Scottish Football Historical Archive

Lanarkshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

1891-92 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Newmains Thistle

Haywood Wanderers

Cadzow Oak

Carluke Milton Rovers

East Benhar

East Lanarkshire

Glenboig

Lanark Anstruther

Larkhall Thistle

Mossend Brigade

Palace Rangers

Nethanvale Swifts in September 1891 replaced Blantyre Victoria -  not known if Victoria completed any fixtures. Swifts themselves then left around December and were replaced by Cadzow Oak whose performance would be averaged relative to number of matches played rather than playing full fixture list.

 

 

1892-93 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Blantyre Victoria

Larkhall Thistle

Newmains Thistle

Haywood Wanderers

Mossend Brigade

Cadzow Oak

Bellshill Thistle

Palace Rangers

Law Scotia

East Lanarkshire

18

17

16

17

18

17

17

18

18

18

29

27

24

20

19

14

12

11

10

8

 

Standings as of 26 May 1893

 

 

1892-93 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

West Benhar

Shotts Shamrock

Cleland Thistle

Newmains Shamrock

Newarthill

Shawsburn Rangers

Flemington

Blantyre Bellsfield

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

12

10

8

7

6

3

3

2

1

1

3

1

0

1

1

2

1

3

3

6

8

10

10

10

67

48

52

46

45

23

27

20

16

30

31

48

41

33

66

38

25

21

19

15

12

7

7

6

 

Shotts Shamrock given two points by Shawsburn Rangers

Newmains Shamrock given two points by Blantyre Bellsfield

 

 

 

1893-94 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Blantyre Victoria

Longriggend Wanderers

Newmains Thistle

Mossend Brigade

Glenboig

Dalziel Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Cadzow Oak

Aitkenhead Rovers

Cleland Thistle

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

14

11

8

8

7

6

5

6

2

1

1

0

3

2

2

2

3

1

3

3

3

7

7

8

9

10

10

11

13

57

61

67

49

68

68

49

39

62

37

26

31

54

60

56

72

67

53

74

73

29

29

22

19

18

16

14

13

13

7

 

 

1893-94 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Palace Rangers

Shotts Shamrock

Quarter Huttonbank

West Benhar

Whifflet Rangers

Newarthill

Newmains Rovers

Flemington

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

24

20

15

15

14

12

9

5

 

 

 

1894-95 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Mossend Celtic

Longriggend Wanderers

Dalziel Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Palace Rangers

Blantyre Victoria

Newton Thistle

Newmains Thistle

Mossend Brigade

Glenboig

Baillieston Thistle

Cadzow Oak

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

18

15

15

11

10

8

6

9

7

8

6

5

2

3

1

4

3

3

3

3

2

1

3

1

2

4

6

7

9

11

13

10

13

13

13

16

88

80

75

77

62

49

51

68

69

50

45

49

51

46

44

59

63

48

69

67

68

73

72

70

38

33

31

26

23

19

17

17

16

15

15

11

 

Newton Thistle had 2 points added

Newmains Thistle had 4 points deducted

Glenboig had 2 points deducted

 

 

1894-95 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Aitkenhead Rovers

Westburn Hopehill        

Cambusnethan

East Benhar

Meadowhead Star

Newton Athletic

Overtown

Quarter Huttonbank

Shotts Shamrock

Wishaw Hibernian

 

 

1894-95 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Burnbank Athletic

Burnside Athletic

Cadzow Oak Athletic

Motherwell Caldervale

Earnock Rovers

Portland Rangers

Quarter Huttonbank Athletic

Royal Albert Victoria

Shotts Battlefield

Wishaw Star

 

Division 2 was an offshoot of the Lanarkshire Junior Alliance, and also included reserve XIs of other clubs.

