Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Fleming Charity Shield

Charity competition to help raise funds for good causes in Aberdeenshire, the trophy being donated by Sir John Fleming, the ex-Lord Provost of Aberdeen. In 1990, the shield was re-used and awarded to the winners of the Aberdeenshire Shield.

 

Winners

1899-00  unfinished

1900-01 Victoria United

1901-02 Victoria United

1902-03 Aberdeen

1903-04 Aberdeen

1904-05 Aberdeen ‘A’

1905-06 Aberdeen

1906-07 Aberdeen ‘A’

1907-08 Aberdeen

1908-09 Aberdeen

1909-10 Aberdeen

1910-11 Aberdeen

1911-12 Aberdeen

1912-13 Aberdeen

1913-14 Aberdeen

1914-1919   No competition

1919-20 Fraserburgh

1920-21    no competition

1921-22 Aberdeen

1922-23 Aberdeen

1923-1928   no competition

1928-29 Dundee United

 

 

 

1899-00

Semi-final

24 Mar Aberdeen v Orion 1-0 (at Victoria Bridge)

19 Apr Victoria United v Peterhead 3-1 (at Cattofield)

 

Final

28 Apr Aberdeen v Victoria United

Aberdeen were granted a postponement because they were able to play Celtic on this date. Victoria refused this and so the competition was unfinished. Aberdeen declined to take part in the following season as the dispute rumbled on.

 

1900-01

Aberdeen didn’t take part

Final

4 May Orion v Victoria United 1-2 (at Cattofield)

 

1901-02

Round robin

4 Jan Orion v Peterhead 1-2 (at Central Park)

12 Apr Orion v Victoria United 1-1 (friendly played due to the weather)

24 Apr Orion v Victoria United 1-4 (at Pittodrie)

24 May Victoria United v Peterhead 2-0 (at Cattofield)

 

1902-03

Semi-final

29 Apr Victoria United v Orion 1-2 (at Pittodrie)

28 Mar Aberdeen v Peterhead 2-1 (at Central Park)

 

Final

15 May Orion v Aberdeen 0-2 (at Pittodrie)

 

1903-04

Final

14 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 5-1 (at Aberdeen 2400)

 

1904-05

Semi-final

4 Jan Aberdeen ‘A’ v Bon Accord 1-1 (at Pittodrie)

29 Apr Aberdeen ‘A’ v Bon Accord 7-0 (at Pittodrie att 1,500)

 

Final

17 May Aberdeen ‘A’ v Aberdeen 3-1 (at Pittodrie)

 

1905-06

19 May Aberdeen v North of Scotland 3-1 (at Pittodrie)

 

1906-07

First round

18 Apr Aberdeen Harp v East End United 5-1 (at Pittodrie)

 

Semi final

2 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 1-0 (at Pittodrie)

24 Apr Aberdeen ‘A’ v Aberdeen Harp 1-0 (at Pittodrie)

 

Final

18 May Aberdeen ‘A’ v Aberdeen 1-0 (at Pittodrie gate £50)

 

1907-08

Semi-final

11 Apr Peterhead v Aberdeen Harp 4-2

Aberdeen bye

 

Final

2 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 4-0 (at Pittodrie)

 

1908-09

Semi final

3 May Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle 5-2

7 May Peterhead v Abedeen Harp 2-0

 

Final

8 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 2-0 (at Pittodrie)

 

1909-10

First round

Fraserburgh v Peterhead

 

Semi final

7 May Aberdeen v Banff 3-0

          Fraserburgh v Aberdeen Harp 3-0

 

Final

14 May Aberdeen v Fraserburgh 2-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen gate £25)

 

1910-11

Semi final

22 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0

26 Apr Aberdeen v Peterhead 4-0

 

Final

26 Apr Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle 6-1 (at Aberdeen)

 

1911-12

Semi final

4 May Aberdeen v Fraserburgh 3-2

4 May Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University

 

Final

6 May Aberdeen v Aberdeen University 3-3 (Aberdeen won 8-5 on corners, at Pittodrie)

 

1912-13

Semi-final (the winners would play an Aberdeenshire XI in the final)

3 May Aberdeen v Aberdeen University 5-1

 

Final

10 May Aberdeen v Aberdeenshire XI 8-0 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

1913-14

2 May Aberdeen v St Johnstone 4-2

 

 

1914-1919

No competition

 

 

1919-20

Semi-final

8 May Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 7-0

15 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 3-3 (Peterhead won 1-0 on corners)

 

Final

22 May Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-1 aet (Fraserburgh won 3-0 on corners, at Bellslea Park, Fraserburgh)

 

 

1920-21

No competition

 

 

1921-22

Semi-final – 2 legs

27 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh 2-0

29 Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-2

 

Final

6 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 7-2 (at Pittodrie 3000)

 

1922-23

7 May Aberdeen v Dundee 1-0 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 4000)

 

 

1923-1928

No competition

 

 

1928-29

4 May Aberdeen v Dundee United 2-2 (4000)

Dundee United were awarded the trophy on the toss of a coin