Scottish Football Historical Archive

Forfarshire Cup

 

 

1883-84

First round

22 Sep Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-1

22 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Balgay (Dundee) 9-0

22 Sep Dundee Harp v Broughty Ferry 22-0

22 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Perseverence (Dundee) 4-1

22 Sep Dundee West End v Windmill 11-0

22 Sep Dundee East End v Dundee Hibernians 8-0

6 Oct Seafield (Dundee) v Montrose United 3-2 abandoned after Montrose United team left the field after a fourth goal was disallowed

            Clydesdale v Strathtay

22 Sep Coupar Angus v Avondale 9-0

 

Second round

6 Oct Arbroath v Dundee West End 3-1

20 Oct Seafield (Dundee) v Dundee East End 2-3

13 Oct Dundee Harp v Clydesdale 14-0

13 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Coupar Angus 6-1

Strathmore (Dundee) bye

 

Third round

3 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Dundee East End 3-0

 Arbroath (Arbroath), Dundee Harp and Strathmore (Dundee) byes byes

 

Semi-final

24 Nov Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 2-1

1 Dec Strathmore (Arbroath) v Dundee Harp 3-6

 

Final at Rollo's Pier, Dundee

22 Dec Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-1

abandoned after 85 minutes due break-in by crowd but the result stood after a protest.

 

 

 

1884-85

First round

20 Sep Angus (Forfar) v Tay Bank (Dundee) 0-3

20 Sep Perseverence v Victoria 0-7

27 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Strathmore (Dundee) 7-0

27 Sep Windmill v Dundee East End 0-5

27 Sep Dundee West End v Robert Emmet 3-0

27 Sep Arbroath v Montrose 11-1

 

Second round

18 Oct Dundee Harp v Victoria 10-1

18 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Tay Bank 6-0

18 Oct Dundee East End v Arbroath 3-10

Dundee West End bye

 

Semi-final

1 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-2

8 Nov Dundee Harp v Arbroath 2-2

Strathmore (Arbroath) v Dundee West End wo-scr

 

Final at Rollo’s Pier, Dundee

29 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 2-2

6 Dec Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 15-1

 

1885-86

First round

19 Sep Dundee Harp v Our Boys (Dundee) 3-1

19 Sep Dalhousie (Brechin) v 3rd Forfarshire RV 6-1 at West Craigie Park, Dundee

19 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Western 5-0

19 Sep Montrose v Lochee Athletic 11-1

19 Sep Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-0

19 Sep Angus v Dundee West End 0-2

19 Sep Broughty v Monifeith 6-0

19 Sep Lindertis v Forfar Athletic 3-8

Dundee East End v St. Andrew’s (Dundee) wo-scr

 

Second round

10 Oct Montrose v Arbroath 1-7

31 Oct Dundee Harp v Broughty 4-0

10 Oct Dundee West End v Strathmore (Arbroath) 4-0 protest

31 Oct Dundee West End v Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-4

10 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dalhousie (Brechin) 4-0 protest

24 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dalhousie (Brechin) 0-0

31 Oct Dalhousie (Brechin) v Forfar Athletic 0-6

Dundee East End bye

 

Third round

7 Nov Dundee Harp v Dundee East End 4-3

Arbroath, Forfar Athletic and Strathmore (Arbroath) byes

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 5-3

21 Nov Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 1-7

Forfar protested over the late arrival and poor play by Arbroath. This was upheld, but Forfar refused to travel for a replay at Broughty Ferry and therefore scratched

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

19 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 5-3

Final on 12 Dec was originally postponed but then deemed playable- Arbroath turned up but Harp (who said they weren't told the game was back on) had another game scheduled and about 5,000 turned out for the game at West Craigie- they were then told to go home.

 

1886-87

First round

18 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath  4-2

18 Sep Lochee v 3rd Forfar Rifle Volunteers 5-0 

18 Sep Dundee Harp v Dalhousie (Brechin) 13-1

18 Sep Montrose v Froickheim 4-5        

18 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v Lindertis 8-1      

18 Sep Wanderers v Dundee East End 5-1        

25 Sep Forfar Athletic v Lochee Shamrock 12-0 

25 Sep Our Boys (Dundee) v Broughty 6-5         

 

Second round

16 Oct Lochee v Dundee Harp 0-15       

9Oct Wanderers (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 2-3   

9 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Froikheim 12-0         

16 Oct Strathmore (Arbroath) v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-5 

 

Semi-final

30 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 2-5    

30 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 3-1

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

20 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Dundee) 4-2 

 

1887-88

First round

10 Sep Arbroath v 3rd Forfarshire RV 13-0

10 Sep Lochee Shamrock v Montrose 1-8

10 Sep Our Boys v Lindertis 8-1

10 Sep Wanderers v Brechin United 7-0

10 Sep Dundee East End v Lochee 7-0

10 Sep Forfar Athletic v Strathmore (Arbroath) 17-1

10 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Frockheim 7-1

10 Sep Dundee Harp v Broughty 4-2 Broughty subsequently awarded the tie as Harp used an unregistered player

 

Second round

1 Oct Our Boys v Arbroath 0-12

1 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Montrose 5-0

1 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee East End 6-5

1 Oct Wanderers v Broughty Ferry 12-1

 

Semi-final

22 Oct Arbroath 6 Wanderers 6-1

22 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) 6 Forfar Athletic 6-6

29 Oct Forfar Athletic 3 Strathmore (Dundee) 3-4

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

12 Nov Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee) 10-2

 

1888-89

First round

20 Oct Forfar Athletic v Broughty Ferry 4-3        

20 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 3-5        

20 Oct Dundee Harp v Dundee East End 2-3     

20 Oct Kirriemuir v Montrose 3-5           

20 Oct Wanderers v Brechin 7-1

Lochee, Frockheim and Our Boys byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Forfar Athletic v Wanderers 3-4   abandoned after the Wanderers players left the field after a dispute with the referee – game awarded to Forfar Athletic

17 Nov Dundee East End v Montrose 7-3          

17 Nov Lochee v Froikheim 8-3 

17 Nov Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-2          

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Dundee East End v Forfar Athletic 6-3   

15 Dec Arbroath  v Lochee  wo-scr Lochee arrived a man short and scratched before playing a friendly which they lost 1-5

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

12 Jan Arbroath v Dundee East End 2-1

 

1889-90

First round

26 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Wanderers  6-2       

26 Oct Broughty Ferry v Dundee Harp 1-4          

26 Oct Arbroath v Lochee 14-0  

26 Oct Forfar Athletic v Froikheim 17-1  

26 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Brechin wo-scr friendly played, score 11-1

Lindertis v Crusaders (Dundee) wo-scr   

Dundee East End and Montrose byes

 

Second round

16 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath  2-5       

16 Nov Dundee Harp v Montrose 6-4

16 Nov Our Boys (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 4-3 

Dundee East End v Lindertis wo-scr    

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 2-2

28 Dec Our Boys (Dundee) v Arbroath 6-2          

28 Dec Dundee East End v Dundee Harp 5-0     

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

18 Jan Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee East End 2-1

 

