Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Birks Cup

Senior competition for Perthshire clubs.

Winners
1924-25 Vale of Atholl
1925-26 Breadalbane
1926-27 Vale of Atholl
1927-28 Vale of Atholl
1928-29 Vale of Atholl
1929-30
1930-31 Birnam Rovers
1931-32 Moulin City
1932-33 Vale of Atholl
1933-34 Vale of Atholl
1934-35 Breadalbane
1935-36 Breadalbane
1936-37 Breadalbane
1937-38 Moulin City
1938-39 Breadalbane
1939-40
1940-41
1941-42
1942-43
1943-44
1944-45
1945-46
1946-47
1947-48 Breadalbane
1948-49
1949-50 Breadalbane
1950-51 Grandtully Vale
1951-52 Breadalbane or Grandtully Vale
1952-53 Breadalbane or Grandtully Vale
1953-54 Breadalbane
1954-55 Breadalbane
1955-56 Vale of Atholl
1956-57 Killin

 

Results

1924-25
First round
8 Nov  Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-2
29 Nov Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-3
8 Nov Grandtullly Vale v Killin 2-2
29 Nov Killin v Grandtully Vale 5-3
8 Nov Dunkeld & Birnam v Fortingall 4-3
 
Semi final
13 Dec Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-0
Dunkeld & Birnam v
 
Final
21 Feb Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2
 
 
1925-26
First round
20 Mar Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale 6-1
20 Mar Birnam Rovers v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-0
2 Mar Moulin City v Vale of Aholl 1-7
Killin v Fortingall
 
Semi final
27 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 2-1
3 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-0
 
Final
17 Apr Breadalbane v Killin 3-1 (at Aberfeldy)
 
 
1926-27
First round
23 Oct   Breadalbane v Killin 8-2
30 Oct Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 0-0
4 Dec Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 6-2
6 Nov Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-3
27 Nov Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam  2-1
Ballinluig  v Fortingall
 
Semi final
12 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-1
Moulin City v Ballinluig  or Fortingall
 
Final
23 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 3-1
 
1927-28
First round
22 Oct Killin v Dunkeld & Birnam 8-1
22 Oct Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 3-5
22 Oct Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 1-3
 
Semi final
11 Feb Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 8-2
Killin v Breadlabane
 
Final
17 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 6-1
 
1928-29
First round
10 Nov Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 11-1
17 Nov Killin v Strathardle United 3-1
 
Semi final
20 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 4-?
Vale of Athol v Killin
 
Final
2 May Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers  5-0
 
1929-30
First round
Dunkeld & Birnam v Killin
Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane
Vale of Atholl v Moulin City (two goal margin of victory)
 
Semi final
15 Mar Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 5-0    
 
1930-31
First round
4 Apr Moulin City v Vale of Atholl W-L
Final
Winners: (18 Apr) Birnam Rovers
 
1931-32
First round
19 Dec Heatherbell v Breadalbane 1-1
6 Feb  Breadalbane v Heatherbell 6-1
Keltneyburn v Birnam Rovers
 
Second round
13 Feb Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-1
13 Feb Breadalbane v Ballinluig 3-0
13 Feb Killin v Vale of Atholl 2-3
Grandtully Vale v Birnam Rovers
 
Semi final      
26 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 0-0
2 Apr Moulin City v Breadalbane 3-1
26 Mar Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 1-0 protested
16 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 2-1
 
Final        
30 Apr Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 1-0 (at Pitlochry)
 
1932-33
First round
 7 Jan Killin 4-2 Birnam Rovers
21 Jan Vale of Atholl 5-1 Ballinluig
11 Feb Breadalbane 6-4 Grandtully Vale
11 Mar Moulin City 11-0 Dunkeld & Birnam
 
Semi final       
8 Apr Vale of Atholl 5-0 Breadalbane
16 Sep 1933 Moulin City 1-2 Killin
 
Final
23 Sep 1933 Vale of Atholl 2-1 Killin    
 
1933-34
First round    
23 Dec Ballinluig 1-4 Vale of Atholl
6 Jan Breadalbane 1-2 Birnam Rovers
Moulin City wo scr Dunkeld & Birnam
Grandtully Vale  v   Killin
 
