Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves LeaguesCups
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

Reserve competition for clubs under the jurisdiction of the Edinburgh, and later, East of Scotland FAs. In 1903, Hearts proposed that the trophy be used as an award to the winners of a match between themselves and Hibernian called the City Cup. The 'competition' was briefly revived in a match in 1936 between Hibernian and Edinburgh City reserves.

 

Winners
1877-78 Hibernian 2nd XI
1878-79 Hibernian 2nd XI
1879-80
1880-81 Hibernian 2nd XI
1881-82 Heart of Midlothian 2nd XI
1882-83
1883-84
1884-85 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1885-86 Hibernian ‘A’
1886-87 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1887-88 Heart of Midlothian 2nd XI
1888-89 St Bernards 2nd XI
1889-90 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1890-91 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1891-92 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1892-93 Leith Athletic ‘A’
1893-94 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1894-95 Bathgate ‘A’
1895-96 Adventurers ‘A’
1896-97 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1897-98    no competition
1898-99 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1899-1935 no competition

1935-36 Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

Results

1877-78

 

 

1878-79

19 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Waverley 9-2 (at The Meadows)

26 Oct Hibernian v Swifts 10-2 (at Powderhall)

26 Oct Brunswick v Hanover 0-2 (at Powburn)

9 Nov Hibernian v Thistle 4-0 (at Powderhall)

23 Nov Dunfermline v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

30 Nov) Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline

7 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline 3-1

 

Final

22 Feb Hibernian v Hanover 2-0 (at Powburn)

 

1879-80

25 Oct Brunswick v Waverley 12-0 (at Stockbridge)

22 Nov Edinburgh University v Bellevue 2-1

20 Dec Brunswick v Hibernian 0-4 (at Mayfield)

 

Fourth round

31 Jan Dunfermline v Edina 4-1

 

 

1880-81

First round (4 Dec)

Edinburgh University v Waverley wo-scr

20 Nov Hibernian v Rose 13-0

Brunswick v Rovers scr-wo

St Bernards v Bellevue wo-scr

?? ??? Heart of Midlothian v Trafalgar 4-0

20 Nov Beltonford v Hanover 0-4

20 Nov West Calder v West Lothian 18-0

27 Nov Addiewell v Oakbank 14-0

4 Dec Caledonian v 6th Edinburgh RV 4-0 (at east Meadows)

?? ??? Burntisland Thistle v 1st Midlothian RV 10-0

27 Nov Dunfermline v Edina 2-2

Uphall Rovers bye

 

Second round

25 Dec Hanover v Caledonian 5-1 (friendly played due to state of the ground. Caledonia later scratched)

? Dec/Jan Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 1-6

18 Dec Edinburgh University v Hibernian 2-2

8 Jan Edinburgh University v Hibernian 0-10

11 Dec Burntisland Thistle v St Bernards 2-3 (protested)

8 Jan St Bernards v Burntisland Thistle 5-1

? Dec/Jan Uphall Rovers v West Calder 2-9

Addiewell, Edina bye

 

Third round (12 Feb)

12 Feb? Addiewell v West Calder 0-9

12 Feb? Edina v Hibernian 1-12

12 Feb St Bernards v Hanover 4-0

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Semi final (5 Mar)

26 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

West Calder v St Bernards

 

Final

26 Mar Hibernian v St Bernards 7-1 (at Easter Rd)

 

 

 

1881-82

First round (15 Oct – 5 Nov)

1st Midlothian RV v Dunfermline

15 Oct St George v Harp 0-4 (at Leith Links)

Caledonian v Rovers

Hibernian v Royal Oak

Heart of Midlothian v Rose

12 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Hanover 2-3

29 Oct Norton Park v Holyrood 3-2

29 Oct St Bernards v Edina 5-1

West Calder v St Lennox

Addiewell v Oakbank Rangers

Kinleith bye

29 Oct Beltonford v East Linton 6-2 (at West Burns, Dunbar)

22 Oct Trafalgar v Caxtonians 6-0 (at Leith Links)

 

Second round

19 Nov West Calder v Kinleith W-L

26 Nov St Bernards v Trafalgar 6-1

26 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Beltonford 24-0

 

14 Jan Hibernian v St Bernards 1-1

28 Jan St Bernards v Hibernian 3-1

14 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Leith Harp 15-1

21 Jan West Calder v Hanover 2-3

21 Jan Norton Park v Addiewell 2-1

 

Semi final

St Bernards v

Heart of Midlothian v

 

Final

25 Mar St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 (at Easter Rd 4000)

1 Apr St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 0-0 (at Easter Rd 3000)

8 Apr St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 (at Easter Rd)

 

 