 

1890-91

First round:

25 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath   0-4       

25 Oct Dundee East End v Broughty Ferry 5-1   

25 Oct Forfar Athletic v Dundee Harp 2-0           

25 Oct Kirriemuir v Montrose 0-4           

Lochee v Brechin wo-scr

Dundee Wanderers, Our Boys (Dundee) and Frockheim byes

 

Second round

22 Nov Forfar Athletic v Our Boys (Dundee) 4-6 

22 Nov Wanderers v Montrose 2-3         

22 Nov East End v Lochee 9-0  

22 Nov Arbroath v Frockheim 7-0          

 

Semi-final

13  Dec Dundee East End v Arbroath 9-2          

13 Dec Montrose v Our Boys (Dundee) 1-2        

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

24 Jan Our Boys (Dundee) v Dundee East End 6-2

 

 

1891-92

First round

7 Nov East End v Johnstone Wanderers 0-3

14 Nov Arbroath v Lochee United 2-4

Montrose, Forfar Athletic, Our Boys, Strathmore and Kirriemuir byes

 

Second round

28 Nov Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 3-2

12 Dec Forfar Athletic v Our Boys 1-8

12 Dec Strathmore v Harp 0-8 friendly played due to snow

19 Dec Strathmore v Harp 1-2 at Logie Pk, protest

16 Jan Harp v Strathmore 15-2 at East Dock Street

Lochee United v Kirriemuir wo-scr

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Montrose v Harp 1-2

30 Jan Our Boys v Lochee United 7-0

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

27 Feb Harp v Our Boys 1-8

 

 

1892-93

First round

29 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath Wanderers 10-2  

29 Oct Montrose v Our Boys (Dundee) 5-0         

29 Oct Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 5-1     

29 Oct Dundee East End v Lochee United 4-4    

5 Nov Dundee East End v Lochee United 7-1     

29 Oct Kirriemuir v Strathmore Athletic 4-3 protest

12 Nov Kirriemuir v Strathmore Athletic 2-6

Harp v Frockheim wo-scr

Brechin and Johnstone Wanderers byes

 

Second round

19 Nov Strathmore v Johnstone Wanderers 0-5  

19 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore Athletic 8-1 protest over late start and light at the end of match

26 Nov Dundee Harp v Strathmore Athletic 11-0 

19 Nov Arbroath v Montrose 4-3

19 Nov Brechin v 1-10 stopped after 82 mins due to bad light, result stood

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Johnstone Wanderers  v Arbroath 2-8    

17 Dec East End v Harp 2-5      

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

28 Jan Arbroath v Dundee Harp 1-0

 

 

1893-94

Dundee were represented bye their ‘A’ XI

First round

28 Oct Arbroath Wanderers v Montrose 0-7

28 Oct Forfar Athletic v Friockheim 9-2

11 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Lochee United 1-0

11 Nov Brechin v Arbroath 2-6

Dundee, Dundee Harp, Johnstone Wanderers and Kirriemuir bye

           

Second round

18 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 2-4

18 Nov Dundee Harp v Forfar Athletic 5-3          

18 Nov Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 1-4 protest over late arrival of referee and weather

9 Dec Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 1-4      

Kiriemuir v Dundee scr-wo        

 

Semi-final

16 Dec Dundee Harp v Johnstone Wanderers 4-2            at Clepington Park, Dundee

23 Dec Dundee v Arbroath 7-3

 

Final: at Carolina Port, Dundee

20 Jan Dundee v Dundee Harp 4-0

 

 

1894-95

First round

27 Oct Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 2-1         

27 Oct Kirriemuir v Froikheim 13-1

20 Oct Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath Wanderers 3-4 protest about bad light

3 Nov Arbroath Wanderers v Dundee Hibernians 7-1

Dundee (represented by their 2nd XI), Montrose, Arbroath, Dundee Wanderers and Brechin byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 1-2

17 Nov Lochee United v Arbroath Wanderers 4-2

17 Nov Dundee v Brechin wo-scr Brechin turned up players short, therefore scratched and played a friendly instead, score 2-2           

10 Nov Montrose v Kirriemuir 15-0

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Lochee United v Dundee Wanderers 5-2

2 Mar Dundee v Montrose 3-1

 

Final at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

23 Mar Dundee v Lochee United 1-0

 

 

1895-96

First round

19 Oct Montrose United v Kirriemiur 1-1 Montrose United later scratched       

19 Oct Brechin v Arbroath 2-6

19 Oct Arbroath Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 3-2

Lochee United v Friockheim wo-scr

Dundee represented by their ‘A’ XI, Montrose, Dundee Harp and Dundee Wanderers byes

 

Second round

16 Nov Kirriemuir v Dundee Wanderers 1-5   

16 Nov Arbroath Wanderers v Montrose 2-1 protest

30 Nov Montrose v Arbroath Wanderers 2-1 

16 Nov Lochee v Dundee 1-1

23 Nov Dundee v Lochee United 2-1

16 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-1 protest

7 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 4-2 protest

14 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 2-4 protest

28 Dec Dundee Harp v Arbroath 1-1

4 Jan Arbroath v Dundee Harp 6-0     

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Dundee v Dundee Wanderers 5-0

18 Jan Arbroath v Montrose 4-1         

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

1 Feb Arbroath v Dundee 2-0

 

 

1896-97

Dundee were represented by their ‘A’ XI

First round

Kirriemuir v Dundee Wanderers scr-wo

17 Oct Montrose v Arbroath Wanderers 10-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

14 Nov Montrose v Dundee Wanderers 7-1

14 Nov Forfar Athletic v Froikheim 8-0

Arbroath v Dundee Harp wo-scr         

14 Nov Dundee v Lochee United 3-1

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Arbroath v Montrose 4-0

12 DecForfar Athletic v Dundee 6-0

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

16 Jan Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 2-2

20 Feb Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 5-2

 

 

1897-98

Dundee were represented by their ‘A’ XI

First round

16 Oct Lochee United v Dundee Wanderers 1-2

16 Oct Montrose v Forfar Athletic 1-2 

Arbroath and Dundee byes                

 

Semi-final

13 Nov Arbroath v Dundee 3-1

13 Nov Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 6-0

 

Final at Caroline Port, Dundee

15 Jan Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 1-1

19 Feb Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 7-5 aet, 90 mins 5-5

 

 

1898-99

First round

15 Oct Dundee Wanderers v Dundee ‘A’ 7-1 

15 Oct Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 1-4   

Arbroath and Montrose byes

 

Semi-final

10 Dec Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 7-2                                           

10 Dec Montrose v Arbroath 0-3        

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

11 Mar Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 4-2

 

 

