Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Central League

 

There has been at several senior competitions known as the Central League.

 

The first was formed in 1896 by six clubs - Cowdenbeath, Dunfermline Athletic, Fair City Athletic, Kirkcaldy, Lochgelly United and St. Johnstone. In 1897 the Central League was superseded by the formation of the Central Combination, and disbanded, unfinished, at the end of 1897-98.

 

 

Champions

1896–97 Cowdenbeath

1897–98   not completed

 

 

Membership

Alloa Athletic

Cowdenbeath

Dundee 'A'

Dunfermline Athletic

Fair City Athletic

Hearts of Beith

Kirkcaldy

Lochgelly United

St. Johnstone

 

1897–1898

1896–1898

1897–98

1896–1898

1896–1897

1897–1898

1896–1898

1896–1898

1896–97

 

 

1896-97

Cow

Df

FCA

Kirk

Loch

St J

Cowdenbeath

X

 

5 May

4-2

 

10 Oct

5-4

Dunfermline Athletic

2 Jan

1-4

X

 

8 May

6-2

 

22 Aug

0-3

Fair City Athletic

1 May

3-4

21 Nov

4-2

X

10 Oct

1-0

 

6 Feb

3-3

Kirkcaldy

19 Sep

1-5

10 Apr

4-0

24 Apr

1-1

X

23 Jan

1-2

21 Nov

3-0

Lochgelly United

 

 

 

 

X

 

St Johnstone

20 Mar

2-2

 

6 Mar

2-4

26 Sep

1-3

 

X

 

12 Dec Kirkcaldy v Lochgelly 2-2 stopped after 70 mins due to darkness

23 Jan Kirkcaldy v Lochgelly 1-2 (friendly played owing to the late arrival of Lochgelly)

5 Dec Kirkcaldy v Dunfermline 2-4 (replay ordered?)

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

6

5

1

0

24

13

11

Fair City Athletic

6

3

2

1

16

12

8

Kirkcaldy

8

3

1

4

16

18

7

St Johnstone

7

1

2

4

15

20

4

Dunfermline Athletic

5

1

0

4

9

17

2

Lochgelly United

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

1897-98

All

Cow

Dd

Dunfne

HoB

Kirk

Loch

Alloa Athletic

X

19 Mar

4-2

 

 

4 Dec

10-0

 

20 Nov

6-1

Cowdenbeath

 

X

26 Feb

5-2

 

19 Feb

9-2

 

27 Nov

7-2

Dundee 'A'

 

 

X

 

26 Mar

2-2

 

 

Dunfermline Athletic

 

2 Apr

6-6

 

X

 

 

 

Hearts of Beath

16 Oct

5-6

 

 

 

X

 

 

Kirkcaldy

 

4 Apr

3-2

 

 

13 Nov

5-6

X

18 Dec

3-0

Lochgelly United

5 Feb

0-2

5 Mar

1-1

12 Feb

1-3

 

15 Jan

2-1

31 Dec

5-1

X

 

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

 

Following the collapse of the Central Combination in 1903, four clubs – Dunblane, King’s Park, Strathallan and Vale of Teith – formed a new Central League competition but Vale of Teith withdrew without playing a game. This lasted just one season.

 

Champions

1903-04 Dunblane

 

1903-04

Dunb

King’s P

Stra

V o T

Dunblane

 

X

28 Nov

2-2

30 Jan

8-0

 

King’s Park

19 Mar

2-2

X

5 Dec

4-0

 

Strathallan

 

NOT

PLAYED

13 Feb

3-3

X

 

Vale of Teith

 

 

 

 

X

 

First game in the new Central League

31 Oct King’s Park v Dunblane 1-1 stopped due to darkness in 75 mins

20 Feb King’s Park v Dunblane 0-1 stopped due to darkness in 80 mins

Dunblane were awarded 2 points from the unplayed match with Strathallan

Vale of Teith withdrew without playing a game

Championship was won by Dunblane on 19 Mar

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunblane

3

1

2

0

12

4

6

King’s Park

4

1

3

0

11

7

5

Strathallan

3

0

1

2

3

15

1

 

 

 

The third Central League was formed at the Station Hotel in Larbert during November 1904. Dunfermline Athletic considered joining but decided against it. All the clubs were also members of other established leagues, and the competition was seen as a supplementary league much like the Inter City and Glasgow Leagues that existed at the time.

