Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Forfarshire County League

 

also known as the Carry Cup

 

The Forfarshire County League operated between 1897 and 1911, the winners being awarded the Carry Cup. The trophy was donated by wine merchant WW Carry, an Aberdonian who had moved to Arbroath. He lamented the fact that football enthusiasm tailed off towards the end of the season as there was mostly friendlies played and no cup-tie interest. On his intimation, the Forfarshire FA agreed to form a league at a meeting at Arbroath on 23 October 1897. It was hoped to invite Dundee to take part, but the senior club declined the offer. The first office bearers were as follows,

President – Mr Bryan (Arbroath)

Vice President – Mr Davidson (Lochee United)

Secretary – Mr Cation (Dundee Wanderers)

Treasurer – Mr Black (Forfar Athletic)

 

At the AGM on 8 October 1898, the rules of the Northern League were adopted, including an increase in the gate guarantee from £3 to £5. The office bearers were elected as follows,

President – Mr J Smith (Arbroath)

Vice President – Mr DE White (Lochee United)

Secretary – Mr Cation (Dundee Wanderers)

Treasurer – Mr Black (Forfar Athletic)

 

The trophy itself stood at 25”, of a silver design mounted on an ebony pedestal. On top was a figure of Victory bearing an olive wreath. Mr Carry made it a condition that if one club won the trophy twice (not necessarily in succession), the trophy became the property of the winners.

 

The trophy was subsequently offered as a knock-out competition between 1901 and 1907, with six sides entering in the 1901-02 season. The Carry Cup was restarted on league lines in 1909-10, being won by Dundee Hibernian (their first honour). It also featured Arbroath, Montrose, Dundee Wanderers and Forfar Athletic. The competition’s last season (1910-11) saw only three clubs compete.

 

 

 

Winners

1897-98 Forfar Athletic

1898-99 Arbroath & Forfar Athletic

1899-00 Arbroath

1900-01 Dundee ‘A’

1901-02 Dundee 'A'

1902-03  unfinished

1903-04 Forfar Athletic

1904-05 Dundee ‘A’

1905-06  unfinished

1906-07  unfinished

 

1909-10 Dundee Hibernian

1910-11 Montrose

 

 

 

1897-98

Arb

Dd W

Forf

Loch U

Montr

Arbroath

X

29 Jan

3-2

19 Mar

1-2

12  Feb

0-1

5 Mar

2-2

Dundee Wanderers

26 Feb

2-0

X

23 Apr

0-3

11 Apr

0-2

16 Apr

2-0

Forfar Athletic

22 Jan

3-1

5 Mar

5-2

X

19 Feb

3-2

30 Apr

4-1

Lochee United

9 Apr

1-3

26 Mar

0-1

16 Apr

1-1

X

19 Mar

3-3

Montrose

5 Feb

3-5

9 Apr

8-2

12 Mar

3-1

29 Jan

4-0

X

 

 

1897-98

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

Forfar Athletic

Montrose

Arbroath

Lochee United

Dundee Wanderers

8

8

8

8

8

6

3

3

2

3

1

2

1

2

0

1

3

4

4

5

22

24

15

10

11

11

19

16

15

21

13

8

7

6

6

 

 

 

1898-99

Arb

Dd W

Forf

Loch U

Montr

Arbroath

X

18 Mar

3-0

16 Apr

1-1

8 May

1-0

25 Feb

4-0

Dundee Wanderers

18 Feb

1-2

X

4 Feb

1-0

14 Jan

5-1

7 Jan

6-0

Forfar Athletic

1 Apr

5-0

29 Apr

3-1

X

25 Feb

5-2

4 Mar

2-0

Lochee United

4 Mar

3-4

19 Nov

2-2

8 Apr

2-6

X

3 Dec

4-2

Montrose

8 Apr

1-3

15 Apr

0-2

21 Jan

1-3

11 Feb

4-2

X

 

 