1899-00

First round

11 Nov Forfar Athletic v Montrose 2-2   

18 Nov Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-2

11 Nov Arbroath v Dundee ‘A’ 2-1         

Lochee United and Dundee Wanderers byes

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Arbroath v Montrose 5-0

9 Dec Lochee United v Wanderers 4-2

 

Final at Dens Park, Dundee

24 Feb Arbroath v Lochee United 3-3

10 Mar Arbroath v Lochee United 1-0

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1900-01

1st round:

          Montrose                                 4        Arbroath                                   7                 Jan 19

          Dundee Wanderers                   6        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Jan 19

          Dundee ‘A’ and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Dundee Wanderers                   1        Lochee United                          0                 Feb 23

(at Clepington Park, Dundee)

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee ‘A’                               4                 Feb 23

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               1        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Mar 9

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 4000))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1901-02

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee ‘A’                               0                 Jan 18

          Arbroath                                   5        Lochee United                          0                 Jan 18

          Dundee Wanderers and Montrose received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   5        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Feb 1

          Dundee Wanderers                   2        Montrose                                 1                 Feb 1

Final:

          Dundee Wanderers                   3        Arbroath                                   2                 Mar 8

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1902-03

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        Montrose                                 3                 Jan 24

          Dundee ‘A’                               3        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Jan 31

(after a 2-2 draw at Forfar on Jan 24)

          Dundee Wanderers and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 2        Lochee United                          0                 Feb 14

          Dundee ‘A’                               6        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Mar 7

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 4

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 5,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1903-04

1st round:

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath                                   0                 Jan 16

          Dundee ‘A’                               8        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Feb 6

(after a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Jan 16)

          Dundee Wanderers and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Lochee United                          2        Montrose                                 3                 Feb 13

(at Lochee)

          Dundee Wanderers                   3        Dundee ‘A’                               0                 Mar 19

(at Clepington Park, Dundee, after a 0-0 draw at Dens Park on Mar 5)

Final:

          Dundee Wanderers                   3        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 2

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park, Dundee on Mar 26(att. 5,000))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1904-05

1st round:

            Dundee ‘A’                    3          Dundee Wanderers                    1                      Jan 21

            Forfar Athletic               4          Lochee United                           0                      Jan 28

(after a 0-0 draw at Lochee on Jan 21)

            Arbroath                       bye

            Montrose                      bye

Semi-finals:

            Montrose          1          Arbroath           2          Feb 18

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 2-2 draw at Montrose on Feb 4 and a 1-1 draw at Arbroath on Feb 11)

            Forfar Athletic   2          Dundee ‘A’        4          Feb 4

(at Station Park, Forfar)

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                                         Arbroath

(final not played but trophy awarded to Dundee ‘A’)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1905-06

1st round:

          Montrose                                 1        Forfar Athletic                          4                 Jan 20

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Jan 20

          Dundee ‘A’ and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee ‘A’                               0                 Feb 3

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Lochee United                          1                 Feb 17

(after a 2-2 draw at Lochee on Feb 3)

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Arbroath                                   1                 Mar 10

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park, Dundee on Mar 3)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1906-07

1st round:

 Lochee United                                   1                                                       Forfar Athletic          0          Feb 23

(at Lochee, after a 2-2 draw at Lochee on Feb 9 and a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Feb 16)

Arbroath                                            6                                                       Dundee Wanderers  1          Feb 9

Dundee ‘A’                                         3                                                       Montrose     0          Mar 9

(after a 0-0 draw at Montrose on Feb 23)

Brechin City received a bye.

Semi-finals:

Arbroath                                            2                                                       Brechin City 0          Feb 23

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Dundee ‘A’                                         5                                                       Lochee United         0          Mar 23

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

Arbroath                                            1                                                       Dundee ‘A’   0          Apr 6

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 2000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1907-08

1st round:

          Lochee United                          2        Brechin City                              1                 Jan 18

          Dundee ‘A’                               4        Dundee Wanderers                   1                 Feb 8

(after a 0-0 draw on Jan 18)

          Forfar Athletic                          5        Arbroath                                   1                 Jan 18

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 5        Dundee ‘A’                               3                 Mar 28

(aet 90 mins 3-3)

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 1-1 draw at Dundee on Mar 14 and a 0-0 draw at Montrose on Mar 21)

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Lochee United                          0                 Feb 8

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          4        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 11

(at Dens Park, Dundee( att 5,000, gate £96))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1908-09

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee ‘A’                               3                 Feb 13

          Montrose                                 0        Brechin City                              1                 Feb 6

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Dundee Wanderers                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee ‘A’                               4        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Mar 6

(at Dens Park, Dundee, after a 0-0 draw at Station Park, Forfar on Feb 27)

          Brechin City                              3        Dundee Wanderers                   1                 Feb 27

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Brechin City                              0                 Mar 20

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1909-10

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   4        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Feb 19

          Montrose                                 0        Brechin City                              3                 Feb 5

          Dundee Hibernians                   1        Dundee ‘A’                               2                 Feb 19

          Dundee Wanderers received a bye.

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                              5        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Mar 5

(at Brechin, after a 1-1 draw at Dundee on Feb 26)

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee ‘A’                               0                 Mar 5

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

          Brechin City                              4        Arbroath                                   1                 Apr 9

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1910-11

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        Brechin City                              0                 Jan 21

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Dundee ‘A’                               2                 Jan 21

          Montrose                                 4        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Jan 28

          Dundee Hibernians ereceived a bye.

Semi-finals:

          Dundee Hibernians                   4        Montrose                                 0                 Mar 4

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

          Arbroath                                   4        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Mar 4

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

          Dundee Hibernians                   1        Arbroath                                   0                 Mar 25

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 7000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1911-12

1st round:

          Montrose                                 0        Brechin City                              2                 Feb 10

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee ‘A’                               1                 Feb 17

          Dundee Hibernians                   2        Dundee Wanderers                   0                 Mar 2

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee Hibernians                   2        Dundee ‘A’                               2                 Apr 6

(The replay did not take place: Dundee protested that Andrew Richardson was ineligible to play for Dundee Hibs, as he was cup-tied. The Forfarshire FA ordered the replay to take place at Dens Park, the Hibs Board withdrew from the competition in protest, and resigned from the Forfarshire FA at the end of the season.)

          Brechin City                              2        Arbroath                                   1                 Mar 9

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Brechin City                              0                 Apr 20

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1912-13

1st round:

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath Amateurs                    1                 Feb 25 

Arbroath                                            0        Dundee ‘A’                               2                 Feb 1

(after a 2-2 draw at Dundee on Jan 18)

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Brechin City                              0                 Feb 1

          Dundee Wanderers                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 6        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Mar 29

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 2-2 draw at Station Park, Forfar on Mar 22)

          Dundee ‘A’                               6        Dundee Wanderers                   1                 Mar 15

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               7        Montrose                                 0                 Apr 26

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park on Apr 12)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1913-14

1st round:

          Brechin City                              2        Montrose                                 0                 Nov 29

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Arbroath                                   2                 Dec 13

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Arbroath Amateurs                    0                 Dec 13

          Dunde Hibernians received a bye.