President D Mackay (Alloa Athletic)

Secretary and Treasurer J Macnicol (King’s Park)

 

Champions

1904-05 King’s Park

 

1904-05

Allo

Dunb

Cam

Sten

KP

Alloa Athletic

X

4 Feb

2-2

24 Dec

5-2

2 Jan

2-3

29 Apr

2-2

Dunblane

3 Dec

4-0

X

7 Jan

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

18 Mar

3-1

Camelon

12 Nov

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

X

11 Feb

2-2

3 Dec

2-2

Stenhousemuir

 

10 Dec

3-1

 

X

NOT

PLAYED

King’s Park

10 May

0-0

11 Feb

2-1

14 Jan

4-1

8 May

3-1

X

 

19 Nov Alloa v Kings Park 1-1 was replayed on 29 April

8 May King’s Park v Stenhousemuir was for 4 points

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

King’s Park

7

3

3

1

14

10

11

Dunblane

6

2

2

2

12

9

6

Stenhousemuir

4

2

1

1

9

8

5

Camelon

6

1

3

2

10

15

5

Alloa Athletic

7

1

2

4

12

15

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

The fourth Central League was formed in 1909 when six Northern League clubs resigned from that body and set up a less geographically widespread league. In 1915, the Central League closed down due to the War. The Scottish Football League then suspended the Second Division and seven of their clubs combined with five of the Central League sides to form the Eastern League.

 

When it became likely that the Second Division wouldn’t be re-formed after the War, twelve sides resuscitated the Central League, also admitting the reserve sides of two Scottish League clubs.

Because the Central League were not members of the Inter-League Board, they did not have to pay transfer fees, and were thus able to entice prominent Scottish, and English, League players to their stronger clubs. One of the first was Andy Wilson who although contracted decided to sign for Dunfermline. The Fife side also signed Bob Mercer of Hearts and James Gordon of Rangers. The wages paid to these three men were said to be in excess of what some Scottish League clubs were playing their entire playing staff. Seeing the Central League as a serious threat to its existence, the Scottish League decided on a compromise. For the return of their poached players, the Scottish League promised the restoration of the Second Division with automatic promotion and relegation. This was accepted by the Central League and was rubberstamped at a Scottish League meeting on 11 May 1921. At the end of the 1920-21 season therefore the Central League disbanded and its clubs became members of the Scottish League.

 

 

Champions

1909-10 Bo'ness

1910-11 Dunfermline Athletic

1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic

1912-13 Alloa Athletic

1913-14 Armadale

1914-15 Armadale

 

1919-20 Bo’ness

1920-21 Bo’ness

Central League Cup

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Bathgate

 

Membership

Alloa Athletic

 

Arbroath

Armadale

 

Bathgate

 

Bo'ness

 

Broxburn

Broxburn Athletic

Broxburn United

 

Clackmannan

 

Cowdenbeath

Dundee 'A'

Dundee Hibernian

Dunfermline Athletic

 

East Fife

 

East Stirlingshire

Falkirk 'A'

 

Forfar Athletic

Heart of Midlothian 'A'

 

King's Park

 

Kirkcaldy United

Lochgelly United

 

Montrose

St Bernards

St Johnstone

 

Stenhousemuir

Seasons

1909-1915

1919-1921

1909-1915

1911-1915

1919-1921

1909-1915

1919-1921

1909-1915

1919-1921

1911-12

1909-10

1912-1915

1919-1921

1914-15

1919-1921

1920-21

1912-1915

1920-21

1909-1912

1919-1921

1909-1915

1919-1921

1919-1921

1912-13

1919-1921

1913-1915

1910-11

1919-1921

1909-1915

1919-1921

1909-1915

1909-1912,

1913-14

1914-15

1919-1921

1909-1911

1920-21

1909-1915

1919-1921

Came from

Scottish Union

 

Northern League

Scottish Union

 

Scottish Union

 

Midland League

 

Scottish Union

Midland League

new club

 

 

 

Eastern League

Northern League

Eastern League

Northern League

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern League

 

 

Scottish Union

 

Northern League

Northern League

Northern League

Northern League

 

