Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Inverness Charity Cup

Winners

1885-86 Crown
1886-87 Crown
1887-88 Crown
1888-89 Crown or Rovers
1889-90 Camerons
1890-91 Inverness Thistle
1891-92 Union
1892-93 Inverness Thistle
1893-94 Inverness Thistle
1894-95 Inverness Caledonian
1895-96 Inverness Caledonian
1896-97 Clachnacuddin
1897-98 Clachnacuddin
1898-99   
1899-00 Inverness Citadel or
Inverness Caledonian
1900-01   
1901-02   
1902-03 Citadel
1903-04 Clachnacuddin
1904-05 Clachnacuddin
1905-06   
1906-07   
1907-08 Inverness Thistle
1908-09 Inverness Thistle
1909-10   
1910-11   
1911-12 Inverness Caledonian
1912-1919    no competition

1919-20 Inverness Thistle
1920-21 Clachnacuddin
1921-22   
1922-23 Inverness Caledonian
1923-24
1924-25
1925-26
1926-27 Inverness Caledonian
1927-28 Clachnacuddin or Inverness Thistle
1928-29 Inverness Thistle
1929-30
1930-31 Citadel
1931-32 Inverness Thistle
1932-33 Clachnacuddin
1933-34 Inverness Thistle
1934-35 Inverness Thistle
1935-36 Inverness Thistle
1936-37 Inverness Citadel
1937-38 Clachnacuddin
1938-39 Clachnacuddin
1939-1945    no competition
1945-46
1946-47
1947-48 Clachnacuddin
1948-49 Clachnacuddin

 

Results

1885-86

6 Feb Nairn County v Garrison (Fort George) 5-0 (at Inverness)

 

Final

20 Feb Crown v Nairn County 1-1 (Nairn left the field in dispute about Crown’s goal)

 

1886-87

First round

18 Dec Cameron Highlanders v Inverness Caledonian 3-1

 

Second round

25 Dec Crown v Union 1-1

8 Jan Cameron Highlanders v Nairn County 4-0 (at Inverness)

 

Semi final

29 Jan Nairn County v Cameron Highlanders 0-1

Crown v ?

 

Final at Inverness Barracks

5 Feb Crown v Seaforth (Cameron) Highlanders 1-0

 

1887-88

First round

3 Dec Rovers v Union 1-1

3 Dec Ross County (or Rosshire County) v Crown 0-3 

3 Dec Nairn County v Clachnacuddin 3-0

3 Dec Caledonian v Thistle 2-0

 

Second round

28 Jan Northern Counties v Nairn County 4-1

28 Jan Caledonian v Union 2-0

 

Semi final

25 Feb Northern Counties v Crown 2-2

3 Mar Northern Counties v Crown D-D (at Cameron Barracks, Inverness 3000)

10 Mar Northern Counties v Crown 6-2 (at Cameron Barracks 300)

Caledonian v ?

 

Final

24 Mar Crown v Caledonian 1-0

 

1888-89

Semi final

9 Feb Crown v Thistle 1-0

9 Feb Rovers v Caledonian 4-3

 

Final

Crown v Rovers

 

1889-90

First round

19 Apr Crown v Northern Counties 1-0

 

1890-91

First round

28 Mar Cameron Highlanders v Ross County 3-0

25 Apr Inverness Union v Inverness Thistle 2-5

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

2 May) Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin

9 May Inverness Caledonian v Cameron Highlanders 1-0

 

Final

16 May Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 1-2 (at Caledonian Park, Inverness 2000)

 

1891-92

2 Apr Crown v Clachnacuddin (at Telford St)

16 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Cameron Highlanders (at Telford St)

 

Final

28 May Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Union 2-3 (at Telford St)

 

1892-93

First round

25 Mar Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Union 1-0

 

Semi final

22 Apr Citadel v Caledonian 3-2

Thistle v ?

 

Final

6 May Thistle v Citadel 5-0 (at Inverness)

 

1893-94

Semi final

19 May Inverness Thistle v Caledonian 4-0 (at Kingsmill)

Clachnacuddin v ?

