2 (both clubs qualified)
30 Oct Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-2 (att 4000. Protest about bad light upheld)
20 Nov Abercorn v Thornliebank 3-0 (or 4-1)
30 Oct Johnstone Harp v Renfrew 10-1
30 Oct Neilston v Blythswood Rangers ?-2
30 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 4-2
30 Oct) Cartvale v Clippens 12-0
13 Nov Howwood v Mearns Athletic 3-2
23 Oct Lyle Athletic v Barrhead Victoria 3-1 (played at Clune Park, Port Glasgow)
Greenock Rangers v Woodvale wo-scr
Kelburn, Port Glasgow Athletic byes
Mansewood and Neilston Rangers both joined the RFA after the first round were played and given byes into the next round

Second round
20 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Cartvale wo-scr (Cartvale had scratched so a friendly was played, score 8-0)
20 Nov Greenock Rangers v Renfrew 3-8
20 Nov St Mirren v Pollokshaws 3-5
27 Nov Abercorn v 1st RRV 3-2
20 Nov) Arthurlie v Neilston Rangers 13-0
20 Nov) Kelburn v Mansewood 3-2
20 Nov Morton v Howwood 21-0
20 Nov Neilston v Lyle Athletic wo-scr (Lyle scratched after arriving late and a friendly played instead, score 2-0)
Paisley Athletic were admitted to the RFA after the second round and granted entry into the third round

Third round
11 Dec Paisley Athletic v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-8
rest byes

Fourth round
22 Jan Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-0
11 Dec Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-1 (att 600)
25 Dec Abercorn v Pollokshaws 7-1
Neilston v Kelburn 9-2
11 Dec Morton v Renfrew 3-2 (protested)
22 Jan Morton v Renfrew 3-3 (att 2000)
29 Jan Renfrew v Morton 0-2 (att 2000)

Semi-final
12 Feb Neilston v Arthurlie 2-3 (att 4000)
19 Feb Abercorn v Morton 3-3 (att 6000)
19 Mar Morton v Abercorn 0-1 (att 6000)

Final
2 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 5-1 (at Westmarch, Paisley att 8000)


1887-88
First round
29 Oct Thornliebank v Clippens Thistle 4-1
29 Oct Rosebery v Lochwinnoch 3-6
29 Oct Renfrew v Greenock Rangers wo-scr (Rangers scratched after arriving late, Renfrew won the subsequent friendly by 3-1 or 8-0?)
29 Oct St Mirren v Johnstone Harp wo-scr (Harp scratched after arriving late, St Mirren won the subsequent friendly by 5-0)
29 Oct Kilbarchan v Dykebar 4-3
29 Oct) Howwood v Morton scr-wo (played as a friendly, score 2-3)
15 Oct 1st RRV v Woodvale 11-0
29 Oct) Barrhead Victoria v Arthurlie L-W
29 Oct Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-5
29 Oct Busby v Mearns Athletic 4-4
5 Nov) Mearns Athletic v Cartvale 7-0
29 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Paisley Athletic wo-scr (played as a friendly, score 10-0)
29 Oct Neilston v Mansewood 9-2

Second round
19 Nov 1st RRV v Kilbarchan 6-3
19 Nov Morton v Mearns Athletic 11-2
19 Nov Neilston v Arthurlie 0-4 (att 2000)
19 Nov Renfrew v Lochwinnoch 7-0
Abercorn, Port Glasgow Athletic, St Mirren, Thornliebank byes

Third round
10 Dec St Mirren v Morton 2-0 (att 4000)
10 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Renfrew 2-0
10 Dec Thornliebank v Abercorn 1-4
10 Dec 1st RRV v Arthurlie 1-4

Semi-final
11 Feb Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-4 (att 5000)
11 Feb Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1 (att 4000)

Final
24 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 2-2 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 5000)
14 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 4-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 6000)


1888-89
First round
27 Oct Kilbarchan v St Mirren 0-1 (match stopped early)
17 Nov Kilbarchan v St Mirren 0-11
27 Oct Abercorn v Dykebar 3-3
17 Nov Abercorn v Dykebar 8-1
27 Oct Renfrew v Arthurlie 0-0
3 Nov Arthurlie v Renfrew 0-1 (protest about Renfrew’s late arrival dismissed)
27 Oct Neilston Roseberry v John Dunlop Templars scr-wo
27 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Greenock Rangers 10-2
27 Oct Neilston v Carlton wo-scr
27 Oct Cartvale v Morton 0-3
27 Oct Johnstone Rangers v Lochwinnoch 1-2
27 Oct 1st RRV v Johnstone Harp 8-0
27 Oct) Clippens Thistle v Mearns Athletic 12-0
27 Oct) Thornliebank v Woodvale W-L

Second round
17 Nov Renfrew v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1
17 Nov Neilston v Arthurlie 0-2
17 Nov Norwood v Thornliebank 3-2 (at Pollok FC)
1 Dec 1st RRV v Abercorn 3-8
1 Dec Clippens Thistle v St Mirren 1-14
John Dunlop Templars, Lochwinnoch, Morton, Neilston byes

Third round
8 Dec Lochwinnoch v Morton 2-4
8 Dec Neilston v Norwood 4-2
8 Dec St Mirren v Renfrew 4-0
5 Jan Abercorn v John Dunlop Templars 14-1

