Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Ayrshire Cup

 

1877-78
First round
             Kilmarnock v Dalry Rangers 5-1
24 Nov Ayr Academicals v Kilbirnie 1-1
9 Dec * Kilbirnie v Ayr Academicals 6-0
          Kilmarnock Cricket & FC v Kilmarnock Portland 1-2
24 Nov Kilmarnock Dean v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 0-1
1 Dec Kilmaurs Floors v Irvine 1-3 also noted as 0-3, game claimed by Kilmaurs as Irvine did not appear on the agreed date, protest upheld
8 Dec Mauchline v Burnfoothill Ramblers 16-0
8 Dec Maybole Carrick v Tarbolton 4-1
          Maybole Ladywell v Cumnock 1-0
          Lanemark v Rankinston Mountaineers
          Rankinston Mountaineers v Lanemark 0-2
24 Nov Stewarton v Kilmarnock Star 2-2
             Stewarton  were disqualified for refusing to replay
Vale of Irvine (Galston) v Girvan scr-wo
Catrine v Largs Western wo-scr
Beith v Beith Thistle wo-scr
Hurlford bye

Second round
            Catrine v Maybole Carrick 2-1
12 Jan Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-4 also noted as 1-4
31 Dec Beith v Maybole Ladywell 4-1
            Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 0-0
            Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 1-1
            Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 2-1
            Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 0-0
            Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 2-2
            Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 1-0
            Lanemark v Kilmaurs Floors 1-0
Girvan v Hurlford scr-wo

Third round
            Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Lanemark 3-1
            Mauchline v Catrine 2-0
            Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 1-0
Beith bye

Semi-final
16 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 1-0
16 Mar Mauchline v Beith 3-0

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock
13 Apr Mauchline v Kilmarnock Portland 4-3



1878-79
First round
        Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Star 9-0
        Crescent (Saltcoats) v Burnfoothill 1-0
2 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Academicals 2-0
        Cumnock v Barkip 0-0
9 Nov Barkip v Cumnock 2-3 also noted as 0-3
9 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Rovers 12-0
2 Nov Kilbirnie Athletic v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 2-2
9 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 2-2
16 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 3-0
        Hurlford Rovers v Girvan 3-0
        Coylton v Kilmarnock Dean 1-0
        Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Ayr (Muirkirk) 13-0
        Tarbolton v Vale of Irvine (Galston) 3-1
        Lanemark v Overton 5-0
        Lugar Boswell v Stewarton 2-1
        Busbiehead v Rankinston 3-3
                  Busbiehead disqualified for infringing rules
        Maybole Ladywell v Common Rangers 4-0
16 Nov Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-0
       Galston Blue Bells v Kilmaurs 2-2
       Kilmaurs v Galston Blue Bells 1-0
       Auchinleck Boswell v Cumnock Bute 3-0
       Beith v Catrine 2-0
       Hurlford v Maybole Carrick 5-0
Ayr Thistle v Ayr Academicals scr-wo
Largs Western v Dalry scr-wo
Ochiltree bye

Second round
        Kilmarnock Athletic v Tarbolton 7-1
        Maybole Ladywell v Ochiltree 6-0
        Hurlford v Crescent (Saltcoats) 1-0
        Lanemark v Hurlford Rovers 4-1
        Cumnock v Lugar Boswell 4-0
        Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell 6-1
        Kilmaurs v Ayr Academicals 1-1
        Ayr Academicals v Kilmaurs 1-0
        Coylton v Rankinston
        Coylton v Rankinston
        Rankinston v Coylton 1-0
        Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Irvine 2-0
15 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 0-1
Dalry v Mauchline scr-wo

Third round
        Kilmarnock Athletic v Cumnock 8-0
        Ayr Academicals v Hurlford 1-0
8 Mar Mauchline v Kilbirnie 3-1
        Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Maybole Ladywell 1-0
        Kilmarnock Portland v Rankinston 2-11
Lanemark bye

Fourth round
          Lanemark v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 3-2
22 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-1
         Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr Academicals 1-0

