Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

East of Scotland Shield


The East of Scotland Shield is awarded by the East of Scotland Football Association, the only older cup competition in Scottish football being the Scottish Cup.
Originally known as the Edinburgh Cup, Hibernian won the trophy outright by winning it in three successive years from 1879 to 1881. A new one in the shape of a shield was commissioned and was called the Edinburgh Shield until the association altered its title to East of Scotland in 1889.
Associated competitions included the Consolation Cup which was organised from 1883 to 1929 for those clubs knocked out before the final and the Qualifying Cup which was introduced in 1897. Clubs reaching the latter stages qualify for the Shield, joining the association's Scottish League clubs.
Declining attendances meant that the competition was no longer contested after 1990 as an adult-level cup, and it continues as a youth tournament.

 

Winners

1875–76 3rd Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers
1876–77 Thistle
1877–78 Heart of Midlothian
1878–79 Hibernian
1879–80 Hibernian
1880–81 Hibernian
1881–82 Hibernian
1882–83 Edinburgh University
1883–84 Hibernian
1884–85 Hibernian
1885–86 Hibernian
1886–87 Hibernian
1887–88 Mossend Swifts
1888–89 Heart of Midlothian
1889–90 Heart of Midlothian
1890–91 Heart of Midlothian
1891–92 Heart of Midlothian
1892–93 Heart of Midlothian
1893–94 Heart of Midlothian
1894–95 Bo'ness
1895–96 Mossend Swifts
1896–97 St Bernard's
1897–98 Heart of Midlothian
1898–99 Heart of Midlothian
1899–00 Hibernian
1900–01 Leith Athletic
1901–02 Heart of Midlothian
1902–03 Hibernian
1903–04 Heart of Midlothian
1904–05 Hibernian
1905–06 Heart of Midlothian
1906–07 Heart of Midlothian
1907–08 Hibernian
1908–09 Hibernian
1909–10 Heart of Midlothian
1910–11 Hibernian
1911–12 Hibernian
1912–13 Hibernian
1913–14 Heart of Midlothian
1914–15 Heart of Midlothian
1915–16 no competition
1916-17 Hibernian
1917–18 Hibernian
1918–19 Heart of Midlothian
1919–20 Heart of Midlothian
1920–21 Hibernian
1921–22 Hibernian
1922–23 Hibernian
1923–24 Hibernian
1924–25 Hibernian
1925–26 Hibernian
1926–27 Heart of Midlothian
1927–28 Hibernian
1928–29 Hibernian
1929–30 Heart of Midlothian
1930–31 Heart of Midlothian
1931–32 Heart of Midlothian

1932–33 Heart of Midlothian
1933–34 Heart of Midlothian
1934–35 Hibernian
1935–36 Heart of Midlothian
1936–37 Heart of Midlothian
1937–38 Hibernian
1938–39 Hibernian
1939–40 Heart of Midlothian
1940–41
no competition
1941–42 Heart of Midlothian
1942–43 Hibernian
1943–44 Heart of Midlothian
1944–45 Hibernian
1945–46 Heart of Midlothian
1946–47 Hibernian
1947–48 Hibernian
1948–49 Hibernian
1949–50
incomplete
1950–51
no competition
1951–52 Hibernian
1952–53 Hibernian
1953–54 Heart of Midlothian
1954–55 Heart of Midlothian
1955–56 Heart of Midlothian
1956–57 Hibernian
1957–58 Heart of Midlothian
1958–59 Hibernian
1959–60 Hibernian
1960–61 Hibernian
1961–62 Heart of Midlothian
1962–63 Hibernian
1963–64 Heart of Midlothian
1964–65 Heart of Midlothian
1965–66 Heart of Midlothian
1966–67 Hibernian
1967–68 Hibernian
1968–69 Heart of Midlothian
1969–70 Heart of Midlothian
1970–71 Hibernian
1971–72
not completed
1972–73 Heart of Midlothian
1973–74 Heart of Midlothian
1974–75 Heart of Midlothian
1975–76 Heart of Midlothian
1976–77 Hibernian
1977–78 Hibernian
1978–79 not completed
1979–80 Hibernian
1980–81 Berwick Rangers
1981–82 Heart of Midlothian
1982–83 Hibernian
1983–84 Berwick Rangers
1984–85 not completed
1985–86 Heart of Midlothian
1986–87 Hibernian
1987–88 Heart of Midlothian
1988–89 Heart of Midlothian
1989–90 Hibernian

 

Results

1875-76

First round

11 Dec 3rd Edinburgh RV v Hanover 2-0

             Thistle v Heart of Midlothian

 

Final at The Meadows, Edinburgh

11 Mar 3rd Edinburgh RV v Thistle 6-0

 

1876-77

First round

14 Oct Dunfermline v 3rd Edinburgh RV 0-2

14 Oct Swifts v St Andrew’s 1-0

14 Oct Hibernian v Thistle 1-2

Hanover bye

 

Second round

9 Dec Thistle v Hanover 1-1

           3rd Edinburgh RV v Swifts

after Thirds won, Swifts’ protest about size of pitch as upheld

13 Jan 3rd Edinburgh RV v Swifts 5-0

 

Final at The Meadows, Edinburgh

24 Feb Thistle v 3rd Edinburgh RV  wo-scr Thistle were awarded the Cup after Thirds didn’t appear

 

1877-78

First round

22 Sep Hibernian v Hanover 1-0

13 Oct Dunfermline v Dunfermline United 6-0

17 Nov Brunswick v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline 2-1

12 Jan Hibernian v Thistle 4-0

 

Final

9 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Mayfield

16 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Mayfield

23 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Mayfield

6 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Bainfield 

20 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2 at Powburn

 

 

1878-79

First round

2 Nov Swifts v Thistle 1-2 dispute by Swifts but it appears that Thistle didn’t take any further part

12 Oct Dunfermline v Heart of Midlothian 0-13

5 Oct Bellevue v Hibernian 0-13

12 Oct Aberlady v Brunswick 0-3

21 Sep Hanover v Edina 6-0

Waverley bye

 

Second round

9 Nov Hanover v Waverley 2-0

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian and Brunswick byes

 

Semi-final

2 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Hanover 4-0 at Powburn

15 Feb Hibernian v Brunswick 6-1

 

Final

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Powburn

29 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

                  at Edinburgh University Ground, Corstorphine

 

 

1879-80

First round

27 Sep Hibernian v Bellevue 10-1 also reported as 11-1

4 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Lancefield 13-1

11 Oct Thistle v Buccleuch 2-2

18 Oct Buccleuch v Thistle         both qualified after a draw

30 Aug Hanover v Burntisland Thistle 2-1

18 Oct Dunfermline v Caledonian 6-1

4 Oct St Bernard’s v Rovers 7-1

11 Oct 6th ERV v Rangers 1-1

18 Oct Rangers v 6th Edinburgh RV 0-1

27 Sep Edina v Waverley 2-0

11 Oct Bathgate v West Calder 2-0

Swifts v Aberlady scr-wo

Brunswick bye

Edinburgh University exempt until the third round

 

