Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Scottish Football League

C Division & League Cup, dates results & final tables 1950-51

 

Original results researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson

Other missing details were supplied by Tony Brown, Forrest Robertson, David Ross, Tom McGouran, John Treleven and Andy Mitchell

 

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division – 1950-51

North East Section

 

Aberdeen A

Alloa

Athletic A

Brechin

City

Celtic A

Cowdenbeath A

Dundee A

Dundee

United A

Dunfermline Athletic A

East

Fife A

Falkirk A

Heart of Midlothian A

Hibernian A

Leith

Athletic

Montrose

Raith

Rovers A

St. Johnstone A

Aberdeen A

X

Nov 11

7-1

Apr 21

4-1

Jan 13

2-0

Jan 20

7-0

Sep 23

0-3

Apr 28

1-1

Oct 7

4-1

Dec 30

15-0

Feb 24

3-2

Mar 10

1-4

Mar 31

3-1

May 5

3-1

Mar 17

13-0

Nov 25

2-0

Oct 28

4-0

Alloa Athletic A

Apr 14

0-5

X

Mar 3

2-2

Sep 23

1-0

Dec 9

2-1

Apr 18

4-4

Mar 24

2-1

Sep 9

3-5

Apr 7

2-6

Jan 20

0-2

Nov 18

2-7

Apr 21

1-1

Feb 10

4-2

Oct 7

2-1

Mar 10

3-3

Apr 28

1-3

Brechin City

Apr 18

2-2

Nov 25

5-2

X

Feb 24

2-0

Sep 13

3-2

Apr 7

3-2

Dec 2

4-0

Dec 16

3-0

Dec 9

2-1

Oct 2

3-1

Feb 3

2-2

Apr 30

0-1

Mar 17

4-1

Jan 2

2-0

Apr 14

1-1

Oct 7

2-0

Celtic A

Oct 14

1-1

Sep 27

3-1

Nov 18

1-1

X

Dec 23

5-1

Jan 20

3-1

Apr 24

1-2

Jan 27

3-0

Sep 20

3-2

Feb 17

0-1

Apr 7

2-3

Oct 28

3-1

Dec 2

2-1

Nov 4

3-0

Sep 30

5-2

Dec 9

2-0

Cowdenbeath A

Oct 21

2-3

Mar 17

4-0

Apr 28

1-0

Mar 31

1-2

X

Feb 24

2-0

Feb 3

5-0

Sep 23

0-1

Sep 9

3-1

Apr 18

3-2

Nov 25

1-5

Feb 10

0-3

Oct 7

2-1

Apr 14

3-1

Sep 20

2-1

Nov 11

1-1

Dundee A

Jan 1

0-1

Sep 16

4-1

Oct 14

4-2

Oct 21

7-2

Nov 18

3-0

X

Sep 30

5-0

Sep 19

5-0

Apr 21

0-0

Apr 14

1-0

Dec 23

2-2

Dec 2

4-3

Mar 3

2-0

Feb 3

8-0

Nov 4

6-0

Mar 24

3-3

Dundee United A

Sep 13

0-1

Dec 16

0-3

Mar 10

5-2

Oct 7

3-2

Oct 28

0-5

Nov 11

0-2

X

Apr 21

1-0

Feb 10

1-1

Nov 25

2-3

Mar 17

1-0

Dec 30

0-3

Apr 7

0-1

Mar 31

0-3

Feb 24

3-3

Sep 23

0-2

Dunfermline Athletic A

Apr 7

2-3

Apr 16

1-0

Sep 16

4-2

Apr 28

1-3

Dec 2

5-2

Feb 17

3-0

Oct 14

0-1

X

Mar 3

2-5

Sep 30

4-1

Nov 4

0-1

Apr 23

0-3

Oct 28

4-1

Nov 18

2-0

Dec 9

4-0

Jan 20

7-1

East Fife A

Sep 16

3-1

Feb 3

5-2

Dec 23

3-3

Dec 16

0-4

Sep 30

2-3

Mar 17

1-2

Nov 4

3-2

Nov 25

2-3

X

Oct 14

4-1

Jan 6

1-2

Feb 24

2-0

Mar 31

1-0

Oct 21

1-0

Jan 1

1-2

Feb 17

4-2

Falkirk A

Nov 18

3-4

Oct 21

4-2

Sep 20

5-4

Nov 11

1-1

Mar 10

2-3

Oct 7

3-2

Dec 9

3-1

Mar 31

1-1

Mar 24

1-0

X

Mar 3

1-2

Sep 9

3-0

Sep 23

4-2

Apr 28

2-1

Feb 3

6-2

Feb 10

0-2