Semi-final
29 Mar Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2
Kilmarnock Portland bye

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
12 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 1-1
26 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 2-1 aet


1879-80
First round
            Rankinston v Stewarton 3-1
            Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1
            Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1
25 Oct Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 2-0
25 Oct Irvine v Lanemark 3-2
            Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1
            Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1
            Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1
            Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 5-0
            Barkip v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1
25 Oct Saltcoats Crescent v Barkip 2-0
25 Oct Irvine Rangers v Ayr Rovers 2-0
            Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Darvel 6-2
            Girvan v Ochiltree 4-0
            Ardnith v Maybole Ladywell 2-1
            Ayr Robert Burns v Bank (New Cumnock) 4-1
18 Oct Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr 2-2
25 Oct Ayr v Ardrossan Seafield 3-2
             Kilmarnock v Ayr Athole 6-1
             Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Annick 10-0
             Kilmarnock Hibernian v Auchinleck Boswell 1-0
            Galston v Kilmaurs 1-1
25 Oct Kilmaurs v Galston 6-0
25 Oct Hurlford v 0-4
            Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton 16-0
            Coylton Coila v Troon 9-1
            Lugar Boswell v Burnfoothill 7-0
25 Oct Kilmarnock Dean v Mauchline 0-0   also reported as 1-1
Mauchline v Kilmarnock Dean wo-disq
Kilmarnock Academicals v Cumnock scr-wo
Beith v Tarbolton wo-scr
Afton Lads v Maybole Carrick wo-scr
Vale of Ayr v Common Rangers scr-wo

Second round
29 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Rangers 10-0
               Stewarton Cunninghame v Cumnock 2-1
               Girvan v Lugar Boswell 2-3
22 Nov Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Kilmarnock 0-5
               Mauchline v Ardnith 13-0
               Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Portland 0-4
29 Nov Irvine v Coylton Coila 0-3
               Rankinston v Ayr Robert Burns 2-1
               Catrine v Afton Lads 8-1
               Saltcoats Crescent v Ayr 1-0
               Kilmarnock Hibernian v Beith 0-2
               Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs 3-0

Third round
               Kilmarnock Athletic v Rankinston 2-1
               Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 1-0
               Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 3-0
1 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Kilbirnie 0-5
               Beith v Coylton Coila            unfinished
3 Jan Beith v Coylton Coila 5-1
               Catrine v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1
               Saltcoats Crescent v Catrine 0-2

Fourth round
31 Jan Kilmarnock Portland v Beith 1-5
17 Jan Catrine v Kilbirnie 3-3
31 Jan Kilbirnie v Catrine 4-0
31 Jan Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic          DRAW
14 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-4 aet

Semi-final
20 Mar Mauchline v Beith 1-0 stopped due to a break-in by the crowd
3 Apr Mauchline v Beith 0-1
Kilbirnie bye

Final at Hom Quarry, Kilmarnock
17 Apr Beith v Kilbirnie 1-0

1880-81
First round
               Lugar Boswell v Barleith 13-1
               Mauchline v Waterside 5-1
               Darvel v Cameronians 3-1
               Burnfoothill v Cumnock 6-0
               Common Rangers v Ochiltree 14-0
9 Oct Crosshouse v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 1-4
               Kimarnock Burns v Vale of Cessnock 1-0
9 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Athletic 15-0  
9 Oct Kilmarnock Portland v Burnfoothill Ardnith 10-0
16 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Ayr Rovers -0  
               Rankinstone v Hurlford 2-2
               Hurlford v Rankinston 4-0
               Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr Robert Burns 7-0
16 Oct Gatehead v Beith 2-5
16 Oct Ardeer v Beith Burnside 0-1          
               Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr Athole 6-0
23 Oct Kilmarnock Caledonian v Lanemark 4-3
30 Oct Irvine Rangers v Coylton Coila 2-6 the ball burst with thirty minutes to play. With no replacement the match ended but Coylton, were awarded the tie
               Kilmaurs v Stewarton 3-2
               Ayr v Dreghorn Black Watch 20-0
               Maybole v Kilmarnock Hibernian 5-0
               Annbank v Catrine 5-0
30 Oct Barkip v Kilmarnock 2-2
20 Nov Kilmarnock v Barkip 7-0
                Overton v Afton Lads 1-1 Afton later scratched
Irvine v Girvan wo-scr
Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell wo-scr
Maybole Albert v Saltcoats Crescent wo-scr
Troon bye

