Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Martin White Cup

Initially known as the Balruddery Cup. The trophy, which was later valued in 1907 at 50 after it was stolen that June, was presented to St Andrews Burghs Junior FA by James Martin White, of Balruddery. He later told the insurers that he didn't recall ever donating it! The trophy was later found in pieces and a new one was made. In 1899 it was proposed to extend the boundaries due to the limited number of clubs in the district... only three clubs were left by then. Entry was then again restricted to the burgh clubs the following year.

Cupar FC, 1919-20, with the Martin-White Cup

Winners

1893-94 Ancient City Athletic
1894-95 Anstruther Rangers
1895-96 Ancient City Athletic
1896-97 Ancient City Athletic
1897-98 Ancient City Athletic
1898-99 Ancient City Athletic
1899-00 Wormit Athletic
1900-01 Crail Union
1901-02 Anstruther Rangers
1902-03 Cellardyke Bluejackets
1903-04 St Andrews City
1904-05 Anstruther Rangers
1905-06 St Andrews City
1906-07 St Andrews City
1907-08 Anstruther Rangers
1908-09 St Andrews Violet
1909-10 St Andrews City
1910-11 St Andrews City
1911-12 Anstruther Rangers
1912-13 Cupar Volet
1913-14 Cupar Violet
1914-15 to 1918-19 No competition
1919-20 Cupar
1920-21 St Andrews Comrades
1921-22 St Andrews United
1922-23 Pittenweem Hearts
1923-24 Cupar
1924-25 St Andrews United
1925-26 No competition
1926-27 St Andrews United
1927-28 St Andrews United
1928-29 to 1934-35 No competition
1935-36 St Andrews United
1936-37 St Andrews United
1937-38 St Andrews United
1938-39 Cupar Thistle

 

Results

1893-94
First round
24 Feb Ancient City Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 3-2
24 Feb Crail Union v Cupar Athletic 2-1

Final
24 Mar Ancient City Athletic v Crail Union 4-3 (at Bonvil Park, Cupar att 1500)


1894-95
First round
9 Feb Anstruther Rangers v Veterans 7-1
16 Feb Crail Union v Ancient City Athletic 2-5 (Athletic were disqualified for fielding an inelegible player)
Rest byes

Semi-final
9 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews Mercantile 11-0
16 Mar Crail Union v Cupar Athletic 6-1

Final
6 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Crail Union 7-5 (at St Andrews)


1895-96
First round
15 Jan St Andrews Mercantile v Anstruther Rangers 0-3
Cupar Athletic, Ancient City Athletic, Crail Union byes

Semi-final
14 Mar Cupar Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 8-2
14 Mar Ancient City Athletic v Crail Union 11-1

Final
11 Apr Ancient City Athletic v Cupar Athletic 5-1 (at Crail)


1896-97
First round
27 Feb Anstruther Rangers v Ancient City Athletic 2-2
6 Mar Ancient City Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 4-2
20 Feb Cupar Mercantile v Cupar Atletic
27 Feb St Andrews Mercantile v St Andrews Thistle 3-2
Crail Union bye

Semi-final
      Cupar Atletic v Crail Union
20 Mar Ancient City Athletic v St Andrews Mercantile 12-1

Final
10 Apr Ancient City Athletic v Cupar Athletic 6-0


1897-98
Semi-final
13 Mar Cupar Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 0-1
20 Mar Ancient City Athletic v St Andrews Thistle 3-0

Final
2 Apr Ancient City Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 3-2 (at Cupar)


1898-99
First round
4 Mar Wormit Athletic v Kettle United 2-2
11 Mar Kettle United v Wormit Athletic 1-2
4 Mar Tayport Union v Ancient City Athletic 3-3
11 Mar Ancient City Athletic v Tayport Union 2-0
18 Mar Guardbridge Whitecross v Anstruther Rangers 5-3
Cupar Athletic bye

Semi-final
8 Apr Ancient City Athletic v Wormit Athletic 4-4
15 Apr Wormit Athletic v Ancient City Athletic 2-3 (protest)
29 Apr Wormit Athletic v Ancient City Athletic 2-3
8 Apr Guardbridge Whitecross v Cupar Athletic 3-1

Final
6 May Ancient City Athletic v Guardbridge Whitecross 4-1 (at Leuchars)


