Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Eastern League and Eastern Cup

Wartime editions 1915-1918

 

1915-16

Armadale

Bathgate

Broxburn United

Cowdenbeath

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

East Stirlingshire

Kirkcaldy United

Leith

Lochgelly United

St Bernardís

Armadale

2 Oct

4-0

20 Nov

2-0

6 Nov

2-1

15 Jan

3-0

8 Jan

1-0

9 Oct

5-1

28 Aug

3-2

11 Sep

6-0

26 Feb

5-1

18 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

2-0

Bathgate

21 Aug

0-1

13 Nov

2-0

4 Sep

2-1

9 Oct

5-2

19 Feb

7-1

5 Feb

3-0

30 Oct

2-0

27 Nov

5-1

15 Apr

3-0

16 Oct

1-2

29 Jan

1-2

Broxburn

United

15 Apr

5-1

28 Aug

1-0

8 Jan

1-0

23 Oct

2-1

5 Feb

2-0

27 Nov

1-1

29 Apr

1-1

6 Nov

2-1

21 Aug

1-2

25 Sep

2-0

11 Sep

0-2

Cowdenbeath

25 Sep

2-3

26 Feb

1-2

12 Feb

2-0

27 Nov

3-0

30 Oct

3-0

28 Aug

1-1

16 Oct

1-0

18 Mar

2-0

2 Oct

2-0

11 Sep

0-1

13 Nov

2-1

Dundee

Hibernian

16 Oct

1-2

11 Sep

0-3

18 Mar

3-0

25 Dec

0-4

2 Oct

2-1

13 Nov

2-5

20 Nov

2-1

22 Jan

1-0

30 Oct

0-2

28 Aug

4-5

4 Dec

5-2

Dunfermline

Athletic

NOT

PLAYED

6 Nov

2-3

4 Mar

3-3

9 Oct

1-1

15 Apr

4-1

25 Dec

1-2

11 Sep

2-2

23 Oct

4-3

4 Sep

7-1

27 Nov

0-0

25 Sep

5-4

East Fife

30 Oct

0-0

22 Apr

10-1

16 Oct

1-1

11 Mar

1-2

4 Sep

3-4

20 Nov

4-1

25 Sep

6-1

21 Aug

5-0

12 Feb

2-2

2 Oct

3-1

1 Jan

0-2

East

Stirlingshire

5 Feb

1-0

18 Mar

1-0

4 Sep

2-1

18 Sep

2-3

21 Aug

2-1

13 Nov

4-1

23 Oct

1-3

9 Oct

4-1

6 Nov

4-0

15 Apr

5-2

27 Nov

1-2

Kirkcaldy

United

13 Nov

2-5

12 Feb

0-3

2 Oct

1-3

20 Nov

1-5

18 Sep

3-3

28 Aug

1-3

18 Dec

2-1

15 Jan

0-1

16 Oct

4-1

30 Oct

0-3

15 Apr

1-3

Leith

27 Nov

0-0

23 Oct

2-1

9 Oct

1-2

5 Feb

1-1

25 Sep

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

11 Sep

4-2

29 Jan

2-0

4 Mar

6-1

13 Nov

0-0

28 Aug

1-4

Lochgelly

United

25 Dec

0-3

20 Nov

0-0

11 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

0-1

22 Apr

0-3

21 Aug

4-1

6 Nov

2-2

12 Feb

0-1

4 Sep

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

9 Oct

1-2

St Bernardís

4 Sep

1-3

18 Sep

1-1

30 Oct

2-1

21 Aug

1-0

6 Nov

5-0

16 Oct

5-1

19 Feb

2-1

2 Oct

3-0

25 Dec

5-0

11 Dec

3-0

5 Feb

7-0

 

Lochgelly United v Leith (0-2) and Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale (0-0) on 22 Jan were both abandoned and replayed at a later date

Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian on 12 Feb was abandoned at 2-0 and replayed at a later date

The Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United match on 18 Mar also counted as a League Cup tie