Semi final
9 Feb Neilston v Abercorn 1-3 (att 2000)
9 Feb St Mirren v Morton 3-3 (att 4000)
16 Feb Morton v St Mirren 1-3 (att 5000)

Final
23 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 3-2 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 2500)


1889-90
First round
26 Oct Abercorn v Neilston 8-0
26 Oct Arthurlie v Morton 4-3
26 Oct Port Glasgow v Thornliebank 6-1
26 Oct 1st RRV v Cathcart 4-4
2 Nov Cathcart v 1st RRV 5-1
26 Oct Lochwinnoch v Kilbarchan 2-4
26 Oct Johnstone Rangers v Busby 1-3 (at Over Johnstone Park, Kilbarchan FC)
26 Oct Carlton v Dykebar 0-4
Clippens Thistle v St Mirren scr-wo
26 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank wo-scr (friendly played, score 6-1
26 Oct) Bridge of Weir v Renfrew W-L
26 Oct) Barrhead Corinthians v Johnstone Union W-L
Greenock Abstainers bye

Second round
Howwood admitted after joining RFA after first round

16 Nov Barrhead Corinthians v Dykebar 1-7 (at Dunterlie Park, Arthurlie FC)
16 Nov Kilbarchan v Greenock Abstainers 6-1
16 Nov Abercorn v Howwood wo-scr (friendly played, score, 13-0)
16 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Cathcart 4-0
16 Nov Busby v St Mirren 2-11
16 Nov Bridge of Weir v Arthurlie 3-5

Third round
7 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2 (att 5000)
7 Dec Dykebar v Kilbarchan 9-0
Abercorn, Port Glasgow Athletic byes

Semi-final
25 Jan Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 2-2
15 Feb Dykebar v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2 (att 3000)
22 Feb Dykebar v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-4 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 4000)
25 Jan Abercorn v St Mirren 6-1 (att 6000)

Final
15 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-0 (at Westmarch, Paisley att 7000)


1890-91
First round
1 Nov Abercorn v Morton 7-1
1 Nov Dykebar v St Mirren 0-2
1 Nov Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch 3-1
1 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Bridge of Weir 6-3
1 Nov Carlton v Howwood 8-0 (at Cappielow, match unfinished)
8 Nov) Carlton v Howwood scr-wo (a misunderstanding meant Carlton failed to appear so scratched)
1 Nov Clippens Thistle v Norwood 3-3 (protest about unofficial referee upheld)
8 Nov) Clippens Thistle v Norwood W-L
Neilston v Greenock Abstainers wo-scr
Barrhead Corinthians bye


Second round
22 Nov Clippens Thistle v Neilston 4-3 (abandoned due to a dispute, but the tie was awarded to Clippens)
22 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthinans 7-0 (protest that the match finished in partial darkness upheld)
13 Dec Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthinans 6-0
22 Nov) Port Glasgow Athletic v Howwood (Howwood missed their train and PGA claimed the tie)
22 Nov St Mirren v Abercorn 2-2 (abandoned)
13 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 0-1

Semi- final
17 Jan Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3
17 Jan Port Glasgow Athletic v Clippens Thistle 5-1

Final
14 Feb Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 0-4 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 6000)


1891-92
First round
31 Oct St Mirren v Lochwinnoch 6-3
31 Oct Dykebar v Bute Rangers 7-1
31 Oct Kilbarchan v Paisley Academical 3-2
31 Oct Johnstone v Abercorn 2-6
31 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Bridge of Weir 8-1
Morton v Howwood wo-scr
Arthurlie, Barrhead Corinthians, Neilston byes

Second round
22 Nov Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthians 8-0 (protest about bad light upheld)
13 Dec Arthurlie v Barrhead Corinthians 6-0
Rest byes

Third round
12 Dec  Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 3-3
19 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 1-3
12 Dec Kilbarchan v Neilston 2-2 (stopped after 84 mins due to darkness)
19 Dec Kilbarchan v Neilston 1-3
12 Dec Dykebar v Morton 7-1 (stopped after 85 mins due to Morton players leaving the pitch because of the stormy weather)
19 Dec Dykebar v Morton 1-3 (stopped in second half due to crowd invasion after Bissland (Dykebar) was injured by a Morton Player)
26 Dec Dykebar v Morton 2-5
12 Dec Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-2 (abandoned due to snow)
19 Dec St Mirren v Arthurlie 5-0

Semi final
30 Jan Neilston v St Mirren 0-5
9 Jan Abercorn v Morton 3-2 (friendly played due to snow)
23 Jan Abercorn v Morton 2-1

Final
13 Feb Abercorn v St Mirren 2-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 3000)


1892-93
First round
Howwood v Bute Rangers scr-wo
8 Oct Abercorn v Neilston 3-1
8 Oct St Mirren v Lochwinnoch 6-1
8 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 5-1
8 Oct Morton v Kilbarchan 2-0
8 Oct Bridge of Weir v Paisley Academical 6-3
8 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 2-4

Second round
29 Oct Morton v Arthurlie 5-2
29 Oct Bridge of Weir v Abercorn 2-13
29 Oct Dykebar v Bute Rangers wo-scr
St Mirren bye

A proposed Third round had been dropped as only four clubs remained after withdrawals

Semi-final
17 Dec Dykebar v Morton 3-6
24 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 3-1 (friendly played due to hard ground)
28 Jan St Mirren v Abercorn 1-0