Second round

8 Nov Hibernian v St Bernard’s 3-1

15 Nov Brunswick v Hanover 6-3

22 Nov Buccleuch v Dunfermline 1-3 at Brunswick FC

22 Nov Aberlady v Edina 1-3

22 Nov Bathgate v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

             Thistle v 6th Edinburgh RV

 

Third round

27 Dec Hibernian v Brunswick 4-3

13 Dec 6th Edinburgh RV v Edina 1-1

20 Dec Edina v 6th Edinburgh RV 3-1

20 Dec Edinburgh University v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

Dunfermline bye

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-5

              Dunfermline v Edina

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

6 Mar Hibernian v Dunfermline 6-3 protest about crowd encroachment upheld

20 Mar Hibernian v Dunfermline 5-0

 

 

1880-81

First round

18 Sep Addiewell v Burntisland Thistle 1-7

25 Sep West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 1-8

25 Sep West Lothian v Brunswick 2-6

2 Oct Fountain v 6th Edinburgh RV 3-2

2 Oct Rovers v 1st Midlothian RV 4-0

2 Oct Buccleuch v Lancefield 12-2

2 Oct Hibernian v Caledonian 11-0

2 Oct Bellevue v Waverley

2 Oct Dunfermline v Raeburn 14-1

9 Oct Kinleith v Hanover 2-3

          Uphall Rovers

 

Second round

30 Oct Anchor v Heart of Midlothian 0-21

23 Oct Bathgate v St Bernard’s 0-9

30 Oct Bellevue v Edina 1-5

23 Oct Brunswick v Fountain 8-0

6 Nov Hanover v Dunfermline 4-3

6 Nov * Rovers v Beltonford

13 Nov Hibernian v Burntisland Thistle 15-0

Buccleuch and Edinburgh University byes

 

Third round

27 Nov Edinburgh University v Rovers 3-4 protested

4 Dec Rovers v Edinburgh University 3-3

20 Nov Buccleuch v Edina 2-3 protested

4 Dec Edina v Buccleuch 5-0

4 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-3

4 Dec St Bernard’s v Brunswick 3-2

Hanover bye

 

Fourth round

8 Jan Hanover v St Bernard’s 3-5

18 Dec Hibernian v Rovers 9-0

8 Jan Edinburgh University v Edina 8-1

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Edinburgh University v Hibernian 1-6

St Bernard’s bye

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 4-4 

2 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 1-0

 

Hibernian were awarded the trophy outright after winning the    competition for the third time. A new trophy, the Shield, was    awarded from the following season.

 

 

1881-82

First round

24 Sep Brunswick v St George 7-3

24 Sep Addiewell v West Calder 0-1

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-4

1 Oct Selkirk v Holyrood 8-2

1 Oct Oakbank Rangers v West Lothian 4-0 protested

15 Oct West Lothian v Oakbank Rangers 1-3

1 Oct Rangers v Royal Oak 0-6

1 Oct Hanover v Lorne 9-0

1 Oct Trafalgar v Caledonian 2-1 one of Trafalgar’s goals was disputed

15 Oct Caledonian v Trafalgar 4-1

1 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 9-0

8 Oct Norton Park v Caxtonian 3-3

8 Oct Rovers v Lancefield 5-1

8 Oct Kinleith v St Lennox 8-0

St Bernard’s v Zebras wo-scr

A protest by Norton Park against an unknown opponent was dismissed

 

Second round

5 Nov Hanover v Royal Oak 9-0

5 Nov Rose v Caledonian 8-1

29 Oct Brunswick v Caxtonians 4-1

29 Oct Harp v Rovers 3-2

5 Nov Selkirk v Dunfermline

5 Nov St Bernard’s v Edina 9-0

5 Nov Kinleith v Armadale

29 Oct Oakbank Rangers v Muirhouse Rovers 4-0

5 Nov East Linton v Beltonford

Hibernian and West Calder byes

 

Third round

3 Dec West Calder v Oakbank Rangers 15-0

3 Dec St Bernard’s v Rose 12-0

10 Dec Kinleith v Hibernian 0-6

10 Dec Brunswick v Hanover 2-3

Harp

 

Fourth round

10 Dec St Bernard’s v Harp 11-0

7 Jan Hibernian v Hanover 6-1

 

Semi-final

4 Feb Hibernian v West Calder 7-1

          St Bernard’s

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

25 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard’s 4-2

 

1882-83

First round

30 Sep Royal Oak v Brunswick

23 Sep Hibernian v Glencairn 6-1

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Holyrood 20-2

23 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star 3-1

23 Sep Dunfermline v Edina 3-4

23 Sep Caledonian v Hanover 1-7

23 Sep Rosebery v St James 0-5

30 Sep Harp v Hopeton 4-0

     Sep Caxtonians v Norton Park        protest by Caxtonians over-ruled

23 Sep Thistle v Rose 2-5

23 Sep St Bernard’s v Trafalgar 11-0

30 Sep Lorne v Avondale 1-9

30 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds

30 Sep West Lothian v Mossend Swifts

30 Sep Kinleith v West Calder

30 Sep Oakbank Rangers v Armadale

30 Sep St Lennox v Addiewell

23 Sep East Linton v Beltonford 3-0

30 Sep Selkirk v Soutars 16-0

Dunbar bye

 

Second round

14 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v St Bernard’s 0-9 protest

18 Nov St Bernard’s v Muirhouse Rovers 19-0

28 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 8-1

4 Nov Rose v Brunswick

4 Nov Hibernian v Avondale

28 Oct/4 Nov Harp v Hanover declared void

11 Nov Harp v Hanover 0-2

28 Oct St James v Selkirk 5-0

28 Oct Addiewell v Mossend Swifts 2-1 protest about goalposts being too high upheld

18 Nov Addiewell v Mossend Swifts 4-0

4 Nov Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock

4 Nov Dunbar v East Linton

West Calder and Edina byes

 

Third round 

30 Dec Hibernian v Edina 6-0

2 Dec Edinburgh University v Hanover 5-2

2 Dec West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

25 Nov Rose v East Linton 5-2 

25 Nov St James v Armadale 0-3

2 Dec St Bernard’s v Addiewell 8-0

 

Fourth round

13 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-0

20 Jan St Bernard’s v Edinburgh University 1-2 

20 Jan Hibernian v Rose 7-1

 

Semi-final

10 Feb Edinburgh University v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

Hibernian bye

 

Final

Edinburgh University v Hibernian  wo-scr

Hibernian had asked for an extension to from 24 Feb to 10 Mar as some of their players were injured, but this was unsuitable due to the date being used for the International and Charity matches.