Semi-finals:

          Dundee ‘A’                               0        Arbroath                                   1                 Feb 7

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

          Dundee Hibernians                   7        Brechin City                              1                 Feb 28

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

Final:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee Hibernians                   1                 Mar 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 9,000, gate £164, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park on Mar 21, att. 8,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1914-15

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Montrose                                 0                 Dec 12

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              0                 Nov 21

          Dundee Hibernian                     wo     Arbroath Amateurs                    scr

          Dundee ‘A’                               bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee Hibernians                   3        Dundee ‘A’                               1                 Mar 6

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Arbroath                                   2                 Feb 27

Final:

          Dundee Hibernians                   2        Arbroath                                   0                 Mar 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 5,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1915-16

First round

29th Jan Arbroath v Brechin City  3-0

Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian scr-wo

Dundee ‘A’, Montrose byes

By this time Forfar Athletic and Montrose had closed down because of the Great War. The 2/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders were based in Montrose and took over Montrose’s place in the Forfarshire Cup. I have yet to find the result of the semi final of Montrose – Dundee ‘A’.

The final is reported as a team made up of the 2/7th Argyll Sutherland Highlanders won the cup for Montrose against Dundee Hibernians.

Semi final

19th February 1916:        Arbroath 1, Dundee Hibernian 1 

26th February 1916:        Dundee Hibernian 0, Arbroath 0

11th March 1916:            Dundee Hibernian 1, Arbroath 0  (at Dens Park)

Montrose v Dundee ‘A’

Final

1st April 1916:    Dundee Hibernian 0, Montrose 2 (at Dens Park)

         

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1916-1919 No competition

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1919-20

1st round:

14 Feb  Dundee v Arbroath Amateurs 11-0

14 Feb  Brechin City v Montrose 2-2

6 Mar Montrose v Brechin City 1-0

21st Feb Forfar Athletic 1, Dundee Hibernian 1 (7000)      

6th Mar Dundee Hibernian 2, Forfar Athletic 0      

Arbroath bye

 

Semi-finals:

20 Mar Arbroath  v Dundee ‘A’ 1-2

27th Mar Dundee Hibernian 2, Montrose 2           

3rd Apr  Montrose 1, Dundee Hibernian 2           

 

Final:

          Dundee Hibernian                     1        Dundee                                    0 (12000)     Apr 24 1921

(at Dens Park, att 12000, after 1-0 protested win at Dens Park Apr 24 1921, att 12000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1920-21

1st round:

            Brechin City                  4          Arbroath Amateurs        1                      Jan 3

Dundee Hibernian          0          Arbroath                       0                      Jan 3

Arbroath                       2          Dundee Hibernian          2                      Feb 21

Dundee Hibernian          1          Arbroath                       1 aet                 Mar 2 (at Dens Park)

Arbroath                       0          Dundee Hibernian          0                      14 Mar

Arbroath                       2          Dundee Hibernian          0                      16 Mar (at Dens Park)

Forfar Athletic               0          Dundee ‘A’                    1                      Dec 25

Montrose                      bye

Semi-finals:

Dundee ‘A’                    1          Brechin City                  0                      Mar 19

(after a 2-2 draw at Brechin on Mar 12)

Montrose                      1          Arbroath                       2                      Mar 19 (2000)

Final:

            Arbroath                       3          Dundee ‘A’                    0                      Apr 27 (at Dens, att 2000)

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 9000, after a 2-2 draw on Apr 16 at Dens Park, att. 10,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1921-22

1st round:

          Montrose                                 5        Brechin                                    0                 Oct 8

The Brechin team was made up of old players of Brechin City, returning after the great war and youngsters in and around Brechin. This was their only game of the season. They are not connected with Brechin City FC

          Brechin City                              wo     Dundee Hibernian                     scr

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee                                    1                 Oct 3

          Dundee                                    1        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Dec 14

          Dundee                                    0        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Mar 22

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath                                   0                 Mar 29 (att 3000)

(after a 2-2 draw on Feb 25)

          Forfar Athletic                          4        Brechin City                              0                 Apr 6

Final:

          Montrose                                 1        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Apr 29

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1922-23

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Arbroath Amateurs                    1                 Jan 3

          Dundee                                    4        Brechin City                              0                 Jan 3

          Dundee Hibernian                     3        Arbroath                                   1                 Feb 10

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    6        Montrose                                 0                 Mar 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee Hibernian                     1                 Apr 5

          Dundee Hibernian                     0        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Apr 18

          Dundee Hibernians                   0        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 25

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

          Dundee                                    2        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Aug 15 1923

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1923-24

1st round:

          Montrose                                 2        Brechin City                              0                 Sep 15

          Dundee United                         1        Dundee                                    0                 Oct 1

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Arbrosth                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         1                 Apr 9

          Montrose                                 0        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Apr 22

(at Links Park, Montrose)

Final:

          Arbroath                                   3        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Sep 3 1924

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfashire Cup – 1924-25

1st round:

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 0                 Aug 27

          Dundee ‘A’                               3        Brechin City                              0                 Sep 19

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee ‘A’                               4        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Apr 29

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

          Dundee United                         0        Arbroath                                   2                 Apr 21

Final:

          Dundee ‘A’                               1        Arbroath                                   0                 Aug 19 1925

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1925-26

1st round

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee United                         0                 Sep 28

          Montrose                                 0        Brechin City                              1                 Sep 10

          Dundee                                    5        Arbroath Athletic                       1                 Sep 23

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Aug 16 1926

(after a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Apr 17)

          Arbroath                                   1        Brechin City                              0                 Apr 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

          Dundee                                    4        Arbroath                                   2                 Aug 18 1926

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1926-27

1st round:

          Montrose                                 3        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Sep 15

          Dundee                                    7        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 11

          Arbroath                                   0        Brechin City                              2                 Sep 27 (att 2500)

          Arbroath Athletic                       bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee ‘A’                               scr     Brechin City                              wo

(after a 1-1 draw at Brechin on Apr 23, Dundee ‘A’ could not find any suitable dates in August/September 1927 to replay the semi final.)

          Arbroath Athletic                       0        Montrose                                 4                 Nov 27

Final: 2 legs:

          Montrose                                 2        Brechin City                              2                 Dec 31 1927

          Brechin City                              2        Montrose                                 1                 Jan 1 1928

Brechin won 4-3 on aggregate

Both Brechin City and Montrose had not gained entry in to any league in 1927-28 season. This was after the demise of the old Third division of the Scottish league. The FFA committee decided to play the 1927-27 final over two legs to help raise money for both clubs.