Final
25 Feb Morton v St Mirren 3-0 (at Underwood Pk, Paisley att 5000)


1893-94
First round
7 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 8-1
Neilston v Bute Rangers wo-scr
7 Oct St Mirren v Thornliebank 9-0
7 Oct Abercorn v Cathcart Volunteers 13-2
7 Oct) Kilbarchan v Lochwinnoch 1-1
?? Oct/ Nov) Lochwinnoch v Kilbarchan W-L
7 Oct Paisley Celtic v Paisley Academicals 5-1
7 Oct Morton v Bridge of Weir 8-1
7 Oct Johnstone v Cartvale 4-2
Arthurlie bye

Second round
Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch 10-1
rest byes

Third round
18 Nov Arthurlie v Paisley Celtic 6-0
18 Nov Johnstone v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-4
18 Nov St Mirren v Morton 5-1
18 Nov Abercorn v Neilston 7-1

Semi-final
9 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 9-2
13 Jan St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1

Final
24 Feb St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-3 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 2000) (friendly played due to ground conditions)
17 Mar St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 5-4 (at Underwood Park, Paisley att 6000)


1894-95
First round
6 Oct Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-3 (att 3000)
6 Oct Abercorn v Bridge of Weir 7-1
6 Oct) Thornliebank v Cartvale 2-3
6 Oct) Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 1-3
6 Oct Paisley Academical v St Mirren (not played due to dispute over where the game was to be played, Paisley wanted it at Love Street. Paisley were awarded tie and St Mirren disqualified)
6 Oct Neilston v Lochwinnoch 9-0
6 Oct Paisley Celtic v Johnstone 1-3
Dykebar bye

Second round
Neilston v Dykebar wo-scr
27 Oct Paisley Academical v Cartvale 1-3
27 Oct Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-4
27 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 4-2

Semi-final
24 Nov Arthurlie v Cartvale 2-0 (att 2000)
8 Dec Neilston v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-1 (abandoned after a crowd invasion when the referee disallowed a Neilston goal)
22 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 6-0

Final
23 Feb Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 6-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 5000)


1895-96
First round
19 Oct Paisley Celtic v St Mirren 1-5
19 Oct Arthurlie v Bridge of Weir 1-0
19 Oct Kilbarchan v Lochwinnoch 4-1
19 Oct Thornliebank v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2 (protest about improperly marked pitch upheld
26 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank 4-1 (protest upheld)
16 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Thornliebank 4-2
19 Oct Morton v Johnstone 6-0 (protest dismissed)
19 Oct Neilston v Abercorn 5-0 (protest about improperly marked pitch upheld)
16 Nov Neilston v Abercorn 1-5 (att 1000)
19 Oct Paisley Academical v Cartvale 5-2

Second round
23 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Kilbarchan 5-0
14 Dec St Mirren v Abercorn 4-2 (att 5000)
16 Nov Morton v Arthurlie 4-1
Paisley Academical bye

Semi-final
14 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton 3-2 (att 3500)
21 Dec Paisley Academical v St Mirren 1-2

Final
29 Feb St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-3 (at Underwood Park, Paisley)


1896-97
First round
30 Jan St Mirren v Lochwinnoch wo-scr (originally called off due to the frost, a thaw set in but Lochwinnoch didn’t appear)
13 Feb Thornliebank v Neilston 1-0 (protested)
20 Feb Thornliebank v Neilston 3-0
13 Feb Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2
6 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-1
13 Feb Cartvale v Bridge of Weir 3-1
6 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 2-1
Kilbarchan, Arthurlie, Johnstone byes

Second round
6 Mar St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1 (att 1200)
20 Mar Morton v Kilbarchan 3-0
?? Mar) Cartvale v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-3
?? Mar) Thorliebank v Johnstone 3-0

Semi-final
27 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 2-4
27 Mar Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-4 (att 4000)

Final
10 Apr Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 0-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 6000, stopped due to crowd invasion after St Mirren scored in 83 mins)
17 Apr St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-0 (at Underwood Park, Paisley att 5000)


1897-98
First round
29 Jan Abercorn v Thornliebank 0-4
29 Jan Morton v Neilston 9-1 (att 1000)
29 Jan Johnstone v St Mirren 2-5
Arthurlie v Lochwinnoch wo-scr
Bridge of Weir v Port Glasgow Athletic scr-wo
Paisley Academical, Cartvale, Kilbarchan byes

Second round
12 Feb Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 3-0
12 Feb Paisley Academical v Thornliebank 1-0 (stopped after 55 mins due to the weather)
19 Feb Paisley Academical v Thornliebank 0-4
12 Feb Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-2 (abandoned due to weather)
19 Feb Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-0 (stopped after 75 mins after a crowd invasion)
26 Feb Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-4 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley att 6000)
?? Feb St Mirren v Kilbarchan 7-3 (att 6000)

Semi-final
26 Feb Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-4
5 Mar Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-6

Final
23 Apr St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0 (at Underwood Park, Paisley att 6000)


1898-99
First round
25  Feb Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-3 (att 1000)
11 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academical 1-1
18 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-1
4 Mar Neilston v Thornliebank 1-1
11 Mar Thornliebank v Neilston 3-0
4 Mar St Mirren v Cartvale 1-0
Bridge of Weir v Arthurlie scr-wo
Johnstone, Kilbarchan, Morton, Port Glasgow Athletic byes