Heart of Midlothian A

Dec 2

3-2

Apr 30

6-0

Oct 28

3-1

Apr 4

1-0

Jan 27

0-2

Apr 28

3-1

Sep 21

1-0

Feb 10

3-3

Apr 11

2-0

Sep 13

2-1

X

Sep 18

0-2

Apr 23

2-2

Nov 11

5-1

Apr 25

3-0

May 5

5-1

Hibernian A

Sep 30

2-0

Oct 14

2-0

Feb 17

4-1

Feb 3

4-1

Nov 4

0-1

Mar 10

3-0

May 2

2-3

Sep 27

4-2

Nov 18

4-2

Dec 23

10-0

Dec 25

0-0

X

Dec 9

6-0

Mar 3

3-0

Jan 6

4-0

Jan 27

3-1

Leith Athletic

Dec 23

1-2

Nov 4

5-2

Mar 24

2-7

Mar 10

0-0

Jan 6

1-2

Sep 27

3-3

Jan 27

0-0

Apr 25

0-2

Nov 11

3-3

Sep 16

1-5

Sep 29

1-2

Sep 12

0-3

X

Sep 19

2-4

Oct 14

3-0

Feb 24

3-0

Montrose

Dec 9

2-3

Jan 6

1-0

Sep 30

1-4

Feb 10

2-4

Oct 14

6-3

Oct 28

3-3

Dec 23

6-1

Mar 24

0-5

Jan 20

1-1

Jan 1

1-4

Feb 17

0-3

Nov 25

0-3

Dec 16

1-2

X

Sep 16

3-3

Mar 10

1-0

Raith Rovers A

Mar 3

1-5

Sep 13

3-1

Jan 20

0-7

Apr 30

2-1

Sep 27

3-1

Mar 30

2-1

Nov 18

2-1

Nov 11

1-3

Sep 22

4-1

Oct 28

0-2

Apr 2

1-3

Apr 7

3-3

Apr 28

1-0

Jan 27

1-1

X

Sep 9

4-1

St. Johnstone A

Feb 3

1-2

Sep 30

2-2

Apr 25

3-2

Mar 3

0-1

Sep 16

4-0

Sep 13

1-3

Oct 21

0-0

Mar 17

3-1

Sep 27

5-1

Nov 4

3-2

Oct 14

1-1

Sep 20

0-2

Nov 18

2-4

Dec 2

1-0

Apr 18

1-0

X

Notes:

            Brechin City v Montrose (2-0) abandoned after 61 minutes, but the result stood and Brechin were awarded the 2 points

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Brechin City

Celtic ‘A’

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

St Johnstone ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Dundee United ‘A’

Leith Athletic

Alloa Athletic ‘A’

Montrose

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

21

22

20

15

14

15

15

15

15

10

10

9

7

6

6

6

6

3

3

6

6

4

2

2

1

5

5

6

5

5

5

4

3

5

7

9

10

11

13

13

14

15

15

15

18

19

19

20

76

104

81

81

77

58

66

66

56

57

44

45

29

43

46

40

32

39

30

48

57

44

56

64

64

75

62

77

66

73

95

87

48

47

43

36

34

34

32

32

31

25

25

24

19

17

17

16

 

 

South West Section

 

Airdrieonians A

Ayr

United A

Clyde A

Dumbarton A

East

Stirlingshire

Hamilton

Acad. A

Kilmarnock A

Morton A

Motherwell A

Partick

Thistle A

Queen of the South A

Queen’s Park Strollers

Rangers A

St. Mirren A

Stranraer

Third

Lanark A

Airdrieonians A

X

Dec23

3-2

Sep 16

3-0

Apr 18

3-1

Apr 25

2-2

Mar 17

3-4

Apr 16

3-2

Oct 14

4-2

Feb 10

3-0

Sep 13

1-1

Feb 17

2-2

Apr 20

2-2

Nov 4

3-4

Jan 27

1-0

Nov 25

2-1

Apr 7

2-5

Ayr United A

Mar 31

4-1

X

Dec 2

0-3

Oct 28

6-2

Mar 17

3-0

Nov 11

3-2

Sep 23

2-2

Feb 24

2-1

Apr 14

2-0

Sep 20

1-2

Jan 27

3-1

Nov 25

1-3

Jan 20

3-0

Dec30

5-0

Oct 7

4-3

Jan 13

2-1

Clyde A

 