Northern League

Northern League

Midland League

Left for

 

Scottish League 

Eastern League

Eastern League

Scottish League 

 

Scottish League

 

Scottish League

merged with Broxburn Athletic

 

Eastern League

Scottish League

 

Scottish League

Scottish League

 

Scottish League

Scottish League

Scottish League

Eastern League

Scottish League

Scottish League 

 

Scottish Alliance 

 

Scottish Reserve League 

Scottish Alliance

 

Scottish League

Eastern League

Northern League

Scottish League

 

Scottish League

Scottish League

Scottish League

 

Scottish League

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10

 

Alloa

Arb

Bath

 

Bo’

 

BrAth

Dfln

EF

KP

KU

Lochg

Sten

StJ

Alloa Athletic

x

16 Apr

2-0

15 Jan

2-5

26 Feb

2-1

18 Dec

0-0

19 Mar

1-0

1 Jan

6-0

26 Mar

2-1

28 Aug

3-0

19 Feb

4-1

9 Oct

0-0

4 Dec

3-2

Arbroath

3 Jan

1-2

x

11 Sep

1-3

15 Jan

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

30 Oct

3-2

23 Apr

3-1

2 Oct

9-1

12 Mar

0-1

2 Apr

2-0

19 Mar

1-1

30 Apr

1-1

Bathgate

25 Sep

4-0

21 Aug

1-2

x

25 Dec

0-0

1 Jan

2-2

8 Jan

2-2

12 Mar

4-1

2 Apr

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

26 Feb

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

Bo’ness

8 Jan

2-0

28 Aug

2-3

11 Dec

2-0

x

30 Apr

4-0

12 Mar

0-0

11 Sep

3-1

9 Apr

7-1

9 Oct

2-0

13 Nov

4-1

2 Oct

2-1

19 Mar

1-1

Broxburn Athletic

12 Feb

0-1**

13 Nov

2-1

28 Aug

0-3

21 Aug

1-4

x

2 Oct

0-3

19 Feb

3-3

 

 

20 Nov

0-2

9 Apr

4-0

 

Dunfermline Athletic

9 Apr

1-1

26 Feb

1-1

20 Nov

1-0

6 Nov

2-1

11 Sep

0-1

x

26 Mar

1-1

18 Sep

2-0

13 Nov

1-0

21 Aug

2-2

1 Jan

4-1

3 Jan

2-0

East Fife

20 Nov

1-2

6  Nov

0-1

19 Mar

0-5

2 Apr

0-1

25 Sep

4-1

30 Apr

0-0

x

11 Dec

3-3

8 Jan

3-0

4 Sep

2-1

25 Dec

3-1

21 Aug

1-1

King’s Park

23 Oct

0-4

4 Dec

3-3

9 Oct

2-3

20 Nov

0-3

 

 

28 Aug

1-1

x

21 Aug

0-0

 

13 Nov

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United

5 Mar

0-0

26 Mar

2-1

4 Jan

2-1

1 Jan

3-0

26 Feb

2-1

2 Apr

1-1

18 Dec

0-2

 

x

16 Apr

1-1

23 Apr

1-2

11 Sep

2-0

Lochgelly United

5 Feb

2-0

25 Sep

6-0

 

23 Oct

0-2

9 Oct

2-1

16 Oct

1-3

22 Jan

0-1*

6  Nov

3-0

15 Jan

1-3

x

 

 

Stenhousemuir

21 Aug

1-1

23 Oct

3-1

26 Mar

1-1

4 Dec

2-0

12 Mar

4-0

19 Feb

2-1

30 Oct

1-0

 

12 Feb

4-3

 

x

20 Nov

1-1

St Johnstone

12 Mar

1-1

18 Dec

1-0

5 Feb

2-1

30 Oct

0-0

6  Nov

4-2

28 Aug

0-0

13 Nov

0-2

25 Sep

6-0

9 Apr

1-1

1 Jan

4-0

2 Apr

0-1

x

 

*at Methil

** at Alloa

 