Second round
18 Mar Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 4-4
25 Mar) Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 0-2
18 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 2-3
18 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 7-1
1 Apr Morton v Abercorn 4-1 (att 500)

Semi-final
8 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-1 (att 2000)
22 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 2-0
8 Apr Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3 (att 5000)

Final
29 Apr St Mirren v Morton 1-1 (at Underwood Park, Paisley att 8000)
6 May St Mirren v Morton 0-2 (at Underwood Park, Paisley att 10000)


1899-00
First round
3 Mar Johnstone v Thornliebank 3-0
3 Mar Abercorn v Morton 2-2
10 Mar Morton v Abercorn 1-0 (att 5000)
3 Mar Paisley Academical v Johnstone Athletic 6-1
3 Mar) Arthurlie v Kilbarchan 3-1
Cartvale, Neilston, Port Glasgow Athletic, St Mirren byes

Second round
17 Mar Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-2
17 Mar Morton v Cartvale 3-1 (att 2000)
17 Mar Paisley Academical v Neilston 5-0
17 Mar St Mirren v Johnstone 1-2

Semi-final
31 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 3-1 (att 2000)
31 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 4-2 (att 2000)

Final – 2 legs
21 Apr Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton 3-2 (att 5000)
28 Apr Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-1 (att 6000)

1900-01
First round
2 Mar Abercorn v Cartvale 4-0
9 Mar Morton v Thornliebank 5-0 (2000)
Arthurlie, Johnstone, Paisley Academical, Port Glasgow Athletic, St Mirren byes

Second round
16 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-2
16 Mar) Kilbarchan v Abercorn 2-1 (protest about professional irregularity upheld)
23 Mar) Kilbarchan v Abercorn 3-3
Abercorn Kilbarchan 6-0
16 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 3-1
16 Mar Johnstone v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-2

Semi-final
6 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 8-0
20 Apr Abercorn v Morton 2-4

Final – 2 legs
27 Apr Morton v St Mirren 3-2 (att 5000)
4 May St Mirren v Morton 0-1 (att 5000)


1901-02
First round
1 Mar Johnstone v Cartvale 4-0
1 Mar Paisley Academical v Abercorn 2-1 (at Greenlaw, Paisley)
Neilston v Kilbarchan scr-wo
rest byes

Second round
15 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-4 (att 1000)
15 Mar Kilbarchan v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1
15 Mar Paisley Academical v Arthurlie 0-0
22 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 4-1
22 Mar Morton v Johnstone 2-2
29 Mar Johnstone v Morton 1-1
5 Apr Morton v Johnstone 4-2 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley att 3000)

Semi-final
29 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-2
12 Apr Morton v Kilbarchan 0-0 (att 3000)
?? Apr) Kilbarchan v Morton 0-2

Final - 2 legs
26 Apr Morton v St Mirren 0-1 (att 4000)
3 May St Mirren v Morton 0-4


1902-03
First round
7 Mar Abercorn v Thornliebank 2-1
7 Mar Morton v Cartvale 9-1
rest byes

Second round
21 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 2-3
21 Mar Morton v Johnstone 2-0
21 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 0-3 (stopped in 60 mins due to ground being unplayable)
28 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-2
Kilbarchan v St Mirren wo-scr (St Mirren had been refused a time extension)

Semi final
4 Apr Morton v Kilbarchan 3-0 (att 2000)
11 Apr Abercorn v Paisley Academical 1-1
18 Apr Paisley Academical v Abercorn 2-3

Final - 2 legs
25 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-1 (att 4000)
2 May Abecorn v Morton 1-0
9 May Abercorn v Morton 0-4 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley att 5000)


1903-04
First round
Cartvale v Thornliebank 0-0
Thornliebank v Cartvale 3-0
5 Mar Paisley Academical v Johnstone 3-0 (att 1000)
rest byes

Second round
19 Mar Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-3
19 Mar Thornliebank v St Mirren 1-1
26 Mar St Mirren v Thornliebank 2-0
26 Mar Morton v Paisley Academical 3-0 (att 2000)
?? Mar) Kilbarchan v Abercorn 2-4

Semi-final
2 Apr St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-1 (abandoned after 75 mins due to rain)
9 Apr St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-2
9 Apr Abercorn v Morton 0-2 (stopped before time)
16 Apr Morton v Abercorn 1-1 (att 2000)
23 Apr Morton v Abercorn 3-0 (att 2000)

Final - 2 legs
30 Apr St Mirren v Morton 4-0
7 May Morton v St Mirren 1-1


1904-05
First round
4 Mar Arthurlie v Cartvale 8-0
4 Mar Abercorn v Kilbarchan 6-0
rest byes

Second round
11 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0 (att 1500)
18 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academicals 4-0
18 Mar Morton v Thornliebank 2-1
18 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1 (abandoned due to the weather)
25 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren 4-3 (declared a friendly due to state of ground)
1 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 4-0

Semi final
8 Apr Morton v Abercorn 4-0
St Mirren v Arthurlie scr-wo (St Mirren scratched after Arthurlie had been granted a time extension)

Final – 2 legs
15 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 2-0 (att 3000)
22 Apr Arthurlie v Morton 1-2 (gate £50)


1905-06
First round
24 Feb Paisley Academical v Abercorn 1-3 (at Love St)
3 Mar Kilbarchan v Cartvale 1-2 (at Johnstone)
rest byes