 

 

 

1895-96 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Larkhall Thistle

Longriggend Wanderers

Blantyre Victoria

Cadzow Oak

Calderbank

Captain Colt’s Rovers

Dalziel Rovers

Glenboig

Mossend Brigade

Mossend Celtic

Newton Thistle

Palace Rangers

Quarter Huttonbank

 

Captain Colt’s Rovers were a forerunner of Royal Albert Juniors

 

 

1895-96 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Cambusnethan

Burnbank Athletic

Aitkenhead Rovers

East Benhar

Lanark Athletic

Law Athletic

Meadowhead

Nethanvale Thistle

Newarthill Athletic

Wishaw Hibernian

 

 

 

1896-97 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Burnbank Athletic

Dalziel Rovers

Cadzow Oak

Calderbank

Captain Colt’s Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Longriggend

Mossend Brigade

Mossend Celtic

Newton Thistle

 

 

1896-97 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Newarthill Hearts

Wishaw Victoria

Berryhill Athletic

Cambusnethan

Lanark Athletic

Nethanvale Thistle

Palace Rangers

Tannochside Rovers

 

 

 

1897-98 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Mossend Celtic

Wishaw Victoria

Dalziel Rovers

Kirkwood Thistle

Cadzow Oak                

Burnbank Athletic

Captain Colt’s Rovers               

Belhaven Athletic         

Calderbank                  

Mossend Brigade         

17

17

13

16

18

17

17

15

17

18

26

26

25

23

17

14

13

13

6

3

 

Standings as of 14 May 1897. Dalziel Rovers finished as champions, with Mossend Celtic in second place.

Two of Captain Colt’s Rovers’ games were annulled for irregularities.

 

 

1897-98 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Thorniewood Rangers   

Lanark Athletic             

Holytown Thistle

Newarthill                                 

Haywood Wanderers                 

Shotts Battlefield                      

Nethanvale Thistle                    

Strathclyde Rovers                   

Priory Rovers                           

Newarthill Rangers                   

17

17

19

17

13

18

15

16

14

17

30

19

19

19

18

18

16

11

9

3

 

Haywood Wanderers finished as runners-up.

Newarthill Rangers took the place of Waterloo Rangers who withdrew some time after September 1897.

 

 

 

1898-99 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Dalziel Rovers              

Holytown Thistle           

Cadzow Oak                

Mossend Celtic

Kirkwood Thistle           

Larkhall Thistle 

Burnbank Athletic         

Belhaven Athletic         

Newarthill                     

Wishaw Rovers

16

14

17

16

17

17

13

17

18

17

32

20

18

18

16

13

12

12

11

10

 

Standings as of 28 April 1899

 

 

1898-99 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

East Benhar Heatherbell           

Dykehead Hawthorn                 

Haywood Wanderers                 

Strathclyde Rovers                   

Hamilton Athletic                      

Newmains                                

Lanark Athletic                         

Glenavon                                 

Netherburn                               

Nethanvale Thistle                    

16

17

18

17

16

17

15

18

18

18

31

25

24

21

16

16

16

12

5

4

 

Standings as of 28 April 1899

 “points as from Nethanvale added in 9 matches”

 

 

 

1899-00 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Holytown Thistle

Cadzow Oak

Dalziel Rangers

Burnbank Athletic

Kirkwood Thistle

Larkhall Thistle

Newarthill

Belhaven Athletic

Clydesdale Wanderers

Airdrie St Margaret

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

12

9

10

10

9

7

7

6

5

3

2

7

4

3

1

3

1

3

2

0

4

2

4

5

8

8

10

9

11

15

47

32

31

45

35

30

30

22

41

25

29

22

28

32

38

47

41

28

48

38

26

25

24

23

19

17

15

15

12

6

 

 

1899-00 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Haywood Wanderers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Larkhall Bluebell

Blantyre Hibernian

East Benhar

Hamilton Academical Jrs

Dykehead Hawthorn

Cadzow Rangers

Motherwell Glencairn XI

Newmains

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

13

14

10

11

9

7

7

5

4

3

2

0

3

0

1

3

2

3

1

1

3

4

5

7

8

8

9

10

13

14

44

61

42

38

70

43

33

11

24

28

29

21

24

26

41

54

42

58

44

55

28

28

23

22

19

17

16

13

9

7

 

Haywood Wanderers beat Carluke Milton Rovers 2-0 in a play-off

 

 

 

1900-01 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Burnbank Athletic         

Bellshill Athletic

Dalziel Rovers              

Glengowan Rangers     

Cadzow Oak                

Larkhall Thistle 

Carluke Milton Rovers

Clydesdale Wanderers  

Newarthill                     

Kirkwood Thistle           

Holytown Thistle           

Blantyre Hibernian                    

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

42

32

26

26

25

25

20

19

18

13

11

8

 

