Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves LeaguesCups
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

Reserve competition for clubs in West Lothian.

Winners
1885-86 Bo地ess
1886-87 Armadale
1887-88 Broxburn Thistle
1888-89 Broxburn or Bo地ess
1889-90 Champfleurie
1890-91 Bathgate Rovers
1891-92 Broxburn
1892-93 Bo地ess
1893-94 Bo地ess
1894-95 Bathgate

 

Results

1885-86

25 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 9-0

26 Dec Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate Volunteers 1-4

20 Feb Bo地ess v Bathgate Volunteers 2-0

 

Final

15 May Armadale v Bo地ess 2-3 (at Durhamtown Rangers FC)

 

1886-87

Second round

22 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Bo地ess 3-0 (at Bathgate)

 

Semi final

12 Feb Durhamtown Rangers v Bathgate Volunteers 1-1

19 Feb Bathgate Volunteers v Durhamtown Rangers 5-3 (500)

12 Feb Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0

 

Final

19 Mar Bathgate Volunteers v Armadale 1-2 (at Durhamtown Rangers FC. The referee blew for a foul after 88 mins. Mistaking this for full time, the crowd broke in and the game abandoned)

 

1887-88

26 Nov Bo地ess v Champfleurie 5-0

3 Dec Queensferry Hibernian v Bellstane Birds 5-1

3 Dec Broxburn Thistle v Vale of Avon 7-2

 

Semi final

17 Mar Armadale v Erin Rovers 2-3

24 Mar Broxburn Thistle v Bo地ess 1-5 (protested?)

 

Final

19 May Broxburn Thistle v Armadale 3-1 (at Linlithgow, abandoned at half-time due to a thunderstorm)

26 May Broxburn Thistle v Armadale 4-1

 

1888-89

First round (27 Oct)

Uphall Bluebell v Champfleurie

Broxburn Shamrock v ?? W-L

Bellstane Birds v Bo地ess L-W

Queensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic L-W

Armadale v Erin Rovers L-W (protested?)

 

Second round

20 Apr Champfleurie v Armadale 4-1

Broxburn, Broxburn Shamrock, Linlithgow Athletic, Bo地ess byes

 

Semi final

23 Feb Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 7-1

9 May Bo地ess v Linlithgow Athletic 5-2

 

Final

Broxburn v Bo地ess

 

 

1889-90

16 Nov Broxburn v Bo地ess 4-2

 

Semi final

28 Dec Armadale v Broxburn 3-3

18 Jan Broxburn v Armadale (Armadale failed to appear)

15 Feb Broxburn v Armadale 7-0 (friendly played due to pitch conditions)

 

Final

Champfleurie (winners)

 

1890-91

Final

18 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Bo地ess 2-0 (at Armadale)

 

1891-92

16 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Bellstane Birds 3-2

 

Semi final

23 Apr Broxburn v Armadale 2-0

 

Final

14 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 2-2 (at Armadale)

21 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 3-3 (at Broxburn Shamrock)

28 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 1-3 (at Armadale)

 

1892-93

3 Dec Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 3-1 (friendly played due to snow)

3 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Uphall 3-0 (protested)

4 Feb) Broxburn Shamrock v Uphall

 

Semi final (third round of ties)

Bo地ess v Uphall or Broxburn Shamrock

25 Feb Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic 6-0

 

Final

22 Apr Armadale v Bo地ess 3-7 (at Captain痴 Park, Linlithgow)

 

1893-94

Semi final

3 Mar)

3 Mar)

 

Final

28 Apr Uphall v Bo地ess 2-4 (at Linlithgow)

 

1894-95

Semi final

6 Apr Linlithgow Athletic v Bo地ess 4-4

13 Apr Linlithgow Athletic v Bo地ess 3-2

 

Final

Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic W-L