Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves LeaguesCups
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

Reserve competition for clubs in Perthshire set up by the Perthshire 2 XI FA which was formed on 5 November 1887.

 

Winners
1887-88 Coupar Angus
1888-89 Dunblane
1889-90 St Johnstone
1890-91 Dunblane
1891-92 Dunblane
1892-93 Blairgowrie Our Boys
1893-94
1894-95 Dunblane
1895-96
1896-97
1897-98
1898-99 St Johnstone
1899-00 St Johnstone
1900-01 Dunblane
1901-02 St Johnstone
1902-03 St Johnstone
1903-04 Crieff Morrisonians
1904-05 Crieff Morrisonians
1905-06 Crieff Morrisonians
1906-07 St Johnstone
1907-08 Dunblane
1908-09
1909-10
1910-11 St Johnstone

 

Results

1887-88

First round

17 Dec Erin Rovers v St Johnstone Wanderers 6-4

17 Dec Breadalbane v Fair City Athletic 0-4

 

Third round?

14 Jan Fair City Athletic v Crieff 8-1

 

Semi final

11 Feb Fair City Athletic v Coupar Angus 2-1

3 Mar Fair City Athletic v Coupar Angus 0-0 (at Bridgend, Perth)

11 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Caledonian Rangers (protest upheld)

3 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Caledonian Rangers 9-1

 

Final at Blairgowrie

12 May Blairgowrie Our Boys v Coupar Angus 1-2

 

1888-89

First round

27 Oct Vale of Atholl v Coupar Angus 5-15

27 Oct St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 2-1

27 Oct Dunblane v Erin Rovers 11-0

 

Second round

1 Dec St Johnstone (Wanderers) v Fair City Athletic 8-1

 

Semi final

26 Jan Coupar Angus v Blairgowrie Our Boys 3-3?

26 Jan St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-6

16 Feb Dunblane v St Johnstone 13-1

 

Final

23 Mar Dunblane v Coupar Angus 5-2 (at Dovecoteland, Perth)

 

 

 

1889-90

First round (19 Oct)

19 Oct Vale of Ruthven v Coupar Angus 0-8

26 Oct Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 6-0

Breadalbane v St Johnstone

19 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole 5-5

Creiff v Caledonian Rangers

 

Second round

30 Nov Dunblane v Coupar Angus 5-3

 

Semi final

18 Jan St Johnstone (Wanderers) v Vale of Athole 11-1

 

Final

22 Feb St Johnstone v Dunblane 5-1 (at Balhousie Park, Perth) (Protested)

3 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 5-2 (at Recreation Park)

 

1890-91

First round

8 Nov Dunblane v Vale of Ruthven 17-0

8 Nov Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 2-10

8 Nov Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 3-7

8 Nov Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 4-3

29 Nov Vale of Teith v Crieff 5-1

Callander Rob Roy bye

 

Second round

13 Dec Callander Rob Roy v Fair City Athletic 0-8

13 Dec Dunblane v St Johnstone 3-2

Vale of Teith , Breadalbane byes

 

Semi final

Fair City Athletic v Vale of Teith

24 Jan readalbane v Dunblane 0-9

 

Final

14 Feb Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 4-3 (at Recreation Ground, Perth)

 

1891-92

First round (28 Nov)

28 Nov Coupar Angus v Dunblane ppd pitch unplayable

5 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 1-12

28 Nov Fair City Athletic v Breadalbane 3-2

28 Nov Vale of Ruthven v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-7

28 NovCrieff v St Johnstone  0-10

Vale of Athole bye

 

Second round

6 Feb Dunblane v Vale of Athole 9-1

Rest byes

 

Semi final

13 Feb Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-1

27 Feb Dunblane v St Johnstone 5-1

 

Final

26 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 0-5 (at Recreation Ground) friendly due to state of ground

30 Apr Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 5-2 (at Balhousie Park)

 

1892-93

First round

26 Nov St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 6-1

Callander Rob Roy v Dunblane

Vale of Athole, Blairgowrie Our Boys bye

 