1882-83

First round

7 Oct East Linton v St Bernards 0-8

21 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-3

28 Oct Kinleith v St Lennox 4-1

28 Oct Edina v Holyrood 5-0 (at Mayfield)

28 Oct Norton Park v Rose 1-2

28 Oct Glencairn v Royal Oak 4-2 (protest upheld)

11 Nov Glencairn v Royal Oak 2-3 (at Mayfield)

28 Oct Hanover v Muirhouse Rovers 7-0 (protest about referee being a member of Hanover upheld)

11 Nov) Hanover v Muirhouse Rovers

28 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 15-0

 

Second round (16 Dec)

25 Nov Bellstane Birds v Heart of Midlothian 0-10

St Bernards v Harp

Hibernian v Edinburgh University

2 Dec Rose v Dunfermline 2-5

Kinleith v Royal Oak

Edina v Oakbank Rangers

Trafalgar v Han or Muir

West Calder bye

 

Third round

3 Feb St Bernards v Dunfermline 14-1

3 Feb West Calder v Edina 2-2

 

Fourth round

3 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 2-1

 

Final

28 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 (at Powderhall)

 

 

1883-84

? round (27 Oct)

Burntisland Thistle v Edina

Dunfermline v St Bernards

Holyrood v Selkirk

13 Oct Norton Park v Avondale 1-1

20 Oct Avondale v Norton Park 2-1

24 Nov Armadale v Avondale 8-0

24 Nov West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 12-0

1 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 5-0

24 Nov Rosebery v Edinburgh University 1-1

24 Nov West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 12-0

 

Third round (15 Dec)

St Bernards v West Calder

15 Dec Edina v Hibernian 1-5

8 Dec Armadale v Rosebery 3-1

 

 

1884-85

First round

18 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 2-0

18 Oct Britannic Star v Easter 1-4

18 Oct St Bernards v Edina 11-1

18 Oct St James’ v Northern 4-0

25 Oct Adventurers v Lorne Star 2-1

25 Oct Leith Thistle v Norton Park 5-0 (at Mayfield)

 

Second round

15 Nov Adventurers v Oakbank Harp 5-0 (at Mayfield)

15 Nov Dunfermline v Mossend Swifts 1-2

8 Nov Cowdenbeath v Easter 3-2

 

Semi final

Hibernian v ?

Heart of Midlothian v ?

 

Final

14 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (at Powderhall, protested)

18 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-3 (at Easter Rd)

 

1885-86

First round

10 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 0-5

10 Oct West Calder v Mossend Swifts 2-1

17 Oct St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 2-1

 

Second round (21 Nov)

Adventurers re-instated

Adventurers v Bo’ness

Durhamtown Rangers v Edinburgh University

14 Nov Bathgate Volunteers v Hibernian 0-8

?? Nov Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder (protest by West Calder dismissed)

14 Nov Glencairn v Norton Park 8-2

Armadale v Leith Harp

14 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Edina 3-1

St Bernards v Burntisland Thistle

 

Third round (19 Dec)

26 Dec Armadale v Hibernian 0-1

St Bernards v Dunfermline Athletic

Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock

Glencairn v EU or DR

 

Semi final

9 Jan St Bernards v Bo’ness 7-0

30 Jan Hibernian v Glencairn 6-1

 

Final

6 Mar Hibernian v St Bernards 2-0 (at Powderhall)

 

1886-87

First round

23 Oct Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 6-0

23 Oct West Calder v Bo’ness 3-1

30 Oct Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 4-3

30 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

6 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-2 (friendly played as the referee didn’t appear)

30 Oct Leith Harp v Norton Park 6-4

 

6 Nov Glencairn v Vale of Midlothian 5-3

20 Nov Bathgate Volunteers v Alloa Athletic 2-1

27 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v West Calder 7-3

 

Third round

25 Jan West Calder v Mossend Swifts 3-3

22 Jan Bathgate Volunteers v Glencairn 2-0

22 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh University 10-0

 

Semi final

5 Mar Glencairn v St Bernards 2-5

26 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 5-1

 

Final

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 6-2 (at Easter Rd)

 

 

1887-88

First round (8 Oct)

Polton Vale v Hibernian

1 Oct Adventurers v Vale of Midlothian 9-1

Athenians v Norton Park

Glencairn v Castle Mills Athletic

8 Oct St Bernards v Leith Athletic 10-2

Claremont Park v Leith Harp

Heart of Midlothian, Edinburgh University byes

Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline

15 Oct Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4

Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle

Alloa Athletic bye

8 Oct Mossend Swifts v Queensferry Hibernian 7-2

8 Oct West Calder v Kinneil 2-1

8 Oct Armadale v Bo’ness 2-3

Oakbank Thistle v Erin Rovers

8 Oct Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie 3-3 (or 2-2)

Broxburn Thistle bye

 