Second round
            Burnfoothill v Troon 4-0
            Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 3-2
4 Dec Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs              7-0
27 Nov Kilmarnock Portland v Stewarton Cunningham 5-0
           Ardrossan Seafield v Darvel 3-2
          Annbank v Common Rangers 4-0
          Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 2-2
          Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 2-0
          Klmarnock Caledonian v Maybole         
18 Dec Maybole v Kilmarnock Caledonian 7-0
27 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Kilmarnock 5-5
            Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 2-2
            Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0
Beith v Maybole Albert wo-scr
Ayr v Beith Burnside wo-scr
Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock Burns wo-scr
Irvine bye

Third round
25 Dec Irvine v Kilbirnie 1-6         
               Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-3
15 Jan Ardrossan Seafield v Annbank 3-5              
               Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock 5-0
5 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 2-3                    
               Kilmarnock Athletic v Burnfoothill 15-0
5 Feb Hurlford v Maybole 5-1 protest
               Hurlford v Maybole 3-0

Fourth round
               Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 2-0
               Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0
               Annbank v Kilbirnie 2-1
Coylton Coila bye

Semi-Final
               Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-1
               Annbank v Coylton Coila 6-1

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
2 Apr Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-0
This score was also reported as 5-1 and 4-0


1881-82
First round
10 Sep Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 8-1
          Rankinston v Irvine Eglinton 13-2
         Stewarton Cunninghame v Irvine 4-0
1 Oct Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 0-2
               Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr 3-2
1 Oct Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 5-0
1 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Crosshouse 5-0
         Lanemark v Kilmarnock St Crispen 19-0
         Maybole v Maybole Albert 6-0
8 Oct Beith v Cumnock 4-2
15 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Auchinleck Boswell 13-2
Annbank v Ardeer wo-scr
Waterside v Riccarton wo-scr
Gatehead v Kilmaurs wo-scr
Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Caledonians wo-scr
Hurlford v Coylton Coila wo-scr
Ardrossan Seafield v Troon wo-scr
Stevenston Dynamite v Ayr Robert Burns wo-scr
Largs Athletic v Burnfoothill wo-scr
Barkip v Catrine wo-scr

Second round
5 Nov Beith Thistle v Largs Athletic 5-2
5 Nov Barkip v Stevenston Dynamite 2-0 also noted as 2-1
5 Nov Stewarton Cunninghame v Ardrossan Seafield 8-1
29 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1
5 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 6-2
         Waterside v Kilmarnock Portland 0-9
         Kilmarnock v Rankinston 6-3
12 Nov Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-0
         Common Rangers v Maybole 2-2
19 Nov Maybole v Common Rangers 11-0
         Cronberry Eglinton v Lanemark 3-3
         Lanemark v Cronberry Eglinton 2-1
Hurlford v Gatehead wo-scr

Third round
7 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Maybole 3-0
16 Dec Kilmarnock Portland v Lugar Boswell 3-3
          Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 0-6
14 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 1-2 protested
28 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 0-4
          Lanemark v Barkip 12-1
7 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-3
21 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 0-2

Fourth round
          Hurlford v Stewarton Cunninghame 7-0
          Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-0
Kilmarnock Portland bye

Semi-final
18 Feb Hurlford v Kilmarnock Portland
4 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0
18 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0 abandoned due to crowd trouble
           Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 2-0
Kilmarnock bye

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock
25 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 4-0