1899-00
First round
6 Mar Anstruther Rangers v Kettle United 3-2
Guardbridge Whitecross v Tayport Union scr-wo
3 Feb Wormit Athletic v Cupar Athletic 4-2
Ancient City Athletic bye

Semi-final
31 Mar Ancient City Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 2-0 (protest)
15 Dec 1900 Ancient City Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 0-1 (protest by ACA eventually dismissed)
7 Apr Wormit Athletic v Tayport Union DRAW
21 Apr Tayport Union v Wormit Athletic 1-2

Final
22 Dec 1900 Wormit Athletic beat Anstruther Rangers


1900-01
First round
30 Mar Anstruther Rangers v Ancient City Athletic 3-0 (stopped after 60 mins due to a snowstorm, result stood)
Rest byes

Semi-final
6 Apr Crail Union v Cellardyke Bluejackets 3-2
Anstruther Rangers v Cupar wo-scr (Cupar failed to raise a team)

Final
 Crail Union v Anstruther Rangers 4-2


1901-02
Semi-final
22 Feb Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City Athletic 6-0
8 Mar Crail Union v Cellardyke Bluejackets 1-2 (protest)
15 Mar Crail Union v Cellardyke Bluejackets 1-0

Final 
11 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Crail Union 11-0 (at Anstruther)


1902-03
First round
21 Feb Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 2-0 (abandoned after 20 mins)
28 Feb St Andrews City v Anstruther Rangers 1-1
7 Mar St Andrews City v Anstruther Rangers 3-3
14 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 1-1 (at Crail)
21 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 1-0 (at Crail)
7 Mar Cellardyke Bluejackets v Crail Union 6-0

Final
4 Apr Cellardyke Bluejackets v Anstruther Rangers 2-1 (at Anstruther)


1903-04
First round
27 Feb Crail Union v Cellardyke Bluejackets 0-1 (at Anstruther)
St Andrews City bye

Semi-final
12 Mar St Andrews City 'A' v Anstruther Rangers 0-2
12 Mar St Andrews City v Cellardyke Bluejackets

Final
26 Mar St Andrews City v Anstruther Rangers 3-1 (at St Andrews)


1904-05
First round
25 Feb Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 1-0
4 Mar Crail Union v Cupar Rovers 1-2

Final
25 Mar Anstruther Rangers v Cupar Rovers 2-0 (at St Andrews, abandoned after 55 mins)
15 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Cupar Rovers 1-1 (at Crail)
29 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Cupar Rovers 4-0 (at Anstruther)


1905-06
First round
17 Feb St Andrews City v Cupar Athletic 12-1
 Anstruther Rangers v Crail Union

Final
17 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City    (at Anstruther)
24 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 3-3 (at St Andrews)
7 Apr Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 2-0 (at Crail, protest)
26 May Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 1-1 (at Methil)
6 Oct 1906 Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 0-3 (at Crail, abandoned but tie awarded to At Andrews)


1906-07
First round
9 Feb St Andrews United v Cupar Athletic 2-3
Rest byes

Semi-final
St Andrews City v Cellardyke Bluejackets wo-scr
2 Apr Cupar Athletic v Anstruther Rangers 1-4

Final
23 Mar Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 2-2 (at Cupar)
30 Mar St Andrews City v Anstruther Rangers 5-0


1907-08
First round
8 Feb St Andrews City v Cupar 0-0
22 Feb Cupar v St Andrews City 0-2
8 Feb Cupar Violet v Crail Union 2-1
Rest byes

Semi-final
7 Mar Cupar v Cupar Violet 0-2 (protest)
21 Mar Cupar v Cupar Violet 1-4
14 Mar St Andrews Violet v Anstruther Rangers 0-5

Final
3 Apr Cupar Violet v Anstruther Rangers 2-2 (at St Andrews)
10 Apr Cupar Violet v Anstruther Rangers 2-2 (at St Andrews)
17 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Cupar Violet 1-0 (at St Andrews)


1908-09
First round
20 Feb St Andrews City v Cupar Violet 0-0
27 Feb Cupar Violet v St Andrews City 3-2 (protest)
13 Mar Cupar Violet v St Andrews City 2-2
3 Apr St Andrews City v Cupar Violet 3-1
27 Feb St Andrews Violet v Cupar 2-0

Final
17 Apr St Andrews City v St Andrews Violet 1-3 (at St Andrews)


