Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Scottish Football League

C Division & League Cup, dates results & final tables 1954-55

 

Original results researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson

Other missing details were supplied by Tony Brown, Forrest Robertson, David Ross, Tom McGouran, John Treleven and Andy Mitchell

 

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division – 1954-55

South & West

 

Airdrieonians A

Ayr United A

Clyde A

Dumbarton

Kilmarnock A

Motherwell A

Partick

Thistle A

Queen of the South A

Queen’s Park Strollers

Rangers A

St. Mirren A

Stranraer

Third

Lanark A

Airdrieonians A

X

Apr 2

3-1

Apr 13

2-3

Nov 13

3-3

Jan 4

1-5

May 2

2-4

Dec 4

2-5

Mar 19

5-2

Feb 12

4-4

Jan 8

2-3

Dec 18

5-2

Apr 20

2-6

Apr 25

4-4

Ayr United A

Dec 11

0-1

X

Jan 1

1-1

Mar 12

1-1

Dec 4

3-0

Feb 12

0-3

Mar 19

3-4

Feb 26

4-2

Jan 8

1-1

Apr 16

3-2

Apr 30

1-3

Jan 22

2-3

Apr 9

1-0

Clyde A

Dec 25

3-0

Apr 28

2-1

X

Mar 19

4-1

Nov 13

5-0

Jan 29

3-2

Apr 2

2-5

Mar 12

6-0

Feb 26

3-1

Apr 30

0-0

Apr 22

1-2

Apr 16

1-0

Jan 4

5-2

Dumbarton

Mar 5

7-1

Nov 20

5-0

Nov 27

4-1

X

Feb 12

2-1

Nov 6

3-0

Apr 30

2-8

Apr 16

4-1

Feb 19

2-1

Jan 1

1-1

Mar 26

1-1

Jan 8

1-3

Feb 5

2-1

Kilmarnock A

Jan 15

6-2

Mar 26

1-4

Apr 20

1-0

Apr 23

4-0

X

Nov 20

4-2

Jan 3

1-2

Feb 5

5-0

Dec 18

2-2

Nov 6

3-2

Apr 16

0-1

Apr 2

3-1

Dec 25

6-1

Motherwell A

Feb 5

10-4

Apr 23

5-0

Apr 29

3-0

Dec 18

1-2

Mar 12

3-3

X

Nov 13

0-0

Jan 8

3-2

Jan 1

1-3

Apr 25

1-1

Apr 2

0-3

Dec 4

3-1

Apr 13

0-1

Partick Thistle A

Mar 26

10-2

Apr 12

5-2

Dec 11

2-0

Apr 9

1-4

Jan 8

5-1

Mar 5

6-1

X

Dec 31

6-2

Mar 12

2-1

Apr 21

0-2

Nov 6

4-2

May 2

5-0

Apr 23

4-0

Queen of the

South A

Nov 27

5-5

Nov 6

1-1

Nov 20

2-3

Jan 29

1-3

Apr 25

1-1

Oct 30

1-1

Jan 15

1-6

X

Apr 11

3-2

Mar 26

1-3

Dec 25

0-3

Apr 9

5-1

Dec 11

5-2

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Apr 23

0-1

Jan 3

2-1

Apr 25

2-2

Dec 25

4-3

Apr 9

2-0

Apr 20

0-2

Nov 20

0-1

Nov 13

1-3

X

Dec 11

0-2

Jan 29

1-2

Mar 19

3-2

Oct 2

1-3

Rangers A

Jan 3

3-2

Jan 29

6-1

Feb 19

2-0

Apr 27

3-0

Apr 28

2-1

Apr 18

1-0

Dec 18

1-0

Dec 4

5-3

Apr 2

0-1

X

Nov 20

1-0

Apr14

0-0

Mar 19

0-1

St. Mirren A

Apr 9

2-2

Aug 28

5-1

Feb 12

2-1

Dec 4

2-2

Mar 19

4-2

Dec 11

3-2

Feb 26

1-3

Feb 19

0-2

Apr 13

4-0

Mar 12

2-3

X

Jan 1

2-2

Nov 13

5-1

Stranraer

Jan 29

7-1

Dec 25

1-3

Nov 6

2-1

Jan 3

3-3

Dec 11

3-2

Mar 26

2-3

May 4

2-2

Feb 12

1-3

Nov 27

7-3

Mar 5

3-4

Apr 27

2-3

X

Sep 4

2-1

Third Lanark A

Nov 6

6-2

Dec 18

1-2

Jan 8

2-6

Apr 18

1-2

Apr 29

1-1

Apr 30

0-6

Apr 16

4-3

Apr 21

0-3

May 2

6-1

Nov 27

1-6

Mar 5

2-3

Mar 12

3-0

X

 