Semi final

28 Jan Vale of Atholl v Dunblane wo-scr

28 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 12-4

 

Final at Recreation Ground

11 Mar Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-3

 

1893-94

First round

21 Oct Dunblane v St Johnstone 4-8

Crieff Athletic v Vale of Ruthven

Rob Roy bye

Vale of Atholl v Coupar Angus

Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys

 

1894-95

First round (24 Nov)

Tulloch v Rob Roy W-L (protest by Rob Roy dismissed)

Dunblane v Vale of Athole W-L

24 Nov Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Ruthven 13-3

1 Dec St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-5

Crieff Athletic bye

 

Second round

20 Dec Crieff Athletic v Tulloch 3-7

26 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunkeld & Birnam United (Dunkeld & Birnam United failed to appear)

Fair City Athletic, Dunblane byes

 

Semi final

6 Apr Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-0

 

Final

18 May Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 6-1 (at Perth)

 

1895-96

First round

23 Nov Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 7-2

 

Second round (28 Dec)

Fair City Athletic v Rob Roy

St Johnstone, Vale of Atholl, Blairgowrie Our Boys byes

 

Semi final

25 Jan St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 10-2

15 Feb Fair City Athletic v Vale of Atholl 9-1

 

Final

St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic

 

1896-97

First round

28 Nov Rob Roy v St Johnstone 2-5

28 Nov Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 4-0

 

Semi final

30 Jan Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone 4-2

 

1897-98

 

1898-99

First round

14 Jan St Johnstone v Morrisonians 6-2

14 Jan Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 2-0 (at Tulloch)

 

Semi final (due by 18 Mar)

8 Apr Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone 1-1

15 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 6-0

Dunblane v Tulloch

 

Final at Recreation Ground

8 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 0-0

12 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 2-0

 

1899-00

First round

27 Jan Fair City Athletic v Duncrub Park 5-0

 

Semi final

6 Jan St Johnstone (Strollers) v Dunblane 2-0 (friendly played due to state of pitch)

20 Jan St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-3

17 Mar Fair City Athletic v Tulloch 1-4

 

Final at Recreation Ground

7 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-2

St Johnstone v Tulloch D-D

30 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-0

 

1900-01

First round

Auchterarder Thistle v St Johnstone

9 Feb Duncrub Park 2-4 Dunblane 2-4 (protested)

23 Feb Duncrub Park v Dunblane 1-2

Huntingtower v Vale of Atholl

Breadalbane v Fair City Athletic

 

Semi final

9 Mar Dunblane v St Johnstone 6-2

Breadalbane v Huntingtower

 

Final

27 Apr Dunblane v Huntingtower 4-1 (at Recreation Gd, Perth)

 

1901-02

First round

11 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley 5-1 (protest due to ineligible player)

15 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley 2-0

St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl

Breadalbane bye

Dunblane v Auchterarder Thistle

Vale of Teith v Duncrub Park

Morrisonians bye

 

Second round

1 Feb Breadalbane v St Johnstone 1-4

8 Feb Vale of Teith v Crieff Morrisonians 2-2

15 Feb Crieff Morrisonians v Vale of Teith 1-0

Blairgowrie Our Boys, Auchterarder Thistle byes

 

Semi final

1 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 2-2

5 Apr St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 8-1

8 Mar Auchterarder Thistle v Crieff Morrisonians 3-1

 

Final

19 Apr St Johnstone v Auchterarder Thistle 3-0 (at Perth)

 

1902-03

First round

22 Nov Stanley v Breadalbane 3-1

29 Nov Stanley v Breadalbane 4-1

22 Nov Huntingtower v Scone 4-4

29 Nov Scone v Huntingtower 1-0

22 Nov Dunblane 5-1 Crieff Morrisonians ab

22 Nov Vale of Teith 4-1 Duncrub Park

St Johnstone wo scr Vale of Atholl

 

Second round

13 Dec St Johnstone v Stanley 6-2

byes Dunblane, Scone, Vale of Teith

 