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1927-28

1st round:

          Dundee United                         3        Dundee ‘A’                               4                 Oct 3

          Arbroath                                   0        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Apr 28

          Arbroath                                   1        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Sep 24 1928

          Brechin City                                       Montrose

Semi-finals:

          Dundee ‘A’                                         Arbroath

          Arbroath Athletic                                Montrose or Brechin City

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE and this was sanctioned by the Forfarshire FA on 22 May 1929      

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1928-29

1st round:

         Dundee                                     7       Montrose                                  0                Aug 29

         Forfar Athletic                           4       Arbroath                                   4                Aug 30

         Arbroath                                   2       Forfar Athletic                           2                Sep 5

         Arbroath                                   0       Forfar Athletic                           1                Oct 1

(second replay at Dens Park, Dundee)

         Dundee United                          wo     Brechin City                              scr

         Arbroath Athletic                       bye

Semi-finals:

         Forfar Athletic                           3       Dundee ‘A’                                2                Apr 25

(at Station Park, Forfar)

         Dundee United                          wo     Arbroath Athletic                       scr

Final:

         Dundee United                          2       Forfar Athletic                           1                Apr 30

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1929-30

1st round

         Forfar Athletic                           2       Dundee                                     3                Sep 4

         Montrose                                  3       Brechin City                              2                Sep 11

         Dundee United                          bye

         Arbroath                                   bye   

Semi-final

         Arbroath                                   1       Dundee United                          4                Sep 11

         Dundee                                     3       Montrose                                  4                Oct 7

Final:

         Dundee United                          2       Montrose                                  1                Apr 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1930-31

1st round:

          Brechin City                              3        Arbroath                                   1                 Sep 3

          Montrose                                 4        Dundee United                         2                 Sep 10

          Dundee and Forfar Athletic received byes.

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    3        Montrose                                 0                 Sep 17

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

          Brechin City                              0        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Sep 17

(at Glebe Park, Brechin)

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    1                 Sep 29

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1931-32

1st round:

          Dundee                                    3        Arbroath                                   2                 Aug 12

          Forfar Athletic                          4        Bechin City                               3                 Sep 28

          Montrose                                 bye

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    2        Dundee United                         3                 Apr 27 (att 2000)

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Montrose                                 3                 Apr 20

Final:

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         0                 Apr 30

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1932-33

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   4        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Aug 31

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Brechin City                              0                 Sep 28

(at Station Park, Forfar, after a 1-1 draw at Brechin on Sep 7 and a 2-2 draw at Dundee on Sep 21)

          Dundee United                         bye

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 4        Dundee United                         1                 Feb 18

          Dundee ‘A’                               2        Arbroath                                   0                 Apr 1

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

         Montrose                                  1       Dundee ‘A’                                0                Apr 26

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath, att 2500, after a 1-1 draw at Gayfield Park, att 2000, on Apr 19)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1933-34

1st round:

          Dundee                                    3        Dundee United                         2                 Oct 2    (att 1000)

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath                                   4                 Aug 30

          Brechin City                              bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee                                    1                 Apr 25

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Brechin City                              1                 Feb 17

          Brechin City                              2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 25

Final:

         Arbroath                                   4       Brechin City                              1                Apr 30

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1934-35

1st round:

          Montrose                                 2        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 17

          Dundee United                         3        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 27

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Arbroath                                   2                 Feb 23 (att 1500)

          Brechin City                              bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Dundee                                    2                 Aug 12 1935 (att 11000)

          Dundee                                    8        Dundee United                         1                 Aug 19 1935

          Arbroath                                   1        Brchin City                               2                 Apr 24

Final:

         Dundee                                     1       Arbroath                                   0                Sep 18 1935

(at Tannadice Park, att 6500, after 1-1 draw at Tannadice Park on 4 Sep 1935, att 11600)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1935-36

1st round:

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 4                 Feb 22

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee                                    2                 Sep 4

          Arbroath                                   bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Arbroath                                   4                 Feb 22

          Montrose                                 3        Dundee                                    0                 Apr 22

Final:

          Arbroath                                   1        Montrose                                 0                 Apr 29

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1936-37

1st round:

          Dundee United                         3        Dundee                                    1                 Sep 23

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Arbroath                                   3                 Sep 23

          Brechin City                              bye

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         1        Brechin City                              4                 Oct 5 (att 1500)

          Montrose                                 0        Arbroath                                   1                 Feb 27

Final:

          Arbroath                                   2        Brechin City                              2                 Apr 21

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              1                 Apr 28

(both games at Montrose)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1937-38

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              2                 Sep 8

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 13

          Dundee                                    bye

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Dundee United                         5                 Apr 20

          Arbroath                                   0        Dundee                                    2                 Feb 12

Final:

          Dundee                                    3        Dundee United                         0                 Apr 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1938-39

1st round:

          Brechin City                              3        Arbroath                                   7                 Aug 31 (att 2000)

          Dundee                                    4        Montrose                                 4                 Oct 3 (att 1000)

          Montrose                                 3        Dundee                                    2                 Apr 19

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         5        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Apr 19 (att 1000)

          Arbroath                                   3        Montrose                                 2                 Apr 26

Final:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         0                 Apr 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1939-40

1st round:

          Dundee                                    6        Dundee United                         1                 Aug 30

          Montrose                                 0        Arbroath                                   1                 Aug 30

          Brechin City                              bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              1                 Sep 30

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    5                 Oct 7

Final:

          Dundee                                    1        Arbroath                                   1                 May 8

(at Dens Park att 2000)

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee                                    0                 Oct 31 1940

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath att 1500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1940-1944 No competition

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1944-45

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Dundee                                    2        Dundee United                         1                 Oct 2

          Dundee United                         1        Dundee                                    2                 May 9  

          Arbroath                                   bye

Final:

          Dundee                                    6        Arbroath                                   0

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 6500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1945-46

1st round – 2 legs:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         2                 Feb 16

          Dundee United                         0        Arbroath                                   6                 May 4

          Montrose                                 0        Dundee                                    3                 Jan 2

          Dundee                                    2        Montrose                                 2                 May 7

          Brechin City                              bye   

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Brechin City                              3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 May 11

          Forfar Athletic                          5        Brechin City                              0                 May 11

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee                                    4                 Sep 4 1946

          Dundee                                    3        Arbroath                                   2                 Sep 11 1946

Final:

          Dundee                                    6        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 16 1947

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 4000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1946-47

1st round:

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 15

          Montrose                                 5        Dundee                                    6                 Apr 19

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Dundee United                         6        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Apr 30

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee                                    4                 May 14

Final:

          Dundee                                    5        Dundee United                         0                 May 17

(at Dens Park, Dundee, at 14000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1947-48

1st round – 2 legs:

          Arbroath                                   2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 7

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Arbroath                                   3                 Apr 14

          Dundee United                         3        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 7

(Abandoned 82 minutes)

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         1                 Apr 21

          Dundee United                         5        Montrose                                 2                 Apr 26

          Brechin City                              bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee United                         0                 Apr 28

          Dundee United                         3        Brechin City                              1                 Aug 25 1948