 

1900-01 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Cadzow Rangers          

Dykehead Hawthorn     

Motherwell Milton Rovers

Quarter Huttonbank      

Shotts Harp                  

Hamilton Academical Jrs          

East Benhar                 

Haywood Wanderers                 

Morningside Rangers    

Larkhall Bluebell           

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

28

26

23

21

20

16

13

12

10

9

 

Shotts Harp and Haywood Wanderers both had 2 points deducted

 

 

 

1901-02 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Burnbank Athletic

Carluke Milton Rovers

Blantyre Hibernian

Clydesdale Wanderers

Glengowan Rangers

Holytown Thistle

Cadzow Oak    

Bellshill Athletic

Larkhall Thistle

Kirkwood Thistle

Dalziel Rovers  

New Stevenston United

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

40

34

27

25

25

22

22

16

16

15

12

12

 

New Stevenston Rangers were previously called Cadzow Rangers

 

 

1901-02 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Plains  

Quarter Huttonbank

Dykehead Hawthorn

Forth Thistle

Blantyre Victoria

Cadzow Rangers

Morningside Rangers

East Benhar

Motherwell Milton Rovers

Shotts Harp

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

30

22

21

20

20

18

15

14

10

10

 

 

 

1902-03 League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Burnbank Athletic

Bellshill & C United

Cadzow Oak

Carluke Milton Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Blantyre Victoria

Glengowan Rangers

New Stevenston Rangers

Blantyre Hibernian

Dalziel Rovers

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

14

9

8

6

8

6

5

6

4

2

0

5

4

4

0

2

3

0

2

2

4

4

6

8

10

10

10

12

12

58

41

48

37

22

33

28

24

27

27

22

24

28

27

40

33

38

49

48

37

30

38

23

20

16

16

14

13

12

10

 

New Stevenston Rangers were formerly Cadzow Rangers

Bellshill & C United = Bellshill & Clydesdale United

Bellshill and Clydesdale United were formed Wed 6 Aug 1902, a merger between Bellshill Athletic and Clydesdale Wanderers . The merger was done after the first set of Lanarkshire League games (for which both clubs didn’t turn up).

Holytown Thistle pulled out of league after the first set of games (they too didn’t play any games), leaving the league with 10 teams.

 

 

1902-03 Alliance

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

Douglas Water Thistle

Quarter Huttonbank

Uddingston Rangers

Dykehead Hawthorn

Earnock Rovers

Ashgill Rovers

East Benhar

Morningside Rangers

Forth Thistle

Motherwell Milton Rovers

18

18

18

18

18

12

10

10

9

7

4

2

2

3

5

2

6

6

6

6

43

47

32

28

44

27

32

29

18

42

28

22

22

21

19

 

Motherwell Milton Rovers possibly withdrew after 9 games.

 

After this season, the Lanarkshire Junior Alliance became the Second Division of the Lanarkshire Junior League.

 

 

 

1903-04 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Dalziel Rovers  

Burnbank Athletic

Earnock Rovers

Cadzow Oak

Carluke Milton Rovers

Blantyre Victoria

Bellshill Athletic

Larkhall Thistle 

Bellshill & C United

Glengowan Rangers

17

15

17

18

17

13

15

13

17

15

26

21

21

18

16

14

14

13

9

6

 

Burnbank Athletic beat Dalziel Rovers 1-0 in a decider

Bellshill & C United = Bellshill & Clydesdale United

Table as at 1 April 1904

 

 

1903-04 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Shotts United

Morningside Rangers

Dykehead Hawthorn

Stonehouse Albion

Quarter Huttonbank

New Stevenston Rangers

East Benhar Heatherbell

Ashgill Rovers

Plains  

Lanark Athletic 

17

16

15

15

18

18

14

14

12

11

27

26

17

16

16

14

13

10

7

6

 

Uddingston Rangers were members at the start of the season, but not noted if they played any matches.