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Armadale

21

17

2

2

52

17

36

2

St Bernardís

22

16

1

5

59

26

33

3

Cowdenbeath

22

12

3

7

38

20

27

4

Bathgate

22

12

2

8

45

30

26

5

East Fife

22

 8

6

8

52

39

22

6

Broxburn United

22

 9

4

9

29

29

22

7

East Stirlingshire

22

10

2

10

36

36

22

8

Leith

20

7

4

9

28

43

18

9

Lochgelly United

21

7

4

10

24

36

18

10

Dundee Hibernian

22

7

1

14

36

57

15

11

Dunfermline Athletic

20

5

4

11

38

53

14

12

Kirkcaldy United

22

2

1

19

22

73

5

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1915-16

First round

8 Jan East Stirlingshire v Lochgelly United 2-4

22 Jan St Bernards v East Fife 3-3 (600)

26 Feb East Fife v St Bernards 1-5

29 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Armadale 0-3

29 Jan Broxburn United v Dundee Hibernian 0-0

18 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Second round

4 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 4-0 (1000)

4 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 0-3

1 Apr St Bernards v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

8 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Leith 0-3

 

Semi final

8 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

17 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-2 (also noted as a Gardener Cup tie)

22 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-0 (replay)

 

Final

26 Apr Armadale v St Bernards 2-1 (at Tynecastle)

 

 

 

1916-17

Armadale

Bathgate

Broxburn United

Cowdenbeath

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

East Stirlingshire

Lochgelly United

St Bernardís

Armadale

19 Aug

0-1

2 Sep

1-0

2 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

30 Sep

3-1

24 Feb

1-1

21 Oct

7-0

16 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

1-1

Bathgate

23 Sep

2-3

NOT

PLAYED

26 Aug

2-2

7 Oct

2-3

14 Oct

4-0

9 Sep

0-1

9 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

0-5

Broxburn United

25 Nov

2-2

21 Oct

2-1

9 Sep

0-3

23 Sep

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

1-1

30 Sep

1-0

26 Aug

1-0

Cowdenbeath

4 Nov

5-2

30 Sep

3-1

19 Aug

8-1

30 Dec

4-1

2 Sep

2-1

11 Nov

1-1

16 Sep

3-3

21 Oct

5-1

10 Feb

2-0

Dundee Hibernian

NOT

PLAYED

2 Sep

1-2

11 Nov

0-0

16 Dec

1-2

16 Sep

3-0

14 Oct

1-3

30 Sep

2-0

19 Aug

5-1

25 Nov

1-2

Dunfermline Athletic

26 Aug

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

3-2

1 Jan

1-0

21 Oct

3-2

23 Sep

1-0

10 Mar

2-0

4 Nov

1-0

9 Sep

1-1

East Fife

7 Oct

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

3 Feb

1-1

4 Nov

5-0

19 Aug

2-0

2 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

4-0

21 Oct

1-0

East Stirlingshire

9 Sep

3-3

11 Nov

7-0

3 Feb

2-1

7 Oct

0-1

26 Aug

3-1

28 Oct

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

2-1

Lochgelly United

11 Nov

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

1-0

9 Sep

2-4

3 Feb

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

0-3

St Bernardís

9 Dec

3-0

16 Sep

3-2

28 Oct

1-0

14 Oct

1-2

2 Dec

1-1

11 Nov

2-1

30 Sep

1-0

19 Aug

5-1

2 Sep

6-2

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Due to a dispute, both games between East Fife and Broxburn United were called off and all four points awarded to East Fife

East Fife were also awarded 2 points from Lochgelly when they failed to appear for the game on 26 Aug

Broxburn United v Armadale 0-1 on 14 Oct was abandoned

Broxburn United v East Stirlingshire on 4 Nov was stopped at 1-1 after 70 mins due to bad light. Broxburn were awarded both points

Cowdenbeath v East Fife on 11 Nov was stopped early at 1-1 and the points shared

St Bernardís v Dundee Hibernian on 2 Dec was unfinished 1-1 but the result stood

Armadale v St Bernardís on 3 Mar was also a Penman Cup tie

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Cowdenbeath

18

11

5

2

45

19

27

2

East Fife

14

8

4

2

24

7

24

3

St Bernardís

17

10

2

5

35

17

22

4

Armadale

15

6

5

4

29

23

17

5

Dunfermline Athletic 

16

7

1

8

21

27

15

6

Dundee Hibernian       

16

6

2

8

28

31

14

7

East Stirlingshire

15

5

4

6

26

34

13

8

Broxburn United

13

3

3

7

12

24

10

9

Bathgate

13

3

2

8

18

31

8

10

Lochgelly United

13

2

0

11

10

35

4

 

