Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Eastern League

 

There have been a number of competitions that have gone by the name Eastern League.

 

In 1903, several clubs were concerned about the future of the Central Combination. A proposal by Bathgate to form a new league was taken up at a meeting in Glasgow and the Midland League was formed. This league was unsuccessful so another attempt was made at the Eastern League. Nine sides formed the new competition on 6 Aug 1904, although Hearts of Beath were replaced by Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ who ran away with the title. Early in the following season, the Scottish Alliance was reformed. Bo’ness, Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock who were still Eastern League members left for this league. The Eastern League soldiered on for one more season but it was very much the poor relation and was disbanded in 1907.

 

 

Winners

1904-05 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1906-07    not completed

 

Membership

Seasons

Came from

Left for

Adventurers

Bathgate

Berwick Rangers

Bo'ness

Broxburn

Broxburn Athletic

Broxburn Shamrock

 

Cowdenbeath 'A'

Dykehead

East Fife

Heart of Midlothian 'A'

West Calder Swifts

West Lothian Albion

1904-06

1904-05

1905-1907

1904-05

1904-05

1905-1907

1904-05,

1906-07

1905-06

1904-05

1904-05

1904-1907

1904-05

1906-07

 

Midland League

 

Midland League

Midland League

 

Midland League

Scottish Alliance

 

Midland League

 

 

Midland League

 

Scottish Combination

 

Scottish Alliance

Scottish Alliance

Scottish Combination

Scottish Alliance

 

 

 

 Northern League

 

Hearts of Beath were members until late October 1904

Bo’ness and West Calder Swifts withdrew in October 1905, Broxburn and Shamrock soon after

 

 

1904-05

Adventurers

Bathgate

Bo’ness

Broxburn

Broxburn

Shamrock

Dykehead

East Fife

Heart of

Midlothian ‘A’

West Calder

Swifts

Hearts of

Beath

Adventurers

X

17 Sep

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

8 Apr

0-4

6 May

2-2

28 Jan

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

3 May

2-6

NOT

PLAYED

 

Bathgate

8 Oct

5-1

X

3 Dec

5-1

12 Nov

3-3

4 Mar

4-2

31 Dec

2-0

24 Dec

3-2

21 Jan

1-2

10 Sep

0-1

24 Sep

4-1

Bo’ness

2 Jan

3-1

25 Feb

2-0

X

11 Feb

2-1

4 Feb

5-0

8 Oct

2-0

12 Nov

2-1

15 Apr

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

 

Broxburn

10 Dec

3-1

4 Feb

1-1

15 Oct

3-1

X

8 Oct

2-2

14 Jan

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

4 Mar

0-2

NOT

PLAYED

 

Broxburn Shamrock

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

24 Dec

2-4

3 Dec

1-2

X

12 Nov

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

25 Feb

2-4

NOT

PLAYED

22 Oct

1-3

Dykehead

15 Oct

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

18 Feb

6-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

X

3 Dec

3-0

28 Apr

1-2

5 Nov

2-0

 

East Fife

1 Oct

1-0

19 Nov

1-2

28 Jan

0-1

24 Sep

2-2

17 Dec

1-2

22 Oct

1-3

X

18 Mar

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

8 Oct

3-0

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

9 May

1-0

22 Apr

0-0*

6 May

1-2**

wo-scr

11 Feb

6-0

4 Feb

1-2

14 Jan

2-1

X

18 Feb

3-0

 

West Calder Swifts

21 Jan

2-1

22 Oct

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

19 Nov

3-1

15 Oct

1-1

25 Feb

0-3

3 Sep

5-1

25 Mar

0-5

X

20 Aug

1-0

Hearts of Beath

 

1 Oct

1-0

15 Oct

1-0

 

 

*at Bathgate

**at Bo’ness

18 Aug West Calder v Dykehead 1-1 which was reported as an Eastern League match appears to have been nullified and replayed on 25 Feb

Hearts of Beath left the league in late October and Hearts ‘A’ replaced them after the New Year

Hearts ‘A’ v Broxburn wasn’t played and Hearts were awarded both points

 

 

1904-05

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

16

12

1

3

36

12

25

2

Bo’ness

13

9

0

4

26

21

18

3

Dykehead

13

8

1

4

25

13

17

4

Bathgate

14

6

5

3

30

20

17

5

Broxburn

13

5

4

4

23

18

14

6

West Calder Swifts

10

4

2

4

14

19

10

7

East Fife

12

2

1

9

12

25

5

8

Broxburn Shamrock

11

1

3

7

15

33

5

9

Adventurers

12

0

3

9

12

32

3

 