 

 

 

1883-84

First Round

22 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1-2

29 Sep Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 3-3

6 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline

29 Sep Shottstown Thistle v Haddington Rangers 1-3

29 Sep East Linton v Emmet (Penicuik) 7-2

29 Sep Bo’ness v Durhamtown Rangers

29 Sep Fauldhouse Hibernian v Armadale

6 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Kinleith 1-8

22 Sep Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts 1-4

29 Sep Oakbank Thistle v West Calder

29 Sep  Hanover v Leith Thistle

29 Sep Norton Park v Hibernian 1-4

29 Sep Adventureres v Holyrood 3-3

6 Oct Holyrood v Adventurers

29 Sep Lorne Star v Edina

29 Sep Selkirk v Muirhouse Rovers

29 Sep Caledonian v Grove

22 Sep St Bernard’s v Rosebery 22-0

22 Sep Glencairn v Trafalgar 3-2

22 Sep Avondale v St James 5-2

22 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Rose 7-0

Easter, Midlothian Rangers and  Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Second round

27 Oct East Linton v Midlothian Rangers

20 Oct Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 4-2

27 Oct Kinleith v Fauldhouse Hibernian or Armadale

27 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder

3 Nov St Bernard’s v Easter 5-1

27 Oct Glencairn v Cowdenbeath

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Thistle 5-2

20 Oct Avondale v Haddington Rangers 6-3

 

Third round

17 Nov Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

17 Nov Edinburgh University v Bo’ness 6-0

24 Nov Hibernian v Glencairn 5-0

17 Nov St Bernard’s v Avondale 4-2

 

Fourth round

15 Dec * West Calder v Avondale

15 Dec Hibernian v East Linton 10-0

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh University 5-1

 

Semi-final

9 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-1

23 Feb St Bernard’s v West Calder 7-4

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

1 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 7-0

 

 

1884-85

First round

20 Sep Hibernian v Lorne Star 5-1

20 Sep Rose v Leith Thistle 4-2

20 Sep Edina v Electric 7-1

20 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Dunfermline 0-6

20 Sep Vale of Midlothian v Osborne 3-1

20 Sep Grove v Glencairn 0-4

20 Sep Mossend Swifts v Durhamtown Rangers 3-3

27 Sep Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts 7-4

20 Sep Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 2-4

27 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Royal Oak 7-1

27 Sep St Bernard's v Adventurers 9-0

4 Oct East Linton v Haddington Rangers 0-5

              Emmet (Penicuik) v Westfield Thistle 4-1

              Sarsfield (Loanhead) v Britannic Star 7-0

 

Second round

4 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Harp 4-2

11 Oct Glencairn v Alma 13-1

11 Oct St Bernard's v Muirhouse Rovers 3-2

18 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Easter 5-0

18 Oct Hibernian v Rose 10-0

25 Oct Bo’ness v Addiewell 2-0

25 Oct Edina v Vale of Midlothian 4-0 protest

1 Nov Edina v Vale of Midlothian 1-3

25 Oct Dunfermline v Northern 7-0

25 Oct Norton Park v Burntisland Thistle 4-0

            Emmet (Penicuik) v Haddington Rangers 3-0

 

Third round

15 Nov Vale of Midlothian v Amphion 6-0

22 Nov Dunfermline v West Calder 2-2

29 Nov West Calder v Dunfermline 2-0

22 Nov Kinleith v Glencairn 1-8

22 Nov Sarsfield (Loanhead) v Hibernian 0-10

29 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 4-2

Emmet (Penicuik)  bye

 

Fourth round

13 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

13 Dec West Calder v Vale of Midlothian 6-1

20 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Edinburgh University 0-2

Emmet (Penicuik)  bye

 

Semi-final

10 Jan Hibernian v Emmet (Penicuik) 20-0

17 Jan Edinburgh University v West Calder 4-0

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

28 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh University 3-2

 

 

1885-86

First round

           East Linton v Lorne Star

26 Sep St Bernard’s v Sarsfield

3 Oct St Bernard’s v Sarsfield 11-0

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Easter 9-0

            Royal Oak v Leith Harp

            Muirhouse Rovers v St James’

            Niddrie Union v Adventurers

26 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Thistle 2-2

3 Oct Leith Thistle v Bonnyrigg Rose

           Penicuik Wanderers v Northern

           Norton Park v Selkirk

19 Sep Glencairn v Vale of Midlothian 1-3

          Hibernian v Edina

26 Sep Bathville Wanderers v Bo’ness 2-6

19 Sep Grange Athletic v Mossend Swifts  1-1

3 Oct Mossend Swifts v Grange Athletic

19 Sep Durhamtown Rangers v Oakbank Thistle 6-1

26 Sep Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds       replay ordered

3 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds

26 Sep West Calder v Armadale 8-2

            Broxburn Shamrock v Kinneil Star

12 Sep Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 1-2

Fauldhouse Hibernian bye

          Tynefield v Haddington Rangers

26 Sep Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 0-2

26 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-4

 

Second round

             Broxburn Thistle v Fauldhouse Hibernian

             Broxburn Shamrock

                               v Uphall Bluebell or Bellstane Birds

             Durhamtown Rangers v Pumpherston

             Haddington Rangers v East Linton

             Leith Thistle v Niddrie Union

             Norton Park v St James’

24 Oct St Bernard’s v Penicuik Wanderers 6-0

31 Oct Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 1-5

31 Oct West Calder v Mossend Swifts 1-3

31 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Harp 5-2

31 Oct Hibernian v Vale of Midlothian 6-0

Bo’ness and Dunfermline byes

 

Third round

Adventurers were re-instated to the Edinburgh FA and allowed to enter the third round

             Edinburgh University v Dunfermline

14 Nov Bo’ness v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

             Broxburn Shamrock v Adventurers

14 Nov Durhamtown Rangers v Norton Park 5-2

             Haddington Rangers v Burntisland Thistle

21 Nov Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 13-4

14 Nov Broxburn Thistle v St Bernard’s 1-3

Leith Thistle bye

 

Fourth round

12 Dec St Bernard’s v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

12 Dec Leith Thistle v Haddington Rangers 4-3

19 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Edinburgh University 1-2

19 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan St Bernard’s v Leith Thistle 6-0

6 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh University 3-0 

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

20 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard’s 5-1

 

 

1886-87

First round

Edinburgh District

25 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Glencairn 6-0

25 Sep Hibernian v Vale of Midlothian 5-0

25 Sep St Bernard’s v Leith Harp 2-0

Leith Thistle v Edina wo-scr

2 Oct Norton Park v East Linton

2 Oct  Royal Oak v Adventurers

25 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star 9-2

Haddington Rangers bye

Eastern District

25 Sep Sarsfield v Polton Vale 4-1

25 Sep Britannic Star v Bonnyrigg Rose 7-2

Fifeshire District

25 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dunfermline 15-1

25 Sep Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 4-0

25 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 12-1

Western District

25 Sep Broxburn Thistle v Pumpherston 10-0

25 Sep Mossend Swifts v Oakbank Thistle 14-0

25 Sep West Calder v Uphall Bluebell 6-2

25 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Champfleurie 4-3

25 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Volunteers 13-1

25 Sep Bo’ness v Grange Athletic 3-0

Bellstane Birds bye

 