Second round (29 Oct)

29 Oct Mossend Swifts v Champfleurie 6-0

Claremont Park v West Calder

29 Oct St Bernards v Broxburn Thistle 2-2

12 Nov Broxburn Thistle v St Bernards 0-2 (Thistle had a goal disallowed after 65 mins after which the crowd broke in and the game was abandoned)

Glen or CMA v Norton Park

22 Oct Erin Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2 (protest upheld)

12 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Erin Rovers 3-1

Edinburgh University v Adventurers

22 Oct Cowdenbeath v Hibernian 2-0

5 Nov Bo’ness v Burntisland Thistle 3-2

19 Nov Alloa United v Heart of Midlothian 2-5

 

Third round (19 Nov)

26 Nov Norton Park v St Bernards 2-6 (at Easter Rd)

26 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 8-0

Mossend Swifts v Cowdenbeath

19 Nov Claremont Park v Adventurers 2-1

Bo’ness bye

 

Fourth round

10 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Bo’ness 4-0

Rest byes

 

Semi final

14 Jan St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 (at Powderhall)

21 Jan Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 4-1

14 Jan Claremont Park v Mossend Swifts 3-0

 

Final

24 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Claremont Park 7-0 (at Powderhall)

 

1888-89

First round

6 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 1-5

6 Oct West Calder v Oakbank Thistle 2-0

Heart of Midlothian v Penicuik Athletic

Queensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic (protest by Queensferry dismissed)

13 Oct Lassodie v Cowdenbeath 2-10

Broxburn v Erin Rovers

13 Oct Leith Athletic v St Bernards 1-2

13 Oct Adventurers v Hibernian 3-0

13 Oct Armadale v Mossend Swits 1-1

27 Oct Mossend Swifts v Armadale (Armadale failed to appear)

13 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Townhill 12-0

 

Second round (27 Oct)

Claremont Park v Broxburn Shamrock

Heart of Midlothian or Penicuik Athletic v Linlithgow Athletic

10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Norton Park 2-2

Champfleurie v Cameron Highlanders

3 Nov Broxburn v St Bernards 2-3

3 Nov Adventurers v West Calder 3-1

24 Nov Edinburgh University v Mossend Swifts 1-2

27 Oct Alloa Athletic v Bo’ness 3-3

Burntisland Thistle v Polton Vale

Dunfermline Athletic bye

 

Third round

17 Nov St Bernards v Champfleurie 5-2

24 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1

1 Dec Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 0-0

19 Jan Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 3-0

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

 

Fourth round

26 Jan Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 (friendly played due to the condition of the pitch)

16 Feb Mossend Swifts v heart of Midlothian 1-3

 

Semi final

2 Feb Adventurers v St Bernards 0-1

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 1-0

 

Final

9 Mar St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 (at Easter Road 2000) (Hearts protested that one goal had been scored after play had been stopped)

 

 

1889-90

First round

5 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 9-0

5 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-3 (protest upheld)

5 Oct West Calder v Pumpherston Union 3-0

5 Oct Lochgelly Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 8-5

5 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Raith Rovers 3-2

19 Oct Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic 4-0

12 Oct Bo’nesss v Mossend Swifts 3-3

Bellstane Birds v Champfleurie

12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 6-1

12 Oct Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

Penicuik Rose v Penicuik Athletic

12 Oct St Bernards v Hibernian 3-2

 

Second round (26 Oct)

Broxburn v Armadale

Mossend Swifts v West Calder

Champfleurie bye

Dunfermline v Dunfermline Athletic

19 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 3-5

Lochgelly Athletic bye

3 Nov) Heart of Midlothian v Vale of Midlothian

Edinburgh University v Norton Park

Adventurers v Penicuik Rose or Penicuik Athletic

St Bernards bye

 

Third round

16 Nov Champfleurie v Cowdenbeath 3-1

16 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Adventurers 2-1

30 Nov Broxburn v Norton Park 6-1

23 Nov  Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly Athletic 7-0

16 Nov St Bernards v Mossend Swifts 1-4

 

Fourth round (7 Dec)

Champfleurie v Broxburn

Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts, Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Semi final

18 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 4-0

28 Dec Broxburn v Dunfermline Athletic (Dunfermline didn’t appear)

 

Final

15 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 2-1 (at Easter Road)

 

1890-91

First round (11 Oct)

Champfleurie v Bonnyrigg Rose

18 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

25 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2

Polton Vale v Lassodie

18 Oct Haddington Wanderers v Leith Athletic 3-4

8 Nov Dalkeith Thistle v Cowdenbeath 0-10

11 Oct Raith Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 4-2

11 Oct Hibrnian v Dunfermline 8-0

Adventurers v Mossend Swifts

Kirkcaldy Wanderers v 4th VBRS

Bellstane Birds v Edinburgh Saints wo-disq

18 Oct Alloa Athletic v Bo’ness 3-0 (protested)

15 Nov Alloa Athletic v Bo’ness 2-6

1 Nov Armadale v Broxburn 1-3

 

Second round

Request from Burntisland Thistle to be admitted into this round as they now had a second XI refused.