 

 

 

1905-06

Adventurers

Berwick

Rangers

Broxburn Athletic

Cowdenbeath  ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Bo’ness

Broxburn

Broxburn Shamrock

West Calder Swifts

Adventurers

X

28 Apr

1-2

10 May

1-6

NOT

PLAYED

25 Nov

1-5

 

 

 

 

Berwick Rangers

11 Nov

6-2

X

27 Jan

4-2

9 Dec

3-1

23 Dec

3-3

 

21 Oct

7-0

 

 

Broxburn Athletic

NOT

PLAYED

5 May

2-3

X

28 Apr

2-1

7 Apr

3-0

 

 

 

 

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

14 Oct

2-1

7 Apr

2-2

17 Feb

2-1

X

13 Jan

0-1

 

 

 

 

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

20 Jan

4-0

6 Jan

6-1

21 Apr

3-1

3 Feb

5-0

X

 

 

7 Oct

2-0

 

Bo’ness

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

Broxburn

9 Dec

5-0

 

 

 

X

19 Aug

3-0

Broxburn Shamrock

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

West Calder Swifts

 

 

 

16 Sep

2-5

 

 

 

X

 

Bo’ness and West Calder Swifts withdrew in October, Broxburn and Shamrock soon after

Adventurers v Berwick was played at Berwick

 

 

1905-06

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

8

6

1

1

27

9

13

2

Berwick Rangers

8

5

2

1

24

19

12

3

Broxburn Athletic

7

3

0

4

17

14

6

4

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

7

2

1

4

8

15

5

5

Adventurers

6

0

0

6

6

25

0

 

 

 

 

1906-07

Berwick

Rangers

Broxburn Athletic

Broxburn Shamrock

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

West Lothian Albion

Berwick Rangers

X

 

1 Jan

6-3

22 Sep

1-3

29 Sep

2-1

Broxburn Athletic

X

 

23 Feb

0-0

15 Dec

3-2

Broxburn Shamrock

 

X

12 Jan

1-1

26 Jan

2-4

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

5 Jan

10-0

 

 

X

19 Jan

1-2

West Lothian Albion

 

18 Aug

4-2

2 Mar

6-0

23 Mar

0-1

X

 

 

 

1906-07

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

6

3

2

1

16

4

8

2

West Lothian Albion

7

4

0

3

19

11

8

3

Berwick Rangers

4

2

0

2

9

17

4

4

Broxburn Athletic

3

1

1

1

5

6

3

5

Broxburn Shamrock

4

0

1

3

6

17

1

 

Competition incomplete 

 

 

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\SFHA 8 Jan\SFHA OffLine\scottish-football-historical-archive.com\easternleague1_files\visit.htmlDescription: Description: Description: Description: Description: setstatsIn 1912, the Northern League lost several of its principal clubs to other leagues, and attempted to re-form as the North Eastern League with clubs from the Lothians and Borders. This fell through however and instead an Eastern League was re-formed without the Angus clubs. This lasted for two years when it subsequently disbanded because of the War.

 

Winners

1912-13

1913-14

 

 

 

1912-13

B Sh

Clac

Gala

HoB

Loch

Muss

PR

Selk

VoL

WCS

Broxburn Shamrock

X

26 Apr

2-0

8 Feb

2-3

28 Sep

2-2

24 Aug

3-2

16 Nov

3-0

 

26 Oct

2-1

 

 

Clackmannan

22 Mar

5-1

X

12 Apr

2-2

14 Sep

1-1

28 Sep

2-2

19 Oct

2-2

 

12 Oct

4-1

 

 

Gala Fairydean

4 Jan

4-0

1 Jan

1-1

X

 

14 Sep

5-4

1 Mar

4-1

15 Mar

4-1

21 Dec

2-0

 

 

Hearts of Beath

19 Oct

0-1

16 Nov

2-2

 

X

12 Oct

4-2

21 Sep

2-3

 

 

 

24 Aug

2-3

Lochgelly

9 Nov

0-1

21 Sep

4-1

 

5 Oct

1-3

X

30 Nov

0-0

17 Aug

5-3

 

31 Aug

5-1

 