Second round
17 Mar Morton v Johnstone 3-0 (att 600)
17 Mar Arthurlie  v Thornliebank 6-1
24 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 0-0 (St Mirren scratched at half time owing to the ineligibilty of one of their players, the remaining time was played out as a friendly)
24 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Cartvale 3-0 (att 1000, PGA also fielded a team against Hibernian in the Scottish League)

Semi final
14 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-0 (att 2000)
14 Apr Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0

Final - 2 legs
21 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 2-2 (att 2000)
5 May Arthurlie v Morton 0-0
12 May Morton v Arthurlie 4-3 (at Clune Park, Port Glasgow)


1906-07
First round
2 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 2-2
9 Mar Johnstone v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-1 (att 600)
16 Mar Johnstone v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-2 (at Ralston Park, Paisley)
rest byes

Second round
23 Mar Abercorn v Johnstone 0-2
8 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 2-0
16 Mar Paisley Academical v Cartvale 1-2
Morton v Thornliebank wo-scr

Semi-final
8 Apr Morton v Cartvale 3-1
20 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 1-0 (att 1500)

Final - 2 legs
4 May Johnstone v Morton 0-2 (att 3000)
11 May Morton v Johnstone 2-1 (att 3000)


1907-08
First round
Abercorn v Paisley Academical 7-0
Johnstone, Morton exempt
rest byes

Second round
Abercorn v Cartvale 6-0
St Mirren v Johnstone 2-3 (att 5000)
21 Aug Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton 2-2
28 Aug Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0
Thornliebank v Arthurlie scr-wo

Semi-final
2 Jan Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1
23 Mar Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-2
6 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-1 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)
8 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-2 (at Ralston Park, Paisley)
21 Mar Morton v Abercorn 3-2 (att 2000)

Final – 2 legs
11 Apr Morton v Johnstone 2-0 (att 2000)
25 Apr Johnstone v Morton 0-2


1908-09
First round
18 Aug Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2
31 Aug Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 1-1 (stopped 74 mins – darkness)
6 Jan Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 3-0
23 Jan Abercorn v Paisley Academical 4-1
Johnstone, Morton exempt
Cartvale, St Mirren byes

Second round
Morton v St Mirren 4-1
Abercorn v Cartvale wo-scr
Johnstone, Port Glasgow Athletic byes

Semi-final
10 Apr Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-0 (att 2000)
1 Jan Morton v Johnstone 2-0 (protest about inelegible player upheld)
10 Apr Morton v Johnstone 1-0 (att 2000)

Final - 2 legs
21 Apr Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0 (att 5000)
26 Apr Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton  4-2
30 Apr Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 1-2 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1909-10
First round
27 Nov Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-2
25 Dec Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-0
3 Jan Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-0 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)
Paisley Academical v Abercorn scr-wo
Morton, Port Glasgow Athletic exempt
St Mirren bye

Second round
24 Aug St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0
rest byes

Semi-final
12 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-2 (abandoned due to bad light)
?? Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 9-1
16 Apr Abercorn v Morton 2-0

Final – 2 legs
26 Apr Abercorn v St Mirren 0-2 (2000)
30 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 1-1 (4000)


1910-11
First round
15 Aug Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-1
Abercorn, St Mirren exempt
Arthurlie, Johnstone, paisley Academical byes

Second round
4 Mar Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 5-1
24 Dec Johnstone v Abercorn 1-0
rest byes

Semi-final
1 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-1 (att 2000)
10 Apr Johnstone v Morton 3-1

Final - 2 legs
15 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 2-3
25 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 1-0 (att 3000)


1911-12
First round
15 Aug Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-0
Johnstone, St Mirren exempt
rest byes

Second round
30  Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone 4-0
24 Feb Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 6-2
rest byes

Semi-final
3 Jan Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 2-0
9 Mar Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-0

Final - 2 legs
30 Mar Morton v Arthurlie 2-0 (att 2000)
23 Apr Arthurlie v Morton 1-1


1912-13
First round
20 Aug Abercorn v Paisley Academical 6-1
Paisley GSFP v Johnstone wo-scr
St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-1
Arthurlie, Morton byes

Second round
Morton v Johnstone 6-2 (att 1200)
rest byes

Semi-final
2 Apr Morton v Abercorn 2-0
15 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2

Final - 2 legs
21 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-3 (att 3000)
19 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-0


1913-14
First round
Abercorn v Paisley Academical wo-scr
13 Sep Arthurle v Babcock & Wilcox 2-1
Johnstone v Paisley GSFP 5-0
Morton, St Mirren byes

Second round
25 Oct Johnstone v Abercorn 2-0
rest byes

Semi-final
14 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 5-0
Morton v Arthurlie W-L

Final – 2 legs
21 Apr St Mirren v Morton 1-2 (att 1100)
29 Apr Morton v St Mirren 3-0


1914-15
First round
29 Aug Moorpark Crusaders v Paisley GSFP 4-1
18 Aug Bridge of Weir Athletic v Arthurlie L-W
Paisley Academical v Johnstone scr-wo
Morton, St Mirren exempt
Abercorn bye

Second round
Morton v Abercorn 8-2
St Mirren v Moorpark Crusaders 4-1
rest byes

Semi-final
27 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-0
12 Apr Morton v St Mirren 2-1 (att 5000)