1882-83
First round
               Darvel v West Kilbride
               Kilbirnie v Cumnock
               Kilmarnock Athletic v Stewarton Cunninghame
               Maybole Albert v Girvan
               Beith Thistle v Crosshouse
               Kilmarnock v Hurlford
               Lanemark v Mauchline
               Ballochmyle Rangers v Maybole
               Skares Bute Jewel v Cronberry
               Rankinstone v Irvine Eglinton
14 Oct Ayr v Lugar Boswell 2-4
14 Oct Irvine Academicals v Stevenston Dynamite 5-0
23 Sep Kilmarnock Portland v Troon 10-0
Annbank, Largs Athletic and Beith byes

Second round
               West Kilbride v Largs Athletic 1-6
28 Oct Lugar Boswell v Irvine Academicals 14-2
28 Oct Mauchline v Hurlford 2-1 protest
            Mauchline v Hurlford
23 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0 also reported as 4-0

Third round
18 Nov Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-3 abandoned due to darkness
25 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 3-0
               Hurlford v Kilmarnock 6-2
               Maybole v Lugar Boswell
               Mauchline v Annbank 3-0
Largs Athletic v Rankinston wo-scr

Semi-final
               Lugar Boswell v Largs Athletic
               Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
10 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 0-0
7 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2


1883-84
First round
          Annbank v Mauchline 2-0
          Maybole v Stewarton Cunningham 3-0
6 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 0-1
          Kilwinning Monkcastle v West Kilbride 2-1
          Cumnock v Cronberry Eglinton 3-2
Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Portland wo-scr
Coylton Coila, Troon, Vale of Ayr and Lanemark all scratched to Galston, Lugar Boswell and Kilmarnock Athletic

Second round
         Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston 7-1
         Maybole v Kilmarnock 2-4 also noted as 3-4
         Hurlford v Cumnock 3-2
         Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Monkcastle 8-1

Third round
         Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 3-2
Annbank, Hurlford and Kilmarnock Athletic byes

Semi-final
         Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1
         Annbank v Hurlford declared void
         Annbank v Hurlford
         Hurlford v Annbank 2-1

Final at Holm Quarry Kilmarnock
   Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-2
5 Apr Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-0

1884-85
First round
27 Sep Stewarton Cunningham v Lanemark 4-3
27 Sep Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-1
            Maybole v Ayr 1-2
11 Oct Hurlford v Irvine Athletic 8-3
            Cumnock v Girvan 9-1
            Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 2-7
27 Sep Annbank v Cronberry Eglinton 6-2
            Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 4-2
            Mauchline v Stevenston Dynamite 9-1
Irvine Academicals bye

Second round
13 Dec Irvine Academicals 1 Hurlford 1-10
            Kilbirnie v Cumnock 4-0
            Mauchline v Stewarton Cunningham 9-1
8 Nov Annbank v Ayr 1-6
            Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 2-1

Third round
            Hurlford v Kilbirnie 5-2
Ayr, Kilmarnock and Mauchline byes

Semi-final
           Hurlford v Mauchline 1-0
31 Jan Kilmarnock v Ayr 5-2

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock
2 Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-0


1885-86
First round
Trabboch v Ballochmyle 4-3
Ayr v Girvan 9-1
26 Sep Maybole v Irvine Academicals 3-0
10 Oct Maybole v Irvine Academicals 4-1
Ayr Rovers v Stevenston Dynamite 10-1
Cumnock v Muirkirk Heatherbell 1-0
Dalry v Primrose 6-0
Springside Athletic v Ayr Vulcan 3-2
Monkcastle v Tour Thistle 4-0
Kilmarnock Britannia v Lugar Boswell 3-2
10 Oct Irvine Athletic v Lanemark 3-3
Lanemark v Irvine Athletic 4-3
Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-scr
Kilmarnock, Mauchline, Hurlford, West Kilbride and Kilbirnie byes

Second round
Kilmarnock v Maybole 8-1
7 Nov Kilbirnie v Dalry 4-2
Mauchline v Springside Athletic 6-4
               Kilmarnock Britannia v Monkcastle 1-0
               Hurlford v Cumnock 8-2
Lanemark v Trabboch 8-1
Ayr Rovers v Ayr 0-2
Annbank v West Kilbride 11-1

