Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Gardeners Cup

Charity competition for West Lothian Senior clubs. The cup was awarded by the Ancient Order of Free Gardeners.

 

Winners

1896-97 Armadale Volunteers

1897-1907 no competition

1907-08 Bathgate

1908-09 West Lothian Albion

1909-10 Broxburn

1910-11 Broxburn

1911-12 Broxburn

1912-13 Broxburn United

1913-14 Armadale

1914-15 Broxburn United

1915-16   not completed

1916-17 Armadale

1917-1921 no competition

1921-22 Bathgate

1922-23 Armadale

1923-24 Bathgate

1924-25 Broxburn United

1925-26 Armadale

1926-27 abandoned

 

 

Results

1896-97

Semi-final

3 Apr Bathgate v Bellstane Birds 7-0

Armadale Volunteers

 

Final

1 May Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 1-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

8 May Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 3-0 at Mill Park, Bathgate

 

 

1907-08

First round

31 Aug Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

31 Aug Bathgate v Bo地ess 1-1

12 Oct Bo地ess v Bathgate 1-4

Broxburb Athletic and West Lothian Albion byes

 

Semi-final

19 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate 2-2

2 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn 2-1

26 Oct Broxburb Athletic v West Lothian Albion 2-1

 

Finalat Broxburn

30 Nov Bathgate v Uphall 2-0

 

 

1908-09

First round

22 Aug Broxburn v Uphall 1-0

12 Sep Bathgate v Broxburn Athletic 5-3

West Lothian Albion Bo地ess byes

 

Semi-final

3 Oct Bathgate v West Lothian Albion 3-2 protest

                Bathgate v West Lothian Albion

31 Oct Broxburn v Bo地ess 2-1

 

Final

West Lothian Albion v Broxburn

 

 

1909-10

Semi-final

2 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 1-5

16 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 3-0

 

Final

23 Oct West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 1-0 unfinished, at Winchburgh

12 Feb West Lothian Albion v Bathgate 3-1 at Broxburn

 

 

1910-11

First round

15 Oct West Lothian Albion v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

12 Nov Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 2-1 stopped after 88 mins due to darkness

7 Jan Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 1-1

10 Dec Armadale v Bathgate 0-1

Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

25 Feb Broxburn v Bathgate 2-1

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

11 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 1-0

 

 

1911-12

First round

16 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 2-5

3 Jan Armadale v Bathgate 1-1

24 Feb Bathgate v Armadale 0-1

         Broxburn Athletic v Bo地ess

West Lothian Albion bye

 

Semi-final

17 Feb Broxburn v West Lothian Albion 5-1

23 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Armadale 1-0

 

Final at Broxburn

13 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 1-0

 

 

1912-13

First round

26 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 3-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn United 0-1

15 Sep 1913 Bo地ess v Armadale 4-1

 

Final at Bathgate

14 Mar 1914 Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-0

 

 

1913-14

Semi-final

19 Aug 1914 Bathgate v Broxburn Utd 5-2

15 Aug 1914 Armadale v Boness 4-0

 

Final

27 Feb 1915 Armadale v Bathgate 1-1 at Armadale

6 Mar 1915 Armadale v Bathgate 3-2 at Bathgate

 

 

1914-15

First round

15 Aug Armadale v Bo地ess 4-0

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Armadale v Bathgate 1-1

6 Mar Bathgate v Armadale 2-3 protest

20 Mar Armadale v Bathgate 0-0

17 Apr Bathgate v Armadale 1-0

10 Apr Broxburn United v Bo地ess 1-0

 

Final at Broxburn

24 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 1-0

 

 

1915-16

Armadale

Bathgate

Broxburn United

Leith

St Bernard痴

Armadale

11 Mar

3-0

 

 

12 Feb

SNOW

Bathgate

21 Apr

3-1

22 Jan

2-1

18 Dec

2-0

15 Jan

2-1

Broxburn United

 

26 Apr

2-0

25 Dec

2-0

18 Dec

2-4

Leith

 

8 Jan

2-1

15 Jan

1-4

 

St Bernard痴

 

 

8 Apr

2-0

17 Apr

2-2

 

St Bernard痴 and Leith were admitted to the Linlithgowshire FA on 4 Dec 1915, and it was decided to run the competition on league format

 

Not completed

 

 

1916-17

East Stirlingshire applied for admission but were refused

Semi-final

18 Nov Broxburn United v Armadale 0-4

3 Feb St Bernards v Bathgate 1-1

31 Mar Bathgate v St Bernards 1-0

31 Mar Broxburn United v Armadale 1-1

 

Final at Bathgate

28 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 3-2 aet, 90 mins 2-2

 

 

 

1921-22

Semi-final

5 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 0-0 (3000)

10 Apr Bathgate v Broxburn United 3-0

5 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 2-1

 

Final

29 Aug 1922 Bathgate v Bo地ess 4-1 (at Volunteer Park, Armadale)

 

1922-23

Semi-final

13 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 3-1

20 Apr Bathgate v Bo'ness 2-1

 

Final

27 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-2 (at Newton Park, Bo地ess)

 

 

1923-24

Semi-final

22 Aug Bathgate v Broxburn 1-0

9 Apr Armadale v Bo'ness 1-3

 

Final

18 Aug 1924 Bathgate v Bo地ess  4-1  (at Armadale)

 

 

1924-25

Semi-final

8 Apr Bo地ess v Armadale 3-2

15 Apr Broxburn United v Bathgate 2-0

 

Final

26 Aug 1925 Broxburn United v Bo地ess 5-2 (at Armadale)

 

 

1925-26

Semi-final

9 Sep Bo地ess v Bathgate 6-0

7 Apr Armadale v Broxburn United 6-2 (replay, att 1000)

 

Final

28 Apr Armadale v Bo'ness 3-1 (at Mill Park, Bathgate)

 

 

1926-27

Semi-final

25 Aug) Broxburn v Armadale

Bathgate bye

 

 Competition abandoned