Second round

9 Oct Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 3-0

23 Oct Britannic Star v Leith Thistle 1-5

30 Oct St Bernard’s v Sarsfield 5-1

30 Oct Broxburn Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 0-4

30 Oct Bellstane Birds v Mossend Swifts 0-4

Bo’ness v Queensferry Hibernian

6 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Royal Oak 2-1

30 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Norton Park

Hibernian v Haddington Rangers wo-scr

West Calder and Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Third round

13 Nov Bo’ness v Hibernian 1-3

20 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-5 

20 Nov St Bernard’s v Cowdenbeath 6-0

20 Nov West Calder v Edinburgh University 5-3

20 Nov Leith Thistle v Norton Park 8-2

20 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Mossend Swifts 4-2

 

Fourth round

11 Dec West Calder v Hibernian 1-3

8 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Leith Thistle 7-0 at Glencairn FC

Broxburn Shamrock and St Bernard’s byes

 

Semi-final

22 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

5 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard’s 4-2

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

12 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

 

 

 

1887-88

First round

Grange Athletic v Bellstane Birds scr-wo

17 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Dalmeny Park 2-1

17 Sep Bo’ness v Kinneill 2-1

17 Sep Broxburn Thistle v Mossend Swifts 1-3

17 Sep Erin Rovers v Armadale 0-1

Broxburn Shamrock v Addiewell wo-scr

17 Sep West Calder v Pumpherston Union 6-0

Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate wo-scr

17 Sep Champfleurie v Oakbank Thistle 8-2

17 Sep Lumphinnans v Townhill 1-3

17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1

17 Sep Lassodie v Strathforth 5-1

17 Sep Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 5-0

17 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Dunfermline 8-0

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Vale of Midlothian 18-0

Claremont Park v Muirhouse Rovers wo-scr

17 Sep Polton Vale v Hibernian 0-7

17 Sep St Bernard’s v Leith Wanderers 18-0

17 Sep Glencairn v Castle Mills Athletic 5-0

17 Sep Britannic Star v Leith Harp 2-11

17 Sep Haddington Rangers v Leith Athletic 1-4

17 Sep Norton Park v East Linton 9-0

17 Sep Adventurers v Athenians 5-0

Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Thistle wo-scr

Lorne Star bye

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round

Lochgelly Athletic joined the Edinburgh FA after the first round and were admitted to the second round

 

Second round

8 Oct Lassodie v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 8-1

8 Oct Alloa Athletic v Lochgelly Athletic 7-0

8 Oct Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

8 Oct Uphall Bluebell v Bellstane Birds 1-2

8 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Armadale 0-6

15 Oct Mossend Swifts v Champfleurie 12-1

8 Oct Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock Bo’ness awarded tie after Shamrock failed to appear

8 Oct Claremont Park v Lorne Star 6-0

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-0

8 Oct Leith Athletic v Hibernian 0-1

8 Oct Adventurers v Glencairn 4-3

8 Oct Leith Harp v Norton Park 1-1

15 Oct Norton Park v Leith Harp 3-4

St Bernard’s and West Calder byes

 

Third round

29 Oct West Calder v Adventurers 2-2

5 Nov Adventurers v West Calder 2-0

29 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 5-2

29 Oct Hibernian v Edinburgh University 5-1

29 Oct Bellstane Birds v Alloa Athletic 3-0

29 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Mossend Swifts 1-8

29 Oct Armadale v Bo’ness 4-1

29 Oct Lassodie v Claremont Park 10-1

Leith Harp bye

 

Fourth round

10 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Bo’ness 6-1

19 Nov Mossend Swifts v Lassodie 11-1

19 Nov Hibernian v Leith Harp 8-1

19 Nov Adventurers v Bellstane Birds 1-1

26 Nov Bellstane Birds v Adventurers Adventurers refused to play owing to the ground conditions caused by heavy rain

10 Dec Bellstane Birds v Adventurers 3-2

 

Semi-final

Mossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds

24 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

 

Finalat Powderhall

3 Mar Mossend Swifts v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

1888-89

First round

15 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 3-2

15 Sep Cameron Highlanders v Leith Harp 1-0 at Easter Road

           West Calder v Armadale

15 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-5

15 Sep Uphall Bluebell v Erin Rovers 2-3

15 Sep Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 1-7

15 Sep Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 0-6

     Sep Bellstane Birds v Bo’ness

Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds

Armadale v West Calder

22 Sep Queensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic 7-0

27 Sep St Bernard’s v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-1

Kinneil v Champfleurie scr-wo

Polton Vale v Arniston wo-scr

            Athenians v Claremont Park

            Oakbank Thistle v Mossend Swifts

            Muirhouse Rovers v Lorne Star

            Norton Park v Haddington Rangers 

            Adventurers v Vale of Mid-Lothian

            Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

 

Second round

Broxburn Shamrock, who had been suspended the previous season, were re-admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter at the second round

6 Oct Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 7-2

6 Oct Broxburn v Erin Rovers 1-0 friendly played as the referee didn’t appear

27 Oct Erin Rovers v Broxburn 1-3

6 Oct Champfleurie v Mossend Swifts

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v Champfleurie 9-1

13 Oct Queensferry Hibernian v Broxburn Shamrock 2-5

     Oct Armadale v Bellstane Birds 

27 Oct Armadale v Bellstane Birds 2-2

3 Nov Bellstane Birds v Armadale 1-1

10 Nov Armadale v Bellstane Birds 4-1

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 4-0

6 Oct Leith Athletic v Claremont Park

6 Oct Adventurers v Bonnyrigg Rose 3-4

6 Oct East Linton v Polton Vale

6 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 2-3

Lassodie v Lochgelly Athletic Lochgelly were disqualified for playing a Fifeshire Cup tie instead

Dunfermline Athletic, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students byes

 

Third round

27 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Edinburgh University 5-3 replay ordered as Sports Park was not the registered ground ground of Shamrock at the time the ties were drawn

17 Nov Edinburgh University v Broxburn Shamrock  4-2

24 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Armadale 3-1

 Polton Vale v Edinburgh Univ D&G Students

27 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 0-3 stopped after 60 mins after a Leith player kicked an opponent and the crowd broke in

3 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 5-3 protest

17 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Leith Athletic 2-3 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

24 Nov Lassodie v Erin Rovers 3-5

27 Oct Cowdenbeath v Cameron Highlanders 6-2

Heart of Midlothian and Mossend Swifts byes

 

Fourth round

17 Nov Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 7-3 protest

24 Nov Cowdenbeath v Polton Vale 6-2 at Burntisland

22 Dec Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 3-2 at Easter Road

 Bonnyrigg Rose v Erin Rovers

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 1-1

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 4-0 at         Powderhall by order of the EOSFA

17 Nov Leith Athletic v Edinburgh University 5-2

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 11-0

19 Jan Leith Athletic v Erin Rovers 2-2

2 Feb Erin Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-1 a friendly of 2x35s was played due to snow on the pitch

16 Feb Erin Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-2

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-2

 

 

1889-90

First round 

            Linlithgow Athletic v Champfleurie

14 Sep Alloa Athletic v Bo’ness 2-2

5 Oct Bo’ness v Alloa Athletic 4-1

14 Sep West Calder v Pumpherston Union 1-2 neither club appears in the second round

14 Sep Armadale v Broxburn 5-2

14 Sep Bellstane Birds v Dunfermline 9-0

14 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Townhill 8-2

            Cowdenbeath v Lassodie 

14 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Lochgelly Athletic 16-1

14 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Raith Rovers 4-0

14 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 2-2 Polton were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player