Third round
Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-2
19 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 3-1
Lanemark v Kilmarnock Britannia 3-1
Kilmarnock v Annbank 5-0 protested
26 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 7-0

Semi-final
               Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-1
20 Feb Ayr v Hurlford 7-2

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
6 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr 2-1



1886-87
First round
Darconner v Nibsters (Cumnock) 3-3
Nibsters (Cumnock) v Darnconner 3-1
Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton Wanderers 3-0
                Lugar Boswell v Ayr Vulcan 10-2
Newmilns v Ardrossan Ensign 4-1
Ayr v Dalry 10-2
        Hurlford v Kilwinning Monkcastle 7-0
Lanemark v Saltcoats 17-2
25 Sep Irvine Academicals v Springside Athletic 7-1
Ballochmyle v Cumnock wo-scr
Ayr Rovers v Irvine Athletic wo-scr
Maybole v Mauchline wo-scr
Kilmarnock v Girvan wo-scr
Annbank v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr
Irvine Thistle, Kilbirnie and Muirkirk Heatherbell byes

Second round
6 Nov Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-2
6 Nov Kilbirnie v Irvine Academicals 2-0
Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-1
Ayr Rovers v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1
Maybole v Ballochmyle 7-3
Irvine Thistle v Nibsters (Cumnock) 2-0
Lanemark v Newmilns 6-4 protest
Lanemark v Newmilns 4-1
Annbank v Muirkirk Heatherbell wo-scr

Third round
18 Dec Annbank v Irvine Thistle 7-0
Lugar Boswell v Lanemark 5-1
Kilbirnie v Maybole 4-3
Ayr Rovers v Hurlford 1-1
Hurlford v Ayr Rovers 7-0

Semi-final
Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 9-0
Annbank v Kilbirnie 1-1
Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-2

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
12 Mar Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-1


1887-88
First round
17 Sep Dalry v Darconner 2-2
               Darnconner v Dalry
17 Sep Kilmarnock v Burnfoothill 13-0    
17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v 2nd Ayrshire RV 0-4               
               Trabboch v Lanemark
17 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr Thistle 8-2               
               Kilmaurs               v Annbank
17 Sep Ardrossan Ensign v Ayr 1-13
               Cronberry Eglinton v Mauchline           DRAW
8 Oct Mauchline v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0             
               Stewarton v Newmilns Rangers
Kilmarnock Athletic v Maybole scr-wo
Catrine, Hurlford, Irvine, Ayr Rovers, Lugar Boswell and       Monkcastle byes

Second round
29 Oct Annbank v 2nd Ayrshire RV 5-0   
29 Oct Maybole v Kilmarnock 0-2             
29 Oct Irvine v Ayr Rovers 6-0    
29 Oct Kilbirnie v Monkcastle 5-0              
29 Oct Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 10-1
29 Oct Ayr v Mauchline 2-2
12 Nov Mauchline v Ayr 1-1        
3 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 0-1 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
Stewarton v Catrine wo-scr
Lanemark bye

Third round
10 Dec  Stewarton v Annbank United 2-0 protest
14 Jan Stewarton v Annbank United 1-3               
17 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Kilmarnock 2-1
10 Dec Hurlford v Irvine 5-4
10 Dec Lanemark v Mauchline 1-8            

Semi-final
21 Jan Mauchline v Kilbirnie 0-2
21 Jan Hurlford v Annbank 5-0  

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
18 Feb Kilbirnie v Hurlford 4-3



1888-89
First round
27 Oct Hurlford v Newmilns Rangers 10-1
6 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Kilmarnock Ranger s 4-0
6 Oct 2nd Ayrshire RV v Beith 7-0             
          Monkcastle v Maybole
20 Oct Annbank v Ardrossan Ensign 5-2
6 Oct Galston v Ayr Athletic 3-5
6 Oct Ayr v Darnconner Britannia 8-0      
6 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 1-11               
6 Oct Kilmaurs Thistle v Stevenston Thistle 3-2   
Dalry v Newmilns Star   wo-scr
Irvine v Kilmarnock Thistle wo-scr
Kilbirnie, Lugar Boswell, Ballochmyle, Mauchline and Lanemark byes