Nov 11

1-0

Mar 10

1-0

X

Jan 27

5-1

Dec 16

3-0

Oct 7

7-2

Mar 31

3-0

Mar 17

5-1

Sep 13

3-1

Sep 23

1-1

Nov 25

4-0

Feb 24

0-1

Sep 27

2-3

Feb 10

3-0

Oct 21

3-2

Dec30

6-0

Dumbarton A

Dec 2

1-0

Apr 7

2-2

Oct 14

1-3

X

Sep 16

2-2

Sep 20

2-0

Nov 25

2-2

Dec16

0-1

Nov 4

1-7

Apr 14

0-1

Sep 30

4-1

Dec23

3-0

Apr 20

4-2

Feb 17

3-1

Sep 13

2-2

Mar 31

3-5

East

Stirlingshire

Jan 20

2-2

Nov 18

2-1

Apr 18

0-3

Nov 11

0-2

X

Apr 14

5-1

May 2

3-1

Mar 10

4-0

Mar 31

3-2

Apr 30

1-1

Mar 3

4-1

Sep 20

2-0

Jan 2

2-1

Apr 7

1-2

Mar 24

3-3

Dec 9

4-1

Hamilton Acad. A

Sep 27

3-1

Jan 6

4-5

Apr 28

2-1

Oct 21

3-0

Dec 23

4-1

X

Feb 10

1-1

Nov 4

2-2

Sep 16

0-4

Nov 25

1-2

Oct 14

3-2

Sep 30

2-0

Feb 17

4-1

Mar 10

0-0

Apr 7

1-4

Sep 13

1-0

Kilmarnock A

Nov 18

7-1

Apr 18

2-2

Apr 14

3-2

Sep 27

4-0

Apr 23

2-1

Jan 27

5-2

X

Dec23

4-3

Sep 30

0-0

Oct 21

4-3

Nov 4

4-2

Sep 16

1-4

Mar 24

1-1

Apr 21

1-1

Feb 17

0-2

Mar 3

3-1

Morton A

 

Jan 13

3-0

Sep 27

3-1

Nov 18

1-2

Oct 7

4-1

Dec 2

4-2

Mar 31

0-3

Nov 11

6-3

X

Mar 3

1-3

Apr 7

2-3

Sep 13

1-1

Jan 2

5-1

Dec 9

3-1

Sep 23

6-2

Dec30

2-2

Oct 21

2-4

Motherwell A

Sep 23

0-3

Mar 24

3-3

Dec 9

0-3

Dec 30

2-2

Apr 20

5-0

Nov 18

2-1

Dec 2

2-0

Jan 20

3-2

X

Jan 27

5-4

Apr 25

0-1

Sep 27

4-1

Oct 28

1-2

Nov 11

3-1

Mar 10

3-3

Oct 7

1-1

Partick

Thistle A

May 2

6-1

Nov 4

5-2

Jan 20

1-3

Nov 18

1-1

Apr 16

4-2

Mar 3

3-0

May 5

3-2

Oct 28

3-2

Dec23

2-2

X

Sep 16

2-1

Oct 14

0-0

Sep 30

1-0

Dec 9

1-1

Sep 27

2-3

Mar 24

3-3

Queen of the South A

Dec 9

4-0

Oct 21

0-2

Apr 7

0-2

Feb 10

3-0

Sep 27

1-1

Jan 13

1-2

Apr 28

2-3

Mar 24

0-4

Feb 3

0-0

Nov 11

1-1

X

Dec 2

2-1

Nov 18

3-0

Oct 7

1-2

Sep 23

2-2

Apr 30

1-1

Queen’s Park Strollers

Oct 7

1-2

Feb 3

0-0

Mar 24

7-3

Apr 23

0-2

Sep 13

2-3

Dec 9

1-0

Apr 25

4-3

Apr 18

5-1

Mar 17

1-1

Apr 28

2-0

Mar 10

4-1

X

Mar 3

2-0

Nov 18

4-1

Nov 11

4-1

Sep 23

0-2

Rangers A

Mar 14

5-0

Sep 13

0-2

Sep 20

1-2

Sep 23

5-1

Mar 28

3-2

Jan 3

1-2

Mar 30

1-0

Mar 21

4-1

Feb 24

0-1

Dec 2

3-2

Dec16

5-1

Oct 21

5-2

X

Mar 31

3-2

Mar 17

2-0

Nov 11

4-2

St. Mirren A

Apr 14

3-0

Sep 16

5-2

Sep 30

0-1

Mar 17

5-1

Oct 28

4-1

Jan 20

6-2

Sep 12

2-1

Nov 25

3-3

Oct 14

1-1

Feb 24

1-1

Jan 6

2-0

Nov 4

1-0

Dec23

2-2

X

Dec16

3-3

Sep 26

2-1

Stranraer

 