Table as at 1 April 1904

 

 

 

1904-05 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Bellshill Athletic

Dalziel Rovers

Blantyre Victoria

Shotts United

Earnock Rovers

Burnbank Athletic

Cadzow Oak

Larkhall Thistle

Morningside Rangers

Carluke Milton Rovers

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

15

11

8

6

6

6

6

6

5

1

1

2

5

7

6

6

3

2

2

6

2

5

5

5

6

6

9

10

11

11

50

30

22

30

24

26

22

29

19

20

18

17

21

30

22

26

27

38

30

39

31

24

21

19

18

18

15

14

12

8

 

 

1904-05 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

East Benhar Heatherbell

Cleland Rangers

Ashgill Rovers

Orbiston Star

New Stevenston Rangers

Quarter Huttonbank

Stonehouse Albion

Dykehead Hawthorn

Newmains Victoria

Mossend Hibernian

18

19

19

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

11

10

9

11

10

7

6

3

4

3

5

6

6

1

3

5

2

4

1

1

2

3

4

6

5

6

10

11

13

14

37

47

38

31

31

36

23

27

17

13

18

25

33

20

21

28

43

33

41

41

27

26

24

23

23

19

14

10

9

7

 

Cleland Rangers beat Ashgill Rovers in a play-off for second place.  Score unknown but details are included in table

 

 

 

1905-06 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Blantyre Victoria

Burnbank Athletic

East Benhar Heatherbell

Cleland Rangers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Morningside Rangers

Larkhall Thistle 

Cadzow Oak

Bellshill Athletic

Shotts United

Earnock Rovers

Dalziel Rovers  

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

31

27

24

24

23

21

21

21

20

19

19

14

 

 

1905-06 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

Quarter Huttonbank

Ashgill Rovers

Douglas Water Thistle

Dykehead Hawthorn

Holytown Thistle

Larkhall United

Mossend Hibernian

Motherwell YMCA

Newmains Victoria

Palace Rangers

Stonehouse Albion

Uddingston Rangers

 

Quarter Huttonbank were champions but no table available.  Ashgill Rovers and Douglas Water Thistle played a decider for second place, Rovers winning 2-1.

 

 

 

1906-07 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

East Benhar Heatherbell

Quarter Huttonbank

Dalziel Rovers

Blantyre Victoria

Burnbank Athletic

Bellshill Athletic

Morningside Rangers

Earnock Rovers

Larkhall Thistle 

Shotts United

Cadzow Oak

Ashgill Rovers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Cleland Rangers

25

26

25

24

26

25

26

26

26

25

25

25

25

26

36

35

31

30

30

26

26

26

23

22

22

21

16

11

 

 

1906-07 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

 

Douglas Park

Douglas Water Thistle

Newton Villa

Stonehouse Albion

Larkhall United

Law Volunteers

Motherwell YMCA

Newmains Victoria

Palace Rangers

 

Douglas Park, Douglas Water Thistle, Newtown Villa and Stonehouse Albion promoted to Division 1

 

 

1907-08 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Quarter Huttonbank

Newton Villa

Ashgill Rovers

Cadzow Oak

Cleland Rangers

Dalziel Rovers

Douglas Park

Douglas Water Thistle

Earnock Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Morningside Rangers

Mossend Hibs

Shotts United

East Benhar Heatherbell

 

 

1907-08 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Larkhall United

Carluke Milton Rovers

Cadzow St Anne’s

Chryston Athletic

Glenboig Carrick

Law Volunteers

Nethanvale Swifts

Salsburgh

Shotts Battlefield

Stonehouse Albion

 

 

 

1908-09 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Quarter Huttonbank

Mossend Hibernian

Larkhall Thistle

Douglas Water Thistle

Earnock Rovers

Newton Villa

Cleland Rangers

Shotts United

Dalziel Rovers

Larkhall United

Cadzow Oak

Ashgill Rovers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Douglas Park

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

16

14

15

13

13

12

11

12

11

11

8

5

6

3

5

7

5

6

4

6

5

1

2

2

7

6

3

4

5

5

6

7

9

8

10

13

13

13

11

15

17

19

52

56

54

55

44

60

34

42

42

37

33

37

32

23

34

36

29

37

31

36

41

51

41

33

39

56

66

63

37

35

35

32

30

30

27

25

25

24

23

16

15

10

 

Morningside Rangers resigned after nine games and were replaced by Ashgill Rovers     

 

 

1908-09 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

East Benhar Heatherbell

Law Volunteers

Nethanvale Swifts

Shotts Battlefield

Salsburgh

Stonehouse Albion

Glenboig Carrick

Caledonian Thistle

 

Ashgill Rovers were promoted to Division One after nine games to replace Morningside Rangers.  