14 Sep St Bernard’s v Adventurers 4-0

14 Sep Haddington Wanderers v Cameron Highlanders 1-8

14 Sep Hibernian v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-1

14 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Midlothian 4-1 also reported as 4-0

14 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 6-1

Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate Rovers Bathgate were disqualified for not playing on the scheduled date

Oakbank Thistle v Mossend Swifts scr-wo

Leith Athletic, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh Univ D&G Students byes

 

Second round

5 Oct St Bernard’s v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

5 Oct Hibernian v Cameron Highlanders 5-2

5 Oct Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-2

12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 16-0

12 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-0

12 Oct Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 8-1 also reported as 8-2

19 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 4-0

            Uphall Bluebell v Champfleurie

Edinburgh University, Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students, Armadale and Muirhouse Rovers byes

 

Third round 

2 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale 1-5

2 Nov Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-3

          Edinburgh Univ D&G Students v Muirhouse Rovers

26 Oct Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh University 10-0

          Mossend Swifts v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

Heart of Midlothian, Champfleurie and Bellstane Birds byes

 

Fourth round

16 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Muirhouse Rovers 11-0

30 Nov Bellstane Birds v Leith Athletic 3-3

14 Dec Leith Athletic v Bellstane Birds 4-0

23 Nov Mossend Swifts v Armadale 7-0

Cowdenbeath v Champfleurie wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 0-0 

28 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 5-2 

28 Dec Cowdenbeath v Leith Athletic 2-1 protest by Leith led to Cowdenbeath scratching. They later retracted their decision and were re-instated

15 Feb Leith Athletic v Cowdenbeath 7-1

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

8 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

 

1890-91

First round

20 Sep St Bernard’s v Clackmannan 5-2 friendly played as St Bernard’s were suspended by SFA over professionalism. Edinburgh Saints was adopted as the new name in the interim

           Armadale v West Calder

20 Sep Champfleurie v Haddington Wanderers

20 Sep Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 5-4

20 Sep Dunfermline v Polton Vale 1-3

20 Sep Hibernian v Lassodie 7-1

20 Sep Leith Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 7-0

           Blairadam v Broxburn

20 Sep Bo’ness v Adventurers 3-2

20 Sep Lochgelly United v 4th VBRS 8-1

20 Sep Bellstane Birds v Bathgate Rovers 0-3

20 Sep Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

20 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Norton Park 8-4

20 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 3-1

20 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-0

20 Sep Raith Rovers v Teachers 8-1

20 Sep Cameron Highlanders v Linlithgow Athletic 5-0 at Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Dalkeith Thistle, Edinburgh University and Edinburgh University Dumfries &Galloway Students byes

 

Second round

11 Oct Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 3-0

11 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Leith Athletic 1-5

11 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Raith Rovers 3-0

11 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 6-1

1 Nov Bo’ness v Armadale 2-2

15 Nov Armadale v Bo’ness 4-3

           Polton Vale v Lochgelly United

11 Oct Champfleurie v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

11 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

Dalkeith Thistle v Edinburgh Saints wo-disq

Broxburn bye

 

Third round

1 Nov Leith Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 13-0

          Champfleurie v Armadale

1 Nov Broxburn v Alloa Athletic 2-5

1 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Dalkeith Thistle 10-0

          Edinburgh University D&G Students

                                         v Edinburgh University

Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly United wo-scr

 

Fourth round

22 Nov Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 

6 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1 

29 Nov Armadale v Edinburgh University 7-2

Bathgate Rovers and Alloa Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

13 Dec Alloa Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-7

13 Dec Bathgate Rovers v Armadale 1-1

20 Dec Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 5-1

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-0

 

 

1891-92

Edinburgh University D&G Students were exempt until the third round

Armadale, Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts and St Bernard’s were all exempt until the fifth round

First round 

19 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 2-2

4th VSBR v Adventurers

26 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v v Haddington Wanderers 5-1

19 Sep East Linton v Cameron Highlanders 1-8

19 Sep West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 3-3

24 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder 8-1

19 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Pumpherston 9-1

19 Sep Bellstane Birds v Bo’ness 2-1

19 Sep Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 4-4

10 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 3-1

19 Sep Burntisland Thistle v Lassodie 5-3

19 Sep Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

19 Sep Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 5-1

19 Sep Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-2

3 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 8-3

Kirkcaldy and Penicuik Athletic byes

Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway Students were exempt until the third round. Selkirk, Vale of Gala and     Hawick Rangers were admitted to EOSFA after the first round and entered into the second round

 

Second round

10 Oct Hawick Rangers v Vale of Gala 2-2

10 Oct Selkirk v Adventurers 1-8

10 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 5-4

24 Oct Polton Vale v Cameron Highlanders 2-3

31 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 7-2

             Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 0-7

10 Oct Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-4

24 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 2-3

10 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Raith Rovers 0-6

Dunfermline Athetic bye

 

Third round

31 Oct Vale of Gala v Penicuik Athletic 1-11

31 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Edinburgh University 3-1

Kirkcaldy v Edinburgh University D&G Students

Rest byes

 

Fourth round

21 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 2-4

21 Nov Kirkcaldy v Penicuik Athletic 7-3

21 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 1-0

21 Nov Raith Rovers v Adventurers 2-1

 

Fifth round

12 Dec Armadale v Kirkcaldy 10-2

12 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 3-1

12 Dec St Bernard’s v Raith Rovers 3-2

12 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Rovers 4-4 friendly played due to state of pitch

26 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 3-2

9 Jan St Bernard’s v Bathgate Rovers 4-1

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-0

 

 

1892-93

Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts, Leith Athletic and St Bernard’s were all exempt to the fifth round.

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round.

First round

17 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Haddington Wanderers 5-1

17 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Adventurers 7-1

East Linton v Muirhouse Rovers

17 Sep Polton Vale v Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5-1

17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-4

17 Sep Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 7-0

17 Sep Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-4 protest

8 Oct Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 2-0

17 Sep Raith Rovers v Lassodie 14-0

17 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn 1-5

17 Sep Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 0-2

17 Sep Bo’ness v Armadale 4-5

Bathgate Rovers v Pumpherston Violet wo-scr

Portobello bye

 

Second round

Bathgate Athletic were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed into the second round

8 Oct Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

8 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Vale of Gala 6-0

22 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Portobello

8 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale 3-2

8 Oct Uphall v Bathgate Athletic 1-1

15 Oct Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 4-4

22 Oct Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 4-1

8 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 1-1

15 Oct Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 5-1

29 Oct Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 6-2 stopped due to darkness

5 Nov Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-1

8 Oct Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 6-0

 

Third round

29 Oct Raith Rovers v Edinburgh University 9-1 (or 9-2)

12 Nov Lochgelly United v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-1

29 Oct Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

29 Oct Polton Vale v Bathgate Athletic 5-2

Muirhouse Rovers bye

 

Fourth round

19 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-4

Raith Rovers, Polton Vale and Broxburn byes

 