Semi final
10 Feb Birnam Rovers 1-1 Killin
17 Feb Killin 1-4 Birnam Rovers (protest)
24 Feb Killin 0-1 Birnam Rovers (at Aberfeldy)
10 t Feb Moulin City 1-1 Vale of Atholl
17 Feb Vale of Atholl 8-3 Moulin City
 
Final 
26 Apr Vale of Atholl 4-0 Birnam Rovers (at Pitlochry)
 
1934-35
First round
Birnam Rovers v Drummondhill Rovers
Rest byes
 
Second round   
9 Feb Breadalbane 2-2 Moulin City
16 Feb Moulin City 4-7 Breadalbane
9 Feb Vale of Atholl 3-3 Killin
16 Feb Killin 0-1 Vale of Atholl
Drummondhill Rovers v Grandtully Vale
Dunkeld v Ballinluig
 
Semi final
30 Mar Grandtully Vale 3-10 Breadalbane
Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld or Ballinluig
 
Final
27 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-0
 
1935-36
First round        
Breadalbane wo scr Ballinluig
Killin scr wo Moulin City
Vale of Atholl wo scr Drummondhill Rovers
Bye Grandtully Vale
 
Semi final
7 Mar Breadalbane 3-2 Moulin City
7 Mar Vale of Atholl 3-1 Grandtully Vale
 
Final    
11 Apr Breadalbane 3-3 Vale of Atholl
25 Apr Breadalbane 3-2 Vale of Atholl (at Aberfeldy)
 
 
1936-37
First round   
20 Feb Drummondhill Rovers 4-5 Vale of Atholl
27 Feb Ballinluig 2-5 Moulin City
Grandtully Vale scr wo Breadalbane
Birnam Rovers v Killin
 
Semi final
24 Apr Birnam Rovers 4-2 Moulin City
Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl
 
Final 2 legs
27 Apr Birnam Rovers 5-4 Breadalbane
29 Apr Breadalbane 5-2 Birnam Rovers
 
 
1937-38
First round   
26 Mar Breadalbane 3-2 Vale of Atholl
Grandtully Vale v Ballinluig
Killin v Birnam Rovers
Bye Moulin City
 
Semi final
28 Apr Moulin City 3-1 Breadalbane (at Pitlochry)
Birnam Rovers v Grandtully Vale or Ballinluig
 
Final
30 Apr Moulin City 4-3 Birnam Rovers
 
1938-39
First round              
Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane
Rest byes
 
Semi final
25 Mar Moulin City 2-0 Grandtully Vale
Breadalbane v ?
 
Final
22 Apr Moulin City 2-8 Breadalbane
 
 
 
1947-48
First round
21 Feb  Moulin City v Rannoch United 5-0
21 Feb Killin v Breadalbane 1-1
28 Feb Breadalbane v Killin 5-2
28 Feb Tummel Falls v Ballinluig 1-4
6 Mar Port-Na-Craig v Vale of Atholl 1-9
Grandtully Vale v Clunie Dam
 
Second round
6 Mar Breadalbane vBallinluig 5-1
Rest byes
 
Semi final
10 Apr Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale 3-2
10 Apr Moulin City vVale of Atholl 1-1
                                  
Final     
21 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-2 (at Aberfeldy)
 
 
1948-49
First round
Killin v Tummel Falls
Rest byes
            
Second round
Grandtully Vale v Ballinluig
Drummondhill Rovers v Vale of Atholl
Rannoch United  v Killin or Tummel Falls
Breadalbane v Moulin City
 
 
1949-50
Semi final
1 Apr Drummondhill Rovers 3-1 Star of Atholl 3-1
Ballinluig v Breadalbane L-W
 
Final
4 May Breadalbane 4-2 Drummondhill Rovers 4-2
 
 
1950-51
First round 
30 Sep Star of Atholl 2-8 Vale of Atholl
30 Sep Killin 9-1 Strathardle United
30 Sep Breadalbane 4-2 Errochty United
Rest byes
 