1898-99

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1=

1=

3

4

5

Forfar Athletic

Arbroath

Dundee Wanderers

Lochee United

Montrose

8

8

8

8

8

6

6

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

3

6

7

25

18

18

16

8

8

11

11

29

26

13

13

9

5

2

 

Championship shared

 

 

 

1899-00

Arb

Dd W

Forf

Loch U

Montr

Arbroath

X

21 Apr

5-1

3 Feb

2-2

16 Apr

1-0

28 Apr

3-1

Dundee Wanderers

14 Apr

2-3

X

5 May

4-1

11 Nov

2-0

31 Mar

2-2

Forfar Athletic

27 Jan

4-0

7 Apr

4-4

X

28 Apr

7-3

3 Mar

4-2

Lochee United

5 May

2-5

9 May

3-1

24 Mar

3-1

X

NOT

PLAYED

Montrose

NOT

PLAYED

25 Nov

3-1

10 Mar

4-2

NOT

PLAYED

X

 

 

1899-00

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

Arbroath

Forfar Athletic

Dundee Wanderers

Montrose

Lochee United

7

8

8

5

6

5

3

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

0

1

3

4

2

4

19

25

17

12

11

12

22

21

12

17

11

8

6

5

4

 

 

1900-01

Arb

Dun

Dd W

Forf

Loch

Montr

Arbroath

X

3 Nov

0-1

24 Nov

4-2

26 Jan

4-3

1 Dec

8-0

9 Feb

8-2

Dundee ‘A’

27 Apr

3-1

X

30 Mar

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

26 Jan

7-0

15 Apr

2-1

Dundee Wanderers

4 May

0-1

11 May

0-2

X

NOT

PLAYED

13 Apr

0-2

26 Jan

6-1

Forfar Athletic

13 Apr

4-0

16 Feb

1-3

9 Feb

5-1

X

2 Mar

4-2

4 May

9-2

Lochee United

23 Mar

3-2

20 Apr

0-2

13 Apr

2-0

6 May

4-1

X

8 May

5-1

Montrose

2 Mar

1-5

16 Apr

0-4

29 Dec

2-1

11 May

1-3

2 Jan

2-4

X

 

Lochee United v Dundee Wanderers on 8 Dec was topped due to darkness when the score was 4-1 and replayed later

Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ on 1 Dec was topped due to darkness when the score was 0-4 and replayed later

Dundee ‘A’ v Dundee Wanderers (8-2) on 5 Jan was ordered to be replayed

 

 

1900-01

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

Dundee ‘A’

Arbroath

Lochee United

Forfar Athletic

Dundee Wanderers

Montrose

9

10

10

8

9

10

9

6

6

5

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

3

8

9

25

33

22

30

10

13

3

19

27

17

20

47

18

12

12

10

2

2

 

 

1901-02

 

The competition started as a league but when Arbroath intimated that they could not complete their fixtures it was decided to run it on a knock-out format. Arbroath were happy about this and entered the revised competition. Only a few ties were played in the league stage...

3 Nov Arbroath v Dundee ‘A’ 0-1

24 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers 4-2

1 Dec Arbroath v Lochee United 8-0

7 Dec Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ 2-2

4 Jan Forfar Athletic v Dundee ‘A’ 2-6

 

The new competition was drawn on 11 January 1902.

First round

1 Mar Lochee United v Arbroath 1-3

12 Apr Forfar Athletic v Dundee Wanderers 1-0

 

Semi final

18 Apr Arbroath v Dundee ‘A’ 1-2

3 May Montrose v Forfar Athletic 3-2

 

Final

10 May Dundee ‘A’ v Montrose 3-1

 

 

1902-03

First round

28 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath 2-1

15 Apr Dundee ‘A’ v Lochee United 0-0

4 May Dundee v Lochee United 2-0

 

Semi final

Forfar Athletic v Dundee NOT PLAYED

Dundee Wanderers v Montrose NOT PLAYED Montrose complained that the game would mean that they travelled to Dundee twice in a week and they asked if game could be transferred to Links Park, Montrose but Dundee Wanderers refused

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

1903-04

Again the competition was organized as a league but this decision was reversed on 9 April and a knock-out tornament organized instead.