Fifth round

10 Dec Polton Vale v Mossend Swifts 3-1

10 Dec Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-2 friendly played, 2halves of 30 minss, due to snow

24 Dec Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 8-2

14 Jan St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-0 friendly as ground was not fit

21 Jan St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 5-4

21 Jan Broxburn v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

 

Semi-final

28 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 5-0

18 Feb Raith Rovers v St Bernard’s 1-3

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-1

 

 

1893-94

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Leith Athletic and St Bernard’s were all exempt until the fifth round

Edinburgh University were exempt to the third round

First round

16 Sep Hawick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

Vale of Gala bye

16 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 5-1

Adventurers v University Dumfries & Galloway Students wo-scr

           Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Portobello

16 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Haddington Wanderers 6-1

Polton Vale bye

16 Sep Bellstane Birds v Armadale 2-2

30 Sep Armadale v Bellstane Birds 6-0

16 Sep Broxburn v Mossend Swifts 2-2

30 Sep Mossend Swifts v Broxburn 8-1

16 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bo’ness 8-3

16 Sep Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 8-1

Uphall bye

Clackmannan v Lochgelly United

30 Sep Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 1-2

9 Sep Raith Rovers v Lassodie 7-0

Dunfermline Athletic bye

 

Second round

Hawick Rangers v Vale of Gala

21 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 4-4

28 Oct Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 4-2

Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers

A&S Highlanders bye

7 Oct Bathgate v Uphall 7-1

7 Oct Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 1-2

Mossend Swifts bye

7 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 5-3

7 Oct Clackmannan v Dunfermline Athletic 7-1

 

Third round

4 Nov Polton Vale v Edinburgh University

A&S Highlanders v Mossend Swifts

Bathgate, Broxburn Shamrock, Adventurers, Hawick Rangers, Clackmannan and Raith Rovers byes

 

Fourth round

18 Nov Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 2-1

25 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 5-2

18 Nov Hawick Rangers v Polton Vale 2-8

18 Nov Adventurers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-4

 

Fifth round

9 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-3 unfinished

30 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

6 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2

9 Dec Raith Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 2-0

9 Dec Leith Athletic v St Bernard’s 3-2

9 Dec Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 5-1

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Raith Rovers v Leith Athletic 1-3

20 Jan Mossend Sifts v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 6-0 referee declared the ground too soft and a friendly was played

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-2

 

 

1894-95

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard’s, Leith Athletic and Hibernian all withdrew from the EOSFA on 26 May 1894. 

Edinburgh University granted byes to Third round. Casuals were awarded a bye in First round as bulk of players were students and law clerks

First round

15 Sep Selkirk v Hawick Rangers 8-0

15 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Haddington Wanderers 4-0

15 Sep Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 1-6

15 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale 3-4

15 Sep Peebles v Black Watch 2-2

22 Sep Peebles v Black Watch 3-1

15 Sep Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 2-4

15 Sep Loch Rangers v Cowdenbeath

             Lochgelly United v Clackmannan

15 Sep Bellstane Birds v Linlithgow Athletic 1-5

15 Sep Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 5-2

15 Sep Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

6 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bathgate 5-4

Uphall bye

Townhill were awarded a place in the second round after joining the Association

Edinburgh University were exempt until the third round. Casuals were given a bye in the first round as the bulk of their players were students and law clerks

 

Second round

6 Oct Selkirk v Polton Vale 1-9

6 Oct Casuals v Adventurers  1-8

6 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-2

3 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0

10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-2

6 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Peebles 4-1

6 Oct Lochgelly United v Townhill 10-1

6 Oct Uphall v Bo’ness 2-9

13 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic 6-4

 

Third round

27 Oct Polton Vale v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

27 Oct Edinburgh University v Adventurers 2-8

27 Oct Bo’ness v Bonnyrigg Rose 9-5

17 Nov Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-3

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 1-0 at Tynecastle Park

24 Nov Bo’ness v Lochgelly United 6-1

 

Finalat Captain’s Park, Linlithgow

16 Mar Bo’ness v Adventurers 4-0

 

 

1895-96

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard’s, Leith Athletic and Hibernian were all still withdrawn from the EOSFA

First round

Peebles v Earlston Rhymers

21 Sep Selkirk v Kelso 5-4

21 Sep Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 5-0

2 Nov Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 2-2

23 Nov Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 5-2

5 Oct Alloa v Cowdenbeath 4-1

14 Sep Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 3-0

21 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-2

21 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Bo’ness 2-0

21 Sep Polton Vale v Casuals 5-0

21 Sep Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 6-0

21 Sep Bonnyrigg Rose v Penicuik Athletic 3-0

19 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Royal Oak wo-scr friendly played, score 8-0

Black Watch bye

 

Second round

19 Oct Peebles v Black Watch 0-7

12 Oct Polton Vale v Adventurers 2-2

19 Oct Adventurers v Polton Vale 1-5 protest

23 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 2-2

30 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 2-3

12 Oct Bonnyrigg Rose v Selkirk 2-0

26 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-3

12 Oct Mossend Swifts v Uphall 3-0

30 Nov Alloa v Clackmannan 1-0

Lochgelly United bye

 

Third round

9 Nov Lochgelly United v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Black Watch v Polton Vale 0-0 at Hawkhill

28 Dec Polton Vale  v Black Watch 8-2

21 Dec Mossend Swifts v Lochgelly United 2-1 protest

18 Jan Mossend Swifts v Lochgelly United 3-0

 

Final

25 Apr Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 1-2 at Tynecastle Park, protest

16 May Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 4-1 at Easter Road

 

 

1896-97

Heart of Midlothian, Leith Athletic and Hibernian were all still withdrawn from the EOSFA, but St Bernard’s had re-joined and were represented by their 2nd XI

First round

5 Sep Kelso v Vale of Leithen 4-0

Earlston Rhymers v Selkirk

Peebles bye

26 Sep St Bernard’s v Polton Vale 9-0

5 Sep Loanhead Benburb v Penicuik Athletic 1-4

Edinburgh University bye

Broxburn Shamrock v Linlithgow Athletic  wo-scr

5 Sep Bathgate v Bo’ness wo-scr

5 Sep Mossend Swifts v Armadale Volunteers 2-0

5 Sep Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 6-2

5 Sep Clackmannan v Raith Rovers 4-2

3 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 4-3

Lochgelly bye

19 Sep Muirhouse Rovers v Trinity 4-1 both these clubs were  admitted to EOSFA on 9 Sep after the first round had started

 

Second round

10 Oct St Bernard’s v Trinity 3-1

17 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 3-0

17 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-3

19 Sep Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 2-4

19 Sep Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-1

3 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-0

Broxburn Shamrock bye

Peebles v Selkirk

Kelso bye

 

Third round

31 Oct Kelso v Broxburn Shamrock 1-5

31 Oct Armadale Volunteers v Muirhouse Rovers 5-0

31 Oct St Bernard’s v Peebles 5-1 stopped due to darkness

31 Oct Mossend Swifts v Penicuik Athletic 2-3

31 Oct Lochgelly United v Edinburgh University 7-1

 