Musselburgh

5 Oct

2-1

24 Aug

5-1

7 Dec

5-1

17 Aug

4-0

28 Dec

7-1

X

23 Nov

2-4

4 Jan

3-0

2 Nov

2-0

 

Peebles Rovers

29 Mar

5-0

 

24 Aug

3-0

 

 

25 Jan

1-1

X

7 Dec

6-0

16 Nov

2-2

 

Selkirk

 

17 Aug

3-1

25 Jan

2-3

 

 

9 Nov

1-1

 

X

 

 

Vale of Leithen

21 Sep

2-3

 

23 Nov

1-1

 

26 Oct

4-0

15 Mar

2-1

5 Apr

1-1

24 Aug

1-0

X

 

West Calder Swifts

17 Aug

0-0

 

 

26 Oct

1-1

 

 

14 Sep

1-3

 

5 Oct

1-0

X

 

 

 

1912-13

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Musselburgh

16

8

4

4

39

23

20

2

Gala Fairydean

12

7

3

2

30

22

17

3

Broxburn Shamrock

14

7

2

5

21

26

16

4

Peebles Rovers

10

5

3

2

29

16

13

5

Clackmannan

12

2

6

4

22

26

10

6

Vale of Leithen

10

3

3

4

14

16

9

7

Hearts of Beath

10

2

4

4

17

20

8

8

Lochgelly

12

3

2

7

26

34

8

9

West Calder Swifts

5

2

2

1

6

6

6

10

Selkirk

9

1

1

7

8

23

3

 

 

 

1913-14

B Sh

Clac

Dnf

Gala

Loch

PR

Selk

VoL

Broxburn Shamrock

X

 

14 Feb

0-4

 

16 Aug

1-4

 

 

 

Clackmannan

23 Aug

7-0

X

20 Sep

1-0

11 Apr

 

25 Oct

4-0

15 Nov

2-0

11 Oct

4-1

 

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

 

18 Oct

1-1

X

27 Sep

3-1

22 Sep

1-0

25 Apr

2-1

22 Nov

7-0

4 Oct

7-0

Gala Fairydean

 

16 Aug

3-3

13 Dec

3-1

X

 

7 Mar

3-1

 

25 Apr

0-1

Lochgelly

 

7 Mar

1-1

13 Sep

1-1

11 Oct

1-1

 

X

 

 

 

Peebles Rovers

 

4 Oct

5-0

17 Jan

2-1

14 Feb

1-2

 

X

13 Dec

3-1

8 Nov

1-0

Selkirk

 

3 Jan

0-0

1 Nov

3-4

20 Dec

1-2

4 Oct

2-0

 

X

6 Dec

1-1

Vale of Leithen

3 Jan

4-2

 

30 Aug

2-4

23 Aug

1-0

13 Dec

8-0

28 Mar

2-1

27 Sep

2-1

X

 

 

1913-14

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

13

8

2

3

36

15

18

2

Clackmannan

10

5

4

1

23

11

14

3

Vale of Leithen

10

6

1

3

21

17

13

4

Gala Fairydean

8

4

1

3

14

12

9

5

Peebles Rovers

9

4

0

5

15

13

8

6

Lochgelly

8

1

3

4

7

19

5

7

Selkirk

9

1

2

6

10

23

4

8

Broxburn Shamrock

5

0

1

4

4

20

1

 

 

 

 

 

After the outbreak of War in 1914, the Scottish League continued with a full programme of fixtures for both of its divisions. In 1915, it decided to suspend the Second Division, but allow its members to form two regional leagues, West of Scotland and Eastern. With the addition of five non-League clubs, a twelve team league was organized. Leith and Kirkcaldy United both dropped out after this season, with the latter disbanding completely. By 1917 the league had been reduced to five clubs. Dundee and Raith Rovers, after leaving the Scottish League to reduce travelling costs, joined and the seven clubs played each other four times in the 1917-18 season. The league then broke up for a year before restarting in 1919. The Eastern League continued until 1920-21 season when it disbanded and its clubs joined other leagues such as the Aberdeenshire League and North Eastern League.

It was played for again in 1922-23, but only for a season after which Brechin City, Clackmannan and Montrose all helped to form the Third Division of the Scottish League.

The league also ran an Eastern Cup competition for a number of years.

 

The name had also been used in 1921-22, but for this season the league was composed of Edinburgh and Border amateur clubs, and was the forerunner of the East of Scotland League, which continues to the present day.