Mar 3

5-1

Oct 14

3-7

Dec 23

4-4

Dec 9

2-3

Nov 4

6-1

Apr 21

4-1

Sep 20
5-1

Sep 30

4-2

Jan 6

3-0

Feb 10

4-3

Feb 24

1-1

Oct 28

2-0

Sep 16

1-7

Dec 2

3-2

X

Nov 18

1-3

Third

Lanark A

Oct 28

3-0

Sep 30

3-2

Nov 4

2-3

Feb 24

4-2

Jan 6

0-3

Dec 2

2-1

Mar 17

0-0

Sep 16

2-3

Nov 25

1-2

Feb 17

2-1

Dec 23

0-2

Feb 10

2-1

Oct 14

0-1

Sep 20

0-1

Jan 20

2-1

X

Notes:

            East Stirlingshire 3  Kilmarnock ‘A’ 1 – game abandoned, although result stood

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clyde ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

Rangers ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Stranraer

St Mirren ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Third Lanark ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Dumbarton ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

22

15

16

12

12

12

12

12

10

12

11

12

11

10

9

6

2

5

2

10

9

8

8

4

8

4

6

3

4

5

6

8

6

10

12

8

9

10

10

14

12

14

13

15

15

15

15

16

82

74

67

63

58

80

56

53

62

53

57

54

71

49

49

38

37

57

52

52

48

71

54

52

64

58

66

69

74

76

76

60

46

35

34

34

33

32

32

28

28

28

28

27

26

25

24

20

 

 

 ‘C’ Division League Cup  - 1950-51

South & West

Section A

 

Clyde ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Rangers ‘A’

Clyde ‘A’

 

X

Aug 29

5-3

Aug 12

6-2

Aug 19

0-1

Morton ‘A’

 

Aug 16

2-1

X

Sep 2

3-0

Aug 26

2-1

Motherwell ‘A’

Aug 26

3-0

Aug 23

5-2

X

Aug 16

0-2

Rangers ‘A’

 

Sep 1

3-0

Aug 12

2-0

Aug 30

2-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Clyde ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

3

2

2

1

0

1

0

1

3

3

4

11

12

12

12

4

14

15

14

9

6

5

4

 

Section B

 

Dumbarton ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

St. Mirren ‘A’

Stranraer

Dumbarton ‘A’

X

Sep 2

6-1

Aug 15

1-2

Aug 26

2-4

East

Stirlingshire

Aug 21

6-2

X

Aug 26

1-3

Aug 15

5-1

St. Mirren ‘A’

 

Aug 29

5-0

Aug 12

5-0

X

Aug 19

4-2

Stranraer

 

Aug 12

6-1

Aug 30

4-2

Sep 2

2-1

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Mirren ‘A’

Stranraer

East Stirlingshire

Dumbarton

6

6

6

6

5

4

2

1

0

0

0

0

1

2

4

5

20

19

15

12

6

15

21

24

10

8

4

2

 

 

Section C

 

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Hamilton Academicals ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Third

Lanark ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

X

Aug 23

1-1

Aug 19

1-1

Aug 28

0-2

Hamilton

Acad ‘A’

Aug 30

1-1

X

Aug 12

1-1

Sep 4

2-2

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Sep 4

3-2

Aug 26

4-2

X

Aug 16

4-1

Third

Lanark ‘A’

Aug 12

8-3

Aug 19

1-1

Aug 30

4-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Third Lanark ‘A’

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

3

0

0

1

2

4

3

1

1

2

3

18

18

9

8

12

12

13

16

9

8

4

3

 

 

Section D:

 

Ayr

United ‘A’

Partick

Thistle ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Ayr

United ‘A’

X

Aug 12

3-2

Sep 2

4-1

Aug 23

3-1

Partick

Thistle ‘A’