1909-10
Semi-final
 St Andrews City v St Andrews Violet DRAW
 St Andrews City v St Andrews Violet DRAW
12 Mar St Andrews City v St Andrews Violet 5-2
19 Feb Cupar Violet v Cupar Athletic 2-1

Final
2 Apr St Andrews City v Cupar Violet 1-0


1910-11
11 Mar Cupar Athletic v Crail Union 2-2
 Crail Union v Cupar Athletic
15 Apr Crail Union v Cupar Athletic (at St Andrews)
4 Mar St Andrews City v Anstruther Mercantile 3-1

Final
6 May St Andrews City v Crail Union 6-1 (at St Andrews)


1911-12
Semi-final
9 Mar Cupar Ath v Craill Union 6-1
24 Feb Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 2-0

Final
4 May Anstruther Rangers v Cupar Athletic 3-2 (at Cupar)

 

1912-13
First round
1 Mar St Andrews City v Cupar Violet
 Anstruther Rangers v Crail United

Final
26 Apr Cupar Violet beat Crail Union (at St Andrews, protest about in elegible player)
3 May Cupar Athletic v Crail Union 5-3 (at St Andrews)


1913-14
First round
14 Feb St Andrews City v Anstruther Rangers 0-4
Rest byes

Semi-final
Cupar Violet v Craill Union wo-scr
 Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews Violet

Final
9 May Cupar Violet v St Andrews Violet 3-1 (at St Andrews)


1914-15 to 1918-19
No competition


1919-20
First round
 Crail v Anstruther Comrades
Rest byes

Semi-final
Cupar v St Andrews City wo-scr
Pittenweem Hearts v Anstruther Comrades

Final
17 Apr Anstruther Comrades v Cupar 0-0 (at St Andrews)
1 May Anstruther Comrades v Cupar 2-4 (at St Andrews)


1920-21
First round
15 Jan St Andrews Comrades v Crail 2-0
Rest byes

Semi-final
29 Jan Cupar v St Andrews Comrades 1-2
29 Jan Anstruther Comrades v Pittenweem Hearts 5-3

Final
12 Mar St Andrews Comrades v Anstruther Rangers 4-0


1921-22
Semi-final
 Pittenweem Hearts v Anstruther Comrades
28 Jan Craill v St Andrews United 0-6

Final
18 Mar St Andrews United v Pittenweem Hearts 1-0 (at Anstruther)

 

1922-23
First round
 Anstruther Comrades v St Monance Swifts 3-1
Rest byes

Semi-final
 Cupar v Crail
17 Mar Pittenweem Hearts v Anstruther Comrades 0-0
31 Mar Anstruther Comrades v Pittenweem Hearts 0-1

Final
21 Apr Cupar v Pittenweem Hearts 0-3 (at Anstruther)


1923-24
First round
26 Apr Cupar v St Andrews United 3-2
23 Feb Anstruther Rangers v Pittenweem Hearts 0-2

Final
17 May Cupar v Pittenweem Hearts 2-0 (at St Andrews)


1924-25
Round-robin
14 Feb St Andrews United v Anstruther Rangers 0-1 (abandoned)
28 Feb Cupar v Anstruther Rangers 4-2
18 Apr St Andrews United v Cupar 4-0
25 Apr St Andrews United v Anstruther Rangers 0-0

Final
2 May St Andrews United v Cupar 2-1


1925-26
No competition


1926-27
Round-robin
1 Jan St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 3-0
22 Jan Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews United 0-1
 St Andrews Athletic v Anstruther Rangers

Final
5 Feb St Andrews United v Anstruther Rangers 2-1


1927-28
First round
 Wellesley v Denbeath Star 2-2, 2-0
 Anstruther Rangers v Newburgh West End
St Andrews United, St Andrews Athletic byes

Semi-final
 Wellesley v Anstruther Rangers
14 Apr St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 3-0

Final
 St Andrews United v Wellesley
Note that a press report in 1936 sated that the last final was in 1927.

Note that a press report in 1936 sated that the last final was in 1927.


1928-29 to 1934-35
No competition


1935-36
2 legs
5 May St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 1-1
16 May St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 2-0


1936-37
2 legs
23 Apr St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 6-1
 St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 2-2


1937-38
2 legs
22 Jan St Andrews United v St Andrews Athletic 3-1
 St Andrews Athletic v St Andrews United


1938-39
2 legs
10 Dec Cupar Thistle v St Andrews United 1-1
24 May St Andrews United v Cupar Thistle 0-3