23 Oct East Fife v Kirkcaldy United 3-1 stopped

27 Nov St Johnstone v Alloa 1-0 stopped 84 mins darkness

27 Nov Arbroath v Stenhousemuir 3-1 stopped 80 mins darkness

11 Dec Arbroath v Lochgelly United 1-1 stopped 60 mins rain

19 Mar Alloa v Dunfermline stopped in 87 mins due to crowd encroachment

25 Dec King’s Park v St Johnstone King’s Park refused to play and St Johnstone were awarded both points

 

Possible matches

4 Dec King’s Park v Arbroath 3-3 (NL?)

3 Jan Dunfermline v St Johnstone 1-0 (CL?)

 

DECIDER

20 Aug 1911  Bo’ness v Alloa Athletic 3-1 (at Dunfermline)

 

 

1909-10

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Bo’ness

22

13

4

5

44

20

30

2

Alloa Athletic

22

12

6

4

37

23

30

3

Dunfermline Athletic

21

8

9

4

29

18

25

4

Bathgate

18

8

5

5

39

23

21

5

Arbroath

21

8

4

9

39

37

20

6

St Johnstone

18

5

8

5

26

20

20

7

Stenhousemuir

19

7

5

7

25

28

19

8

Kirkcaldy United

19

6

5

8

21

25

17

9

East Fife

21

5

6

10

28

38

16

10

Lochgelly United

15

6

2

7

28

38

14

11

Broxburn Athletic

17

4

3

10

19

38

11

12

King’s Park

15

1

5

9

17

48

7

 

A championship play-off match between Bo’ness and Alloa was arranged for the start of the following season which Bo’ness won by 3-1 at Dunfermline on 20 August 1910

As Lochgelly were transferring from Reids Park to Recreation Park near the end of the season, they failed to fulfil a large number of games.

 

Unplayed games

Arbroath v Broxburn Athletic

Bathgate v Kirkcaldy United, Lochgelly United, St Johnstone

Broxburn Athletic v King’s Park, Dunfermline Athletic, Lochgelly United

Kirkcaldy United v King’s Park

Lochgelly United v Bathgate, East Fife (?), St Johnstone, Stenhousemuir

Stenhousemuir v King’s Park, Lochgelly United

 

 

 

1910-11

 

Alloa

Arb

Bath

 

Bo’

 

