Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Potts Cup

Competition for Southern clubs. The Potts Cup was donated to the Southern Counties FA by Mr and Mrs EW Potts, proprietors of the Theatre Royal in Dumfries.

Winners

1901-02 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1902-03 Nithsdale Wanderers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Nithsdale Wanderers
1906-07 Dumfries
1907-08 Dumfries
1908-09 Nithsdale Wanderers
1909-10 Nithsdale Wanderers
1910-11 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1911-12 Dumfries
1912-13 Solway Star
1913-14 Nithsdale Wanderers
1914-15 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1915-19    no competition
1919-20 Nithsdale Wanderers
1920-21 Queen of the South
1921-22 Douglas Wanderers
1922-23 Nithsdale Wanderers
1923-24 Douglas Wanderers
1924-25 Dalbeattie Star
1925-26 Stranraer
1926-27 Stranraer
1927-28 Stranraer
1928-29    incomplete
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Stranraer
1931-32 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1932-33 Dalbeattie Star
1933-34 Creetown
1934-35 Creetown
1935-36 Creetown
1936-37 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1937-38 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1938-39 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1939-1947  
no competition
1946-47 Stranraer
1947-48 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1948-49 Stranraer
1949-50 Tarff Rovers
1950-51 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1951-52 Newton Stewart
1952-53 Newton Stewart
1953-54 Tarff Rovers
1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1955-56 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1956-57 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1957-58 Greystone Rovers
1958-59 Stranraer A
1959-60 Queen of the South A 
1960-61 Queen of the South A
1961-62 Newton Stewart
1962-63 Threave Rovers
1963-64 Stranraer A
1964-65 Tarff Rovers
1965-66 Threave Rovers
1966-67 Tarff Rovers
1967-68 Newton Stewart
1968-69    no competition
1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1970-71 Stranraer A
1971-72 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1972-73 Stranraer A
1973-74 Stranraer A
1974-75 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1975-76 Stranraer A
1976-77 Stranraer A
1977-78 Stranraer A
1978-79   no competition
1979-80   no competition
1980-81 Threave Rovers
1981-82 Creetown
1982-83 Dalbeattie Star
1983-84 Stranraer A
1984-85 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1985-86 Dalbeattie Star 
1986-87 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1987-88 Newton Stewart
1988-89 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1989-90 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1990-91 Threave Rovers
1991-92 Dalbeattie Star
1992-93 Dalbeattie Star
1993-94 Threave Rovers
1994-95 Threave Rovers
1995-96 Stranraer Athletic
1996-97 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1997-98 Tarff Rovers
1998-99 Dalbeattie Star
1999-00 Dalbeattie Star
2000-01   incomplete
2001-02 Tarff Rovers
2002-03 Annan Athletic
2003-04 Stranraer Athletic
2004-05 Stranraer Athletic
2005-06 Nithsdale Wanderers
2006-07 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2007-08 Stranraer A
2008-09 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2009-10 Stranraer A
2010-11 Threave Rovers
2011-12 Dalbeattie Star
2012-13 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2013-14 Heston Rovers
2014-15 Newton Stewart

 

Results

1901-02

First round

9 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th GRV 0-2

9 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Creetown 5-3

16 Nov Annan United v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

30 Nov Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-1

7 Dec Annan v Thornhill 2-3

 

Second round

18 Jan Douglas Wanderers v 6th GRV 5-4

1 Feb Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 3-0

1 Feb Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 2-0 (protested)

1 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 5-2

 

Semi final

15 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

Annan United v ??

 

Final

12 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Annan United 3-3 (at Dumfries)

 

1902-03

First round

22 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-0

22 Nov Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 0-2

22 Nov Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-1

22 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Vale of Dryfe 1-1

29 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-3

22 Nov Annan United v Thornhill 3-2

 

Second round

20 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United 5-0

20 Dec 6th GRV v St Cuthbert wanderers 5-0

 

Semi final

24 Jan 6th GRV v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-3

21 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 9-0

 

Final

28 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-1

 

1903-04

First round

12 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Annan United 13-0

19 Dec Dumfries v Thornhill 1-0

19 Dec Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

16 Jan Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1

 

Semi final

6 Feb 6th GRV v Douglas Wanderers 4-2

20 Feb Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 3-3

27 Feb Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1

5 Mar Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-5

 

Final

26 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th GRV 3-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1904-05

First round

12 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 1-1

3 Dec Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0

12 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-3

12 Nov Vale of Dryfe v Sanquhar 2-2

 

Second round

7 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th GRV 4-0

 

Semi final

4 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill 3-1

4 Feb Dumfries v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0

 

Final

25 Feb Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

 

1905-06

First round

23 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

23 Dec 6th GRV v Newton Stewart wo-scr

23 Dec Thornhill v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-1

 

Semi final

Nithsdale Wanderers v ?