 

 

Eastern League champions

Eastern Cup winners

1915-16 Armadale

1916-17 Cowdenbeath

1917-18 Dundee

1918-19    no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21

1921-22

1922-23

Armadale

incomplete

Dundee / Dundee Hibernian shared

no competition

Dundee ‘A’

-

-

-

 

 

Eastern League membership

Seasons

Aberdeen ‘A’

Arbroath

Arbroath Athletic

Armadale

Bathgate

Brechin City

Broxburn United

Clackmannan

Cowdenbeath

 

Dundee

Dundee ‘A’

Dundee Hibernian

 

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

East Stirlingshire

Forfar Athletic

Kirkcaldy United

Leith Athletic

 

Lochgelly United

 

Montrose

Peterhead

Raith Rovers

Raith Rovers ‘A’

St Bernards

St Johnstone

1920-23

1919-20

1922-23

1915-1918

1915-1917

1919-1923

1915-1917

1922-23

1915-1918

1919-20

1917-1918

1919-1923

1915-1918

1919-23

1915-1918

1915-1918

1915-1917

1919-20

1915-16

1915-16

1922-23

1915-1917

1919-20

1919-1923

1920-21

1917-18

1919-20

1915-1917

1919-20

 

 

 

1915-16

Armadale

Bathgate

Broxburn United

Cowdenbeath

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

East Stirlingshire

Kirkcaldy United

Leith

Lochgelly United

St Bernard’s

Armadale

2 Oct

4-0

20 Nov

2-0

6 Nov

2-1

15 Jan

3-0

8 Jan

1-0

9 Oct

5-1

28 Aug

3-2

11 Sep

6-0

26 Feb

5-1

18 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

2-0

Bathgate

21 Aug

0-1

13 Nov

2-0

4 Sep

2-1

9 Oct

5-2

19 Feb

7-1

5 Feb

3-0

30 Oct

2-0

27 Nov

5-1

15 Apr

3-0

16 Oct

1-2

29 Jan

1-2

Broxburn

United

15 Apr

5-1

28 Aug

1-0

8 Jan

1-0

23 Oct

2-1

5 Feb

2-0

27 Nov

1-1

29 Apr

1-1

6 Nov

2-1

21 Aug

1-2

25 Sep

2-0

11 Sep

0-2

Cowdenbeath

25 Sep

2-3

26 Feb

1-2

12 Feb

2-0

27 Nov

3-0

30 Oct

3-0

28 Aug

1-1

16 Oct

1-0

18 Mar

2-0

2 Oct

2-0

11 Sep

0-1

13 Nov

2-1

Dundee

Hibernian

16 Oct

1-2

11 Sep

0-3

18 Mar

3-0

25 Dec

0-4

2 Oct

2-1

13 Nov

2-5

20 Nov

2-1

22 Jan

1-0

30 Oct

0-2

28 Aug

4-5

4 Dec

5-2

Dunfermline

Athletic

NOT

PLAYED

6 Nov

2-3

4 Mar

3-3

9 Oct

1-1

15 Apr

4-1

25 Dec

1-2

11 Sep

2-2

23 Oct

4-3

4 Sep

7-1

27 Nov

0-0

25 Sep

5-4

East Fife

30 Oct

0-0

22 Apr

10-1

16 Oct

1-1

11 Mar

1-2

4 Sep

3-4

20 Nov

4-1

25 Sep

6-1

21 Aug

5-0

12 Feb

2-2

2 Oct

3-1

1 Jan

0-2

East

Stirlingshire

5 Feb

1-0

18 Mar

1-0

4 Sep

2-1

18 Sep

2-3

21 Aug

2-1

13 Nov

4-1

23 Oct

1-3

9 Oct

4-1

6 Nov

4-0

15 Apr

5-2

27 Nov

1-2

Kirkcaldy

United

13 Nov

2-5

12 Feb

0-3

2 Oct

1-3

20 Nov

1-5

18 Sep

3-3

28 Aug

1-3

18 Dec

2-1

15 Jan

0-1

16 Oct

4-1

30 Oct

0-3

15 Apr

1-3

Leith

27 Nov

0-0

23 Oct

2-1

9 Oct

1-2

5 Feb

1-1

25 Sep

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

11 Sep

4-2

29 Jan

2-0

4 Mar

6-1

13 Nov

0-0

28 Aug

1-4

Lochgelly

United

25 Dec

0-3

20 Nov

0-0

11 Mar

1-0

23 Oct

0-1

22 Apr

0-3

21 Aug

4-1

6 Nov

2-2

12 Feb

0-1

4 Sep

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

9 Oct

1-2

St Bernard’s

4 Sep

1-3

18 Sep

1-1

30 Oct

2-1

21 Aug

1-0

6 Nov

5-0

16 Oct

5-1

19 Feb

2-1

2 Oct

3-0

25 Dec

5-0

11 Dec

3-0

5 Feb

7-0

 

