Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Janetta Cup

Trophy presented to the East of Fife Junior FA by Mr B Janetta of St Andrews from a local ice-cream company. The competition was open to clubs within fifteen miles of St Andrews. From 1930, it was played for by amateur clubs.

Winners

1907-08 St Monans Swifts

1908-09

1909-10 Guardbridge United

1910-11

1911-12

1912-13 Tayport

1913-14 St Andrews Violet

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20

1920-21 Elie Thistle

1921-22

1922-23 St Monans Swifts

1923-24

1924-25

1925-26

 

Amateur winners

1930-31 Anstruther
1931-32 Craill
1932-33 not finished
1933-34 St Monans
1934-35 Pittenweem
1935-36 St Monans
1936-37 Cupar Victoria
1937-38 St Monans
1938-39 Craill

 

1907-08
First round
7 Dec Ladybank Violet v Tayport 1-4
 St Andrews Violet v Vale of Eden
Rest byes

Second round
18 Jan St Andrews Violet v Tayport 1-6
25 Jan St Andrews City v Cupar Violet 2-0
15 Feb St Andrews City v Cupar Violet 1-0
18 Jan Markinch Albion v Cupar 2-1
11 Jan Anstruther Rangers v St Monans Swifts 2-2
21 Mar St Monans Swifts v Anstruther Rangers 1-0

Semi-final
2 May St Monans Swifts v Markinch Albion 3-1
 St Andrews City v Tayport

Final
9 May St Monans Swifts v St Andrews City 3-0


1908-09
First round
16 Jan Guardbridge United v St Andrews Violet 0-4

Second round
6 Mar St Andrews City v Tayport 3-0
St Monans Swifts v Wormit

Semi-final
6 Mar Newport v Cupar

 

1909-10
First round
16 Oct St Andrews Violet v Newport

Final
 Guardbridge United v St Andrews City
 Guardbridge United v St Andrews City
7 May Guardbridge United v St Andrews City 2-0


1910-11
First round
8 Oct Craill Union v Cupar Athletic 1-2
26 Nov Newport v Anstruther Mercantile ?0-1?
31 Dec St Monans Swifts v Tayport 2-0 (protest)
29 Jan St Monans Swifts v Tayport 0-0
11 Mar Tayport v St Monans Swifts 0-2
 Guardbridge v St Andrews City

Semi-final 
11 Feb Cupar Ath v Newport 7-2


1911-12
Semi-final
16 Mar St Monans Swifts v St Andrews City 2-0
 Tayport v Cupar Athletic DRAW
2 Mar Cupar Athletic v Tayport 1-4

Final
27 Apr Tayport v St Monans Swifts (at St Andrews)


1912-13
[On 1 April an Anstruther Rangers' appeal was upheld]

First round
3 May Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews City 3-1

Final
10 May Anstruther Rangers v Tayport 1-2


1913-14
First round
 Crail United v Anstruther Rangers

Semi-final
11 Apr St Andrews Violet v Cupar Violet 3-1
 Tayport

Final
16 May St Andrews Violet v Tayport 4-0


1919-20
First round
27 Mar Newport v Pittenweem Hearts
 Tayport v St Monans Swifts
 Anstruther Rangers v Crail Union
Cupar bye

Semi-final
8 May St Monans Swifts v Cupar 2-2 (at Pittenweem)
 Anstruther Rangers v Newport L-W (protest)
 Anstruther Rangers v Newport


1920-21
First round
2 Apr Anstruther Rangers v Pittenweem Hearts
Rest byes

Second round
26 Mar Crail Union v St Monans Swifts 0-3
 Tayport Comrades v Cupar
 Anstruther Rangers v Tayport
[Also a report on 16 Apr Anstruther Rangers v St Andrews Comrades 3-1]

Semi-final
7 May Elie Thistle v St Monans Swifts 3-0
 Tayport

Final
14 May Elie Thistle v Tayport 7-3 (at St Andrews)

 


1921-22
First round
25 Mar Colinsburgh United v Leuchars Aeros 3-0
 St Monans Swifts v Pittenweem Hearts
11 Mar Elie Thistle v St Andrews United 1-0
 Anstruther Rangers v Crail Union

Semi-final
6 May St Monans Swifts v Colinsburgh United 2-1
 Anstruther Rangers or Crail Union v Elie Thistle

Final
 St Monans Swifts


1922-23
First round
 St Monans Swifts v Colinsburgh United
 Leuchars Aeros v St Andrews United
24 Feb Tayport Violet v Cupar 1-1
3 Mar Cupar v Tayport Violet 3-1
 Anstruther Comrades v Pittenweem Hearts

Semi-final
7 Apr Cupar v Pittenweem Hearts
21 Apr St Andrews United v St Monans Swifts
25 Apr St Monans Swifts v St Andrews United 4-1

Final
5 May St Monans Swifts v Cupar 3-1 (protest)
26 May St Monans Swifts v Cupar 2-0 (at St Andrews)


1923-24
First round
9 Feb Cupar v Pittenweem Hearts 6-2
9 Feb Leuchars Aeros v St Monans Swifts
8 Mar St Monans Swifts v Leuchars Aeros 5-0
9 Feb Tayport Violet v Anstruther Comrades
St Andrews United bye

Semi-final
 St Andrews United v St Monans Swifts
9 May Cupar v Tayport Violet 6-0

Final

 

1924-25
First round
31 Jan Leuchars Aeros v Cupar 5-0
21 Feb Tayport Violet v St Andrews United 5-5
14 Mar St Andrews United v Tayport Violet 1-2
14 Mar Anstruther Rangers v Newburgh West End 4-0

Final
23 May Anstruther Rangers v Tayport Violet (at St Andrews)


1925-26
First round
East Fife Juniors v Newburgh West End
Cupar v Anstruther Rangers
Wellesley v Leuchars Aeros
Tayport v Denbeath Star