 

Final

26 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 5-1

 

1894-95

Semi final

20 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 2-0 (at Kingsmill)

27 Apr Clachnacuddinv v Elgin City 2-2

11 May Elgin City v Clachnacuddin 2-1

 

Final

25 May Caledonian v Elgin City 4-2 (at Inverness)

 

1895-96

Semi final

18 Apr Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian 2-2

 

Final

9 May Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 5-1 (at Inverness)

 

1896-97

Final

17 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Caledonian 1-0 (at Inverness)

 

 

1897-98

? round

19 Feb) Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian

21 Mar Dingwall Victoria v Inverness Union 5-4 (at Kingsmill)

28 Mar) Cameron Highlanders v Elgin City

9 Apr Inverness Citadel v Inverness Celtic 2-1

16 Apr Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin

 

Final

21 May Clachnacuddin v Dingwall Victoria 2-1

 

1898-99

1 Apr Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 1-2

1 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Elgin City 4-3

 

Semi-final

15 Apr Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel 0-3

 

Final

1 May Inverness Caledonian v Citadel ppd rain

 

1899-00

First round

24 Feb Citadel v Elgin City 3-2

 

Final

14 Apr Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian 2-2

21 Apr Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian 2-2(at Kingsmill)

 

 

 

1902-03

21 Feb Camerons v Inverness Citadel 2-2 (at Thistle Pk)

4 Apr Camerons v Inverness Citadel 1-4

 

Final 2 legs

Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian

25 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 4-1 (Citadel won on agg)

 

1903-04

2 Apr Citadel v Inverness Thistle 3-1

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 3-4

30 Apr Citadel v Cameron Highlanders 3-0

 

Final

7 May Clachnacuddin v Citadel 5-0

 

 

1904-05

First round

15 Apr Inverness Caledonian v Black Watch

 

Final

                Clachnacuddin

 

 

1905-06

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12

27 Apr 93rd Highlanders (Fort George) v Thistle 2-2 (at Inverness)

 

Final

                Inverness Caledonian

 

 

 

1919-20

 

 

 

1920-21

First round

14 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian 2-1

 

Final

   May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 4-3

 

 

1921-22

 

 

1922-23

Semi-final

5 May Caledonian v Citadel 2-0

 

Final

12 May Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 3-2

 

 

1923-24

First round

3 May Inverness Caledonian v Nairn County 5-0

 

Semi-final

10 May Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 0-1

 

 

 

1924-25

First round

2 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 4-2

 

Semi-final

9 May Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 3-1

 

Final

Caledonian

 

 

1925-26

Semi final

1 May Inverness Citadel v Nairn County 1-1

8 May Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 4-2

 

 

1926-27

Final

13 May Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel 3-1

 

 

1927-28

Semi final

5 May Clachnacuddin v Black Watch 0-0

 

Final

12 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 4-4

 

1928-29

Semi final

4 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Caledonian 2-2

11 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 3-2

 

Final

Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

 

1929-30

First round

3 May Clachnacuddin v Citadel 1-1

 

Semi final

8 May Inverness Thistle v Ross County 1-4

10 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Caledonian 1-0

 

Final

Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

 

1930-31

First round

2 May Inverness Caledonian v Ross County 3-1

 

Final

13 May Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin 4-2

 

1931-32

First round - 2 legs

4 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian 2-0

7 May Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle 0-2

5 May KOSB v Ross County 1-1

7 May KOSB v Ross County 4-2 (?)

 

Semi final

11 May Inverness Citadel v Ross County 3-2

Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin?

 

Final

14 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 3-2

 

1932-33

First round

2 May Inverness Thistle v Nelson 2-0

                Inverness Wednesday v Inverness Caledonian 2-2

                Inverness Wednesday v Inverness Caledonian 1-1

6 May Inverness Wednesday v Inverness Caledonian 3-2

 

Semi-final

10 May Inverness Thistle v Citadel 3-1

8 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Wednesday 6-3

 

Final

13 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-1 (at Caledonian Park)

 

1933-4

First Round

2 May Citadel v Inverness Wednesday 1-2

7 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian 4-0

 

Semi final

10 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Wednesday 4-3

9 May Inverness Thistle v KOSB 2-1

 

Final

12 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

 

1934-35

First round

1 May Nelson v Nairn County 2-0

4 May Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

8 May Inverness Thistle v Inverness Citadel 5-1

11 May Clachnacuddin v Nelson 2-1

 

Final at Telford Street

15 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 7-5

 

 

1935-36

First round

4 May) Inverness Thistle v Nelson

 

Semi-final

2 May Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 0-3

9 May Inverness Thistle v Citadel 4-1

 

Final

13 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-1

 

1936-37

First round

1 May Inverness Citadel v Nelson 4-0

 

Semi-final

8 May Citadel v Caledonian 3-1

5 May Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle 2-5

 

Final at Telford St

15 May Citadel v Inverness Thistle 2-0

 

 

1937-38

First round

Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

 

Semi final

7 May Nelson v Inverness Caledonian 2-1

11 May Clachnacuddin v  Highland Light Infantry 3-0

 

Final

14 May Clachnacuddin v Nelson 2-1

 

1938-39

Semi-final – 2 legs

6 May Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin 3-6

   May Nelson v Caledonian 2-3

10 May Caledonian v Nelson 2-2

 

Final

13 May Caledonian v Clachnacuddin 2-1