Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

City Cup

East of Scotland FA competition. In May 1897, Heart of Midlothian beat St Bernard's to win the Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup. This, like many other reserve competitions, lapsed as so few clubs had the finances to run more than one team. In 1904, Hearts decided to put the trophy back up for competition, initially for the winners of a two legged tie between themselves and Hibernian. Thereafter it was to be played off as a competition between a number of clubs. It later became a 'buffer' tournament between the East of Scotland Qualifying Cup and the Shield, with the finalists of the former playing against Leith Athletic and St Bernard's for the chance to play in the latter competition against Hibernian and Heart of Midlothian.

Winners

1903–04

1904–05

1905–06

1906–07

1907–08

1908–09

1909–10

1910–11

1911–12

1912–13

1913–14

1914–15

1915–16

1916-17

1917–18

1918–19

1919–20

1920–21

1921–22

1922–23

1923–24

1924–25

1925–26

1926–27

1927–28

1928–29

1929–30

1930–31

1931–32

1932–33

1933–34

1934–35

1935–36

1936–37

1937–38

1938–39

1939–40

1940–41

1941–42

1942–43

1943–44

1944–45

1945–46

1946–47

1947–48

1948–49

1949–50

1950–51

1951–52

1952–53

1953–54

1954–55

1955–56

1956–57

1957–58

1958–59

1959-60

Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian

St Bernard’s

Broxburn

Heart of Midlothian

St Bernard’s

  Withheld

Leith

  No competition

  No competition

  No competition

  No competition

  No competition

St Bernard’s

St Bernard’s

Leith Athletic

Peebles Rovers

Leith Athletic

St Bernard’s

St Bernard’s

Leith Athletic

St Bernard’s

Leith Athletic

Murrayfield

  

St Bernard’s

St Bernard’s

Leith Athletic

St Bernard’s

Leith Athletic

Leith Athletic

St Bernard’s

 

   No competition

   No competition

   incomplete

   No competition

   No competition

   No competition

   No competition

Selkirk

Edinburgh City

Chirnside United

Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United

Berwick Rangers

   Incomplete

   No competition

Peebles Rovers

   No competition

   No competition

Eyemouth United

Duns

Berwick Rangers

1960–61

1961–62

1962–63

1963–64

1964–65

1965–66

1966–67

1967–68

1968–69

1969–70

1970–71

1971–72

1972–73

1973–74

1974–75

1975–76

1976–77

1977–78

1978–79

1979–80

1980–81

1981–82

1982–83

1983–84

1984–85

1985–86

1986–87

1987–88

1988–89

1989–90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-00

2000-01

2001–02

2002–03

2003–04

2004–05

2005–06

2006–07

2007–08

2008–09

2009–10

2010–11

2011–12

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

Gala Fairydean

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Hawick Royal Albert

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Meadowbank Thistle

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Meadowbank Thistle

Berwick Rangers

Gala Fairydean

Meadowbank Thistle

Meadowbank Thistle

Berwick Rangers

Vale of Leithen

Berwick Rangers

Whitehill Welfare

Meadowbank Thistle

Berwick Rangers

Livingston

Spartans

Whitehill Welfare

Whitehill Welfare

Livingston

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Preston Athletic

Spartans

Spartans

Spartans

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

 

East Kilbride

 

Results

1903-04

1 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0

3 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-5

 

 

1904-05

First round

11 Mar St Bernard’s v Bo’ness 4-1

11 Mar Leith Athletic v Broxburn 3-1

 

Semi-final

6 May St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 1-1

12 May Leith Athletic v St Bernard’s 1-1 aet Leith won on toss of coin

6 May Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

11 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 3-0

 

1905-06

First round

23 Apr Leith v St Bernard’s 1-0

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Leith v Hibernian 0-0 at Royal Gymnasium

30 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Bo’ness 7-1

 

Final at Easter Road

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Leith 4-1

 

1906-07

First round

2 Mar Leith v Selkirk 7-2

9 Mar St Bernard v Bathgate 1-3

 

Semi-final

27 Apr Leith v Hibernian 0-1

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 0-1 stopped in 83 mins due to darkness

13 May Heart of Midlothian v Bathgate 0-0 aet, Hearts won by a corner

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

15 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0

 

1907-08

First round

14 Mar Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion 3-1

18 Apr Leith v St Bernard’s 2-2

22 Apr Leith v St Bernard’s 0-2 at Logie Green

 

Semi final

Broxburn Athletic v Heart of Midlothian scr-wo

28 Apr St Bernard’s v Hibernian 0-0

St Bernard’s v Hibernian wo-scr ordered to be re-played on 26 Aug 1908 but Hibs scratched as they hasd a League fixture two days previously

 

Final at The Gymnasium

26 Aug 1908 Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 2-1

 

1908-09

Semi-final

20 Mar Leith v Peebles Rovers 2-1

20 Mar St Bernard’s v Broxburn Athletic 2-2

3 Apr St Bernard’s v Broxburn Athletic 2-1 at Easter Road

 

Final at Logie Green

17 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith 4-3

 