 

League matches

28 Nov Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ 3-0

23 Jan Montrose v Dundee Wanderers 1-1

20 Feb Montrose v Forfar Athletic 4-3

26 Mar Forfar Athletic v Dundee ‘A’ 2-1

 

Semi final

16 Apr Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 4-0

4 May Dundee ‘A v Dundee Wanderers 2-0

 

Final

11 May Dundee v Forfar Athletic 2-4 (at Dens)

 

 

 

1904-05

Arbroath declined to enter as they had no free dates)

1st round – 2 legs

14 Jan Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ 1-1

26 Apr Dundee v Montrose 2-0

 

Semi final

8 Apr Forfar Athletic v Lochee United 2-1

Dundee ‘A’ v Dundee Wanderers wo-scr

 

Final at Dens Park

14 Aug 1905 Dundee’A’ v Forfar Athletic 6-2

 

 

1905-06

First round – 2 leg

9 Dec Forfar Athletic v Dundee Wanderers 3-1

24 Apr Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 1-1 (also counted as a Northern League game)

16 Dec Montrose v Lochee United 2-1

24 Feb Lochee United v Montrose 3-1 (at Dundee)

 

Semi final – 2 legs

10 Mar Lochee United v Dundee ‘A’ 0-2 (second leg not played after Lochee unsuccessfully protested)

28 Apr Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 3-2

12 May Forfar Athletic v Arbroath 0-1

 

Final – 2 legs

15 Aug 1906 Arbroath v Dundee ‘A’ 0-0

22 Aug 1906 Dundee ‘A’ v Arbroath 2-2 declared a friendly of two halves of 35 mins

Second leg wasn’t re-played so the Cup was withheld

 

 

1906-07

Semi final

27 Apr Lochee United v Dundee ‘A’ 0-2

 

No other games were played and the competition was unfinished

 

 

 

1909-10

Arb

Bre

D Hib

D Wdr

Forf

Montr

Arbroath

X

4 Jan

3-1

20 Nov

3-3

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

Brechin City

NOT

PLAYED

X

NOT

PLAYED

12 Feb

3-2

2 Apr

3-0

26 Mar

1-0

Dundee Hibernian

22 Jan

2-1

1 Jan

1-1

X

25 Dec

6-2

23 Apr

1-0

12 Mar

1-2

Dundee Wanderers

 

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

26 Mar

0-1

X

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

Forfar Athletic

1 Jan

0-3

NOT

PLAYED

12 Feb

0-3

12 Mar

3-1

X

26 Feb

1-0

Montrose

NOT

PLAYED

20 Nov

1-3

12 Mar

2-3

3 Jan

3-0

19 Mar

1-1

X

 

26 Mar Dundee Wanderers v Dundee Hibernian played at Tannadice as Wanderers had no home ground

12 Mar Montrose v Dundee Hibs at Tannadice as Montrose gave up the home ground rights

 

 

1909-10

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dundee Hibernian

9

6

2

1

21

11

14

2

Brechin City

6

4

1

1

12

7

9

3

Arbroath

4

2

1

1

10

6

5

4

Montrose

7

2

1

4

9

10

5

5

Forfar Athletic

7

2

1

4

5

12

5

6

Dundee Wanderers

5

0

0

5

5

16

0

 

 

1910-11

 

Bre

For

Mont

Brechin City

X

14 Jan

1-3

19 Nov

3-1

Forfar Athletic

15 Apr

1-1

X

24 Dec

2-3

Montrose

17 Dec

2-0

7 Jan

3-0

X

 

 

1910-11

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

Montrose

Forfar Athletic

Brechin City

4

4

4

3

1

1

0

1

1

1

2

2

8

6

5

5

7

7

6

3

3