St Cuthbert Wanderers v ?

 

Final

10 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1 (at Eastfield, Dumfries)

17 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1906-07

First round

1 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 7-0

1 Dec Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

 

Second round

22 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

 

Semi final

5 Jan Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 6-1

12 Jan Dumfries v Creetown Volunteers 8-0

 

Final

16 Feb Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 4-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1907-08

First round

23 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-2

23 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 6-1

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart

23 Nov Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1

Douglas Wanderers bye

 

Second round

7 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 3-1 (unfinished)

 

Semi final

4 Jan Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-0

15 Feb Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

7 Mar Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 7-3

 

Final

21 Mar Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1908-09

First round

28 Nov Dumfries v 5th KOSB 4-4 abd

12 Dec Dumfries v 5th KOSB 5-2

Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill

7 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

21 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 1-2

Creetown v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Douglas Wanderers bye

 

Second round

28 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 3-0

 

Semi final

19 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries

 

Final

20 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1909-10

First round

27 Nov 5th KOSB v Mid Annandale Amateurs 6-2

27 Nov Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6

Dumfries bye

27 Nov Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1

27 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 2-4

27 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3 (protested?)

18 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-2

Creetown Volunteers bye

 

Second round

25 Dec Creetown Volunteers v Stranraer 1-4

15 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-1

5 Feb 5 KOSB v Dumfries 5-1

 

Third round

5 Mar Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries 2-1

 

Semi final

19 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB 6-1

12 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 5-0

 

Final

30 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0 (at Dalbeattie)

 

1910-11

5 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 2-1

12 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2

19 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

19 Nov Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-4

19 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

26 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0

19 Nov Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

3 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6

 

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1911-12

First round

11 Nov Dumfries v Mid Annandale Amateurs 2-1 (protest)

18 Nov Mid Annandale v Dumfries 2-2

18 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 1-1

2 Dec Dumfries Amateurs 5th KOSB 1-1

9 Dec 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 3-1

18 Nov Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1

25 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Thornhill 3-1

11 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-1

2 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-1

 

Second round

2 Dec  Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-2

9 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-2

23 Dec 5th KOSB v Nithsdale Wanderers 1-2

23 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 0-1

 

Semi final

30 Dec Whithorn v Nithsdale Wanderers wo-scr

30 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries 2-2

10 Feb Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 3-1

 

Final

24 Feb Dumfries v Whithorn 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1912-13

First round

16 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Mid Annandale 1-0

16 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers 0-6

16 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-3

7 Dec 5th KOSB v Thornhill 1-1 (stopped darkness)

14 Dec 5th KOSB v Thornhill 4-0

28 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 5-2

 

Second round

7 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-1 (stopped 80 mins darkness)

4 Jan Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1 (protested?)

25 Jan Dumfries Amateurs v Dumfries 3-1

 

Semi final

Dumfries Amateurs v ?

St Cuthbert Wanderers v ?

 

Final

29 Mar Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0 (at Dalbeattie)

 

1913-14

First round

8 Nov Mid Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 7-0

8 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

8 Nov Dumfries v Solway Star 1-1

29 Nov Solway Star v Dumfries 2-0

22 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer wo-scr

 

Semi final

22 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

29 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

6 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-2 (at Dalbeattie unfinished)

6 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 6-3

 

Final

21 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 6-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1914-15

First round

31 Oct 5th KOSB v Solway Star 5-1

7 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2

7 Nov Dumfries v Thornhill 4-2

 

Second round

28 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

28 Nov 5th KOSB v Dumfries Amateurs 4-2

 

Semi final

5 Dec Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers scr-wo

5 Dec Dumfies v 5th KOSB 1-0

 

Final

20 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dumfries 4-3 (at Dumfries)

 

 

1919-20

First round

1 Nov Queen of the South v Solway Star 6-0

8 Nov Dumfries Amateurs v Thornhill 1-4

8 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 1-0

Stranraer v ?

 

Second round

22 Nov Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 0-1

6 Dec Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-1

Stranraer v Thornhill?