1909-10

On 25 Nov Hearts and Hibernian notified they wouldn’t be able to take part

Semi-final

16 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith 2-2

23 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith 1-2

12 Mar Broxburn v West Calder Swifts 5-2

 

Final at Logie Green

27 Apr Broxburn v Leith 3-0

 

1910-11

Semi-final

1 Apr Broxburn v Peebles Rovers 3-1

St Bernard’s v Leith wo-scr Leith withdrew because they were involved in the Shield final and Hearts took their place

15 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s 7-0

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 4-1

 

 

1911-12

Semi-final

20 Apr Peebles Rovers v Leith 3-0 at Easter Road

24 Apr Broxburn Athletic v St Bernard’s 1-4 at Gymnasium

 

Final

27 Apr St Bernard’s v Peebles Rovers 0-0 at Easter Road

29 Apr St Bernard’s v Peebles Rovers 1-1 St Bernard’s won 7-3 on corners, at Tynecastle Park

 

1912-13

Semi-final

30 Nov St Bernard’s v West Calder Swifts 4-0

29 Mar Leith v Armadale 1-0

 

Final

12 Apr Leith v St Bernard’s 0-0 as no suitable dates could be found for the replay, St Bernard’s scratched. It was decided to withhold the Trophy.

 

1913-14

Semi-final

29 Nov St Bernard’s v Peebles Rovers 1-0

3 Jan Leith v Gala Fairydean 3-1

 

Final

7 Mar Leith v St Bernard’s 2-1

 

1914-15

Semi-final

Leith Amateurs v St Bernard’s

Peebles Rovers v Leith

 

These ties were due on 20 Mar, but were not played and the competition abandoned

 

 

1915-16 to 1919-20

No competitions

 

 

1919-20

Semi final

20 Mar St Bernard’s v Gala Fairydean 7-0

28 Feb Broxburn United v Vale of Leithen 6-4

 

Final

3 Apr St Bernard’s v Broxburn United 4-0 (at Logie Green)

 

 

1920-21

Semi final

12 Mar St Bernard’s v Berwick Rangers 6-2

12 Feb Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 0-0

2 Apr Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 3-1 (at Easter Rd 3500)

 

Final

16 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 1-0 (at Logie Green 4000)

 

 

1921-22

Semi final

25 Mar Edinburgh Civil Service v Coldstream 2-2 (at Logie Green)

18 Mar St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 0-1

 

Final

29 Apr Leith Athletic v Coldstream 1-0 (2000)

 

 

1922-23

Semi final

14 Apr Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-1 (at Easter Rd 3000)

St Bernard’s v Peebles Rovers scr-wo

 

Final

28 Apr Peebles Rovers v Leith Athletic 2-1 (at Logie Green)

 

 

1923-24

Semi final

22 Mar Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-0 (at Logie Green 2000)

 

 

Final

11 Oct 1924 Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean 8-0 (at Logie Green)

 

 

1924-25

Semi final

8 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-1 (1000)

28 Mar Vale of Leithen v Clerwood 0-1

 

Final

18 Aug 1925 St Bernard’s v Clerwood 11-1

 

 

1925-26

Semi final

24 Aug 1926 St Bernard’s v Coldstream 4-0 (500)

21 Aug 1926 Leith Athletic v Corstorphine 3-1 (2000)

 

Final

7 Sep 1926 St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 3-2 (at The Gymnasium 3000)

 

 

1926-27

Semi final

6 Apr St Bernard’s v Corstorphine 0-0 (1000)

16 Aug 1927 St Bernard’s v Corstorphine 0-2 (500)

12 Feb Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean 6-0

 

Final

6 Sep 1927 Leith Athletic v Corstorphine  7-2 (at Powderhall 1000)

 

 

1927-28

Semi final

3 Mar Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean 6-1

24 Apr St Bernard’s v Berwick Rangers 1-0

 

Final

30 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 2-2

17 Sep 1928 Leith Athletic v St Bernard’s 0-4 (1000)

 

 

1928-29

Semi final

26 Jan St Bernard’s v Murrayfield 2-2 (1000)

23 Apr Murrayfield Amateurs v St Bernard’s 4-0 (1500)

16 Feb Leith Athletic v Civil Service Strollers 1-0

 

Final

29 Apr Murrayfield Amateurs v Leith Athletic 3-4 (at Tynecastle 3000)

 

 

 

1929-30

Semi final

22 Apr St Bernard’s v Clerwood 3-3

Clerwood Amateurs v St Bernard’s wo-scr

Murrayfield Amateurs v Leith Athletic wo-scr

 

Final

25 Oct 1930 Murrayfield Amateurs v Clerwood 3-2 (at Hay’s Park, Penicuik 500)

 

 

1930-31

Semi final

11 Apr Murrayfield Amateurs v Edinburgh City 2-1 (at Pinkhill)

21 Apr Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 2-2

28 Apr Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 5-3 (1000)

 

Final

Leith Athletic v Murrayfield

Leith Athletic withdrew from final, EOS association then nominated Penicuik to replace them. Murrayfield Ams stated they would only play Leith in the final so trophy was withheld.