 

Final standings

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Rangers ‘A’

St. Mirren ‘A’

Dumbarton

Clyde ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Stranraer

Queen of the South ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Third Lanark ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

18

16

14

12

12

10

  9

  8

  7

  7

  6

  7

  5

  4

  4

  6

  6

  9

10

11

12

13

13

14

15

14

2

4

4

6

3

4

4

4

4

4

4

2

5

89

53

57

58

53

56

53

54

49

37

36

44

58

  36

  26

  39

  47

  39

  45

  49

  59

  71

  58

  57

  70

101

38

36

32

30

27

24

22

20

18

18

16

16

15

 

 

North and East

 

Aberdeen A

Berwick

Rangers

Celtic A

Dundee A

Dunfermline

Athletic A

East Fife A

East

Stirlingshire

Falkirk A

Heart of

Midlothian A

Hibernian A

Montrose

Raith

Rovers A

Stirling

Albion A

Aberdeen A

X

Dec 11

8-0

Jan 29

7-1

May 7

2-0

Dec 4

5-0

Jan 15

5-0

Nov 13

5-2

Apr 18

7-0

Mar 12

4-1

Apr 9

1-2

Dec 25

4-1

Apr 30

3-2

Jan 3

3-1

Berwick Rangers

Apr 2

1-7

X

Apr 20

2-4

Jan 29

3-5

Jan 1

3-1

Apr 23

0-1

Mar 19

3-1

Nov 13

3-1

Dec 18

3-5

Jan 15

0-2

Nov 20

3-1

Dec 25

4-2

Apr 30

1-2

Celtic A

Nov 27

2-3

Jan 8

0-0

X

Apr 9

1-0

Nov 20

2-3

Mar25

1-2

Apr 11

3-1

Feb 12

2-0

Nov 6

1-0

Dec 11

2-1

Apr 22

1-1

Jan 1

0-0

May 7

1-0

Dundee A

Nov 20

0-4

Nov 27

2-1

Dec 18

2-1

X

Feb 12

4-2

Mar 5

2-2

Apr 30

4-2

May 2

1-1

Apr 2

1-1

Apr 23

2-1

Mar 26

2-1

Jan 8

7-0

Nov 6

5-5

Dunfermline

Athletic A

Apr 16

3-1

Mar 26

3-1

Dec 25

2-3

Jan 3

2-0

X

Apr 20

0-0

Dec 11

5-3

Apr 9

2-4

Nov 27

1-4

Jan 29

2-3

Apr 11

6-2

Apr 23

0-5

May 2

0-3

East Fife A

Feb 12

0-5

May 7

1-1

Dec 4

0-0

Nov 13

6-5

Apr 18

2-0

X

Jan 8

2-2

Apr 30

2-0

Jan 1

1-2

Mar 19

1-2

Dec 18

1-3

Nov 20

2-3

Apr 2

1-1

East Stirlingshire

Mar 26

4-2

Nov 6

1-0

Jan 3

5-5

Apr 27

2-6

Apr 2

6-4

Mar 12

3-1

X

Apr 25

4-3

Mar 5

5-4

Dec 25

0-2

Jan 29

2-2

May 7

4-2

Nov 27

3-2

Falkirk A 

Dec 18

0-3

Mar 5

2-1

Apr 27

0-1

Dec 25

3-4

Apr 14

3-1

Jan 3

4-2

Apr 20

3-1

X

Feb 19

4-1

Mar 26

0-2

Nov 27

3-2

Apr 2

1-2

Mar 12

1-0

Heart of Midlothian A

Apr 27

0-3

Apr 9

1-0

Apr 25

1-1

Apr 20

4-1

Apr 16

2-3

Jan 29

2-1

May 2

5-1

Nov 20

3-3

X

May 6

1-2

Jan 3

3-1

Nov 13

2-1

Dec 25

5-0

Hibernian A

Nov 6

0-3

Apr 18

2-0

Apr 2

2-0

Mar 12

2-2

Jan 8