 

Semi final

13 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

28 Feb Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer 6-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1920-21

First round

13 Nov Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-1 (replay)

 

Semi final

11 Dec Queen of the South v Stranraer 3-0

Nithsdale Wanderers v ?

 

Final

26 Feb Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-2 (at Dumfries)

12 Mar Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1921-22

First round

5 Nov Dalbeattie Star v Gatehouse 4-1

12 Nov Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 5-1

 

Second round

19 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-0

19 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 2-1

 

Semi final

3 Dec Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 2-1

 

Final

Winners: Douglas Wanderers

 

1922-23

4 Nov Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 1-0

 

18 Nov Newton Stewart v Whithorn 0-2

18 Nov Solway Star v Mid Annandale 1-1

 

30 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1

 

Final

21 Apr Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer 3-2 (at Dumfries)

 

1923-24

10 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2 (replay, protested)

24 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-0

24 Nov Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-2

5 Jan Nithsdale Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 2-2

 

Final

16 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 1-0 (at Newton Stewart 1000)

 

1924-25

First round

27 Sep Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

11 Oct Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-1

 

Semi final

15 Nov Newton Stewart v Dalbeattie Star 1-1

Thornhill v ?

 

Final

17 Jan Dalbeattie Star v Thornhill 2-1 (at Dumfries)

 

1925-26

First round

17 Oct Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-1

 

Semi final

2 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 2-2

16 Jan Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

 

Final

13 Feb Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-1 (at Newton Stewart)

27 Feb Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-4 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1926-27

6 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 5-1

6 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 10-2

 

Semi final

4 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 7-2

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

19 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 0-0 (at Castle Douglas)

9 Apr Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 (at Castle Douglas)

 

1927-28

First round

22 Oct Stranraer v Garlieston 9-1

22 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-2

22 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-3

29 Oct Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 (protest)

19 Nov St Cuthbert wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 6-3

 

Second round

5 Nov Stranraer vWhithorn 10-1

5 Nov Nithsdale Wanderers v Solway Star 0-0 (also a Provincial League match)

17 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 2-0

 

Semi final

17 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-0

24 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 3-0

4 Feb Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-0

 

Final

Stranraer v Solway Star W-L

 

1928-29

First round

17 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill 1-3

17 Nov Creetown v Stranraer 0-3

17 Nov Solway Star v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

1 Dec Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-1

8 Dec Tarff Rovers v Creetown 3-2

8 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 7-1

 

Second round

15 Dec Whithorn v Garlieston 1-0

15 Dec Mid Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

16 Feb Mid Annandale v Douglas Wanderers 4-1

 

Semi final

12 Jan Solway Star v Stranraer 5-4

 

Competition unfinished

 

1929-30

First round

16 Nov Stranraer v Wigtown 6-2

16 Nov Garlieston v Douglas Wanderers 2-3

16 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 5-0

 

Second round

14 Dec Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-6

11 Jan Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

 

Semi final

25 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-2

1 Feb Stranraer v Garlieston 6-2

 

Final

19 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 4-3 (at Dumfries)

 

1930-31

First round

25 Oct St Cuthbert Wanderers v Queen of the South A 2-1

1 Nov Solway Star v Thornhill 6-2

1 Nov Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers 6-1

 

Second round

15 Nov Solway Star v Mid Annandale 1-3

15 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 4-3

 

Semi final

29 Nov Wigtown v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2

6 Dec Stranraer v Mid Annandale 4-2

 

Final

10 Jan Stranraer v Wigtown 8-3

 

1931-32

First round

19 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 3-0

26 Dec Solway Star v Dalbeattie Star 1-4

16 Jan Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 3-2 (replay)

23 Jan Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-4

 

Semi final

6 Feb Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

13 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 2-1

27 Feb Newton Stewart v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-1

 

Final

23 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-0 (replay)

 

1932-33

Winners: Dalbeattie Star

 

1933-34

First round

13 Jan Stranraer v Creetown 3-1

 

Final

Winners: Creetown

 

1934-35

First round

Solway Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Dalbeattie Star v Nithsdale Wanderers

Mid Annadale v Douglas Wanderers

Tarff Rovers v Whithorn

Newton Stewart v Creetown

Garlieston v Wigtown & Bladnoch

Stranraer bye

 

Final

Winners: Creetown

 

1935-36

Semi final

8 Aug 1936 Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers 2-6

 

Final

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers

 

1936-37

Final

21 Aug 1937 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 4-1 (at Kirkcowan)