Final - 2 legs
16 Apr Johnstone v Morton 3-0
17 Apr Morton v Johnstone 4-0


1915-16
no competition


1916-17
No competition


1917-18
First round
9 Feb Abercorn v Paisley Academicals 6-0
9 Feb Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-2
rest exempt

Semi-final
6 Apr St Mirren v Abercorn 3-0
19 Apr 1919 Morton v Johnstone 1-1
1919 Johnstone v Morton

Final - 2 legs
6 May 1919 St Mirren v Morton 3-1 (att 5000)
14 May 1919 Morton v St Mirren 4-0 (att 6000)


1918-19
No Competition


1919-20
First round
Abercorn v Paisley Academical 5-0 (att 200)
Johnstone v Arthurlie wo-scr
Paisley GSFP v Moorpark 1-2
rest exempt

Second round
7 Feb Johnstone v Moorpark 3-0
rest byes

Semi final
27 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 4-1 (att 4000)
5 May Morton v Abercorn 2-0

Final
30 Apr 1921 Morton v St Mirren 2-0 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock att 7000)


1920-21
no competition


1921-22
First round
Johnstone v Moorpark 3-1
Paisley Academical v Abercorn wo-scr
Paisley GSFP v Arthurlie scr-wo
rest exempt

Second round
18 Feb Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 5-1
rest byes

Semi-final
10 Apr Morton v Arthurlie 4-3
St Mirren v Johnstone 1-0 (att 5000)

Final - 2 legs
25 Apr St Mirren v Morton 0-0 (att 5000)
23 Aug 1922 Morton v St Mirren 2-0 (att 6500)


1922-23
First round
Paisley GSFP v Moorpark scr-wo
Morton, St Mirren exempt
rest byes

Second round
Paisley Academical v Moorpark 1-3
St Mirren v Morton 1-1 (att 5000)
Morton v St Mirren 3-0
rest byes

Semi-final
1 Oct 1923 Arthurlie v Morton 0-1 (att 2000)
Johnstone v Moorpark 2-0

Final - 2 legs
9 Feb 1924 Morton v Johnstone 6-2
16 Feb 1924 Johnstone v Morton 1-1


1923-24
First round
5 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-0
St Mirren v Moorpark 6-1
Johnstone, Morton exempt
Paisley Academical bye

Second round
14 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 7-3
rest byes

Semi-final
21 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-1 (att 2500)
St Mirren v Morton 2-0 (att 4000)

Final – 2 legs
28 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-0 (att 3000)
29 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 1-0 (att 4000)
19 Aug 1924 St Mirren v Arthurlie 6-1 (att 8000)


1924-25
First round
Paisley GSFP v Moorpark 0-5
Arthurlie, St Mirren exempt
rest byes

Second round
Morton v Moorpark 5-0
St Mirren v Arthurlie 2-1 (att 3000)
rest byes

Semi-final
Johnstone v Paisley Academical 2-1
St Mirren v Morton 1-0 (att 5000)

Final - 2 legs (both games at St Mirren Park, Paisley)
27 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 0-0
30 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 2-1



1925-26
First round
13 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-2
18 Aug 1926 Morton v Johnstone 5-2 (att 1000)
Paisley Academical v Moorpark 0-5

Semi-final
25 Aug 1926 Morton v Arthurlie 2-3 (att 2000)
17 Aug 1926 St Mirren v Moorpark 9-3 (att 2000)

Final - 2 legs (both games at St Mirren Park, Paisley)
31 Aug 1926 St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1 (att 6000)
14 Sep 1926 St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-0 (att 2000)


1926-27
First round
12 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-1 (att 2000)
13 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley GSFP 4-2
Johnstone v Paisley Academical 7-2
Moorpark bye

Semi-final
16 Apr Arthurlie v Moorpark 4-1
St Mirren v Johnstone 7-0

Final – 2 legs
16 Aug 1927 Arthurlie v St Mirren 1-3 (att 4000)
30 Aug 1927 St Mirren v Arthurlie 5-0 (att 1000)


1927-28
no competition


1928-29
First round
4 Sep Moorpark v Arthurlie 1-6
Morton v Johnstone wo-scr
St Mirren v Paisley Academical 3-1
Paisley GSFP bye

Semi-final
11 Sep Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-4
28 Sep 1927 Morton v Paisley GSFP 6-3 (att 20)

Final - 2 legs
13 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-1 (att 10000)
16 Apr St Mirren v Morton 6-1 (att 3000)


1929-30
Semi-final
20 Aug St Mirren v Morton 5-0 (3000)
Greenock HSFP v ?

Final
16 Apr St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 3-0 (at Love Street)


1930-31
Semi-final
3 Sep Morton ‘A’ v Greenock HSFP 1-1
17 Sep Morton v Greenock HSFP 3-0
3 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 7-1

Final – 2 legs
[27 Sep St Mirren ‘A’ v Morton ‘A’ 1-2 (scheduled for Cappielow, but as ground had been closed on SFA orders, game was played at Love St, as an Alliance game)]
7 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-1
30 Apr Morton v St Mirren 4-1


1931-32
Semi-final
25 Aug St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 7-2
31 Aug Morton v Moorpark 7-0

Final – 2 legs
30 Jan St Mirren v Morton 4-0
5 Mar Morton v St Mirren 2-1


1932-33
Semi final
31 Aug Morton v Moorpark 5-1
20 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 4-1

Final – 2 legs
11 Apr St Mirren v Morton 3-0
19 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-0


1933-34
Semi-final
5 Sep St Mirren v Pailey GSFP 7-1

Final – 2 legs
25 Dec Morton v St Mirren 3-3
4 Sep 1934 St Mirren v Morton 8-0


1934-35
Semi-final
24 Apr Morton v Paisley Academical 7-1
St Mirren v ?