Lochgelly United v Leith (0-2) and Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale (0-0) on 22 Jan were both abandoned and replayed at a later date

Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian on 12 Feb was abandoned at 2-0 and replayed at a later date

The Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United match on 18 Mar also counted as a League Cup tie

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Armadale

21

17

2

2

52

17

36

2

St Bernard’s

22

16

1

5

59

26

33

3

Cowdenbeath

22

12

3

7

38

20

27

4

Bathgate

22

12

2

8

45

30

26

5

East Fife

22

 8

6

8

52

39

22

6

Broxburn United

22

 9

4

9

29

29

22

7

East Stirlingshire

22

10

2

10

36

36

22

8

Leith

20

7

4

9

28

43

18

9

Lochgelly United

21

7

4

10

24

36

18

10

Dundee Hibernian

22

7

1

14

36

57

15

11

Dunfermline Athletic

20

5

4

11

38

53

14

12

Kirkcaldy United

22

2

1

19

22

73

5

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1915-16

First round

8 Jan East Stirlingshire v Lochgelly United 2-4

22 Jan St Bernards v East Fife 3-3 (600)

26 Feb East Fife v St Bernards 1-5

29 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Armadale 0-3

29 Jan Broxburn United v Dundee Hibernian 0-0

18 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Second round

4 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 4-0 (1000)

4 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 0-3

1 Apr St Bernards v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

8 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Leith 0-3

 

Semi final

8 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

17 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-2 (also noted as a Gardener Cup tie)

22 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-0 (replay)

 

Final

26 Apr Armadale v St Bernards 2-1 (at Tynecastle)

 

 

 

1916-17

Armadale

Bathgate

Broxburn United

Cowdenbeath

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

East Stirlingshire

Lochgelly United

St Bernard’s

Armadale

19 Aug

0-1

2 Sep

1-0

2 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

30 Sep

3-1

24 Feb

1-1

21 Oct

7-0

16 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

1-1

Bathgate

23 Sep

2-3

NOT

PLAYED

26 Aug

2-2

7 Oct

2-3

14 Oct

4-0

9 Sep

0-1

9 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

0-5

Broxburn United

25 Nov

2-2

21 Oct

2-1

9 Sep

0-3

23 Sep

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

1-1

30 Sep

1-0

26 Aug

1-0

Cowdenbeath

4 Nov

5-2

30 Sep

3-1

19 Aug

8-1

30 Dec

4-1

2 Sep

2-1

11 Nov

1-1

16 Sep

3-3

21 Oct

5-1

10 Feb

2-0

Dundee Hibernian

NOT

PLAYED

2 Sep

1-2

11 Nov

0-0

16 Dec

1-2

16 Sep

3-0

14 Oct

1-3

30 Sep

2-0

19 Aug

5-1

25 Nov

1-2

Dunfermline Athletic

26 Aug

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

3-2

1 Jan

1-0

21 Oct

3-2

23 Sep

1-0

10 Mar

2-0

4 Nov

1-0

9 Sep

1-1

East Fife

7 Oct

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

3 Feb

1-1

4 Nov

5-0

19 Aug

2-0

2 Sep

4-0

3 Mar

 4-0

21 Oct

1-0

East Stirlingshire

9 Sep

3-3

11 Nov

7-0

3 Feb

2-1

7 Oct

0-1

26 Aug

3-1

28 Oct

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

2-1

Lochgelly United

11 Nov

0-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

1-0

9 Sep

2-4

3 Feb

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

7 Oct

0-3

St Bernard’s

9 Dec

3-0

16 Sep

3-2

28 Oct

1-0

14 Oct

1-2

2 Dec

1-1

11 Nov

2-1

30 Sep

1-0

19 Aug

5-1

2 Sep

6-2

                                            

 

Due to a dispute, both games between East Fife and Broxburn United were called off and all four points awarded to East Fife