 

 

 

1931-32

First round

19 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 1-1

28 Apr St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 4-1 (1500)

20 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 3-0

16 Apr Berwick Rangers v Penicuik Athletic 4-5

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Semi final

Heart of Midlothian v Penicuik Athletic scr-wo

30 Apr St Bernard’s v Hibernian 3-0 (3000)

 

Final

7 Sep 1932 St Bernard’s v Penicuik Athletic 1-1 (1000)

19 Sep 1932 St Bernard’s v Penicuik Athletic 6-0 (1000)

 

 

 

1932-33

First round

14 Jan St Bernard’s v Berwick Rangers 5-1 (1000)

18 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 2-1

Murrayfield Ams and Leith Athletic byes

 

Semi final

18 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 3-1 (1000)

Hibernian v Murrayfield Amateurs

 

Final

5 Sep 1933 St Bernard’s v Murrayfield Amateurs 3-0

 

 

1933-34

Semi final

31 Mar St Bernard’s v Mossend Swifts 7-2 (350)

14 Apr Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 2-0 (‘few hundred spectators’)

 

Final

St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic

 

 

 

1934-35

First round

Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic

Edinburgh City v Chirnside United wo-scr

St Bernard’s and Vale of Leithen byes

 

Semi final

23 Feb St Bernard’s v Vale of Leithen 1-0

23 Mar Hibernian ‘A’ v Leith Athletic 0-2 (2000)

 

Final

13 Aug 1935 St Berrnards v Leith Athletic 3-0

 

 

1935-36

First round

22 Feb St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 4-5 (2000)

 

Semi final

11 Apr Leith Athletic v Murrayfield Amateurs 6-0 (‘small attendance’)

 

Final

18 Apr 1937 Leith Athletic v Duns 1-0

 

 

1936-37

First round

26 Apr Hibernian v Duns 2-2

18 Aug 1937 Edinburgh City v Jed Arts 3-7

 

Semi final

31 Aug 1937 St Bernard’s v Edinburgh City v St Bernard’s 1-6

17 Aug 1937 Leith Athletic v Duns 3-0 abandoned after Duns goalkeeper James Keenan collapsed after 20 minutes and was rushed to hospital. The game continued until word had reached the ground that Keenan had died, game was then abandoned.

 

Final

25 Apr 1938 St Bernard’s v Leith Athletic 0-1 (1500)

 

 

1937-38

First round

27 Apr Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 1-0

 

Semi final

Leith Athletic v St Bernard’s

23 Aug 1938 Edinburgh City v Peebles Rovers 1-2

 

Final

22 Apr 1939 St Bernard’s v Peebles Rovers 4-3

 

 

1938-39

First round

22 Aug 1939 St Bernard’s v Penicuik Athletic 3-3

 

30 Sep 1939 Edinburgh City v Leith Athletic 0-4

 

 

1939-40 to 1940-41

No competition

 

 

1941-42

First round

29 Nov St Bernard’s v Edinburgh City 7-1

 

 

1941-42 to 1945-46

 No competition

 

 

1946-47

Semi final

7 May Leith Athletic v Edinburgh City 6-2

Selkirk v ??

 

Final

3 Sep 1947 Selkirk v Leith Athletic 4-0 (replay)

 

 

1947-48

Semi final

 Apr Edinburgh City v Coldstream 10-1

      Murrrayfield Ams  v Leith Athletic

 

Final

28 Apr Leith Athletic v Edinburgh City 0-3

 

 

1948-49

Semi final

2 Apr Chirnside United v Edinburgh City 2-1

16 Apr Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 6-0

 

Final

23 Apr Chirnside United v Leith Athletic 2-1

 

 

1949-50

 

 

1950-51

Semi final

8 May Leith Ath v Peebles Rovers 0-3

Eyemouth United bye

            

Final

     May Eyemouth United v Peebles Rovers 4-1

 

 

1951-52

Semi final

10 Apr) Berwick Rangers v Duns 5-0

17 Apr) Leith Ath v Chirnside 2-1

             

Final at Berwick

8 May Berwick Rangers v Leith Ath 4-0

 

 

1952-53

Semi final

Leith Ath v Eyemouth United

Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers

 

COMPETITION ABANDONED

 

 

1953-54

 

 

1954-55

Semi final

Peebes Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Berwick Rangers bye

 

Final at Berwick

20Aug 1955 Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 0-3

 

 

 

 

 

1974-75

Semi final

17 Mar Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 3-2

Meadowbank Thistle v ?

 

Final

23 Apr Meadowbank Thistle v Berwick Rangers 0-1

 

 

1975-76

Semi final

11 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-0

 

 

 

 

1977-78

Semi final

Hawick Royal Albert v Meadowbank Thistle L-W

Berwick Rangers v Craigroyston W-L

 

Final

Berwick Rangers v Meadowbank Thistle W-L

 

 

 

1980-81

Final

25 Nov 1981 Meadowbank Thistle v Berwick Rangers 1-1 (9-8 on pens) (NOTE this was also played as the semi final of the 1981-82 Shield competition)

 

 

 

 

2014-15

Final

12 Apr 2016 East Kilbride v Berwick Rangers 2-0 (at Shielfield Park, Berwick)