Fourth round

7 Nov Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-1

14 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 4-2 abandoned after Lochgelly fans invaded after 85 mins

21 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 5-2

 

Semi-final

21 Nov St Bernard’s v Broxburn Shamrock 5-1

28 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2 protest

20 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2

 

Final

6 Mar Cowdenbeath v St Bernard’s 2-2 at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

13 Mar St Bernard’s v Cowdenbeath 3-2 at East End Park, Dunfermline

 

 

1897-98

Qualifying Cup inroduced

All the ties were played on neutral grounds

First round

15 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Armadale Volunteers 6-0 at Logie Green

29 Jan Raith Rovers v St Bernard’s 3-5 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

29 Jan Leith Athletic v Hibernian 2-1 at Logie Green

Royal Scots v Mossend Swifts scr-wo

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 6-0 at Easter Road

19 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-3 at Easter Road

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

26 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-2

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

 

1898-99

First round

11 Feb St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

18 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 5-3

21 Jan Hibernian v West Calder 3-2

28 Jan Leith Athletic v Bo’ness 5-1

21 Jan Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-3

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly United 3-1

18 Feb Leith Athletic v Hibernian 2-3 friendly played due to state of ground

25 Feb Leith Athletic v Hibernian 1-10

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

1899-00

First round

10 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-3 friendly played due to state of ground

24 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 3-0 protest

3 Mar St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 1-0

3 Mar Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath 1-2

Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian scr-wo

24 Feb Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 3-0

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 5-0 Hearts field their ‘A’ XI as they also had a Scottish League match

17 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 2-2

24 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 2-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

5 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

 

 

1900-01

First round

16 Feb St Bernard’s v West Calder 4-1

16 Feb Leith Athletic v Mossend Swifts 2-0

23 Feb Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 3-1

13 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

20 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

 

Semi-final

4 May Leith Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-0 at Tynecastle Park

11 May Leith Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0 at Easter Road

6 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 4-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

18 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-3

 

 

1901-02

First round

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

1 Feb Hibernian v Raith Rovers 6-0

22 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-0 at Easter Road

8 Mar Bathgate v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-1

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 2-0

15 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 3-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

29 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 

 

 

1902-03

First round

31 Jan Hearts of Beath v Broxburn 2-3

14 Apr Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 at Easter Road

21 Mar Cowdenbeath v Hibernian 3-3

4 Apr Cowdenbeath v Hibernian 0-2

31 Jan St Bernard’s v Bathgate 5-0

 

Semi-final

18 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-3

15 Apr Hibernian v Broxburn 5-1

 

Finalat Easter Road, Edinburgh

25 Apr Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-3

 

 

1903-04

First round

27 Feb St Bernard’s v Bo’ness 3-0

5 Dec Leith Athletic v Bathgate 3-0

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 0-0 protest that McPherson (Celtic) was not eligible upheld

2 May) Hibernian v St Bernard’s not played, St Bernard’s qualified

12 Dec Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 (at Easter Rd, 4000)

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-0 (at the Gymnasium 5000)

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

14 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 7-2

 

 

1904-05

Semi-final

10 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-1

17 Dec Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

11 Feb St Bernard’s v Hibernian 2-1 protest

4 Mar St Bernard’s v Hibernian 0-0

25 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard’s 1-1

1 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 3-1 at Tynecastle Park

 

Final

8 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 at Easter Road

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2 at Tynecastle Park

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1 at Tynecastle Park

 

 

1905-06

Semi-final

7 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-0

9 Sep Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-0

 

Final

14 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 at Tynecastle Park, protest

23 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 at Easter Road

 

 

1906-07

Semi-final

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 5-1

17 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 1-0

 

Final at Easter Road

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 1-0

 

 

1907-08

Semi-final

16 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

12 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1

16 Sep Leith v St Bernard’s 1-0 at Logie Green

 

Final at Easter Road

15 Feb Hibernian v Leith 1-1

25 Apr Hibernian v Leith 2-1

 

 

1908-09

Semi-final

21 Sep Hibernian v Leith 2-0

21 Sep St Bernard’s v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

 

Final

3 Oct Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 at Easter Road

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 at Tynecastle Park

30 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 at Tynecastle Park

 

 

1909-10

Semi-final

6 Apr Leith v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

4 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 0-0 stopped after 85 mins due to darkness, Hibernian subsequently withdrew

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 1-1 Hearts won 11-2 on corners

 

 

1910-11

Semi-final

19 Sep Leith v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

4 Feb Hibernian v St Bernard’s 1-0

 

Finalat Easter Road

1 Apr Hibernian v Leith 0-0

29 Apr Hibernian v Leith 3-0

 

 

1911-12

Semi-final

18 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 0-1

23 Dec Hibernian v Leith 4-0

 

Finalat Tynecastle Park

13 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 2-0

 

 

1912-13

Semi-final

Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian wo-scr

Leith v St Bernard’s

 

Final at Easter Road

21 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 3-2

 

 

1913-14

Semi-final

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-0

1 Apr Hibernian v Leith 3-1

 

Final at Easter Road

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

1914-15

Semi-final

21 Apr St Bernard’s v Hibernian 0-2

25 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Leith 1-1

19 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith 6-1

 

Finalat Tynecastle Park

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

1915-16

No competition

 

 

1916-17

17 Sep 1917 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-0 (7000)

 

 

1917-18

13 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 (6000)

 

 

1918-19

7 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0 (12000)

 

 

1919-20

Semi-final

12 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 1-0 (4000)

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Final

3 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 (7000)

5 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-1 (8000)

 

 

1920-21

Semi-final

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 3-0 (2500)

30 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 4-2 (gate £250)

 

FInal

6 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-1 (5000)

 

 

1921-22

Semi-final

19 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 (10000)

18 Apr Leith Athletic v St Bernard’s 0-0, 4-5 on corners

 

Final

24 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 3-2 (at Easter Rd 3000)

 

 

1922-23

Semi-final

23 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-0 (4000)

15 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-0 (12000)

 

Final

30 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 (22000)

28 Apr Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (6000)

 

 

1923-24

Semi-final

15 Aug St Bernard’s v Hibernian 2-2 (7000)

30 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard’s 1-5

16 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 2-0 (5000)

 

Final

5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 (at Tynecastle 11000)

29 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (at Easter Road 7000)

 

 

1924-25

Semi-final

27 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 (17000)

25 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (at Easter Rd 12000)

3 Sep St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 0-1 (at Tynecastle 3000)

 

Final

27 Apr Hibernian v Leith Athletic 3-0 (at Easter Rd 9000)

 

 

1925-26

Semi-final

19 Aug Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-7 (8000)

26 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard’s 9-0

 

Final

16 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 (11000)

 

 

1926-27

Semi-final

18 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-2 (6000)

25 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 3-1 (4000)

 

Final

20 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-5 (16000)

 

 

1927-28

Semi-final

17 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 6-3 (6000)

24 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard’s 7-1 (2000)

 

Final

31 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2 (10000)

19 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (12000)

 

 

1928-29

Semi-final

15 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 4-1 (8000)

