Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Linlithgowshire Cup

Cup competition open to members of the Linlithgowshire FA, what is now known as West Lothian. The trophy was presented by Lord Rosebery, and the competition was sometimes referred to as the Rosebery Cup. In 1926, the decision by Bo地ess to leave the LFA and join the Stirlingshire FA, plus the general decline of the seniors in the county, forced the demise of the competition.

 

Winners

1884-85 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Armadale
1886-87 Armadale
1887-88 Bo地ess
1888-89 Bo地ess
1889-90 Broxburn
1890-91 Armadale
1891-92 Bathgate Rovers
1892-93 Broxburn
1893-94 Broxburn Shamrock
1894-95 Bathgate
1895-96 Bo地ess
1896-97 Armadale Volunteers
1897-98 Bo地ess
1898-99 Bo地ess
1899-00   no competition
1900-01 Bo地ess
1901-02 Bo地ess
1902-03 Broxburn
1903-04 Broxburn

1904-05 Bathgate
1905-06 Bathgate
1906-07 Bo地ess
1907-08 Broxburn
1908-09 Bo地ess
1909-10 Bo地ess
1910-11 Bathgate
1911-12 Bathgate
1912-13 Armadale
1913-14 Broxburn United
1914-15 Broxburn United
1915-16 Armadale
1916-17 Armadale
1917-1919   no competition
1919-20 Bathgate
1920-21 Bo地ess
1921-22 Armadale
1922-23 Broxburn United
1923-24 Broxburn United
1924-25 Bo地ess
1925-26 Bo地ess

1926-27 abandoned

 

Results

1884-85
First round
20 Dec Grange Athletic v Broxburn Harp 3-1
27 Dec Linlithgow v Bo地ess 0-10
27 Dec Broxburn Thistle v Kinneil Star 3-2
Addiewell v Bellstane Birds
Fauldhouse Hibernian v Armadale
Uphall Bluebell v Broxburn Shamrock
Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts

Second round
21 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Bo'ness 1-1
28 Feb Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0
Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts
Armadale v Grange Athletic
Broxburn Thistle bye

Semi-final
7 Mar Bo'ness v Armadale 1-1
11 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 3-0
      Mossend Swifts

Final at Bo'ness Park, Bo地ess
2 May Mossend Swifts v Armadale 3-2




1885-86
First round

3 Oct Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 6-0 protest
17 Oct Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 2-2
24 Oct Grange Athletic v Bellstane Birds 2-2
5 Dec Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic 2-1 at Uphall
17 Oct Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 2-2
24 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Bathgate Volunteers 10-1
          Bathgate Harp v Bo地ess
          Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow
24 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Durhamtown Rangers 0-16
10 Oct Armadale v Kinneil Star 7-1

Second round
19 Dec Armadale v Bo地ess 2-2
6 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale 2-4
9 Jan Bellstane Birds v Durhamtown Rangers 2-1 protest
        Bellstane Birds v Durhamtown Rangers
        Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Thistle 2-2
        Broxburn Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 2-4

Semi-final
10 Apr Durhamtown Rangers v Armadale 0-1
Broxburn Shamrock bye

Final at Sports Field, Broxburn
22 May Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1


1886-87
First round

9 Oct Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-3
9 Oct Grange Athletic v Durhamtown Rangers 2-2
30 Oct Durhamtown Rangers v Grange Athletic 4-1 at Champfleurie FC
9 Oct Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Thistle 3-2
 Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock

Second round
            Uphall Bluebell v Durhamtown Rangers
            Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie
            Armadale v Vale of Avon (Linlithgow)
Broxburn Shamrock
bye

Third round
11 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 2-4 protest
15 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 4-1

Semi-final
15 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Bathgate Volunteers 4-1
15 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 2-1 the referee failed to appear so a friendly of 60 mins was played.
5 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 2-4

Final
12 Mar Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-1 at Broxburn, owing to the state of the ground a friendly of an hour was arranged. No-one told the spectators and they broke in and halted the game after being refused a refund
26 Mar Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-2 at Bo地ess
23 Apr Armadale v Durhamtown Rangers 2-0 at Champfleurie


1887-88
First round
15 Oct Kinneil v Vale of Avon 5-0
15 Oct Bellstane Birds v Uphall Bluebell 5-4
22 Oct Champfleurie v Broxburn Thistle 0-3
22 Oct Bo地ess v Dalmeny Park 7-1
22 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Erin Rovers 1-4

Second round
21 Jan Kinneil v Bo地ess 2-2
          Bo地ess v Kinneil
          Armadale v Broxburn Thistle

Semi-final
Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds wo-disq (Bellstane failed to play the tie within the specified period)
31 Mar Erin Rovers v Armadale 2-1

Final at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil
28 Apr Bo地ess v Erin Rovers 4-3


1888-89
First round

29 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Champfleurie 3-1 protest
22 Dec Champfleurie v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0
29 Sep Bellstane Birds v Uphall Bluebell 1-0
Broxburn v Kinneil wo-scr
29 Sep Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic wo-scr (friendly played, score 12-2)