East Fife were also awarded 2 points from Lochgelly when they failed to appear for the game on 26 Aug

Broxburn United v Armadale 0-1 on 14 Oct was abandoned

Broxburn United v East Stirlingshire on 4 Nov was stopped at 1-1 after 70 mins due to bad light. Broxburn were awarded both points

Cowdenbeath v East Fife on 11 Nov was stopped early at 1-1 and the points shared

St Bernard’s v Dundee Hibernian on 2 Dec was unfinished 1-1 but the result stood

Armadale v St Bernard’s on 3 Mar was also a Penman Cup tie

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Cowdenbeath

18

11

5

2

45

19

27

2

East Fife

14

8

4

2

24

7

24

3

St Bernard’s

17

10

2

5

35

17

22

4

Armadale

15

6

5

4

29

23

17

5

Dunfermline Athletic 

16

7

1

8

21

27

15

6

Dundee Hibernian       

16

6

2

8

28

31

14

7

East Stirlingshire

15

5

4

6

26

34

13

8

Broxburn United

13

3

3

7

12

24

10

9

Bathgate

13

3

2

8

18

31

8

10

Lochgelly United

13

2

0

11

10

35

4

 

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1916-17

First round

18 Nov St Bernards v Bathgate 2-1

2 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-2

 

Second round

25 Nov Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-1

2 Jan Armadale v East Stirlingshire 5-1

20 Jan St Bernards v Broxburn United 3-0

3 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 7-0

 

Semi final

7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v St Bernards 1-2 (600)

Armadale v Cowdenbeath

 

COMPETITION UNFINISHED

 

 

1917-18

 

Arm

Cow

Dun

DH

Df

EF

RR

Armadale

X

22 Sep

0-1

23 Mar

2-0

13 Oct

9-0

2 Jan

1-1

6 Oct

2-0

16 Feb

0-0

10 Nov

2-2

9 Mar

4-1

15 Sep

6-0

 

 

1 Sep

2-1

 

 

Cowdenbeath

25 Aug

1-1

9 Feb

3-0

X

29 Sep

5-0

8 Dec

0-3

3 Nov

5-0

30 Mar

3-0

20 Oct

4-0

23 Feb

2-0

10 Nov

0-1

16 Mar

4-0

15 Sep

2-0

26 Jan

0-0

Dundee

1 Dec

2-0

 

7-0

1 Sep

3-4

6 Apr

2-0

X

18 Aug

5-1

26 Jan

1-2

22 Sep

2-1

16 Mar

8-1

20 Oct

5-1

16 Feb

4-1

3 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

2-5

Dundee Hibernian

8 Sep

3-1

2 Jan

2-0

27 Oct

0-0

22 Dec

1-6

15 Sep

0-2

23 Feb

1-2

X

8 Dec

4-1

2 Feb

1-1

25 Aug

1-2

29 Dec

5-1

13 Oct

1-1

9 Mar

1-1

Dunfermline Athletic

29 Sep

6-3

2 Mar

1-3

18 Aug

3-2

5 Jan

0-1

27 Oct

1-2

23 Mar

0-2

1 Sep

3-1

9 Feb

0-3

X

24 Nov

4-0

15 Dec

4-2

17 Nov

2-4

30 Mar

1-2

East Fife

3 Nov

0-0

 

 

1 Dec

0-2

2 Mar

0-1

17 Nov

5-2

9 Mar

1-1

22 Sep

0-1

1 Jan

3-6

8 Sep

3-2

26 Jan

1-1

X

29 Sep

0-2*

9 Feb

0-0

Raith Rovers

27 Oct

5-0

 

 

24 Nov

0-3

16 Feb

2-0

8 Sep

0-0

2 Feb

1-2

20 Oct

5-2

16 Mar

3-0

25 Aug

4-0

22 Dec

1-2

18 Aug

1-0

16 Mar

2-0

X

                                            

*at Kirkcaldy

 

23 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 2-0 abd after Birrell of Cowdenbeath was attacked as he left the field after 73 mins. Armadale’s ground was closed by the SFA from 8 April to 1 May 1918 in response to this, and could explain why their fixtures were incomplete.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP DECIDER

20 Aug 1919 Cowdenbeath v  Dundee ‘A’ 0-1 (at Cowdenbeath gate £130)

 

 

1917-18

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

=

=

3

4

5

6

7

Cowdenbeath

Dundee

Raith Rovers

Armadale

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

24

24

22

20

24

24

22

15

15

11

7

7

6

5

3

3

5

5

5

3

4

6

6

6

8

12

15

13

49

59

40

36

30

37

21

18

40

24

33

48

61

48

33

33

27

19

19

15

14

 

Dundee beat Cowdenbeath in a play-off in 1919 for the title.