14 Aug Leith Athletic v Hibernian 0-0 (5000)

22 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 0-0 (4500)

29 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 5-0 (6000)

 

Final

5 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-2 (11000)

 

 

1929-30

Semi-final

20 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-2 (8000)

27 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard’s 4-3 (3000)

 

Final

3 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 4-4 (8000)

16 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1, 5-9 on corners (10000)

 

 

1930-31

Semi-final

12 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-2

20 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-2 (7000)

3 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 0-3 (5000)

 

Final

15 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-5 (12000)

 

 

1931-32

Semi-final

12 Aug Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-5 (10000)

11 Aug St Bernard’s v Hibernian 3-0 (5000)

 

Final

15 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 5-1 (6000)

 

 

1932-33

Semi-final

16 Aug St Bernard’s v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 (8000)

17 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1 (5000)

 

Final

31 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 4-0 (14000)

 

 

1933-34

Semi-final

16 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-2 (5000)

15 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-2

30 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-1 (3000)

 

Final

10 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 4-0 (15000)

 

 

1934-35

Semi-final

29 Aug Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 5-1 (4000)

14 Aug Hibernian v Leith Athletic 3-0 (3000)

 

Final

23 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (4000)

 

 

1935-36

Semi-final

11 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 6-1

21 Aug St Bernard’s v Hibernian 1-1 (7000)

4 Sep Hibernian v St Bernard’s 0-0

27 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 2-3 (at Tynecastle)

 

Final

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-2 (5000)

26 Aug 1936 Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 3-1 (5780)

 

 

1936-37

Semi-final

2 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 3-0 (2000)

1 Sep St Bernard’s v Hibernian 0-1 (1500)

 

Final

17 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 6-2 (7431)

 

 

1937-38

Semi-final

22 Sep Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 5-1 (3488)

20 Sep Leith Athletic v Hibernian 0-2 (2582)

 

Final

18 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-0 (4700)

 

 

1938-39

Semi-final

7 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-3 (2183)

30 Aug Hibernian v St Bernard’s 2-0

 

Final

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-3 (4286)

 

 

1939-40

Semi-final

30 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 7-0 (3000)

29 Aug St Bernard’s v Hibernian 0-1

 

Final

15 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 

 

 

 

1940-41

No competition

 

 

1941-42

Semi-final

20 Apr Hibernian v St Bernard’s 7-1

9 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 10-3

 

Final

16 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2

 

 

1942-43

Semi-final

1 May Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 2-0

 

Final

8 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibenian 1-1

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-3 (6897)

 

 

1943-44

Semi-final

29 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 6-1

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Final

13 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 (4884)

 

 

1944-45

Semi-final

10 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh City 5-3

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Final

16 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 (9448)

 

 

1945-46

11 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2 (26625)

 

 

1946-47

Semi-final

23 Apr Edinburgh City v Hibernian 0-9 (3118)

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1 (6196)

 

Final

12 May  Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (19753)

 

 

1947-48

Semi-final

7 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 4-0

23 Apr Leith Athletic v Hibernian 2-5

 

Final

11 Apr 1949 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-3 (17151)

 

 

1948-49

Semi-final

18 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 6-0 (2401)

14 Apr 1950 Hibernian v Leith Athletic 4-0

 

Final

15 May 1951 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1

 

 

1949-50

Semi-final

10 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 5-2

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

1950-51

No competition

 

 

1951-52

3 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-3 (22000)

 

 

1952-53

Semi-final

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 2-1

4 May Hibernian v Leith Athletic 7-1

 

Final

7 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

 

 

1953-54

10 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

 

1954-55

7 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

 

 

1955-56

5 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 (20000)

 

 

1956-57

24 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (14000)

 

 

1957-58

24 Nov 1958 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0 (12000)

 

 

1958-59

25 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 (10000)

 

 

1959-60

18 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-3

 

 

1960-61

29 Mar Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (6000)

 

 

1961-62

31 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-1

 

 

1962-63

16 Mar 1964 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

 

 

1963-64

8 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0

 

 

1964-65

4 May 1966 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

 

 

1965-66

7 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 4-2 (6000)

 

 

1966-67

23 Oct 1967 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (11000)

 

 

1967-68

22 Mar 1969 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1 (14000)

26 Apr 1969 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

 

 

1968-69

17 Mar 1970 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (8500)

 

 

1969-70

1 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-2 (8927)

 

 

1970-71

24 Oct Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (12000)

 

 

1971-72

Semi-final

10 Nov Hibernian v Berwick Rangers 4-1

 

Not completed

 

 

1972-73

8 May 1974 Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 2-1 (2005)

 

 

1973-74

Hibernian didn’t enter

Final

4 Nov 1974 Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 3-0

 

 

1974-75

Semi-final

15 Feb Hibernian v Berwick Rangers 3-0

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Meadowbank Thistle 3-0

 

Final

3 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1 aet

 

 

1975-76

Semi-final

29 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 1-1 (Hearts won 3-1 on pens)

Hibernian didn’t enter

 

Final

7 Aug 1976 Heart of Midlothian v Meadowbank Thistle 8-0

 

 

1976-77

Semi-final

23 Aug 1977 Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 1-0

4 Oct 1977 Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 4-1

 

Final

7 May 1978 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (16000)

 

 

1977-78 

Semi-final

10 Oct 1978 Heart of Midlothian v Meadowbank Thistle 1-3

22 Nov 1978 Hibernian v Berwick Rangers 4-0

 

Final

5 May 1979 Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 4-0

 

 

1978-79

No competition

 

 

1979-80

Semi-final

15 Aug Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 3-1

3 Oct  Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 4-3

 

Final

20 Aug 1980 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2, 4-5 pens (7000)

 

 

1980-81

Semi-final

13 Aug 1980 Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 0-0 (3-4 on pens) (1700)

9 Dec Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 0-0 (3-4 on pens)

 

Final

23 Mar Berwick Rangers v Meadowbank Thistle 6-1

 

 

1981-82

Semi-final

27 Oct 1981 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (10000)

25 Nov Meadowbank Thistle v Berwick Rangers 1-1 (9-8 on pens) (NOTE this was also played as the final of the 1980-81 City Cup competition)

 

Final

20 Jan 1982 Heart of Midlothian v Meadowbank Thistle 5-0

 

 

1982-83

Semi-final

20 Sep 1983 Heart of Midlothian v Berwick Rangers 0-2

10 Oct Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 2-1

 

Final

31 Oct 1983 Hibernian v Berwick Rangers 2-2, Hibs won on 4-2 on pens

 

 

1983-84

Semi-final

27 Mar Berwick Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

16 Apr Hibernian v Meadowbank Thistle 1-1, Thistle won on 5-4 on penalties

 

Final

15 May Berwick Rangers v Meadowbank Thistle 2-1

 

 

1984-85

9 May) Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian

Not completed

 

 

1985-86

6 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (700)

 

 

1986-87

6 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-2 (958)

 

 

1987-88

8 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-5 (400)

 

 

1988-89

8 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 3-3, 3-4 pens (1439)

 

 

1989-90

3 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-0, Hibernian won 9-8 on penalties