Second round
5 Jan Armadale v Erin Rovers 2-0 unfinished after 35 mins due to an Erin player breaking his leg
23 Feb Armadale v Erin Rovers 5-0
          Broxburn v Champfleurie
Bo地ess, Bellstane Birds and Uphall Bluebell byes

Third round



Semi-final
           Armadale
23 Feb Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 4-1 protest
30 Mar Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 2-0

Finalat Boghead Park, Bathgate
27 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 1-0  



1889-90
First round

5 Oct Champfleurie v Armadale 2-6
12 Oct Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 5-1

Semi-final
9 Nov Broxburn v Armadale 3-2 the referee blew four mins early, and by the time he realised, the ground had been cleared
7 Dec Broxburn v Armadale 2-0
7 Dec Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds 0-3 crowd invasion stopped the game and Bellstane were awarded the tie

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
22 Feb Broxburn v Bellstane Birds 7-0



1890-91
First round

18 Oct Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie 1-1
Champfleurie v  Bellstane Birds
22 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn  Broxburn failed to appear  and were disqualified

Semi-final
7 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 1-3
14 Feb Bo地ess v Champfleurie 10-0

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate
21 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 2-0


1891-92
First round

12 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 2-5
14 Nov Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 0-5 abandoned after 80 mins due to a crowd invasion
5 Mar Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 4-2
12 Sep Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 2-3
Broxburn bye

Semi-final
2 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 6-2
5 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 6-1

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale
7 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0


1892-93
First round

1 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-1
22 Oct Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 4-3
1 Oct Armadale v Bo地ess 2-3
22 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 5-2

Second round
Uphall and Bathgate Athletic were admitted to the LFA and entered into the second round
19 Nov Broxburn v Bo地ess 4-0
19 Nov Uphall v Bathgate Athletic
Bathgate Rovers bye

Semi-final
11 Feb Uphall v Broxburn 2-3
11 Feb Bellstane Birds v Bathgate Rovers 0-2

Final at Crossgreen Park, Uphall
15 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 3-2 the Rovers players left the field in dispute about Broxburn痴 third goal after 75 mins. Broxburn remained on the field until the referee blew for time.


1893-94
First round
         
14 Oct Bathgate v Broxburn 1-1
21 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate 1-1
11 Nov Broxburn v Bathgate 4-5 at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
30 Sep Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 6-5 protest that an Uphall player was playing under an assumed name
11 Nov Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 2-
21 Oct Armadale v Bo地ess 5-2 protest by Bo地ess about crowd encroachment
11 Nov Armadale v Bo地ess 7-3

Semi-final
27 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 4-2
Linlithgow Athletic v Armadale wo-disq Armadale were disqualified for not forwarding a list of their players for the first round tie against Bo地ess

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate
21 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 4-0

1894-95
First round

10 Nov Bo地ess v Linlithgow Athletic 2-2
1 Dec Linlithgow Athletic v Bo地ess 0-7
Bathgate, Broxburn Shamrock and Uphall byes

Semi-final
10 Nov Bathgate v Uphall 5-0
22 Dec Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
27 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 5-4


1895-96
First round

28 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1
14 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bo地ess 0-0 Shamrock later scratched
28 Sep Armadale Volunteers v Linlithgow Athletic 3-0

Semi-final
15 Feb Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-1
           Armadale Volunteers v Uphall

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
21 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 3-0


1896-97
First round

14 Nov Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-2
Armadale Volunteers, Broxburn Shamrock and Bellstane Birds byes

Semi-final
12 Dec Armadale Volunteers v Bo地ess 5-1
28 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds 4-1

Final
20 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1 at Mill Park, Bathgate
27 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0 at Goschen Park, Broxburn



1897-98
Semi-final 2 legs

23 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bo地ess 0-0
4 Dec Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 1-0
               Bellstane Birds v Bathgate
          
Bathgate refused to play Bo地ess in the final. The Linlithgowshire FA then arranged a second semi-final, with the winners meeting Bo地ess in the final

Semi-final 2 legs
12 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bellstane Birds 10-1
19 Mar Bellstane Birds v Armadale Volunteers 0-1

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
9 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale Volunteers 3-0


1898-99
Semi-final 2 legs

22 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 1-1
5 Nov Bathgate v Armadale Volunteers not played due to a flooded field
Bo地ess v Bellstane Birds wo-scr

Final at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow
13 May Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1


1899-00
No competition


1900-01
Fina
l at Captain痴 Park Linlithgow
20 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-0


1901-02
First round

29 Mar Uphall v Bathgate Amateurs 2-5
Bo地ess, Bathgate and Broxburn
byes

Semi-final
12 Apr Bathgate Amateurs v Broxburn 0-9
3 May Bo地ess v Bathgate 4-0 at Captain痴 Park Linlithgow

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate
10 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 1-1
13 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 3-1