Not noted, but assumed that all matches were then awarded to opponents

 

 

 

1909-10 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Larkhall United

Cleland Rangers

Ashgill Rovers

Cadzow Oak

Carluke Milton Rovers

Dalziel Rovers

Douglas Water Thistle

Earnock Rovers

East Benhar Heatherbell

Larkhall Thistle

Law Volunteers

Newton Villa

Quarter Huttonbank

Shotts United

 

 

1909-10 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Shotts Battlefield

Ross Rovers

Auchlochan Wanderers

Belhaven

Holytown Pilgrims

Nethanvale Thistle

Salsburgh

Stonehouse Albion

Strathaven YMCA

West Benhar Daisy

 

 

 

1910-11 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Blantyre Victoria

Larkhall United

Douglas Water Thistle

Burnbank Athletic

Law Volunteers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Quarter Huttonbank

Newton Villa

Ross Rovers

Shotts United

Earnock Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Ashgill Rovers

East Benhar Heatherbell

Blantyre St Joseph’s

Dalziel Rovers

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

18

16

16

14

15

15

11

11

10

10

10

10

11

9

9

9

9

6

6

10

6

4

9

6

7

7

6

5

3

4

4

3

3

8

8

6

9

11

10

13

13

13

14

15

16

17

17

18

63

60

52

70

52

57

40

54

43

43

47

43

40

36

39

49

29

33

37

38

27

46

36

59

60

59

47

43

64

70

59

76

45

38

38

38

36

34

31

28

27

27

26

25

25

22

22

21

 

 

1910-11 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Treemount Hearts

Shotts Battlefield

Carfin Shamrock

Cleland Rovers

Coalburn United

Holytown United

Morningside Rangers

Nethanvale Thistle

 

 

 

1911-12 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Burnbank Athletic

Larkhall United

Ashgill Rovers

Blantyre St Joseph’s

Blantyre Victoria

Cleland Rovers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Douglas Water Thistle

Earnock Rovers

Larkhall Thistle

Law Volunteers

Newton Villa

Ross Rovers

Shotts United

Quarter Huttonbank

 

 

1911-12 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Fauldhouse West Rovers

Holytown United

Carfin Shamrock

Coalburn United

Coatbridge Rovers

East Benhar Heatherbell

Nethanvale Thistle

Newarthill Hearts

Shotts Battlefield

 

 

1912-13 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Larkhall Thistle

26

20

2

4

53

24

42

Earnock Rovers

25

13

7

5

43

21

33

Fauldhouse West End

25

15

4

6

44

27

34

Mossend Hibernian

26

12

6

8

22

23

30

Newton Villa

26

12

6

8

38

23

30

Burnbank Athletic

26

8

10

8

39

32

26

Law Volunteers

26

8

10

8

33

25

26

Blantyre Victoria

26

7

9

10

34

35

23

Douglas Water Thistle

25

9

5

11

35

45

23

Shotts United

26

7

8

11

37

38

22

Larkhall United

26

6

9

11

29

26

21

Carluke Milton Rovers

26

6

7

13

28

34

19

Ross Rovers

26

7

3

16

26

44

17

Blantyre St Joseph’s

25

3

8

14

24

49

14

 

1912-13 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carfin Shamrock

18

14

2

2

46

18

30

Bent Royal Oak

18

9

5

4

29

20

23

Newarthill Hearts

18

9

4

5

40

18

22

East Benhar Heatherbell

18

9

4

5

28

24

22

Harthill Athletic

18

6

5

7

17

24

17

Dechmont Hearts

17

6

4

7

25

17

16

Quarter United

18

6

2

10

23

37

14

Palace Rangers

17

5

2

10

24

36

12

Shotts Battlefield

18

5

2

11

16

39

12

Nethanvale Thistle

18

2

6

10

12

34

10

 

As of 13 Jun 1933

 

 

 