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1916-17

First round

18 Nov St Bernards v Bathgate 2-1

2 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-2

 

Second round

25 Nov Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-1

2 Jan Armadale v East Stirlingshire 5-1

20 Jan St Bernards v Broxburn United 3-0

3 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 7-0

 

Semi final

7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v St Bernards 1-2 (600)

Armadale v Cowdenbeath

 

COMPETITION UNFINISHED

 

 

1917-18

Arm

Cow

Dun

DH

Df

EF

RR

Armadale

X

22 Sep

0-1

23 Mar

2-0

13 Oct

9-0

2 Jan

1-1

6 Oct

2-0

16 Feb

0-0

10 Nov

2-2

9 Mar

4-1

15 Sep

6-0

 

 

1 Sep

2-1

 

 

Cowdenbeath

25 Aug

1-1

9 Feb

3-0

X

29 Sep

5-0

8 Dec

0-3

3 Nov

5-0

30 Mar

3-0

20 Oct

4-0

23 Feb

2-0

10 Nov

0-1

16 Mar

4-0

15 Sep

2-0

26 Jan

0-0

Dundee

1 Dec

2-0

 

7-0

1 Sep

3-4

6 Apr

2-0

X

18 Aug

5-1

26 Jan

1-2

22 Sep

2-1

16 Mar

8-1

20 Oct

5-1

16 Feb

4-1

3 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

2-5

Dundee Hibernian

8 Sep

3-1

2 Jan

2-0

27 Oct

0-0

22 Dec

1-6

15 Sep

0-2

23 Feb

1-2

X

8 Dec

4-1

2 Feb

1-1

25 Aug

1-2

29 Dec

5-1

13 Oct

1-1

9 Mar

1-1

Dunfermline Athletic

29 Sep

6-3

2 Mar

1-3

18 Aug

3-2

5 Jan

0-1

27 Oct

1-2

23 Mar

0-2

1 Sep

3-1

9 Feb

0-3

X

24 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

4-2

17 Nov

2-4

30 Mar

1-2

East Fife

3 Nov

0-0

 

 

1 Dec

0-2

2 Mar

0-1

17 Nov

5-2

9 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

0-1

1 Jan

3-6

8 Sep

3-2

26 Jan

1-1

X

29 Sep

0-2*

9 Feb

0-0

Raith Rovers

27 Oct

5-0

 

 

24 Nov

0-3

16 Feb

2-0

8 Sep

0-0

2 Feb

1-2

20 Oct

5-2

16 Mar

3-0

25 Aug

4-0

22 Dec

1-2

18 Aug

1-0

16 Mar

2-0

X

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

*at Kirkcaldy

 

23 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 2-0 abd after Birrell of Cowdenbeath was attacked as he left the field after 73 mins. Armadaleís ground was closed by the SFA from 8 April to 1 May 1918 in response to this, and could explain why their fixtures were incomplete.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP DECIDER

20 Aug 1919 Cowdenbeath vDundee ĎAí 0-1 (at Cowdenbeath gate £130)

 

 

1917-18

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

=

=

3

4

5

6

7

Cowdenbeath

Dundee

Raith Rovers

Armadale

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

24

24

22

20

24

24

22

15

15

11

7

7

6

5

3

3

5

5

5

3

4

6

6

6

8

12

15

13

49

59

40

36

30

37

21

18

40

24

33

48

61

48

33

33

27

19

19

15

14

 

Dundee beat Cowdenbeath in a play-off in 1919 for the title.

 

16 August 1919 Dundee v Cowdenbeath 2-1

20 August 1919 Cowdenbeath v Dundee 0-1

                      Dundee won 3-1 on aggregate

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1917-18

First round

Dundee Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic

Armadale v Raith Rovers

East Fife v Cowdenbeath

Dundee bye

 

Semi final

13 Apr Dundee v East Fife 1-1 (2000)

Dundee Hibernian v Armadale or Raith Rovers

 

Final

27 Apr Dundee v Dundee Hibernian 2-2 (at Dens Pk 3000)

 

 

1918-19

NO COMPETITION