1-1

Nov 27

3-2

Feb 12

4-2

Jan 4

0-0

Apr 29

0-2

X

Feb 19

4-1

Mar 5

2-0

Dec 18

3-1

Montrose

Apr 20

0-6

Mar 12

1-4

Apr 16

4-2

Dec 11

4-0

Nov 13

1-0

Nov 6

3-0

Jan 1

3-3

Jan 8

3-5

Jan 22

1-0

Oct 2

5-3

X

Feb 12

3-2

Feb 5

6-1

Raith Rovers A

May 2

0-6

Feb 5

3-1

Mar 12

5-2

Apr 16

5-2

Nov 6

2-0

Feb 19

1-1

Apr 9

4-1

Dec 11

3-2

Apr 4

1-1

Jan 3

1-1

Apr 27

2-3

X

Jan 29

5-0

Stirling Albion A

Jan 8

2-1

Apr 13

5-1

Nov 13

4-1

Mar 19

1-2

Apr 27

1-2

Dec 11

3-1

Apr 16

3-2

Feb 26

2-0

Feb 12

3-0

Nov 20

4-1

Apr 9

3-2

Apr 20

1-1

X

 

Notes:

                Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’ played two games on the same day – Apr 16 v Aberdeen ‘A’ (h) and Heart of Midlothian ‘A’(a)

 

Final standings                                            

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Aberdeen ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Stirling Albion ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

Montrose

Falkirk ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Dunfermline Ath. ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

20

14

11

11

11

10

  9

10

  9

  8

  8

  5

  6

  4

  6

  8

  9

  9

  9

  9

12

12

12

14

12

16

0

4

5

4

4

5

6

2

3

4

2

7

2

98

55

59

50

48

52

37

54

43

60

43

32

36

22

33

56

42

48

49

45

60

52

77

61

51

61

40

32

27

26

26

25

24

22

21

20

18

18

13

 

 

 

Supplementary League – 1954-55

Section A (South and West);

 

 

Airdrieonians A

Ayr United A

Kilmarnock A

Motherwell A

Queen of the South A

Stranraer

Airdrieonians A

X

Sep 4

2-4

Oct 9

4-4

Aug 25

0-1

Apr 18

4-2

Sep 1

7-1

Ayr United A

Aug 21

2-3

X

Sep 11

2-4

Sep 1

2-2

Oct 9

1-1

Sep 25

1-3

Kilmarnock A

Sep 18

5-2

Oct 30

3-2

X

Aug 28

1-4

Sep 8

4-2

Aug 25

5-4

Motherwell A

Oct 23

3-4

May 4

1-1

Aug 14

9-1

X

Sep 25

1-1

Sep 11

4-0

Queen of the

South A

Oct 2

0-1

Sep 18

1-1

Aug 21

2-1

Oct 16

2-3

X

Aug 14

3-2

Stranraer

Oct 30

6-0

Oct 16

2-2

Aug 18

3-3

Sep 18

1-1

Aug 28

3-3

X

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Motherwell ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

Stranraer

Ayr United ‘A’

10

10

10

10

10

10

5

5

5

2

2

1

4

2

1

4

4

5

1

3

4

4

4

4

29

31

27

17

25

18

13

34

28

21

29

22

14

12

11

8

8

7

               

 

Section B (South and West):

 