1913-14 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Larkhall Thistle

Mossend Hibernian

Shotts United

Larkhall United

Bent Royal Oak

Earnock Rovers

Blantyre Victoria

Dechmont Hearts

Blantyre St Joseph’s

Ross Rovers

Carluke Milton Rovers

Burnbank Athletic

Newton Villa

Douglas Water Thistle

Carfin Shamrock

Law Volunteers

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

20

19

18

17

15

13

14

13

12

11

10

8

7

7

7

5

7

4

5

6

7

9

6

4

3

4

6

9

6

5

3

5

3

7

7

7

8

8

10

13

15

15

14

13

17

18

20

20

70

67

82

48

57

62

52

53

39

47

47

36

29

28

37

32

26

46

41

27

30

39

31

50

47

61

54

41

63

75

67

74

47

42

41

40

37

35

34

30

27

26

26

25

20

19

17

15

 

 

1913-14 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Palace

Harthill Athletic

Nethanvale Thistle

Newarthill Hearts

Strathaven Caledonian Th

Shawsburn Rangers

West Benhar

Forth Wanderers

Shotts Battlefield

Whifflet St Mary’s

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

13

10

9

9

8

6

5

4

5

2

1

3

5

2

3

4

5

6

4

5

4

5

4

7

7

8

8

8

9

11

41

38

36

36

28

29

30

24

18

14

12

17

21

35

34

36

32

31

32

39

27

25

23

20

17

16

15

14

14

9

 

Harthill Athletic were awarded 2 points

Strathaven Caledonian Thistle were deducted 2 points

 

 

1914-15 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Larkhall United

30

24

3

3

44

17

51

Blantyre Victoria

30

20

5

5

45

27

45

Mossend Hiibernian

30

19

6

5

42

20

44

Larkhall Thistle

30

20

3

7

38

24

43

Burnbank Athletic

30

17

4

9

36

32

38

Shotts United

30

17

4

9

29

32

38

Douglas Water Thistle

30

16

5

9

31

24

37

Milton Rovers

30

16

5

9

25

35

37

Palace

30

14

4

12

41

40

32

Law Volunteers

30

11

3

16

16

52

25

Ross Rovers

10

5

2

3

17

21

12

Bent Royal Oak

14

3

3

8

8

24

9

Earnock Rovers

9

3

1

5

10

12

7

Carfin Shamrock

12

2

3

7

8

17

7

Newton Villa

13

2

2

9

10

25

6

Dechmont Hearts

10

1

3

6

10

22

5

 

Bent Royal Oak, Carfin Shamrock, Dechmont Hearts, Earnock Rovers, Newton Villa and Ross Rovers all resigned during the season and points from their unplayed games awarded to their opponents

 

 

1914-15 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

East Benhar Heatherbell

Strathaven Caledonian Th

Addiewell United          

Blantyre United

Forth Wanderers

Nethanvale Thistle

Newarthill Hearts

Shawsburn Rangers

West Benhar

Whifflet St Mary’s

 

Addiewell United and West Behar resigned during the season

 

 

 

1915-16

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Burnbank Athletic

Blantyre Victoria

Airdrie

Blantyre United

Carluke Milton Rovers

Douglas water Thistle

East Benhar Heatherbell

Larkhall Thistle

Law Volunteers

Mossend Hibernian

Ross Rovers

Shawsburn Rangers

Shotts United

Strathaven Caledonian Th

 

 

 

1916-17

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Blantyre Victoria

Mossend Hibernian

Law Volunteers

Morningside Rangers

Nethanvale Thistle

Newarthill Hearts

Shotts United

Strathaven Caledonian Th

 

 

1917-18

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cleland

16

12

4

0

44

10

28

Newarthill Thistle

16

11

2

3

33

11

24

Blantyre Celtic

16

8

4

4

46

26

20

Morningside Thistle

14

6

3

5

18

16

15

Law Volunteers

14

6

3

5

20

23

15

Netherburn

15

5

2

8

25

23

12

Strathaven Caledonian Thistle

13

2

3

8

13

32

7

Quarter Strollers

12

3

0

9

10

41

6

Shotts United

13

0

3

10

8

39

3

 

As of 25 May 1918

 

Newarthill Thistle previously known as Newarthill Hearts

 

 

 

1918-19

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Cleland Rovers

Blantyre Celtic

Blantyre Victoria

Burnbank Athletic

Earnock Rovers

Law Volunteers

Morningside Rangers

Netherburn

Newarthill Thistle

Shotts United

 