Dfln

EF

HoM

KP

KU

Lochg

Sten

StJ

Alloa Athletic

X

29 Oct

0-1

17 Sep

0-1

1 Oct

1-0

22 Apr

1-0

10 Sep

2-1

8 Oct

0-3

12 Nov

2-0

25 Feb

1-2

22 Oct

1-1

24 Dec

0-1

26 Nov

3-1

Arbroath

3 Jan

4-0

X

22 Oct

1-1

17 Dec

3-2

10 Dec

1-1

15 Oct

2-0

18 Mar

1-3

5 Nov

4-1

11 Mar

0-0

26 Nov

5-4

31 Dec

5-2

1 Oct

2-3

Bathgate

28 Jan

2-2

20 Aug

1-0

X

15 Oct

0-4

18 Mar

2-2

29 Oct

2-1

4 Feb

1-0

26 Nov

3-2

27 Aug

2-1

24 Dec

3-0

3 Dec

4-2

12 Nov

3-1

Bo’ness

11 Feb

3-0

27 Aug

1-1

4 Mar

1-1

X

15 Apr

2-0

26 Nov

2-2

7 Jan

2-0

24 Sep

2-1

12 Nov

0-2

25 Feb

4-1

4 Feb

4-1

1 Apr

3-0

Dunfermline Athletic

5 Nov

3-0

7 Jan

6-1

31 Dec

2-0

10 Sep

1-1

X

12 Nov

4-1

1 Apr

0-0

24 Dec

3-3

24 Apr

1-0

11 Mar

4-0

29 Oct

5-1

3 Jan

1-0

East Fife

19 Nov

0-0

3 Dec

2-3

17 Dec

4-0

31 Dec

3-1

4 Feb

2-6

X

22 Oct

0-4

20 Aug

1-1

24 Dec

1-1

4 Mar

4-2

1 Oct

2-0

7 Jan

2-1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

10 Dec

2-1

12 Nov

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

17 Apr

1-2

25 Feb

3-0

4 Jan

2-0

X

NOT

PLAYED

15 Oct

5-1

10 Sep

4-1

20 Aug

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

King’s Park

31 Dec

0-1

8 Oct

2-4

25 Mar

1-0

19 Nov

0-0

21 Jan

0-1

17 Sep

1-1

27 Aug

3-1

X

29 Oct

2-2

1 Apr

3-1

22 Oct

2-0

3 Dec

0-5

Kirkcaldy United

15 Apr

1-1

22 Apr

3-0

5 Nov

1-2

3 Dec

5-0

22 Oct

1-1

29 Apr

1-1

19 Nov

0-2

NOT

PLAYED

X

31 Dec

4-0

17 Dec

3-1

20 Aug

3-1

Lochgelly United

3 Dec

0-0

8 Apr

2-0

19 Nov

2-2

14 Jan

0-2

20 Aug

0-0

27 Aug

2-1

24 Sep

4-1

15 Oct

7-2

7 Jan

2-3

X

25 Mar

3-0

17 Dec

3-2

Stenhousemuir

27 Aug

3-3

24 Sep

4-3

11 Feb

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

26 Nov

1-1

1 Apr

3-1

13 Sep

1-1

10 Dec

2-2

10 Sep

2-1

12 Nov

3-3

X

28 Jan

3-0

St Johnstone

15 Oct

4-0

24 Dec

4-2

8 Oct

2-0

5 Nov

5-0

27 Aug

1-2

24 Sep

4-0

31 Dec

2-0

4 Feb

1-0

25 Mar

2-2

11 Feb

1-0

2 Jan

5-1

X

 

25 Feb Hearts v Dunfermline ALSO REPORTED AS 3-1

18 Feb Alloa v Kirkcaldy 1-1 (stopped 75 mins poor weather)

 

 

 

1910-11

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dunfermline Athletic

22

11

8

3

43

21

30

2

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

19

11

2

6

31

32

25

 

Bathgate

21

10

5

6

31

32

25

 

Bo’ness

20

9

5

6

33

27

23

 

St Johnstone

21

11

1

9

45

30

23

7

Arbroath

22

9

4

9

42

49

22

 

Kirkcaldy United

19

8

6

5

36

26

22

 

Stenhousemuir

20

7

5

8

34

48

19

 

Alloa Athletic

22

6

6

10

21

33

18

 

Lochgelly United

21

6

5

10

36

45

17

 

King’s Park

20

4

6

10

26

42

14

 

East Fife

20

4

5

11

25

41

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911-12

 

Alloa

Arb

Arm

Bath

 

Bo’

 

Brox

Dfln

EF

KP

KU

Lochg

Sten

Alloa Athletic

X

28 Oct

2-1

19 Aug

2-1

16 Dec

1-3

2 Dec

0-1

14 Oct

4-0

16 Mar

4-0

16 Sep

3-0

21 Oct

5-0

23 Mar

2-0

25 Nov

3-1

23 Sep

2-2

Arbroath

2 Jan

3-4

X

2 Dec

9-1

14 Oct

1-1

30 Dec

3-1

9 Sep

3-0

26 Aug

0-0

18 Nov

1-1

11 Nov

2-0

30 Sep

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

3-3

Armadale

9 Dec

3-3

7 Oct

3-2

X

 