1902-03
Semi-final

28 Mar Broxburn v Bathgate 2-1 protest
11 Apr Broxburn v Bathgate 3-1
11 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate Amateurs 3-2

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate
9 May Broxburn v Bo地ess 1-0  

1903-04
Semi-final

7 May Broxburn v Bo地ess 4-0
7 May Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 0-2

Final at Broxburn
14 May Broxburn v Bathgate 2-0


1904-05
Semi-final

25 Mar Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1 protest
1 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-1
8 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 4-2
1 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 3-1 friendly played due to bad weather
15 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-5

Final
29 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn 1-0 at Newton Park, Bo地ess, stopped late in the second half after a pitch invasion
6 May Bathgate v Broxburn 0-1 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn, protest
13 May Bathgate v Broxburn 1-1 aet, at Shamrock Park, Broxburn
23 Sep 1905 Bathgate v Broxburn 3-2 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn


1905-06
First round 2 legs

13 Jan Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 0-5
3 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

Semi-final 2 legs
10 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0
24 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 0-0
24 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-0
21 Apr Broxburn v Bo地ess 2-0

Final
5 May Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1 at Albion Park, Broxburn
12 May Bathgate v Bo地ess 4-2 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn


1906-07
First round
16 Mar West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 2-3
23 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Athletic 0-0
13 Apr Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 4-3 aet, 90 mins 3-3
Broxburn and Bo地ess byes

Semi-final
20 Apr Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 0-2
20 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1

Final
4 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 0-0 at Mill Park, Bathgate
11 May Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-1 at Winchburgh


1908-09
Semi-final
3 Apr Bo地ess v West Lothian Albion 3-0
27 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 1-0 protest
10 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 2-1

Finalat Broxburn
17 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-1


1909-10
First round

19 Feb Bo地ess v Bathgate 0-0 protest
5 Mar Bathgate v Bo地ess 0-3
Rest byes

Semi-final
26 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0
26 Mar Bo地ess v West Lothian Albion 4-0

Final at Broxburn
23 Apr Broxburn Athletic v Bo地ess 0-1
26 Apr Bo地ess v Broxburn Athletic 1-0


1910-11
First round

18 Feb Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 6-0
18 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 2-0
18 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 4-2
Armadale bye

Semi-final
8 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 0-0
22 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 1-0
1 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn 3-0

Final
29 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-1 at Sports Park, Broxburn
19 Aug 1912 Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-2 at Volunteer Park, Armadale


1911-12
First round

2 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn 3-0
2 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0
9 Mar Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 5-0
Armadale bye

Semi-final
6 Apr Bo地ess v Broxburn Athletic 1-2
13 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 1-0

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale
20 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 5-2


1912-13
First round

1 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 1-1
8 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1
Broxburn United and Armadale byes

Semi-final
29 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-2
15 Mar Bo地ess v Armadale 0-0
5 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 4-1

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate
12 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 2-1


1913-14
First round

28 Feb Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 6-0
Rest byes

Semi-final
21 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0
28 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn United 0-0
4 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0

Final at Broxburn
18 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 2-1


1914-15
Semi-final
3 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 3-3 Armadale later scratched
27 Mar Bathgate v Bo地ess 0-0 abandoned
3 Apr Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1
17 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-2

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate
1 May Broxburn United v Bo地ess 2-1


1915-16
Semi-final

1 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 0-1
Bathgate v Bo地ess wo-scr

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale
29 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 1-0


1916-17
Semi-final 2 legs

24 Mar Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0
7 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-0
Armadale

Final at Boghead Park, Bathgate
21 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 2-1


1919-20
Semi-final

20 Mar Armadale v Bo地ess 2-0
20 Mar Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-3

Final
10 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 0-0 at Sports Park, Broxburn
23 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 2-0 at Boghead Park, Bathgate


1920-21
Semi-final

18 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 3-0
6 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 1-0

Final at Broxburn
28 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 2-0


1921-22
Semi-final

29 Mar Armadale v Bathgate 3-1
29 Mar Bo地ess v Broxburn United 3-1

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate
17 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0


1922-23
Semi-final

4 Apr Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-0 stopped after 60 minutes due to darkness, result stood
25 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 1-0

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate
30 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 3-0


1923-24
Semi-final

9 Feb Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-1
2 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 1-0

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate
23 Apr Broxburn United v Armadale 1-0


1924-25
Semi-final

26 Aug Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-1
10 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn United 1-0
27 Aug Bathgate v Armadale 1-1
10 Sep Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

Final
29 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 0-1 at Bathgate, abandoned at half-time due to snowstorm
19 Aug 1925 Bo地ess v Armadale 4-1


1925-26
Semi-final
2 Sep Bo地ess v Broxburn United 4-0
2 Sep Armadale v Bathgate 1-2

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale
24 Apr Bo地ess v Bathgate 3-1

 

1926-27
18 Aug) Bathgate v Broxburn
Armadale bye

Competition abandoned after the LFA disbanded