 

16 August 1919 Dundee v Cowdenbeath 2-1

20 August 1919 Cowdenbeath v Dundee 0-1

                      Dundee won 3-1 on aggregate

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1917-18

First round

Dundee Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic

Armadale v Raith Rovers

East Fife v Cowdenbeath

Dundee bye

 

Semi final

13 Apr Dundee v East Fife 1-1 (2000) East Fife later scratched

Dundee Hibernian v Armadale or Raith Rovers

 

Final

27 Apr Dundee v Dundee Hibernian 2-2 (at Dens Pk 3000)

 

 

1918-19

NO COMPETITION

 

 

1919-20

 

Arb

Bre

Cow

DunA

DunH

Forf

Loch

Mont

RR

StJ

Arbroath

X

Oct 4

4-1

13 Dec

6-2

20 Sep

2-2

Oct 25

0-1

31 Jan

1-2

Aug 23

1-0

Nov 8

6-1

3 Jan

2-1

29 Nov

5-2

Brechin

City

Dec 27

1-2

X

21 Feb

3-3

Nov 8

2-3

Nov 29

2-5

10 Jan

1-1

25 Oct

2-3

Jan 17

4-2

20 Dec

1-2

Oct 11

1-3

Cowdenbeath

6 Mar

5-1

31 Jan

8-1

X

25 Oct

1-1

Feb 7

3-0

20 Mar

6-1

Sep 13

1-1

28 Feb

3-3

Aug 23

4-1

20 Dec

5-2

Dundee ‘A’

19 Apr

3-1

28 Feb

2-1

Aug 16

2-1

X

Dec 20

2-0

Sep 13

5-0

13 Mar

0-2

18 Oct

4-0

1 Nov

1-0

Apr 10

0-0

Dundee

Hibernian

Aug 30

2-0

Mar 13

4-1

Oct 11

2-0

Sep 27

1-1

X

Nov 1

2-0

Dec 6

4-0

Nov 15

1-4

Oct 18

1-0

Sep 13

3-1

Forfar

Athletic

1 Jan

3-2

7 Feb

2-1

Aug 30

1-5

22 Nov

2-1

Oct 4

1-2

X

Nov 8

0-1

29 Nov

3-0

20 Sep

0-1

Dec 27

1-1

Lochgelly

United

18 Oct

1-2

20 Mar

1-1

14 Feb

1-2

29 Nov

2-2

Dec 27

1-3

13 Dec

3-0

X

Aug 30

2-1

Oct 11

1-3

Aug 16

1-1

Montrose

Sep 13

1-1

1 Nov

2-1

10 Jan

0-3

13 Dec

2-4

Aug 23

0-2

Oct 11

1-2

20 Sep

0-2

X

22 Nov

0-2

13 Mar

2-0

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aug 16

1-2

13 Dec

5-1

13 Mar

1-3

Dec 27

0-1

Nov 8

2-3

10 Apr

1-2

Sep 27

4-0

31 Jan

3-4

X

Aug 30

5-0

St Johnstone

10 Jan

8-1

6 Dec

10-1

Mar 27

3-0

Aug 23

4-2

Dec 13

1-1

25 Oct

1-2

22 Nov

5-1

3 Jan

4-1

Feb 21

4-1

X

 

15 November 1919, St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 3-2, was declared null and void because an unofficial referee was used

17 January 1920, the referee didn’t appear at the Cowdenbeath v Arbroath and the game was played as a friendly

17 January 1920 Dundee ‘A’ v St Johnstone 3-3 –declared unofficial

Brechin City opened their new ground – Glebe Park – on 11 October 1919 against St Johnstone.

