Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Paul Shield

Competition oranised by the Border FA. During its history, the trophy was awrded to the winners of the Border Senior League, East of Scotland League and also as a knock-out competition in its own right.

Winners

1896-97 Selkirk **

1897-98 Selkirk **

1898-99 Newcastleton or Peebles

1899-00 Peebles

1900-01 Duns

1901-02 Selkirk

1902-03 Selkirk **

1903-04 Vale of Leithen **

1904-05

1905-06 Gala Hailes Villa **

1906-07

1907-08 Vale of Leithen **

1908-09 Berwick Rangers **

1909-10 Selkirk **

1910-11 Vale of Leithen **

1911-12 Selkirk **

1912-13 Selkirk **

1913-14 to 1918-19 no competition

1919-20 Coldstream **

1920-21

1921-22 Vale of Leithen **

1922-23 Coldstream **

1923-24 Coldstream ***

1924-25 Civil Service Strollers

1925-26 Coldstream

1926-27

1927-28

1928-29 no competition

1929-30 no competition

1930-31 no competition

1931-32 not completed

1932-33 not completed

1933-34 not completed

1934-35to 1949-50 no competition

1950-51 Peebles Rovers **

1951-52 Duns **

1952-53 Peebles Rovers **

 

*also awarded as Border Cup winners

** awarded to the Border League champions

*** awarded to the East of Scotland0 League champions

 

Results of the knock-out competitions

1898-99

First round

3 Dec Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers 6-0

          Peebles v Kelso

          Newcastleton v Walkerburn

          Duns v Vale of Leithen

7 Jan Vale of Leithen v Duns 2-0 (replay at Selkirk)

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Newcastleton v Selkirk 3-2

14 Jan Vale of Leithen v Peebles 1-2

 

Final

28 Jan) Newcastleton v Peebles     (at Innerleithen)

 

 

1899-00

First round

7 Oct Duns v Walkerburn 1-2

7 Oct Kelso v Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-2

21 Oct Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-2

Peebles bye

 

Semi-final

11 Nov Vale of Leithen v Peebles 3-5

Walkerburn v Kelso

 

Final

9 Dec Peebles v Walkerburn 4-2 (at Innerleithen)

 

1900-01

First round

6 Oct) Duns v Walkerburn

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

20 Oct Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 4-1

20 Oct Kelso v Duns 1-3

 

Final

17 Nov Vale of Leithen v Duns 3-3 (at Kelso)

23 Mar Duns v Vale of Leithen 4-3 (at Kelso)

 

1901-02

First round

12 Oct Duns v Innerleithen 3-0

 

Semi-final

26 Oct Duns v Kelso 3-2

2 Nov Hawick v Selkirk 0-3

 

Final

1 Mar Selkirk v Duns 4-1 (at Kelso)

 

 

1923-24

Original draw

First round 2 legs

Selkirk v Berwick Rangers

Vale of Leithen v Coldstream

Civil Service Strollers v Gala Fairydean

 

Semi-final

Civil Service Strollers or Gala Fairydean v Selkirk or Berwick Rangers

Vale of Leithen or Coldstream bye

 

Competition cancelled and Paul Shield awarded to Coldstream, the East of Scotland League champions.

 

 

 

1924-25

First round 2 legs

Selkirk v Coldstream wo-scr

21 Feb Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 4-1

14 Mar Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-1

Gala Fairydean, Civil Service Strollers byes

 

Semi-final

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean

11 Apr Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk 1-0

 

Final

29 Apr Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen (at Peebles)

 

 

 

1925-26

First round 2 legs

30 Jan Coldstream v Hawick United 6-1

13 Feb Hawick United v Coldstream 1-4

20 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Berwick Rangers 2-1

27 Mar Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 2-0

Gala Fairydean v Selkirk scr-wo

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Semi-final

19 Aug 1926 Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 0-1

24 Aug 1926 Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

 

Final

19 Feb 1927 Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 3-2 (at Coldstream, also counted as an EOSL match)

 

 

 

1926-27

First round 2 legs

19 Mar Hawick United v Leith Amateurs 3-0 (also counted as a Border Cup semi-final tie)

5 Feb) Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 4-2 (EOSL?)

 

 

 

1927-28

First round

Gala Fairydean v Hawick United

Berwick Rangers v Selkirk

Coldstream, Civil Service Strollers byes

 

Semi-final

Coldstream v Civil Service Strollers

 

 

 

1928-29 to 1929-30

No competition

 

 

1930-31

First round

14 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 5-2

Clerwood v Penicuik Athletic

Duns v Jed Arts

Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean

 

 

 

 

1931-32

First round

12 Mar Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 4-2

NOTE report on 20 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Clerwood 4-0

 

Second round

2 Apr Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-1

30 Apr Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 6-1

9 Apr Coldstream v Duns 0-3

23 Apr Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers

 

Semi-final

Chirnside United or Berwick Rangers v Duns

 

Not completed

 

 

1932-33

First round

South

Coldstream v Duns

15 Apr Berwick Rangers v Chirnside United 3-1

North

Peebles Rovers v Selkirk

Penicuik Athletic v Gala Fairydean

Vale of Leithen v Clerwood

 

Second round

South

Berwick Rangers v Coldstream or Duns bye

North

Penicuik Athletic or Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen or Clerwood

Peebles Rovers or Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

Peebles Rovers or Selkirk v Penicuik Athletic or Gala Fairydean or Vale of Leithen or Clerwood

Chirnside United or Berwick Rangers v Coldstream or Duns

 

Not completed

 

 

1933-34

First round

17 Feb Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 2-1

17 Mar Chirnside United v Duns 1-0

Peebles YMCA, Vale of Leithen, Gala Fairydean, Berwick Rangers, Jed Arts, Coldstream byes

 

Second round

Peebles YMCA v Vale of Leithen

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean

Jed Arts v Berwick Rangers

Coldstream v Chirnside United

 

Semi-final

Coldstream v Selkirk

 

Not completed

 

 

1934-35 to 1950-51

No competition

 

 

In 1951-52 and 1952-53, the results of games between the border clubs in the East of Scotland League were used to calculate these tables, the winners of which were awarded the Shield.

 

1951-52

P

W

D

L

Pts

Duns

14

12

2

0

26

Eyemouth United

14

10

1

3

21

Peebles Rovers

14

6

4

4

16

Vale of Leithen

14

7

1

6

15

Gala Fairydean

14

5

1

8

11

Chirnside United

14

5

0

9

10

Selkirk

14

3

2

9

8

Kelso United

14

2

1

11

5

 

1952-53

P

W

D

L

Pts

Peebles Rovers

13

11

0

2

22

Duns

12

7

2

3

16

Coldstream

12

8

0

4

16

Eyemouth United

10

6

3

1

15

Vale of Leithen

12

6

1

5

13

Selkirk

12

3

1

8

7

Gala Fairydean

12

2

1

9

5

Chirnside United

11

0

0

11

0

As of 11 Apr 1953