          Arbroath                                   5        Dundee                                    0                 Sep 20 1948

Final:

          Dundee United                         4        Arbroath                                   1                 Oct 6 1948

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1948-49

1st round – 2 legs:

          Arbroath                                   2        Brechin City                              0                 Jan 5

          Brechin City                              3        Arbroath                                   4                 Apr 13

          Dundee United                         4        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 16

          Montrose                                 3        Dundee United                         3                 Apr 23

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   6        Dundee United                         3                 Sep 19 1949

          Dundee                                    5        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Sep 7 1949

Final:

          Dundee                                    2        Arbroath                                   0                 Aug 23 1950

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 5500, after 1-1 draw at Dens Park on May 6 1950)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1949-50

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee                                    2                 Mar 29

          Dundee                                    3        Arbroath                                   3                 Apr 5

          Dundee                                    2        Arbroath                                   1                 Apr 12

(at Dens Park)

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 22 

          Dundee United                         bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee                                    2                 May 3

          Dundee United                         1        Brechin City                              3                 Apr 1   

Final:

          Dundee                                    3        Brechin City                              2                 May 13

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3500, after extra time)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1950-51

1st round – 2 legs:

          Arbroath                                   0        Dundee United                         5                 Apr 28

          Dundee United                         5        Arbroath                                   0                 Apr 30

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Brechin City                              6                 May 2

          Brechin City                              2        Forfar Athletic                          3                 May 9

          Dundee                                    5        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 11

          Montrose                                 2        Dundee                                    1                 Apr 21

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Dundee United                         6        Brechin City                              1                 May 18

          Dundee                                    bye

Final:

          Dundee United                         3        Dundee                                    2                 May 19

(at Dens Park, att 12500)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1951-52

1st round – 2 legs:

          Montrose                                 0        Brechin City                              0                 Jan 2

          Brechin City                              1        Montrose                                 1                 Jan 19 

          Brechin City                              2        Montrose                                 3                 Apr 12

          Dundee                                    3        Dundee United                         1                 Oct 1

(Dundee United advanced to the next round because Dundee withdrew from the Forfarshire FA)

          Arbroath                                   1        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 12

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Arbroath                                   5                 Apr 23 (aet)

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         3        Arbroath                                   4                 Apr 30

          Montrose                                 bye   

Final:

          Arbroath                                   1        Montrose                                 2                 May 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1952-53

Dundee were in dispute with the FFA and didn’t enter

1st round – 2 legs:

          Arbroath                                   3        Montrose                                 3                 Feb 14

          Montrose                                 3        Arbroath                                   0                 Apr 25 

          Dundee United                         bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Brechin City                              3                 Oct 25

          Brechin City                              3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Apr 29

          Dundee United                         3        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 29

          Montrose                                 2        Dundee United                         2                 May 9

Final:

          Brechin City                              2        Dundee United                         1                 May 13

(at Tannadice Park)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1953-54

1st round – 2 legs:

          Dundee United                         2        Brechin City                              0                 Sep 2

          Brechin City                              3        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 10

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         1                 Apr 17

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 2                 Apr 26 aet

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 0                 Apr 28

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Arbroath                                   3                 Sep 12

          Arbroath                                   1        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Apr 17

Final:

          Dundee United                         3        Arbroath                                   1                 May 1

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1954-55

1st round:

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 2                 Apr 30

          Montrose                                 3        Dundee United                         1                 May 7

          Forfar Athletic                          4        Arbroath                                   3                 Apr 30

          Dundee                                    bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    11      Forfar Athletic                          0                 May 7

          Montrose                                 3        Brechin City                              3 aet            May 11

          Brechin City                              2        Montrose                                 4                 May 14

Final:

          Dundee                                    6        Montrose                                 0                 Apr 30 1956

(at Dens Park, att 1500)                                            

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1955-56

1st round:

          Montrose                                 2        Brechin City                              3                 Apr 16

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    4                 Apr 25

          Dundee United                         bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    2        Dundee United                         1                 May 5

          Brechin City                              1        Arbroath                                   2                 May 5

Final:

          Dundee                                    2        Arbroath                                   0                 May 12

(at Dens Park, att 4500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1956-57

1st round:

          Dundee                                    2        Brechin City                              5                 Apr 16

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1957-58

1st round:

          Dundee United                         0        Dundee                                    1                 Feb 1

          Montrose                                 1        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Dec 25

          Arbroath                                   bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                              1        Forfar Athletic                          2                 May 7

          Dundee                                    3        Arbroath                                   4                 May 5

Final:

          Arbroath                                   3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 May 10

(at Glebe Park, Brechin, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1958-59

1st round:

          Brechin City                              1        Dundee                                    0                 Sep 29

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Arbroath                                   1                 Oct 6

          Montrose                                 bye

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         4        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Dec 25

          Montrose                                 1        Brechin City                              3                 Dec 25

Final:

          Brechin City                              6        Dundee United                         0                 May 2

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1959-60

1st round:

          Dundee United                         7        Arbroath                                   3                 Nov 25

          Montrose                                 1        Brechin City                              3                 Sep 28

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee United                         0                 May 4

          Dundee                                    6        Brechin City                              0                 Apr 6

Final:

          Dundee                                    3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 May 7

(at Dens Park, att 6500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1960-61

1st round:

          Dundee                                    6        Arbroath                                   2                 Oct 19

          Montrose                                 2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Dec 26

          Dundee United                         bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Dundee                                    1                 Jan 28

          Brechin City                              1        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 17

          Montrose                                 4        Brechin City                              1                 Apr 26

Final:

          Dundee United                         6        Montrose                                 3                 May 6

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1961-62

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Arbroath                                   2                 Mar 10

          Brechin City                              0        Montrose                                 2                 Dec 25

          Dundee                                    bye

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         3        Montrose                                 4                 May 5

          Arbroath                                   wo     Dundee                                    scr              May 5

Final:

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath                                   1                 May 12

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1962-63

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    4                 Oct 1

          Montrose                                 2        Brechin City                              0                 Dec 25

          Dundee United                         bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Dundee                                    0                 May 22

          Arbroath                                   5        Montrose                                 2                 May 4

Final:

          Dundee United                         2        Arbroath                                   1                 May 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 6000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1963-64

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 8

          Dundee United                         4        Arbroath                                   0                 Apr 15

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Montrose                                 4                 Aug 28

          Brechin City                              bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         4        Brechin City                              0                 Apr 28

          Dundee                                             Montrose

Final:

          Dundee United                         4        Montrose                                 0                 Oct 14 1964

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1964-65

1st round:

          Dundee                                    6        Brechin City                              1                 Oct 7

          Dundee United

          Arbroath

          Forfar Athletic

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         5        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Apr 12

          Dundee                                    6        Arbroath                                   0                 Mar 31

Final:

          Dundee United                         1        Dundee                                    0                 Apr 21

(at Tannadice Park, att 15000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1965-66

1st round:

          Dundee                                    1        Dundee United                         0                 Oct 23

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Arbroath                                   0                 Jan 4

          Montrose                                 bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    7        Montrose                                 1                 Mar 16

          Brechin City                              3        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 4

Final:

          Dundee                                    2        Brechin City                              1                 May 4

(at Dens Park, att 1500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1966-67

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee                                    3                 Sep 26

          Montrose                                 1        Brechin City                              3                 Dec 26

          Dundee United                         bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee                                    2        Arbroath                                   1                 Oct 24 

          Dundee United                         7        Brechin City                              3                 Aug 23 1967

Final:

          Dundee                                    4        Dundee United                         3                 May 4 1968

(at Dens Park, att 7000)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1967-68

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Dundee United                         3                 May 8

          Dundee United                         5        Forfar Athletic                          0                 May 11

          Dundee                                    1        Brechin City                              0                 Dec 6

          Arbroath                                   bye

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee United                         1                 May 15

          Dundee United                         4        Arbroath                                   0                 Aug 21 1968

          Dundee                                             Montrose

Final:

          Dundee United                                   Dundee

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1968-69

1st round:

          Dundee United                         1        Dundee                                    0                 Apr 14

          Brechin City                              3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Sep 30

          Arbroath                                   bye

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         10      Brechin City                              1                 Mar 3 1970

          Arbroath                                   3        Montrose                                 1                 Feb 18 1970

Final:

          Dundee United                         2        Arbroath                                   0                 Mar 18 1970

(at Tannadice Park)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1969-70

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1970-71

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        Montrose                                 2                 Apr 14

          Dundee                                    6        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 14

          Dundee United                         bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                                       Dundee

          Montrose                                           Dundee United

Final:

          Dundee                                    2        Dundee United                         0                 Mar 18 1972

(at Tannadice Park, att 8000)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1971-72

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         6                 Apr 5

          Dundee                                    9        Brechin City                              1                 Apr 4

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee United                         2                 May 3

          Dundee                                             Montrose

Final:

          Dundee United                         4        Dundee                                    0                 Oct 23 1972

(at Tannadice Park, att 6500)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1972-73

1st round:

          Dundee United                         4        Dundee                                    2                 Apr 23

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              2                 Oct 25

          Montrose                                 bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         3        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Apr 30

          Montrose                                 2        Arbroath                                   0                 Nov 1

Final:

          Montrose                                 2        Dundee United                         1                 Apr 30 1974

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1973-74

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1974-75

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Brechin City                              4 aet            Feb 15

 

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   0        Montrose                                 2                 May 3

          Brechin City                              1        Dundee United                         2                 Apr 28

Final:

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         3                 Aug 4 1975

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1975-76

1st round:

          Brechin City                              1        Dundee United                         2                 Aug 28 (aet)

          Dundee                                    2        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Oct 8

          Montrose                                 bye

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Montrose                                 1                 Jul 30 1977

          Dundee                                             Arbroath

Final:

          Dundee United                         3        Dundee                                    1                 May 8 1978

(at Tannadice Park, att 10778)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1976-77

1st round:

          Dundee United                         1        Montrose                                 0                 Aug 7 1978

          Arbroath                                   3        Brechin City                              2                 Aug 4

          Fofar Athletic                           bye

          Dundee                                    bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         1        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Aug 22 1977

          Arbroath                                            Dundee

Final:

          Dundee United                         3        Arbroath                                   0                 Jul 30 1981

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1977-78

NO COMPETITION

         

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1978-79

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee                                    2                 Jul 30

          Brechin City                              0        Montrose                                 3                 Aug 2

          Dundee United                         bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Dundee                                    2                 May 14

(aet, Dundee won on 3-2 on penalties)

          Montrose                                 1        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Sep 19 (att 750)

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Dundee                                    1                 Jul 28 1979

(at Station Park, Forfar,  att 2000)

 

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1979-80

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee United                         4                 Aug 2

          Montrose                                 0        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Apr 2    (att 275)

          Dundee                                    bye

          Brechin City                              bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee United                         3                 Jul 28

          Dundee                                    2        Brechin City                              0                 Aug 1 1981

Final:

          Dundee United                         2        Dundee                                    1                 Aug 7 1982

(at Dens Park, att 9027)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1980-81

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1981-82

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1982-83

NO COMPETITION

 

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1983-84

1st round:

          Dundee United                         2        Arbroath                                   0                 Jul 30

          Brechin City                              1        Montrose                                 3                 Jul 30

          Dundee                                    bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee United                         1                 Aug 2

(Forfar won 4-1 on pens)

          Montrose                                 0        Dundee                                    1                 Aug 3

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Dundee                                    2                 Aug 6

(at Station Park, Forfar, att 2308)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1984-85

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   0        Dundee                                    3                 Aug 7

          Dundee United                         4        Brechin City                              1                 Aug 14

(aet)

          Montroe                                   bye

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-finals:                                     

          Dundee                                    2        Dundee United                         3                 May 13

          Montrose                                 0        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Aug 4 1985

Final:

          Dundee United                         2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Oct 15 1985

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 2580)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1985-86

1st round:

          Brechin City                              4        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Jul 27

 

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         6                 Aug 3   (att 1200)

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee                                    4                 Aug 12

Final:

          Dundee United                         0        Dundee                                    2                 Nov 30

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 5201)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1986-87

1st round:

          Dundee                                    0        Dundee United                         1                 Aug 2

          Montrose                                 1        St Johnstone                            0                 Aug 2

          Brechin City                              0        Forfar Athletic                          3                 Aug 2   (att 418)

          Arbroath                                   bye

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         4        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Oct 14

          Montrose                                           Arbroath

Final:

          Dundee United                         5        Montrose                                 0                 Dec 15

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 1162)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1987-88

1st round:

          Montrose                                 1        Dundee United                         6                 Jul 28

          Forfar Athletic                          4        St Johnstone                            3                 Sep 1 (att 550)

Semi-finals:

          Dundee United                         2        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Nov 10

          Dundee

Final:

          Dundee United                         3        Dundee                                    2                 Dec 28

(at Dens Park, att 4773)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1988-89

1st round:

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee United                         0                 Aug 4

(aet, Dundee United won on 5-4 on penalties)

          St Johnstone                                     Forfar Athletic                                             (Sep 26)

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath                                   wo     Dundee United                         scr              Oct 31

(Dundee United withdrew as they had a League game against Hibernian two days later)

          Dundee                                    3        Forfar Athletic                          4                 Oct 24

Final:

          Dundee                                    3        Arbroath                                   0

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1989-90

1st round:

          Brechin City                              3        St Johnstone                            3                 Aug 1

(aet St Johnstone won 4-3 on penalties)

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee                                    2                 Aug 7

Semi-finals:

          St Johnstone                            5        Arbroath                                   1                 Oct 30

          Dundee

Final:

          Dundee                                    3        St Johnstone                            2                 Feb 24