Final
27 Aug 1935 St Mirren v Morton 0-4 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley att 3000)
Trophy presented to Morton by Lord Inverclyde, patron of the RFA


1935-36
Semi-final
28 Mar St Mirren v Moorpark 3-0
22 Apr Morton v Paisley Academical 3-1

Final
29 Apr Morton v St Mirren 0-3 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)


1936-37
Semi-final
1 Sep St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 8-2
26 Apr Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 6-2

Final
30 Apr St Mirren v Morton 0-1 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1937-38
Semi-final
12 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox
St Mirren v ?

Final
25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 1-7


1938-39
Final
23 Sep 1939 St Mirren v Morton 1-1
7 Oct 1939 Morton v St Mirren 5-5
14 Oct 1939 Morton v St Mirren 2-1


1939-40
Semi final
25 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 0-1 (abandoned after 83 mins)
3 May Babcock & Wilcox v Morton 1-2 (at Paisley)

Final
2 Sep 1941 St Mirren v Morton 4-1


1940-41
No Competition


1941-42
Final
16 May Morton v St Mirren 5-1


1942-43
Final - 2 legs
1 May St Mirren v Morton 2-4
5 May Morton v St Mirren 6-5


1943-44
Final
13 May St Mirren v Morton 3-1 (St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1944-45
Final
12 May Morton v St Mirren 3-0 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

1945-46
Final
16 Aug St Mirren v Morton 5-0 (St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1946-47
Final
20 Aug 1947 Morton v St Mirren 1-3  (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1947-48
Semi-final
22 Apr St Mirren v Moorpark 8-0
26 Apr Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-1

Final
24 Aug 1948 St Mirren v Morton 6-1 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)


1948-49
Semi-final
29 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 1-0
3 May Morton v Moorpark 6-0

Final
24 Aug 1949 Morton v St Mirren 3-1


1949-50
Semi-final
3 May Morton v Moorpark 3-0
18 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 2-0

Final
6 May St Mirren v Morton 3-2


1950-51
Semi-final
2 May St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-0
11 May Morton v India of Inchinnan 6-0

Final
22 Aug 1951 Morton v St Mirren 1-0 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)


1951-52
Final
10 Sep 1952 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-2


1952-53
Final
24 Apr 1954 24 Apr Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 2-0


1953-54
Final
22 Apr 1955 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-3
Babcock & Wilcox won the Cup


1954-55
No Competition


1955-56
Winners Morton


1956-57
5 Jan Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 5-2


1957-58
Winners Morton


1958-59
Semi final
27 Jan Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 6-3
1 Apr St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 10-0

Final – 2 legs
2 May Morton v St Mirren 2-1
9 May St Mirren v Morton 6-3


1959-60
Semi final
23 Mar Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 8-0
11 Apr St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 8-0

Final – 2 legs
2 May Morton v St Mirren 0-3
7 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0


1960-61
Semi final
28 Mar St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 6-0

Final
8 May St Mirren v Morton 2-1


1961-62
Semi final
20 Nov St Mirren v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 10-2
29 Nov Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 3-0

Final – 2 legs
25 Dec Morton v St Mirren 3-2
5 May St Mirren v Morton 1-1


1962-63
Semi final
29 Apr St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 5-0
1 May Morton v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 4-0

Final
18 May Morton v St Mirren 1-0
22 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0


1963-64
Semi final
23 Mar St Mirren v India of Inchinnan 6-2
8 Apr Morton v Pressed Steel (Linwood) 9-0

Final - 2 legs
23 May Morton v St Mirren 0-2
26 May St Mirren v Morton 1-1



1964-65
Semi final
29 Sep 1965 St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 3-1

Final - 2 legs
20 Oct 1965 Morton v St Mirren 4-2
3 Nov 1965 St Mirren v Morton 2-2


1965-66
Semi final
14 Sep 1966 St Mirren v Babcock & Wilcox 11-0

Final - 2 legs
9 Nov 1966 Morton v St Mirren 3-1
5 Dec 1966 St Mirren v Morton 2-0
14 Dec 1966 Morton v St Mirren 3-1


1966-67
Semi final
19 Apr 1967 Morton v Rootes (Linwood car plant) 13-1
21 Apr 1967 St Mirren v Moorpark 5-0

Final - 2 legs
13 Nov 1967 St Miren v Morton 2-2
6 Dec 1967 Morton v St Mirren 0-1


1967-68
Semi-final
1 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 5-0

Final - 2 legs
8 May St Mirren v Morton 2-1
11 May Morton v St Mirren 3-0

1968-69
Semi-final
28 Apr St Mirren v IBM 10-0




1971-72
Final
31 Oct 1971 Morton v Babcock & Wilcox 7-0


1972-73
Final - 2 legs
18 Apr St Mirren v Morton 2-3
25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 0-0



1973-74
Semi-final
2 Mar St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 1-0