Second round
11 Nov Ballinluig 5-1 Killin
11 Nov Vale of Atholl 5-0 Drummondhill Rovers
11 Nov Breadalbane 6-1 Moulin City
11 Nov Grandtully Vale 3-1 Rannoch United
 
Semi final
10 Mar Ballinluig 0-5 Grandtully Vale
24 Mar Breadalbane 5-2 Vale of Atholl
 
Final 2 legs
25 May Grandtully Vale 2-1 Breadalbane
28 May Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale
 
1951-52
First round 
10 Nov Vale of Atholl 5-1 Moulin City
Rest byes
 
Second round
 23 Feb Killin 4-4 Breadalbane
1 Mar Breadalbane 5-4 Killin
8 Mar Ballinluig 0-3 Grandtully Vale
Vale of Atholl wo-scr Rannoch United
Star of Atholl v Drummondhill Rovers
 
Semi  final
15 Mar Grandtully Vale 2-1 Vale of Atholl
Breadalbane v Star of Atholl/Drummonhill Rovers
 
Final 2 legs                          
Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane
6 May 1953 Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale
 
1952-53
First round 
4 Oct Vale of Atholl  3-3 Moulin City
7 Mar Vale of Atholl 8-2 Moulin City
4 Oct Drummondhill Rovers 8-0 Killin
4 Oct Ballinluig 0-2 Grandtully Vale
4 Oct Star of Atholl 0-9 Breadalbane
 
Semi final
18 Apr Grandtully Vale v Drummondhill Rovers
9 May Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane
        
Final 2 legs
13 May Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane
Breadalbane v Grandtully Vale
 
1953-54
First round 
26 Sep Rannoch United 1-3 Ballinluig
Rest byes
 
Second round
 14 Nov Grandtully Vale 0-2 Moulin City
14 Nov Star of Atholl 3-3 Drummondhill Rovers
21 Nov Drummondhill Rovers 4-1 Star of Atholl
14 Nov Killin 1-1 Breadalbane
21 Nov Breadalbane 2-1 Killin
14 Nov Vale of Atholl 2-3 Ballinluig
 
Semi final
13 Feb Ballinluig 8-0  Drummondhill Rovers
27 Mar Breadalbane 5-0 Moulin City
 
Final -2 legs
10 Apr Ballinluig 0-1 Breadalbane
2 May Breadalbane 3-1 Ballinluig
 
1954-55
First round 
2 Oct Grandtully Vale 3-2 Drummondhill Rovers
Rest byes
 
Second round
30 Oct Ballinluig 5-2 Rannoch United
6 Nov Killin 7-2 Moulin City
6 Nov Grandtully Vale 4-6 Breadalbane
13 Nov Star of Atholl 0-5 Vale of Atholl
 
Semi final  
21 Apr Breadalbane 4-2 Vale of Atholl
23 Apr Killin 4-2 Ballinluig
 
Final
5 May Breadalbane 5-1 Killin (at Aberfeldy)
 
1955-56
First round 
1 Oct Moulin City 2-5 Grandtully Vale
1 Oct  Killin 3-5 Vale of Atholl
1 Oct Ballinluig 12-1 Star of Atholl
1 Oct Breadalbane 4-0 Drummondhill Rovers
 
Semi final
25 Feb Breadalbane 7-3 Ballinluig
25 Feb Vale of Atholl 7-3 Grandtully Vale
 
Final
24 Mar Breadalbane 3-4 Vale of Atholl (at Aberfeldy)
 
1956-57
First round 
29 Sep Killin 4-2 Drummondhill Rovers
29 Sep Grandtully Vale 1-5 Moulin City
29 Sep Vale of Atholl 6-3 breadalbane
Bye Star of Atholl
 
Semi final
17 Nov Vale of Atholl 3-1 Moulin City
Killin wo-scr Star of Atholl
                 
Final
23 Feb Killin 2-1 Vale of Atholl (at Aberfeldy)