18 Nov

2-1

30 Dec

1-4

2 Mar

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

9 Sep

3-2

14 Oct

2-3

11 Nov

3-0

26 Aug

0-3

Bathgate

7 Oct

1-1

3 Feb

4-0

25 Nov

2-0

X

23 Dec

5-0

4 Nov

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

9 Dec

2-4

NOT

PLAYED

26 Aug

1-0

6 Jan

3-0

21 Oct

3-0

Bo’ness

9 Sep

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

9 Mar

0-0

28 Oct

2-1

X

26 Aug

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

1-1

9 Dec

1-0

11 Nov

3-2

14 Oct

3-0

24 Feb

0-0

Broxburn

30 Sep

1-0

19 Aug

0-1

23 Sep

1-1

18 Nov

1-0

7 Oct

3-1

X

11 Nov

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

24 Feb

0-1

9 Dec

2-0

23 Dec

4-0

Dunfermline Athletic

23 Dec

2-1

13 Apr

2-1

6 Jan

3-3

9 Sep

1-0

21 Oct

2-0

3 Jan

3-0

X

2 Dec

2-0

30 Dec

2-0

28 Oct

4-7

30 Sep

2-1

13 Jan

3-0

East Fife

26 Aug

1-1

21 Oct

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

11 Nov

1-0

30 Sep

3-0

16 Dec

1-0

10 Feb

0-2

X

17 Feb

0-2

25 Nov

3-1

9 Sep

3-0

3 Feb

3-1

King’s Park

4 Nov

3-1

23 Dec

5-1

13 Jan

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

10 Feb

3-2

NOT

PLAYED

19 Aug

1-7

28 Oct

3-0

X

NOT

PLAYED

2 Jan

2-0

16 Dec

3-2

Kirkcaldy United

13 Apr

1-0

9 Dec

4-2

23 Dec

5-3

10 Feb

3-3

16 Sep

4-1

21 Oct

4-0

23 Sep

1-2

4 Nov

2-3

2 Mar

1-1

X

19 Aug

1-2

2 Dec

2-1

Lochgelly United

NOT

PLAYED

23 Sep

2-1

10 Feb

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

4 Nov

2-2

28 Oct

2-1

7 Oct

1-3

23 Dec

1-0

26 Aug

2-2

18 Nov

2-0

X

NOT

PLAYED

Stenhousemuir

11 Nov

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

20 Jan

4-3

NOT

PLAYED

23 Mar

3-3

9 Mar

5-0

9 Dec

1-4

19 Aug

3-0

NOT

PLAYED

9 Sep

3-2

16 Sep

4-2

X

 

21 Oct Bathgate v Stenhousemuir 0-3 abd

16 Dec East Fife v Broxburn also reported as 1-1

 

1911-12

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dunfermline Athletic

20

14

2

4

44

26

30

2

Alloa Athletic

21

9

5

7

41

29

23

3

Kirkcaldy United

21

9

2

10

46

41

20

4

Bathgate

17

8

4

5

32

16

20

5

King’s Park

16

8

2

6

29

29

18

6

East Fife

19

7

4

7

23

25

18

7

Broxburn

19

7

4

8

25

29

18

8

Bo’ness

20

6

6

8

36

35

18

9

Stenhousemuir

17

6

5

6

37

38

17

10

Arbroath

19

6

4

9

37

37

16

11

Armadale

20

5

5

10

32

49

15

12

Lochgelly United

18

5

3

10

19

36

13

 

Unplayed game

East Fife v Stenhousemuir?

 

 

 

1912-13

 

Alloa

Arb

Arm

Bath

 

Bo’

 

Brox

Dund

EF

Falk

KP

KU

Sten

Alloa Athletic

X

8 Mar

1-0

28 Sep

4-3

22 Feb

2-0

31 Aug

1-1

14 Dec

4-0

12 Oct

2-2

2 Nov

4-1

21 Sep

4-4

26 Oct

2-0

24 Aug

2-1

23 Nov

2-1

Arbroath

NOT

PLAYED

X

22 Mar

0-0

31 Aug

0-4

12 Apr

4-1

12 Oct

1-0

14 Dec

3-2

15 Mar

1-2

26 Oct

1-2

NOT

PLAYED

28 Sep

1-1

17 Aug

0-0

Armadale

15 Aug

1-2

14 Sep

1-0

X

12 Oct

0-0

 

21 Dec

4-0

8 Mar

1-0

17 Aug

3-2

2 Nov

0-0

9 Nov

3-1

5 Oct

0-1

19 Oct

5-3

Bathgate

19 Oct

3-2

5 Apr

0-1

7 Dec

0-1

X

22 Mar

3-1

23 Nov

4-1

28 Sep

1-3

21 Dec

0-1

5 Oct

2-1

24 Aug

4-1

7 Sep

3-1

14 Sep

3-1

Bo’ness

1 Mar

0-0

24 Aug

1-1

26 Oct

1-1

19 Apr

3-1

X

14 Sep

3-1

11 Jan

3-2

22 Feb

2-1

 

23 Nov

1-1

19 Oct

2-6

5 Oct

1-1

Broxburn United

5 Oct

0-1

22 Feb

1-1

 

0-3

17 Aug

1-0

2 Nov

3-1

X

9 Nov

2-5

11 Jan

2-3

28 Dec

3-1

5 Apr

0-0

25 Jan

1-1

30 Nov

1-0

Dundee ‘A’