Aug 26

5-0

X

Aug 16

7-1

Aug 19

3-1

Queen of the

South ‘A’

Aug 19

0-1

Sep 4

4-3

X

Aug 14

0-1

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Aug 16

0-1

Sep 2

2-0

Aug 26

4-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ayr United ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Queen of the South ‘A’

6

6

6

6

5

3

3

1

0

0

0

0

1

3

3

5

12

20

9

8

9

11

9

20

10

6

6

2

 

 

North and East

Section A

 

Brechin

City

Celtic ‘A’

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

Brechin

City

X

Aug 12

5-2

Aug 30

2-0

Sep 2

3-2

Celtic ‘A’

 

Aug 26

3-0

X

Aug 23

1-1

Aug 15

3-1

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

Aug 16

3-2

Sep 2

0-4

X

Aug 26

2-2

Dunfermline

Athletic ‘A’

Aug 19

3-0

Aug 30

1-1

Aug 12

1-3

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Celtic ‘A’

Brechin City

Cowdenbeath ‘A’

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

6

6

6

6

3

3

2

1

2

0

2

2

1

3

2

3

14

12

9

10

8

13

12

12

8

6

6

4

 

 

Section B

 

Dundee ‘A’

Dundee United ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

 

X

Aug 12

1-1

Aug 30

5-1

Sep 2

5-1

Dundee

United ‘A’

Aug 25

0-0

X

Aug 18

3-2

Aug 23

3-2

Falkirk ‘A’

 

Aug 16

3-1

Sep 2

1-0

X

Aug 14

4-1

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aug 19

1-2

Sep 4

2-2

Aug 26

3-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee ‘A’

Dundee United ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

6

6

6

6

3

2

3

1

2

3

0

1

1

1

3

4

14

9

13

10

7

8

13

18

8

7

6

3

 

Section C

 

Aberdeen ‘A’

Alloa

Athletic ‘A’

East

Fife ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

X

Aug 19

6-1

Aug 16

2-1

Aug 26

5-0

Alloa

Athletic ‘A’

Sep 4

1-3

X

Aug 26

2-4

Aug 16

3-1

East

Fife ‘A’

Aug 30

2-7

Aug 12

3-0

X

Aug 23

2-2

Hearts ‘A’

Aug 12

4-1

Aug 30

5-0

Sep 2

1-1

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

Alloa ‘A’

6

6

6

6

5

2

2

1

0

2

2

0

1

2

2

5

24

13

13

7

9

12

14

22

10

6

6

2

 

Section D

 

Hibernian ‘A’

Leith Athletic

Montrose

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

 

X

Aug 15

4-0

Aug 19

3-2

Aug 26

4-0

Leith

Athletic

Sep 4

0-5

X

Aug 26

2-0

Aug 19

4-2

Montrose

 

Sep 2

0-2

Aug 12

4-0

X

Aug 16

1-0

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Aug 12

0-1

Sep 2

3-2

Aug 30

3-0

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hibernian ‘A’

Montrose

St Johnstone ‘A’

Leith Athletic

6

6

6

6

6

2

2

2

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

4

19

7

8

8

2

10

12

18

12

4

4

4

 

 

Quarter-finals 1st leg:

            Rangers ‘A’                                         3          Dundee ‘A’                                         0                      Mar 26

            Celtic ‘A’                                              1          Aberdeen ‘A’                                     1                      Mar 24

            Hibernian ‘A’                                      1          St. Mirren ‘A’                                     2                      Apr 27

            Ayr United ‘A’                                   3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                   2                      Apr 30

Quarter-finals 2nd leg:

            Dundee ‘A’                                         2          Rangers ‘A’                                         2                      Apr 18 – agg. score 2-5

            Aberdeen ‘A’                                     4          Celtic ‘A’                                              1                      Apr 23 – agg. score 5-2

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                   3          Ayr United ‘A’                                   3                      May 4 aet – agg. score 5-6

            St. Mirren ‘A’                                     2          Hibernian ‘A’                                      0                      May 7 – agg. score 4-1

Semi-finals:

            Aberdeen ‘A’                                     6          Ayr United ‘A’                                   0                      May 9    

            Rangers ‘A’                                         1          St Mirren ‘A’                                      1                      May 10

            St. Mirren ‘A’                                     0          Rangers ‘A’                                         1                      May 11 (Replay)

Final:

            Aberdeen ‘A’                                     1          Rangers ‘A’                                         0                      May 14

(at Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen, aet)