Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Lanarkshire Express Cup

Senior county competition open to members of the Lanarkshire FA from 1909 until 1927. The trophy was originally presented to the winners of the Lanarkshire Consolation Cup from 1889 to 1900.

 

Winners
1909-10 Airdrieonians
1910-11 Airdrieonians
1911-12 Airdrieonians
1912-13 Albion Rovers
1913-14 Dykehead
1914-15 Motherwell
1915-16 Wishaw Thistle
1916-1919  no competition
1919-20
1920-21 Motherwell
1921-22 Albion Rovers
1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Motherwell
1924-25 no competition
1925-26 Motherwell
1926-27 Dykehead

 

 

Results

1909-10

First round

12 Mar Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 0-1

12 Mar Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-2

19 Mar Royal Albert v Hamilton Garrison 3-0

Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers

 

Semi-final

           Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical

26 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-1

9 Apr Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 4-3

 

Final

23 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 3-2 (at Coatbridge)

 

 

1910-11

First round

11 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-1 (protest about ineligible player)

25 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-1

 

Semi final

1 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-0

15 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0

22 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-1

18 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 2-3

 

Final

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0 (at Fir Park small att))

 

 

1911 12

01 Feb Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 3-3

06 Apr Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 5-1 (2500)

09 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-0

13 Apr Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 0-2

Albion Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 4-0 (1,000)

                Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers

 

Final

29 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0 (at Motherwell 1000)

 

1912 13

First round

14 Dec Motherwell v Dykehead 4-1 (protested?)

25 Jan Dykehead v Motherwell 1-1

Byes: Wishaw Thistle, Royal Albert, Albion Rovers

 

Semi final

15 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-2

15 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

29 Mar Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-2

12 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 1-1 (at Fir Park)

30 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 3-2 (at Fir Park)

 

1913 14

First round

01 Jan Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 4-1

24 Jan Royal Albert v Dykehead 0-1

21 Mar Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 3-1

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 4-2

Motherwell v Albion Rovers wo-scr

 

Final

25 Apr Dykehead v Albion Rovers 2-1 (at Motherwell)

 

1914- 15

First round 2 legs

3 Apr Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-0

10 Apr Dykehead v Albion Rovers v Dykehead 0-1 aet (at Belhaven Park, Wishaw)

Rest byes

 

Semi final 2 legs

27 Mar Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 2-1

17 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-1

24 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 2-1 (at Hamilton)

17 Apr Dykehead v Motherwell 4-0

21 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 4-0

 

Final

1 May Motherwell v Royal Albert 2-0

 

1915 16

Semi-final 2 legs

21 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1

26 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 3-1 (at Motherwell)

13 Nov Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-2

27 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 3-4

22 Jan Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 3-2 (at Hamilton)

 

Final

29 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-0 (after extra time at Motherwell)

 

 

1916 -17

No competition

 

1917-18

No Competition

 

1918-19

No Competition

 

 

1919-20

First round

10 Apr Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

 

1920-21

Semi final

2 Apr Motherwell v Dykehead 4-0

 

Final

20 April Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-1 at Fir Park

 

 

1921 22

First round 2 legs

25 Feb Dykehead v Hamilton Garrison 5-1

27 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 3-4 (1st leg 1000)

15 Apr Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-1 (2nd leg 2000)

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-0 1st leg

3 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-1 2nd leg

Albion Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

 

 

Final

 

 

 

1922-23

First round

04 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

10 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-1 (1000)

Motherwell v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison

11 Apr Airdrie v Royal Albert

Dykehead bye

 

semi final

16 Apr Airdrie v Albion Rovers 3-1

Dykehead v Motherwell

 

Final - 2 legs

                Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-0

12 Mar 1924 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 7-1

 

 

1923-24

First round

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 3-1

 

Semi-final

20 Apr 1925 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-3

27 Apr 1925 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0

Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers?

 

Final

30 Apr 1925 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-0

 

 

 

1924-25

NO COMPETITION

 

 

1925-26

First round 2 legs

21 Sep Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 5-1

28 Sep Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 1-2

                Royal Albert v Motherwell 0-1

29 Mar Motherwell v Royal Albert 3-3

 

Semi final 2 legs

24 Mar Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-1

07 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-3

Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison

 

Final

12 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 5-1 (Douglas Park 2000)

 

 

 

1926-27

Final

first leg

Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-4

Second leg

26 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-2

(Dykehead win 6-3 on aggregate)