17 Aug

4-1

4 Jan

2-2

15 Feb

 

1 Jan

3-1

21 Dec

5-0

22 Mar

1-0

X

23 Nov

1-0

 

7 Dec

3-1

2 Nov

3-0

31 Aug

6-3

East Fife

5 Apr

1-2

15Feb

4-2

30 Nov

0-2

16 Nov

0-0

28 Sep

3-0

24 Aug

1-1

26 Oct

1-1

X

31 Aug

4-0

12 Apr

2-0

12 Oct

1-1

28 Dec

2-2

Falkirk ‘A’

22 Mar

0-1

26 Apr

1-2*

2 Apr

4-2

9 Nov

1-1

12 Oct

1-4

7 Dec

2-2

24 Aug

2-0

7 Sep

3-1

X

28 Sep

1-4

21 Dec

0-2

22 Apr

0-3

King’s Park

16 Nov

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

28 Dec

1-0

14 Dec

4-2

17 Aug

4-0

15 Feb

1-0

7 Sep

2-0

14 Sep

2-2

19 Oct

2-3

X

29 Mar

3-0

2 Nov

2-0

Kirkcaldy United

14 Sep

2-3

11 Jan

2-1

14 Dec

2-0

30 Nov

7-2

28 Dec

3-0

26 Oct

2-1

16 Nov

1-1

9 Nov

2-0

17 Aug

1-4

15 Mar

4-1

X

5 Apr

3-0

Stenhousemuir

21 Dec

4-2

9 Nov

5-0

24 Aug

2-1

26 Oct

1-2

16 Nov

3-4

28 Sep

1-1

21 Sep

2-4

29 Mar

1-3

30 Aor

4-2

12 Oct

2-2

7 Dec

1-0

X

 

*at Arbroath

 

 

1912-13

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Alloa Athletic

22

13

4

5

44

35

30

2

Kirkcaldy United

22

12

4

6

46

27

28

3

Dundee ‘A’

21

11

4

6

47

29

26

4

Bathgate

22

10

3

9

38

34

23

5

Armadale

21

9

4

8

32

26

22

6

East Fife

22

8

6

8

35

31

22

7

Bo’ness

21

7

6

8

32

46

20

8

Falkirk ‘A’

18

7

4

7

30

34

18

9

King’s Park

20

7

4

9

29

35

18

10

Stenhousemuir

22

6

5

11

40

46

17

11

Arbroath

19

5

6

8

22

29

16

12

Broxburn United

22

4

6

12

21

40

14

 

 

 

 

1913-14

 

Alloa

Arb

Arm

Bath

 

Bo’

 

Brox

Dund

EF

Falk

Forf

KP

KU

Loch

Sten

Alloa Athletic

X

24 Jan

1-1

23 Aug

1-0

28 Feb

0-1

14 Feb

0-0

8 Nov

0-1

25 Oct

3-2

29 Nov

2-1

22 Nov

2-0

10 Jan

3-0

25 Apr

2-2

13 Sep

0-1

20 Dec

0-1

7 Mar

2-0

Arbroath

18 Apr

1-2

X

2 Jan

2-1

15 Nov

1-1

31 Jan

1-0

25 Oct

1-4

6 Dec

2-1

27 Dec

4-1

23 Aug

1-0

28 Feb

0-3

27 Sep

1-2

1 Nov

2-0

11 Oct

0-0

20 Sep

2-3

Armadale

31 Jan

4-1

18 Oct

3-2

X

1 Nov

0-0

4 Apr

1-0

30 Aug

2-0

27 Sep

3-1

7 Mar

2-0

6 Dec

0-1

25 Apr

2-1

16 Aug

3-0

14 Feb

1-0

22 Nov

1-0

20 Dec

4-0

Bathgate

11 Apr

2-0

16 Aug

6-0

11 Oct

1-1

X

13 Dec

3-2

29 Nov

3-2

31 Jan

1-2

7 Feb

0-1

24 Jan

0-2

8 Nov

2-1

13 Sep

5-1

7 Mar

1-1

25 Oct

3-0

18 Oct

1-1

Bo’ness

6 Dec

1-0

30 Aug

2-2

4 Oct

1-1

22 Nov

0-1

X

11 Apr

3-0

16 Aug

2-5

20 Dec

1-1

8 Nov

0-1

13 Sep

4-3

1 Nov

1-0

7 Feb

0-1

21 Feb

4-0

25 Oct

2-1

Broxburn United

6 Sep

2-1

13 Sep

5-3

24 Jan

1-1

23 Aug

1-1

27 Sep

1-0

X

11 Oct

4-1

1 Nov

1-1

20 Dec

2-1

17 Jan

0-3

6 Dec

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

25 Apr

2-1

28 Feb

1-1

Dundee ‘A’