 

1919-20

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Blantyre Celtic

18

13

3

2

38

12

29

Burnbank Athletic

20

13

2

5

43

18

28

Cleland

18

13

2

3

40

15

28

Douglas Water Thistle

19

13

2

4

34

18

28

Blantyre Victoria

14

12

1

1

38

9

25

Shotts United

20

11

3

6

44

24

25

Carluke Rovers

24

9

4

11

38

43

22

Newmains

21

8

4

9

29

28

20

Fauldhouse United

21

8

2

11

47

37

18

New Stevenston United

19

6

3

10

30

42

15

Larkhall Thistle

20

6

2

12

21

43

14

Newarthill Thistle

17

5

4

8

23

33

14

Netherburn

19

6

1

12

18

52

13

Law Volunteers

15

4

3

8

18

33

11

Palace

22

4

3

15

26

45

11

Quarter Strollers

19

2

1

16

19

45

5

 

As of 5 Mar 1920

 

Earnock Rovers resigned after the start of the competition

Douglas Water Thistle, Fauldhouse United and Quarter all joined after the competition started

Carluke Rovers were previously known as Carluke Milton Rovers

Cleland previously known as Cleland Rovers

Quarter Strollers previously known as Quarter Huttonbank

Fauldhouse United previously known as Fauldhouse West Rovers

 

 

 

1920-21

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

New Stevenston United

Blantyre Celtic

Blantyre Victoria

Burnbank Athletic

Cadzow St Anne’s

Carluke Rovers

Cleland

Douglas Water Thistle

Fauldhouse United

Harthill Athletic

Lanark United

Newarthill Thistle

Newmains

Overtoun Rangers

Quarter Strollers

Shotts United

 

Netherburn appear to have resigned during the season

 

 

 

1921-22

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Cleland

Blantyre Celtic  

Fauldhouse United

Lanark United

Carluke Rovers

Burnbank Athletic

Blantyre Victoria

Newmains

Law Scotia

Shotts United

New Stevenston United

Cadzow St Anne's

Douglas Water Thistle

Harthill Athletic

Quarter

Newarthill Thistle

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

20

20

14

14

12

13

12

13

12

9

11

10

8

7

6

4

7

5

6

6

9

7

8

6

7

9

4

5

7

8

7

7

3

5

10

10

9

10

10

11

11

12

15

15

15

15

17

19

81

54

60

60

55

56

61

57

47

40

48

52

50

37

36

35

36

30

49

49

43

51

58

59

50

47

53

59

56

62

49

88

47

45

34

34

33

33

32

32

31

27

26

25

23

22

19

15

 

 

 

1922-23 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Carluke Rovers

Blantyre Victoria

Lanark United

Douglas Water Thistle

Burnbank Athletic

Fauldhouse United

Newarthill Thistle

Wishaw YMCA

Newmains

Harthill Athletic

Shotts United

Law Scotia

Cleland

New Stevenston United

Quarter

Cadzow St Anne’s

Overtown Rangers

Blantyre Celtic

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

21

21

20

15

15

16

14

16

13

13

11

12

12

10

9

9

6

6

8

7

7

11

10

6

10

5

8

7

11

8

8

6

8

5

8

1

5

6

7

8

9

12

10

13

13

14

12

14

14

18

17

20

20

27

87

70

64

52

53

50

54

62

50

51

44

50

53

51

41

38

36

40

43

35

44

31

50

39

34

45

58

40

64

34

42

89

75

63

69

77

50

49

47

41

40

38

38

37

34

33

33

32

32

26

26

23

20

13

 

1922-23 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Watsonians

4

3

1

0

16

7

7

Greenfield Colliery

4

2

1

1

9

7

5

Shotts Battlefield

3

1

2

0

7

6

4

New Logans Hearts

2

1

1

0

5

3

3

Coalburn

4

1

1

2

4

6

3

Forth Wanderers

2

1

0

1

6

5

2

Lesmahagow

3

0

1

2

3

6

1

Morningside Amateurs

4

0

1

3

4

14

1

 

As of 8 Sep 1922

 

Coatbridge Legion, Glenboig St Joseph’s and Morningside Amateurs all withdrew during the season