14 February 1920 Dundee Hibernians 1-0 Arbroath

 

 

1919-20

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dundee Hibernian

18

13

2

3

37

19

28

2

Dundee ‘A’

18

10

5

3

36

21

25

3

Cowdenbeath

18

10

4

4

55

30

24

4

St Johnstone

18

8

4

6

50

33

20

5

Arbroath

18

9

2

7

39

37

20

6

Forfar Athletic

18

8

2

8

23

35

18

7

Lochgelly United

18

6

4

8

23

32

16

8

Raith Rovers ‘A’

18

7

0

11

33

30

14

9

Montrose

18

4

2

12

24

47

10

10

Brechin City

18

1

3

14

26

62

5

 

 

EASTERN CUP 1919-20

First round

24 Jan Raith Rovers ‘A’ v Brechin City 2-0 (2000)

6 Mar Lochgelly United v Dundee ‘A’ 1-1

28 Feb St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

5 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

17 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 1-3

10 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 1-2

Cowdenbeath v Forfar Athletic

 

Second round

Raith Rovers v Dundee Hibernian

Rest, byes

 

Semi final

17 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 0-0

24 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 2-0

Raith Rovers or Dundee Hibernian v Lochgelly United v Dundee ‘A’

 

Final (2 legs)

13 Nov 1920 Montrose v Dundee ‘A’ 1-0

4 Jan 1921 Dundee ‘A’ v Montrose 2-0

 

 

 

1920-21

Abe

Arb

Brech

Dun

Forf

Mont

Peter

Aberdeen ‘A’

X

 

19 Feb

8-1

Arbroath

 

X

 

 

 

18 Dec

1-2

 

Brechin City

25 Sep

2-4

6 May

1-2

X

22 Jan

2-3

18 Apr

1-2

11 Dec

5-1

20 Nov

2-2

Dundee ‘A’

18 Aug

0-2

4 May

2-1

X

2 May

2-2

Forfar Athletic

 

9 Oct

3-2

X

23 Oct

0-3

Montrose

4 Dec

1-0

30 Apr

1-4

27 Nov

3-0

29 Jan

2-1

18 Sep

1-1

X

9 Oct

2-2

Peterhead

 

 

 

28 Aug

5-2

26 Apr

0-4

11 Sep

5-2

X

 

30 Apr Montrose v Arbroath played at Arbroath

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

11

5

2

4

22

20

12

Aberdeen ‘A’

4

3

0

1

14

4

8

Dundee ‘A’

6

3

1

2

10

11

7

Peterhead

5

2

2

1

14

12

6

Forfar Athletic

5

2

2

1

8

9

6

Arbroath

4

2

0

2

8

6

4

Brechin City

9

1

1

7

13

25

3

 

 

1921-22

Abe

Arb

Brech

Dun

Dd H

Mont

Peter

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

 

 

15 Aug

4-1

 

 

 

Arbroath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin City

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov

3-3

 

Dundee ‘A’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Hibernian ‘A’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose

 

 

5 Mar

5-0

5 Nov

3-1

15 Apr

1-1

 

 

Peterhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

4

2

2

0

12

5

6

Aberdeen ‘A’

1

1

0

0

4

1

2

Brechin City

2

0

1

1

3

8

1

Dundee Hibernian ‘A’

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Dundee ‘A’

2

0

0

2

2

7

0

Peterhead

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Forfar Athletic

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Arbroath

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

1922-23

 

Abe

Arb A

Bre

Clack

Dund

Dun H

Leith

Mont

Aberdeen ‘A’

X

14 Apr

1-1

 

6 Sep

3-4

Arbroath Athletic

9 Sep

1-4

X

2 Dec

3-4

14 Oct

4-1

Brechin City

13 Jan

1-1

25 Nov

1-3

X

16 Sep

4-3

4 Nov

0-3

 

7 Oct

1-1

6 Jan

0-1

Clackmannan

21 Oct

1-1

9 Sep

2-0

X

23 Sep

2-2

20 Jan

2-0

6 Jan

1-3

7 Oct

2-2

Dundee ‘A’

3 Feb

5-0

X

21 Apr

1-1

Dundee Hibernian

9 Apr

0-2

 

X

  

Leith Athletic

2 Jan

2-1

24 Mar

5-0

26 Aug

2-1

17 Mar

2-0

18 Nov

1-3

X

4 Nov

3-0

Montrose

18 Nov

1-2

30 Dec

6-1

21 Oct

4-0

26 Aug

2-1

7 Apr

2-1

16 Dec

2-0

16 Sep

8-1

X

 

24 Mar Brechin v Montrose 2-1

14 Apr Aberdeen ‘A’ v Arbroath Athletic at Arbroath

 

 

1922-23

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Montrose

12

8

1

3

33

18

17

2

Leith Athletic

9

6

1

2

20

15

13

3

Dundee ‘A’