15 Nov Leith Athletic v Broxburn 6-2

29 Nov Edinburgh University v Bo’ness 5-2

1 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 5-2

8 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 5-3

Mossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds

Raith Rovers v Penicuik Athletic

22 Nov Cowdenbeath v Hibernian (Hibs’ protest about conditions upheld)

 

 

Third round (22 Nov)

22 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Athletic 0-11

Edinburgh University v Bathgate Rovers

6 Dec Mossend Swifts v Cowdenbeath 7-0

1 Nov Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 0-13

 

Semi final (10 Jan)

17 Jan Bathgate Rovers v Leith Athletic 2-4

10 Jan Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

 

Final

21 Mar) Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic (not played as Leith objected to Tynecastle as the venue – Hearts were awarded the Cup)

 

 

 

1891-92

First round (10 Oct)

Adventurers v St Bernards

Heart of Midlothian v Bonnyrigg Rose

Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic

Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn

Pumpherston v Linlithgow Athletic

Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness

Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock

Bellstane Birds bye

Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath

10 Oct Raith Rovers v Lassodie 2-7

17 Oct Kirkcaldy v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

 

Second round

31 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds 11-1 (Bellstane only had 9 players)

31 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 10-0

14 Nov Bathgate Rovers v St Bernards 1-5

 

Third round

Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts

Cowdenbeath v St Bernards

Dunfermline Athletic, Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi final (19 Dec)

19 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

St Bernards v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Final

5 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 4-2 (at Tynecastle 1500)

 

1892-93

First round (8 Oct)

8 Oct St Bernards v Adventurers 3-1

8 Oct Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 8-1

Heart of Midlothian v  Bonnyrigg Rose

A&S Highlanders v Polton Vale

Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds

8 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 0-2

Linlithgow Athletic v Uphall

8 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 5-0

Lassodie v Alloa Athletic

 

Second round

(among others...?)

29 Oct Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (3000)

29 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Bo’ness 1-8

 

Third round

19 Nov St Bernards v Leith Athletic 1-3 (protest about game ending in darkness upheld)

7 Jan St Bernards v Leith Athletic 2-3 (1500)

DATE Edinburgh University v Bo’ness 0-7

 

Semi final

Bo’ness v Lassodie wo-scr

21 Jan Uphall v Leith Athletic 0-4

 

Final

4 Mar Leith Athletic v Bo’ness 8-0 (at Logie Green)

 

1893-94

First round

Mossend Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock

Uphall v Bo’ness

Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic

Polton Vale v Adventurers

7 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-0 (Leith appeared with only 9 players. They scratched after waiting 30 mins for the missing men and played the game as a friendly, borrowing 2 players from Hearts)

14 Oct St Bernards v Penicuik Athletic 18-0

Bonnyrigg Rose bye

Edinburgh University exempt to Second round

 

Second round

Edinburgh University v Polton Vale

Uphall v Bonnyrigg Rose

2 Dec Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

28 Oct Bathgate v St Bernards 3-5

 

Semi final

Uphall v Heart of Midlothian

9 Dec St Bernards v Edinburgh University 9-1

 

Final

3 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 4-3 (at Easter Rd)

 

1894-95

First round

13 Oct Casuals v Black Watch 4-2

Edinburgh University v Lochgelly United

 

Second round

17 Nov Casuals v Lochgelly United 3-3

17 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 2-3

 

Final

9 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 2-2 (abandoned due to state of ground)

20 Apr Lochgelly United v Bathgate 1-2 (at Stark’s Park)

 

1895-96

First round (12 Oct)

Adventurers v Bathgate

12 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Mossend Swifts 4-3

Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United

Peebles v Kelso

Bo’ness, Kirkcaldy, Selkirk byes

 

Second round

2 Nov Bo’ness v Cowdenbeath 4-6

9 Nov Kirkcaldy v Adventurers 3-4

 

Final

1 Feb Adventurers v Cowdenbeath 4-1 (at Scool Park, Lochgelly)

 

 

1896-97

Final - 2 legs (only two clubs took part)

17 Apr St Bernards ‘A’ v Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ 0-3 (1000)

14 May Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v St Bernards ‘A’ 11-0 (600)

 

 

1898-99

Final – 2 legs (only two clubs took part)

25 Feb St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 2-6 (1500)

2May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 0-1

 

 

1935-36

4 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 3-1