Final
5 Aug 1974 St Mirren v Morton 2-0
28 Apr 1975 Morton v St Mirren 0-1


1974-75
No Competition


1975-76
No Competition


1976-77
Semi-final
2 Nov St Mirren v Viefield Rovers 3-1

Final
4 May Morton v St Mirren 1-0
8 May St Mirren v Morton 5-2 (att 10,000)


1977-78
Winners Morton
Semi final
4 Sep Morton v Anchor Amateurs 6-3 aet

Final
5 May 1979 Morton v St Mirren 1-1 (Morton won on 3-2 on penalties)


1978-79
Final - 2 legs (both at St Mirren Park of the state of the Cappielow pitch)
28 Nov 1979 St Mirren v Morton 4-1
12 Dec 1979 Morton v St Mirren 0-6


1979-80
Final - 2 legs
15 Jan 1981 Morton v St Mirren 2-2
20 Jan 1981 St Mirren v Morton 4-0


1980-81
Final – 2 legs
29 Apr St.Mirren v Morton 2-0
06 May Morton v St.Mirren 2-0 (Morton won 3-2 on pens.)



1981-82
No Competition


1982-83
Semi-final
13 May St Mirren v Anchor

Final
15 Aug 1983 St Mirren v Morton 2-1


1983-84
Semi-final
7 May St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 7-0

Final
4 Mar 1985 St Mirren v Morton 2-1


1984-85
Semi-final
6 May St Mirren v Bishopton Amateurs 6-0

Final
8 May St Mirren v Morton 3-2 (at Cappielow Park)


1985-86
Semi-final
24 Mar  St Mirren v Bishopton Amateurs 2-1

Final
8 May St Mirren v Morton 1-0


1986-87
Semi-final
6 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 5-0

Final
Morton v St Mirren


1987-88
Semi-final
28 Apr St Mirren v Greenock HSFP 2-0

Final
9 May St Mirren v Morton 2-0


1988-89
Semi-final
24 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 4-0

Final
Morton BEAT St Mirren


1989-90
Winner St Mirren


Morton won in 1992, 1994 & 1995 (no final in 1994) St Mirren LOST to Belleaire in 1991 Semi and didn't compete again til 1996 Morton played the winners of the Vic Cup in a final

1990-91
Semi-final
29 Apr St Mirren v Belleaire 0-1

Final
Morton BEAT Belleaire


1991-92
Final
Morton


1992-93
NO COMPETITION


1993-94
Final
Morton


1994-95
Final
Morton


1995-96
Semi-final
24 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 3-1

Final
Morton v St Mirren


1996-97
Final
Winners Morton


1997-98
Semi-final
4 May St Mirren v Carlton YM 4-1

Final
12 May Morton v St Mirren 1-1 (St Mirren won 3-1 on pens)


1998-99
Semi-final
6 Mar St Mirren v Moorpark Amateurs 4-0

Final
4 May St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 7-1 (at St Mirren Park)


1999-00
Final
8 May St Mirren v Carlton YMCA 9-0 (at St Mirren Park)


2000-01
Final
7 May St Mirren v IBM 2-1 (at St Mirren Park)


2001-02
Final
29 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 2-1 (at St Mirren Park)



2002-03
Final
26 Jul St Mirren v Morton 0-1 (at St Mirren Park, att 4,008)


2003-04
Semi-final
Morton v Viewfield Rovers 10-1

Final
24 Jul St Mirren v Morton 0-2


2004-05
Final
23 Jul St Mirren v Morton 0-2


2005-06
Semi-final
12 Apr St Mirren v Viewfield Rovers 6-1

Final
22 Jul Morton v St Mirren 2-1 (at Cappielow Park)


2006-07
Semi-final
Morton v Viewfield Rovers 5-0
14 May St Mirren v Carlton YM 5-0

Final
28 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-0 (at St Mirren Park)


2007-08
Final
26 Jul St Mirren v Morton 1-1 (St Mirren won 5-4 on pens, at Cappielow Park att 3,836)


2008-09
Semi-final
14 May St Mirren v Gourock Thistle 3-0
Morton v Viewfield Rovers 11-0

Final
28 Jul St Mirren v Morton 2-1 (at St Mirren Park)


2009-10
Semi-final
13 Jul Morton v Moorcroft 13-0

Final
27 Jul Morton v St Mirren 0-0 (St Mirren won 4-3 on pens, at Cappielow Park att 3,422)


2010-11
Semi-final
3 May Morton v Carlton YMCA 4-0 (att 200)
4 May St Mirren v Gourock Thistle 9-1

Final
16 Jul St Mirren v Morton 4-2 (at St Mirren Park, att 3,574)


2011-12
Semi-final
24 Apr St Mirren v Carlton YMCA 10-0 (att 318)
2 May Morton v Gourock Thistle 3-1 (att 217)

Final
21 Jul Morton v St Mirren 0-1 (at Cappielow Park att 3,277)


2012-13
Semi-final
17 Jul St Mirren v Port Glasgow OBU 16-0 (at Ralston att 250)
16 Jul Morton v Viewfield Rovers 9-0 (att 233)

Final
20 Jul St Mirren v Morton 2-4 (at St Mirren Park att 3,703)


2013-14
Semi-final
14 Jul Morton v Viewfield Rovers 13-1
17 Jul St Mirren v Port Glasgow OBU 10-0

Final
19 Jul Morton v St Mirren 0-1 (at Cappielow Park att 2,811)