Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Falkirk and District Junior Cup

Local competition for clubs in and around Falkirk.

Winners
1888-89 Falkirk Excelsior
1889-1896 no competition
1896-97 Falkirk Excelsior
1897-98 Vale of Carron
1900-01 Grange Rovers
1901-02 Dunipace
1902-03 Dunipace
1903-04 Dunipace
1904-05 Falkirk Juniors
1905-06 Dunipace
1906-07 Stenhousemuir Hearts
1907-08 Forth Rangers
1908-09 Dunipace
1909-10 Grange Rovers
1910-11 Denny Athletic
1911-12 Dunipace
1912-13 Dunipace
1913-14 Grange Rovers
1914-1920 no competition
1920-21 Dunipace
1921-22 Dunipace
1922-23 Dunipace
1923-24 Denny Hibernian
1924-25 Grange Rovers
1925-26 Camelon
1926-27 not completed
1927-28 Dunipace
1928-29 Grange Rovers
1929-30 Dunipace
1930-31 Denny Hibernian
1931-32 Camelon
1932-33 St Ninians Thistle
1933-34 Camelon
1934-35 Camelon
1936-36 St Ninians Thistle
1936-37 Banknock
1937-38 Forth Rangers
1938-39 Camelon
1939-1955 no competition
1955-56 Kilsyth Rangers
1956-57 Kilsyth Rangers
1957-58 Kilsyth Rangers

1888-89
First Round 30 March 1889
Burnhouse 2 Slamannan Rovers 3
Larbert Windsor 1 Carron Rangers 2 Protest
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Bainsford Our Boys 2 Protest
Falkirk Central 1 Zetland Star 4
Carronshore Pates W Royal Albert L
Falkirk Athletic W Royal Oak L
 
First Round replays 6 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Bainsford Our Boys 0
Larbert Windsor WO Carron Rangers scr
 
Byes Falkirk Emmet & Vale of Grange.
 
Second Round 13 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 5 Falkirk Emmet 5 Protest
Falkirk Athletic 5 Zetland Star 5 Protest
Slamannan Rovers 6 Carronshore Pates 3
Larbert Windsor 3 Vale of Grange 2
 
Second Round replays 20 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 2 Falkirk Emmet 1
Falkirk Athletic 5 Zetland Star 1
Slamannan Rovers 5 Carronshore Pates 0
 
Semi final 4 May 1889 at Merchiston Pk, Bainsford
Falkirk Athletic 5 Larbert Windsor 2 Protest
Semi-Final - 11th May 1889 at Brockville Pk
Falkirk Excelsior 9 Slamannan Rovers 2
 
Semi-Final Replay - 25th May 1889 at Crichton Pk, Grahamston
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Slamannan Rovers 2
 
Final  - 7th Jun 1889 at Brockville Pk, Falkirk
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Falkirk Athletic 3



1896-97
First Round 30 March 1889
Burnhouse 2 Slamannan Rovers 3
Larbert Windsor 1 Carron Rangers 2 Protest
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Bainsford Our Boys 2 Protest
Falkirk Central 1 Zetland Star 4
Carronshore Pates W Royal Albert L
Falkirk Athletic W Royal Oak L
 
First Round replays 6 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Bainsford Our Boys 0
Larbert Windsor WO Carron Rangers scr
 
Byes Falkirk Emmet & Vale of Grange.
 
Second Round 13 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 5 Falkirk Emmet 5 Protest
Falkirk Athletic 5 Zetland Star 5 Protest
Slamannan Rovers 6 Carronshore Pates 3
Larbert Windsor 3 Vale of Grange 2
 
Second Round replays 20 April 1889
Falkirk Excelsior 2 Falkirk Emmet 1
Falkirk Athletic 5 Zetland Star 1
Slamannan Rovers 5 Carronshore Pates 0
 
Semi final 4 May 1889 at Merchiston Pk, Bainsford
Falkirk Athletic 5 Larbert Windsor 2 Protest
Semi-Final - 11th May 1889 at Brockville Pk
Falkirk Excelsior 9 Slamannan Rovers 2
 
Semi-Final Replay - 25th May 1889 at Crichton Pk, Grahamston
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Slamannan Rovers 2
 
Final  - 7th Jun 1889 at Brockville Pk, Falkirk
Falkirk Excelsior 7 Falkirk Athletic 3