Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues SeniorJuniorAmateurJuvenile
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Inter County Junior League

This second tier Dundee league was played between 1906 and 1914. It was replaced after the war by the City and District Junior League.

 

Winners

1906-07 Tayside
1907-08 Ardmere
1908-09 Dundee Celtic
1909-10 Carnoustie Panmure
1910-11 Lochee Central
1911-12 Lochee Central
1912-13 Lochee Central
1913-14 Osborne

 

 

1906-07

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tayside

22

14

6

2

48

25

34

Carnoustie Panmure

22

12

4

6

57

27

28

Victoria

22

11

5

6

70

41

27

Dundee Celtic

22

9

8

5

46

33

26

Dundee Renton

22

10

6

6

50

48

26

Tayport Crescent

22

10

4

8

36

28

24

Downfield

22

10

4

8

62

57

24

Glenavon Athletic

22

7

4

11

38

56

18

Balgay

22

6

5

11

37

54

17

Belmont

22

6

5

11

40

62

17

Invergowrie Wanderers

22

6

2

14

33

46

14

Constable Works

22

3

3

16

19

59

9

Tayport Crescent forfeited points to Glenavon for failing to secure a pitch, and to Balgay and Renton for failing to appear.

Tayside were awarded 2 points from Victoria who failed to raise a team.

 

 

 

1907-08

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glenavon

19

12

3

4

42

24

27

Ardmere

17

11

2

4

42

23

24

Clepington Athletic

17

7

6

4

38

27

20

Downfield

16

9

0

7

30

44

18

Dundee Celtic

18

8

2

8

40

38

18

Renton

17

7

3

7

30

36

17

Tayport

10

6

3

1

17

10

15

Carnoustie Panmure

12

5

3

4

28

26

13

Tayside

17

3

4

10

25

33

10

Lochee West End

13

4

0

9

19

22

8

Crescent

16

1

2

13

13

33

4

As of 14 May 1908

 

Tayport Crescent withdrew but their record was allowed to stand

 

 

1908-09

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Renton

14

8

3

3

29

23

19

Glenavon Athletic

17

8

2

7

30

32

18

Dundee Celtic

12

8

0

4

30

19

16

Lochee Central

13

7

2

4

26

17

16

Carnoustie Panmure

12

6

2

4

23

14

14

Monifieth

12

6

1

5

30

19

13

Downfield

15

5

3

7

25

28

13

Invergowrie Wanderers

11

2

6

3

21

21

10

Waverley

15

3

4

8

18

27

10

Broughty Ferry Ardenlea

10

1

1

8

7

34

3

As of 1 Apr 1909

Note one defeat hasnít been recorded

 

 

1909-10

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Carnoustie Panmure

14

10

4

0

45

13

24

Glenavon Athletic

14

9

3

2

45

17

21

Lochee Central

14

10

1

3

35

27

21

Fernbank

14

5

1

8

24

49

11

Invergowrie Wanderers

14

5

0

9

21

30

10

Newport

14

4

0

10

32

31

8

Balgillo

14

4

0

10

26

48

8

Downfield

14

3

1

10

24

37

7

 

 

1910-11

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

15

11

3

1

48

13

25

HMS Vulcan

14

7

3

4

32

32

17

Fernbank

13

7

2

4

32

18

16

Balgillo

13

5

2

6

15

24

12

Carnoustie Panmure

11

5

1

5

16

17

11

Balgay

16

2

6

8

18

36

10

Lochee Hibernian

12

4

2

6

27

27

10

Tayport

8

3

2

3

15

14

6

Downfield

12

1

1

10

12

33

3

As of 4 May 1911

Lochee Hibernian lost 2 points each to Bagillo and Panmure for failing to fulfil fixtures

 

Tay v Bag

Pan v centr

 

 

1911-12

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tayport

15

12

1

2

36

13

25

Lochee Central

13

10

2

1

42

9

22

Fernbank

14

9

3

2

27

18

21

Dundee Osborne

16

8

3

5

27

21

19

Downfield

16

6

4

6

24

25

16

Invergowrie Wanderers

14

5

2

7

17

21

12

Ellenbank

16

5

1

10

9

31

11

Whitehall

16

2

3

11

11

29

7

Balgay

16

1

1

14

7

34

3

As of 16 May 1912

 

 

1912-13

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lochee Central

14

12

1

1

56

11

25

Dundee Osborne

14

7

2

5

32

23

16

Fernbank

14

7

2

5

23

19

16

Dundee Roselea

14

6

3

5

33

30

15

Dundee Parkhead

14

6

2

6

27

31

14

Tayport

14

5

3

6

23

22

13

Downfield

14

3

2

9

21

40

8

Royal Field Artillery

14

1

1

12

15

47

3

Note one win recorded as a defeat

 

 

1913-14

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee Osborne

20

17

0

3

81

19

34

Lochee Central

20

17

2

1

73

21

34

Arbroath Roselea

20

11

4

5

55

34

26

Downfield

20

11

3

6

53

47

25

Tayport

20

8

3

9

56

51

19

Dundee Parkhead

20

7

4

9

45

53

18

Submarine Depot

20

6

5

9

50

54

17

Newport

20

6

2

12

30

68

14

Carnoustie Dalhousie

20

5

2

13

34

67

12

Dundee Renton

20

5

0

15

30

77

10

Linoleum Athletic

20

3

3

14

42

59

9

Central and Parkhead were both awarded points when Submarine could not fulfil their fixtures

Central also had 2 points deducted for breach of Rule

 

Championship

Osborne v Central 3-2