Semi final

24 Jan Dunblane v Vale of Teith 9-2

31 Jan St Johnstone v Scone 7-2

 

Final

18 Apr St Johnstone v Dunblane 3-1 (at Perth)

 

1903-04

First round

14 Nov Morrisonians v Strathallan 3-2

St Johnstone v Vale of Teith wo-scr

Duncrub Park v Dunblane

Huntingtower v Stanley

Tulloch v Breadalbane wo-scr

Vale of Atholl bye

 

Second round   

Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone scr-wo

9 Jan Huntingtower v Crieff Morrisonians 3-4 (protested)

23 Jan Huntingtower v Crieff Morrisonians 2-4

Tulloch, Duncrub Park byes

 

Semi final 

30 Jan Tulloch v St Johnstone 2-4

30 Jan Duncrub Park 1-1 Crieff Morrisonians

Crieff Morrisonians v Duncrub Park W-L

 

Final        

26 Mar St Johnstone v Crieff Morrisonians 1-2 (at Recreation Park, Perth)

 

1904-05

12 Nov Stanley v Vale of Atholl 4-0

12 Nov St Johnstone v Strathallan 6-1

12 Nov Crieff Morrisonians v Callander Rob Roy 4-1

Huntingtower v Breadalbane

Dunblane, Luncarty byes

 

Second round

Huntingtower v St Johnstone

Luncarty v Dunblane

Stanley, Crieff Morrisonians byes

 

Semi final

28 Jan St Johnstone v Stanley 4-1

Crieff Morrisonians v Luncarty wo-scr

 

Final

15 Apr Crieff Morrisonians v St Johnstone 9-3 (at Crieff)

 

1905-06

11 Nov Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-1

11 Nov Scone v Tulloch 4-2

2 Dec Huntingtower v Stanley 2-1

2 Dec Dunblane v Crieff Morrisonians 2-3

no info on Dunkeld or St Johnstone in this round

 

Second round

13 Jan Scone v Dunkeld 4-0

13 Jan Crieff Morrisonians vSt Johnstone 3-2

Huntingtower, Vale of Atholl byes

 

Semi final

27 Jan Huntingtower vVale of Atholl 6-1

27 Jan Scone v Crieff Morrisonians 2-3

 

Final

24 Mar Crieff Morrisonians v Huntingtower 3-0 (at Huntingtower)

 

1906-07

First round

3 Nov Dunblane v Scone 2-4

17 Nov St Johnstone v Vale of Teith 4-0

17 Nov Vale of Atholl  v Dunkeld  (Dunkeld protest that Vale field 1st XI players)

22 Dec Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 1-4

17 Nov Stanley v Huntingtower 2-4

17 Nov Breadalbane v Lunvarty 1-5

Crieff Morrisonians v Tulloch

 

Second round

12 Jan Huntingtower v St Johnstone 5-0

12 Jan Dunkeld v Crieff Morrisonians 5-0

Luncarty, Scone byes

 

Semi final

19 Jan Dunkeld v St Johnstone 2-4

19 Jan Luncarty v Scone 4-2

 

Final

16 Feb St Johnstone v Luncarty 4-1 (at Tulloch)

 

1907-08

First round

9 Nov St Johnstone v Vale of Teith 6-1

12 Oct Scone v Dunblane 3-11

Stanley v Airleywright

Luncarty v Huntingtower

 

Second round

23 Nov Huntingtower v Dunblane 1-2

23 Nov St Johnstone v Airleywright 8-0

 

Final

1 Jan Dunblane v St Johnstone 3-2 (at Dunblane)

 

1908-09

 

1909-10

20 Nov St Johnstone v Black Watch 8-0

 

Semi final (11 Dec)

Luncarty v Huntingtower

Breadalbane v Scone or St Johnstone

 

1910-11

First round

Huntingtower v Atholl Rangers

Stanley v Tulloch

Comrie, St Johnstone byes

 

Semi final

St Johnstone v Comrie wo-scr

Atholl Rangers or Huntingtower v Stanley

 

Final

11 Mar Stanley v St Johnstone 1-2