21 Feb

1-1

7 Mar

1-1

8 Nov

0-0

27 Dec

6-1

28 Feb

6-0

14 Feb

5-3

X

10 Jan

1-3

18 Oct

3-1

24 Jan

3-2

30 Apr

1-0

22 Apr

4-1

23 Aug

2-1

1 Nov

3-2

East Fife

27 Sep

1-3

8 Nov

0-0

21 Feb

2-2

21 Mar

0-0

20 Sep

0-0

3 Jan

1-0

13 Sep

1-4

X

25 Oct

4-2

23 Aug

1-1

22 Nov

1-1

24 Jan

2-1

23 Apr

3-2

11 Oct

0-1

Falkirk ‘A’

13 Dec

0-1

21 Feb

1-4

17 Jan

2-2

4 Oct

5-1

29 Nov

1-2

21 Mar

5-0

3 Jan

3-1

30 Aug

1-2

X

27 Dec

3-2

7 Feb

5-0

16 Aug

2-2

14 Feb

6-1

28 Apr

0-3

Forfar Athletic

16 Aug

1-2

1 Jan

6-1

25 Oct

3-1

30 Aug

5-1

3 Jan

4-0

NOT

PLAYED

22 Nov

1-2

15 Nov

3-0

31 Jan

2-0

X

20 Dec

4-0

4 Apr

4-2

7 Mar

1-1

6 Dec

6-0

King’s Park

21 Mar

0-0

14 Feb

0-3

20 Sep

1-1

21 Feb

0-1

17 Jan

0-0

7 Mar

3-0

15 Nov

4-0

18 Oct

2-2

28 Mar

1-1

29 Nov

4-3

X

13 Dec

1-3

8 Nov

3-1

23 Aug

2-2

Kirkcaldy United

17 Jan

3-1

22 Nov

5-3

28 Mar

0-1

3 Jan

3-2

23 Aug

0-0

10 Jan

0-2

20 Dec

2-4

28 Feb

1-2

11 Oct

1-1

14 Mar

3-2

25 Oct

1-2

X

6 Dec

3-3

21 Feb

1-0

Lochgelly United

1 Nov

0-2

14 Mar

2-1

13 Dec

1-3

27 Sep

2-2

18 Oct

1-0

16 Aug

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

4 Oct

2-3

28 Feb

2-2

28 Mar

3-1

24 Jan

1-0

30 Aug

0-0

X

31 Jan

4-2

Stenhousemuir

27 Dec

2-2

4 Oct

3-2

29 Nov

2-3

14 Feb

1-2

15 Nov

2-1

13 Dec

2-0

30 Aug

2-2

16 Aug

1-3

25 Apr

1-1

21 Mar

1-4

11 Apr

0-2

27 Sep

3-2

3 Jan

4-1

X

 

8 Nov Bathgate v Forfar 2-1 stopped 70 mins darkness

15 Nov Broxburn v Armadale 3-1 stopped 84 mins darkness and Lochgelly v Falkirk 0-1 was abandoned at half time due to weather conditions

29 Nov Lochgelly v Arbroath 4-3 abandoned due to darkness

31 Jan Armadale v Alloa 4-1 abd due to darkness caused by Alloa’s late arrival, both points were awarded to Armadale

Dundee were awarded both points because of Lochgelly’s inability to fulfil their home fixture

 

 

 

1913-14

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Armadale

26

14

8

4

43

23

36

2

Dundee ‘A’

26

15

4

7

61

43

30

3

Bathgate

26

11

8

7

42

38

30

4

East Fife

26

10

9

7

36

38

28

5

Alloa Athletic

26

11

6

9

32

38

27

6

Forfar Athletic

25