Colville’s Ltd joined after the season started

 

 

 

1923-24

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Shotts United

34

22

5

7

73

25

49

2

Fauldhouse United

34

19

8

7

63

35

46

3

Wishaw YMCA

34

20

5

9

60

45

45

4

Douglas Water Thistle

34

18

7

9

54

41

43

5

Blantyre Victoria

34

19

4

11

63

44

42

6

Newmains Juniors

34

18

5

11

54

45

41

7

Carluke Rovers

34

17

6

11

53

38

40

8

Lanark United

34

15

9

10

38

47

39

9

Burnbank Athletic

34

15

5

14

67

71

35

10

Law Scotia

34

13

7

14

58

64

33

11

Harthill Athletic

34

12

7

15

46

44

31

12

Cadzow St Anne’s

34

10

9

5

50

53

29

13

Motherwell Hearts

34

10

7

17

38

62

27

14

Cleland Juniors

34

8

10

16

45

55

25

15

Overtown Rangers

34

10

6

18

37

42

25

16

New Stevenston

34

7

7

29

27

54

21

17

Quarter

34

6

8

20

30

60

20

18

Newarthill Thistle

34

6

4

24

32

73

16

 

 

1923-24 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Shieldmuir Celtic

Blantyre Celtic

Coalburn          

Dykehead Juniors                    

Forth Wanderers           

Lesmahagow United

Greenfield Colliery

Shotts Star

Shotts Battlefield

Longriggend Wanderers

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

15

13

13

11

7

5

5

4

3

0

2

5

1

1

6

3

3

3

3

1

1

0

4

6

5

10

10

11

12

17

70

30

46

26

23

22

21

21

26

3

9

16

8

24

20

39

26

51

36

37

32

31

27

23

20

13

13

11

9

1

 

It’s uncertain, but judging by Longriggend’s goals columns, it appears they didn’t play all of their games.

 

 

 

1924-25

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Shotts United

32

22

6

4

69

26

50

2

Cadzow St Anne’s

32

21

4

7

64

24

46

3

Carluke Rovers

32

15

11

6

46

28

41

4

Blantyre Victoria

32

16

9

7

64

32

41

5

Shieldmuir Celtic

32

14

9

9

59

37

37

6

Overtown Rangers

32

13

9

10

64

53

35

7

Cleland Juniors

32

13

8

11

68

68

34

8

Burnbank Athletic

32

11

7

14

53

65

29

9

Lanark United

32

11

7

14

43

74

29

10

Fauldhouse United

32

11

6

15

53

68

28

11

Newmains

32

11

6

15

51

73

28

12

Quarter Juniors

32

10

7

15

42

63

27

13

Wishaw Juniors

32

10

7

16

32

59

27

14

Law Scotia

32

11

3

18

48

60

25

15

Motherwell Hearts

32

7

9

16

39

63

23

16

Harthill Athletic

32

7

8

17

43

64

22

17

Douglas Water Thistle

32

7

7

18

44

56

21

 

Wishaw YMCA were renamed Wishaw

 

 

1924-25 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Blantyre Celtic

Coalburn          

Dykehead Juniors                    

Forth Wanderers

Lesmahagow United

Newarthill Thistle

Shotts Battlefield

Shotts Star

 

 

 

 

1925-26

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Wishaw Juniors

30

24

1

5

123

50

49

2

Cadzow St Anne’s

30

17

6

7

74

46

40

3

Blantyre Celtic

30

16

5

9

78

68

37

4

Shieldmuir Celtic

30

15

3

12

76

50

33

5

Law Scotia

30

14

5

11

65

53

33

6

Blantyre Victoria

30

14

4

12

65

52

32

7

Lanark United

30

14

2

14

55

108

30

8

Newmains Juniors

30

12

6

12

70

64

30

9

Overtown Rangers

30

13

3

15

63

64

29

10

Fauldhouse United

30

12

3

15

68

76

27

11

Carluke Rovers

30

11

3

16

70

74

25

12

Shotts United

30

12

1

17

61

64

25

13

Newarthill Thistle

30

10

4

16

44

77

24

14

Burnbank Athletic

30

10

3

17

65

71

23

15

Cleland Juniors

30

10

2

18