(at McDiarmid Park, Perth, att 4786)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1990-91

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   0        St Johnstone                            0                 Sep 11 (att 392)

          Brechin City                                       Montrose

Semi-finals:

          Arbroath/St Johnstone                       Brechin City

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    2                 Nov 26

(Forfar won 3-2 on pens, att 541)

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                                    Brechin City                                                (Apr 9)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1991-92

1st round:

 

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

          Montrose                                 4        St Johnstone                            1

(at Links Park, Montrose)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1992-93

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        St Johnstone                            2                 Jul 27

          Montrose                                 1        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Oct 13 (att 343)

(Montrose won 7-6 on pens)

Semi-finals:

          St Johnstone                            4        Dundee                                    2                 May 5 (att 500)

          Montrose

Final:

          Montrose                                 1        St Johnstone                            4                 May 11 (att 473)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1993-94

1st round:

          St Johnstone                            L        Dundee                                    W

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

          Arbroath                                   2        Dundee                                    0

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1994-95

1st round:

 

 

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                                    Montrose                                                    (Apr 25)

 

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        St Johnstone                            2                 Aug 16 1995 (aet, att 483)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1995-96

1st round:

                                                        

 

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Brechin City                              0                 Aug 27 (att 215)

(aet)

          Arbroath

Final:

          Arbroath                                   3        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Oct ?? 1996 (att 202)

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1996-97

1st round:

          Brechin City                              1        St Johnstone                            0

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

          Brechin City                                       Arbroath                                                     Mar 28

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1997-98

1st round:

         

 

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                              1        St Johnstone                            6                 May 4

          Forfar Athletic                          4        Montrose                                 2                 Jan 23 (att 226)

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        St Johnstone                            1                 Aug 11 1998

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1998-99

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   1        Brechin City                              1                 Aug 8

(after extra time, Brechin won 4-3 on penalties)

 

Semi-finals:

          St Johnstone                            6        Forfar Athletic                          0                 Oct 5

         

Final:

          St Johnstone                            1        Brechin City                              0                 May 3

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1999-00

1st round:

          Montrose                                 0        Forfar Athletic                          2                 Oct 7

 

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Brechin City                              0                 Jul 18, 2000

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee                                    2                 Jul 23, 2000

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    2                 Sep 2, 2000

(Dundee won 4-3 on penalties)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2000-01

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2001-02

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        St Johnstone                            0                 Oct 4

          Brechin City                                       Dundee United                                            Oct 1

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Dundee                                    1                 Oct 2

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          1        Dundee United                         1                 Apr 3

(Dundee United won 3-1 on penalties)

          Montrose                                           Arbroath                                                    

Final:

          Dundee United                         5        Montrose                                 1                 Jul 27, 2002

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2002-03

1st round:

          Brechin City                              3        Forfar Athletic                          4                 Sep 24

          Montrose                                 2        Dundee United                         3                 Oct 15

Semi-finals:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        St Johnstone                            3                 Oct 15

 

Final:

         

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2003-04

1st round:

          Brechin City                              4        Forfar Athletic                          4                 Oct 14

(Brechin won 5-4 on penalties)           

          St Johnstone                            5        Arbroath                                   0                 Nov 18

Semi-finals:

          St Johnstone                            2        Dundee United                         1                 Feb 6

          Brechin City                              0        Montrose                                 0                 Mar 31

(Montrose won 5-4 on penalties)

Final:

          St Johnstone                            2        Montrose                                 0                 Apr 20

(at McDiarmid Park, Perth)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2004-05

1st round:

          St Johnstone                            0        Montrose                                 2                 Nov 23

          Arbroath                                   1        Forfar Athletic                          4

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 0        Dundee United                         1                 Mar 24

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Brechin City                              1                 Apr 12

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee United                         1                 Jul 19

(at Station Park, Forfar, att 1097)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2005-06

1st round:

          Arbroath                                   2        St Johnstone                            1                 Nov 25

Semi-finals:

          Montrose                                 1        Brechin City                              2                 Apr 4

Final:

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2006-07

1st round:

          Brechin City                              2        Dundee United                         1                 Nov 7

          St Johnstone                            1        Dundee                                    0                 Oct 23

Semi-finals:

          St Johnstone                            3        Brechin City                              0                 Feb 20

          Arbroath                                   3        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Jan 30

Final:

          St Johnstone                            3        Arbroath                                   2                 Jul 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2007-08

1st round:

          Dundee United                         1        St Johnstone                            0                 Oct 12

          Montrose                                 3        Forfar Athletic                          1                 Mar 18

          Brechin City                              0        Dundee                                    0                 Nov 15 (3-2 on pens)

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                                       Arbroath                                                     Sep 2 2007

          Montrose                                 4        Dundee United                         1                 Sep 5 2008

Final:

          Brechin City                              2        Montrose                                 1                 Apr 28 2009

(at Links, Park, Montrose)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2008-09

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2009-10

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        St Johnstone                            2                 Sep 8

(Forfar won 5-4 on penalties, att 289)

          Brechin City                              4        Arbroath                                   0                 Sep

Semi-finals:

          Brechin City                                       Forfar Athletic

(twice postponed on 13 Oct 2010 and 9 Feb 2010)

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2010-11

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee United                         2                 Sep 14

          Brechin City                              4        Montrose                                 0                 Jul 17

         

Semi-final:

          Dundee United                         1        St Johnstone                            2                 Oct 12 

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2011-12

1st round:

          Brechin City                              0        St Johnstone                            0                 May 2

(St Johnstone won 3-1 on penalties)

          Arbroath                                   1        Dundee United                         3                 Nov 22

          Dundee                                    0        Montrose                                 3                 Nov 17

          Forfar Athletic                          bye

Semi-final:

          Forfar Athletic                          0        Dundee United                         1                 Mar 21

          Montrose                                 0        St Johnstone                            4                 May 8

Final:

          St Johnstone                            1        Dundee United                         1                 27 Aug 2013

(St Johnstone won 4-2 on pens)

       

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2012-13

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2013-14

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2014-15

1st round:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        Brechin City                              1                 Sep 4

          Arbroath                                   wo     Montrose                                 scr

          Dundee                                    0        St Johnstone                            2                 Nov 27

(at Station Park, Forfar)

          Dundee United                         bye

Semi-final:

          Forfar Athletic                          2        St Johnstone                            1                 Jan 20

          Arbroath                                   3        Dundee United                         0                 Jul 7

 

Final:

          Forfar Athletic                          3        Arbroath                                   3                 Sep 22 2015  Forfar won 5-4 on pens

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2015-16

1st round:

          Brechin City                              0       Dundee United                         5                July 9 2016

          St Johnstone                                      Arbroath                                  

          Forfar Athletic                                   Dundee                                                       

          Montrose                                 bye

Semi-final:

          Dundee United                                   Forfar/Dundee                                             

          St Johnstone/Arbroath                       Montrose                                                    

Final: