Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues SeniorJuniorAmateurJuvenile
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Border Amateur League

Prior to WW1, a Border Amateur League operated with several senior clubs in membership. This fully non-senior competition was founded in 1936.

To come : Final tables

Winners

A Division

1936-37 Peebles YMCA 2nd XI

1937-38 Kelso United

1938-39 Greenlaw

1939-47    no competition

1947-48 Hawick Sports Club LNER

1948-49 Hawick Royal Albert

1949-50 Gala Rovers

1950-51 Gala Rovers

1951-52 Hawick RA or Stow

1952-53 Gala Rovers

1953-54 Gala Rovers

1954-55 Gala Rovers

1955-56 Greenlaw

1956-57 Greenlaw

1957-58 Greenlaw

1958-59 Leithen Rovers

1959-60 Leithen Rovers

1960-61 Morebattle

1961-62 Morebattle

1962-63 Hawick British Legion

1963-64 Gala Rovers

1964-65 Hawick British Legion

1965-66 Hawick British Legion

1966-67 Kelso United

1967-68 Duns Amateurs

1968-69 Hawick British Legion

1969-70 Hawick British Legion

1970-71 Kelso United

1971-72 Hawick United

1972-73 Gala Hotspur

1973-74 Hawick United

1974-75 Greenlaw

1975-76 Hawick British Legion

1976-77 Leithen Rovers

1977-78 Gala Rovers

1978-79 Gala Hotspur

1979-80 Gala Hotspur

1980-81 Gala Hotspur

1981-82 Hawick United

1982-83 Hawick United

1983-84 Eyemouth Legion

1984-85 Hawick United

1985-86 Hawick United

1986-87 Gala Rovers

1987-88 Eyemouth Legion

1988-89 Spittal Rovers

1989-90 Duns Legion

1990-91 Duns Legion

1991-92 Hawick Legion

1992-93 Chirnside

1993-94 Hawick Waverley

1994-95 Chirnside

1995-96 Gala Rovers

1996-97 Chirnside

1997-98 Duns Legion

1998-99 Duns Legion

1999-00 Gala Rovers

2000-01 Gala Rovers

2001-02 Gala Rovers

2002-03 Earlston Rhymers

2003-04 Gala Rovers

2004-05 Hawick Waverley

2005-06 Pencaitland

2006-07 Leithen Rovers

2007-08 Pencaitland

2008-09 Chirnside

2009-10 Leithen Rovers

2010-11 Duns

2011-12 Pencaitland

2012-13 Gala Rovers

2013-14 Chirnside United

2014-15 Leithen Rovers

2015-16
B Division

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1970-71 Chirnside

1971-72 Gala Hotspur

1972-73 Hawick Legion Rovers

1973-74 Hawick United Colts

1974-75 Gordon

1975-76 Eyemouth Legion

1976-77 Heriot

1977-78 Peebles Rovers

1978-79 Earlston Rhymers

1979-80 Kelso Legion

1980-81 Selkirk Victoria

1981-82 Ancrum

1982-83 Chirnside

1983-84 Spittal Rovers

1984-85 Selkirk

1985-86 Jed Legion

1986-87 Gala Hotspur

1987-88 Ancrum

1988-89 Heriot

1989-90 Ancrum

1990-91 Earlston Rhymers

1991-92 Earlston Rhymers

1992-93 Ancrum

1993-94 Hawick United

1994-95 Gala Rovers

1995-96 Langholm Legion

1996-97 Berwick Harrow

1997-98 Ayton

1998-99 Coldstream Amateurs

1999-00 Berwick Harrow

2000-01 Leithen Rovers

2001-02 Hawick United

2002-03 Hawick Legion

2003-04 Duns

2004-05 West Barns Star

2005-06 Langholm Legion

2006-07 Coldstream Amateurs

2007-08 Stow

2008-09 Hawick United

2009-10 Gordon

2010-11 Tweedale Rovers

2011-12 Greenlaw

2012-13 Ancrum

2013-14 Gordon

2014-15 Langholm Legion

2015-16
C Division

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1991-92 Stow

1992-93 Leithen Rovers

1993-94 Chirnside Colts

1994-95 Tweeddale Rovers Colts

1995-96 Berwick Harrow

1996-97 Coldstream Amateurs

1997-98 Cockburnspath

1998-99 Greenlaw

1999-00 Selkirk Victoria

2000-01 Newtown

2001-02 Hawick Thistle

2002-03 Pencaitland

2003-04 Tweeddale Rovers Colts

2004-05 Tweedmouth

2005-06 Jed Legion

2006-07 Newtown

2007-08 Kelso Thistle

2008-09 Tweeddale Rovers

2009-10 Chirnside Colts

2010-11 Selkirk Victoria

2011-12 Gala Hotspur

2012-13 Biggar

2013-14 Chirnside United Colts

2014-15 Tweedmouth Amateurs

2015-16