Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Scottish Football League

C Division & League Cup, dates results & final tables 1947-48

 

Original results researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson

Other missing details were supplied by Tony Brown, Forrest Robertson, David Ross, Tom McGouran, John Treleven and Andy Mitchell

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division – 1947-48

 

 

Arbroath ‘A’

Brechin

City

Dundee

United ‘A’

East

Fife ‘A’

East Stirling

Edinburgh

City

Forfar

Athletic

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Leith

Athletic ‘A’

Montrose

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Arbroath ‘A’

 

X

Aug 9

4-4

Oct 18

1-3

Oct 4

2-1

Apr 10

2-4

Nov22

6-3

Aug 13

0-2

Nov15

2-0

Aug 23

4-1

Sep 6

1-2

Jan 3

4-1

Sep 20

1-3

Brechin

City

Dec 6

2-2

X

 Aug 13

1-2

Sep 6

1-3

Dec 20

1-4

Oct 25

1-0

Nov 1

1-4

Aug 16

2-0

Sep 20

1-2

Dec 13

0-1

Aug 30

2-5

Oct 4

5-2

Dundee

United ‘A’

Sep 13

5-3

Jan 10

2-4

X

Oct 11

0-1

Aug 9

2-3

Nov29

0-2

Oct 25

0-3

Dec 20

1-3

Sep 6

4-1

Aug 26

8-1 

Nov 8

3-3

Dec 13

2-3

East

Fife ‘A’

Aug 16

5-1

Oct 18

2-1

Aug 23

4-0

X

Dec 6

2-2

Sep 20

2-1

Aug 30

4-3

Nov29

4-0

Jan 3

2-1

Nov 8

9-4

Aug 20

3-1

Dec 27

6-1

East

Stirlingshire

Aug 30

4-1

Aug 23

3-1

Nov15

4-2

Dec 13

5-0

X

Aug 12

2-1

Aug 16

3-1

Nov 8

3-1

Oct 4

3-0

Nov29

7-1

Sep 20

7-1

Oct 18

2-0

Edinburgh

City

Dec 20

5-1

Nov 8

5-2

Aug 16

1-5

Nov15

1-3

Dec 27

2-2

X

Jan 10

3-4

Aug 26

2-4

Oct 18

3-4

Dec 6

7-3

Oct 4

4-0

Jan 1

0-2

Forfar

Athletic

Nov29

5-2

Aug 27

5-1

Oct 4

2-3

Nov22

3-3

Jan 1

3-1

Jan 3

2-1

X

Sep 27

3-3

Aug 9

0-3

Oct 18

5-1

Aug 23

4-1

Sep 6

6-1

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Dec 13

1-2

Nov22

3-3

Sep 20

5-2

Aug 9

5-1

Sep 6

1-2

Nov 1

3-1

Dec 27

1-1

X

Aug 13

2-1

Oct 4

4-0

Oct 18

3-0

Jan 17

1-2

Leith

Athletic ‘A’

Oct 11

3-2

Sep 27

2-2

Jan 1

3-3

Sep 13

2-3

Aug 27

2-3

Aug 30

2-2

Dec 20

1-3

Oct 25

4-7

X

Aug 16

4-2

Nov29

1-5

Nov15

0-4

Montrose

 

Jan 10

1-1

Jan 1

0-5

Dec 27

3-4

Sep 27

1-1

Jan 17

1-1

Aug 23

6-2

Sep 20

2-2

Aug 30

2-1

Nov22

3-2

X

Nov15

2-0

Jan 3

1-2

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aug 27

1-2

Oct 11

3-1

Sep 27

2-3

Dec 20

0-1

Jan 24

0-4

Sep 6

3-5

Dec 13

3-4

Sep 13

1-3

Nov 1

1-2

Aug 9

1-3

X

Nov22

2-4

St. Johnstone ‘A’

 Apr 7

1-1

Nov29

0-2

Apr 9

2-1

Apr 17

1-2

Sep 27

1-3

Sep 13

3-3

Nov 8

2-4

Oct 11

2-1

Dec 6

1-3

Dec 20

2-2

Jan 10

2-2

X

Notes:                                    

           

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Stirlingshire

East Fife  ‘A’

Forfar Athletic

Kilmarnock ‘A’

St Johnstone ‘A’

Dundee United ‘A’

Montrose

Arbroath ‘A’

Leith Athletic ‘A’

Brechin City

Edinburgh City

Raith Rovers ‘A’

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

18

16

14

10

9

9

7

7

7

6

6

3

3

3

4

3

4

2

5

4

3

4

3

2

1

3

4

9

9

11

10

11

12

12

13

17

72

62

69

52

43

56

42

45

44

43

54

36

26

36

40

41

51

57

69

57

60

54

60

67

39

35

32

23

22

20

19

18

17

16

15

8

 

 

 ‘C’ Division Supplementary League – 1947-48

Section ‘A’

 

Arbroath ‘A’

Brechin

City

Dundee

United ‘A’

Forfar

Athletic

Montrose

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Arbroath ‘A’

 

X

Feb 7

0-3

Feb 14

3-2

Feb 28

3-5

Mar 27

0-0

Mar 20

1-0

Brechin

City

Mar 13

4-0

X

Feb 28

2-5

Mar 27

2-3

Jan 31

1-1

Feb 14

2-1

Dundee

United ‘A’

Mar 6

2-1

 Apr 14

1-2

X

Feb 1

2-5

Mar 13

2-2

Mar 27

3-1

Forfar

Athletic

 Apr 14

2-3

Apr 3

4-2

Mar 20

3-1

X

Apr 17

9-3

Feb 7

6-3

Montrose

 

Apr 3

3-1

Mar 20

2-1

Apr 24

3-3

Feb 14

0-3

X

Feb 28

2-1

St. Johnstone

‘A’

Jan 31

0-2

Mar 6

1-1

Apr 9

4-2

Apr 24

1-0

Apr 14

4-2 

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Athletic

Dundee United ‘A’

Montrose

Arbroath ‘A’

Brechin City

St Johnstone ‘A’

10

10

10

10

10

10

8

4

3

4

3

3

0

2

4

1

2

1

2

4

3

5

5

6

40

23

18

14

19

14

20

23

25

21

19

20

16

11

10

9

8

7

 

Section ‘B’

East

Fife ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Edinburgh

City

Kilmarnock’A’

Leith

Athletic ‘A’

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

East

Fife ‘A’

X

Apr 3

0-0

Feb 14

2-1

Feb 21

7-0

Mar 6

6-1

Mar 13

4-1

East

Stirlingshire

Apr 20

2-3

X

Feb 21

3-1

Mar 13

2-0

Feb 14

7-1

Mar 20

3-4

Edinburgh

City

Jan 24

1-6

Feb 28

0-2

X

Mar 27

0-2

Apr 3

4-1

Mar 6

2-0

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Feb 28

0-0

Mar 6

4-2

Mar 20

3-3

X

Feb 7

3-3

Feb 14

2-3

Leith

Athletic ‘A’

Mar 20

1-3

Mar 27

0-1

Apr 22

3-3

Jan 31

6-0

X

Feb 21

3-2

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Mar 27

1-1

Jan 31

0-5

Feb 7

1-3

Apr 9

1-1

Feb 28

1-1

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Fife ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Edinburgh City

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Leith Athletic ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

10

10

10

10

10

10

7

6

3

2

2

2

3

1

2

4

3

3

0

3

5

4

5

5

32

27

18

15

20

14

8

13

23

27

30

25

17

13

8

8

7

7