Clyde A

Dumbarton

Partick

Thistle A

Queen’s Park Strollers

Rangers A

St. Mirren A

Third

Lanark A

Clyde A

X

Sep 1

2-2

Aug 14

1-3

Oct 30

1-0

Aug 21

2-3

Oct 16

1-1

Dec 4

4-2

Dumbarton

Sep 18

0-2

X

Oct 2

2-0

Aug 25

2-1

Aug 18

2-3

Sep 13

2-4

Aug 28

1-0

Partick Thistle A

Aug 28

6-2

Apr 25

1-1

X

Aug 21

4-2

Sep 25

3-4

Oct 23

2-1

Aug 23

4-3

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Aug 18

1-4

Sep 8

0-1

Apr 18

1-0

X

Aug 28

0-2

Sep 18

0-0

Oct 16

5-2

Rangers A

May 7

2-2

May 2

2-0

Oct 16

0-4

Aug 14

4-0

X

May 5

3-1

Sep 18

4-0

St. Mirren A

Sep 25

5-1

Aug 21

3-0

Sep 20

4-2

Oct 9

3-3

Sep 11

1-3

X

Aug 17

3-0

Third Lanark A

Sep 11

3-1

Aug 14

1-0

Sep 1

1-3

Sep 25

5-3

Oct 9

2-3

Sep 15

1-4

X

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ’A’

St Mirren ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Clyde ‘A’

Dumbarton

Queen’s Park Strollers

Third Lanark ‘A’

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

10

6

7

4

4

2

3

1

3

1

3

2

2

0

1

3

4

5

6

8

9

33

30

32

23

13

16

20

17

18

22

28

19

28

35

21

15

15

12

10

6

6

 

 

Section A (North and East):

 

Aberdeen ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Dunfermline Athletic

East

Fife ‘A’

Montrose

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

X

Oct 16

1-1

Sep 15

4-0

Sep 18

5-4

Oct 30

2-3

Aug 28

1-0

Dundee ‘A’

 

Sep 25

2-5

X

Oct 9

2-2

Aug 14

4-3

Sep 8

5-1

Oct 23

3-1

Dunfermline

Athletic ‘A’

Sep 4

2-4

Sep 18

2-4

X

Oct 2

1-2

Aug 14

2-5

Oct 30

3-4

East

Fife ‘A’

Oct 23

0-5

Aug 28

2-3

Apr 18

3-0

X

Sep 11

2-3

Oct 9

2-1

Montrose

 

Apr 25

3-4

Aug 21

1-3

Aug 28

0-0

Sep 25

3-2

X

Sep 4

2-1

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aug 14

1-0

Apr 25

1-1

Oct 16

4-0

Aug 21

0-0

Sep 18

6-2

X

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Montrose

Raith Rovers ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

10

10

10

10

10

10

7

6

5

4

3

0

1

3

1

2

1

2

2

1

4

4

6

8

31

28

23

19

20

12

16

19

27

14

25

32

15

15

11

10

7

2

 

 

Section B (North and East):

 

Berwick

Rangers

Celtic ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Falkirk ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A,

Stirling

Albion ‘A’

Berwick

Rangers

X

Aug 21

1-4

Sep 4

7-1

Aug 25

4-3

Sep 1

1-4

Apr 11

1-3

Oct 30

6-1

Celtic ‘A’

 

Aug 18

2-2

X

Sep 11

0-2

Oct 9

0-3

Sep 25

1-2

Aug 28

3-0

Oct 23

4-0

East

Stirlingshire

Oct 2

3-1

Aug 14

1-6

X

Oct 16

5-3

Aug 25

1-6

Aug 21

2-1

Sep 18

1-4

Falkirk ‘A’

 

Sep 18

3-0

Oct 2

2-2

Sep 1

1-3

X

Aug 14

6-3

Oct 30

3-2

Sep 22

4-1

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Aug 28

6-1

Sep 17

2-0

Oct 30

5-1

Aug 18

2-1

X

2-1

Oct 16

2-0

Hibernian ‘A’

 

Aug 14

1-2

Sep 1

2-3

Sep 25

3-1

Sep 8

4-0

Sep 11

1-0

X

Apr 20

2-1

Stirling

Albion ‘A’

Sep 11

2-2

Aug 25

1-3

Aug 28

7-1

Sep 25

3-1

Sep 4

1-2

Aug 17

0-3

X

Notes:

                Stirling Albion ‘A’ played two games on Apr 20 – v Hibernian ‘A’(h) in Supplementary League, v Raith Rovers ‘A’(h) in Division C.

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

East Stirlingshire

Stirling Albion ‘A’

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

10

6

6

5

4

5

3

0

2

0

1

2

0

1

2

4

6

6

6

7

10

36

28

22

30

28

22

21

14

18

18

29

33

44

31

20

14

12

11

10

10

7