Second round
27 Oct Ayr v Kilbirnie  4-2             
27 Oct Mauchline v Kilmarnock 0-4          
27 Oct Annbank v Dalry 10-0       
27 Oct Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell           3-6         
27 Oct Lanemark v 2nd Ayrshire RV 4-1
27 Oct Ballochmyle v Kilmaurs Thistle 3-3   also reported as 2-2
3 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Ballochmyle 4-1               
27 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Irvine 0-0
3 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Rosebank -0  
10 Nov Maybole v Hurlford 1-4

Third round
17 Nov Hurlford v Annbank 6-1
17 Nov Lanemark v Ayr 1-3         
17 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Lugar Boswell  1-17      
17 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock 2-2
26 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-1 protest
1 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 2-2
8 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

Semi-final
12 Jan Lugar Boswell v Ayr  scr-wo Lugar failed to appear
15 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 3-3
22 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-1
12 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock 3-1               

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
9 Feb Hurlford v Ayr 2-0


1889-90
First round
26 Oct Lanemark v Springside Athletic 2-0            
               Skares v Monkcastle
26 Oct Stewarton v Kilmaurs 4-0               
19 Oct Muirkirk v Kilmarnock Rangers 2-2
2 Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v Muirkirk 7-1
26 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 3-6     
26 Oct Kilmarnock v Annbank 1-2             
26 Oct Ardrossan v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-2          
26 Oct Irvine v Galston 5-0          
26 Oct Cronberry v Mauchline 1-1
2 Nov Mauchline v Cronberry 2-0             
26 Oct 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1          
Kilbirnie v Dalry wo-scr
26 Oct Ayr v Maybole wo-scr friendly played, score 6-2
Newmilns, Lugar Boswell, Hurlford and Ayr Athletic byes

Second round
23 Nov Ayr v Newmilns 2-5         
    Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry)
16 Nov Hurlford v Lanemark 7-2               
16 Nov Kilbirnie v Stewarton Cunninghame 12-1               
16 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-6           
16 Nov Mauchline v Skares 1-2  
16 Nov Irvine v Stevenston Thistle 3-2   
16 Nov Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2

Third round
7 Dec Irvine v Annbank 1-4
7 Dec Ayr Athletic v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) 1-2
7 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Skares 5-1
7 Dec Newmilns v Hurlford
14 Dec Hurlford v Newmilns 3-1

Semi-final
25 Jan 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Hurlford 1-5
25 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-3
             
Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
15 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-2

 

 

1890-91

First round

1 Nov Mauchline v Ayr Athletic 5-2 

1 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-0       

          Cronberry Eglinton v Common Rangers 4-1

1 Nov Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0        

          Lanemark v Monkcastle 2-1

1 Nov Newmilns v Ayr 2-3   

1 Nov Maybole v Beith  0-3 also noted as 0-4

          Stevenston Thistle v Dalry 4-1

          Hurlford v Stewarton Cunningham 9-1

1 Nov Galston v Kilbirnie 2-2

8 Nov Kilbirnie v Galston 10-0       

Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell wo-scr

Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock Rangers wo-scr

Skares Thistle bye

 

Second round:

          Mauchline v Saltcoats Victoria 8-3

22 Nov Lanemark v Kilmarnock 0-15

29 Nov Beith v Hurlford 1-5 also noted as 1-4

29 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 6-1

          Skares Thistle v Ayr 2-4

Cronberry Eglinton, Stevenston Thistle and Kilbirnie byes

 

Third round

13 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-5

          Stevenston Thistle v Cronberry Eglinton 4-2

13 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie 1-1

17 Jan Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 1-3    

24 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 3-2 also reported as 3-1

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 2-3

17 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

21 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 7-1

 

 

 

1891-92

irst round

31 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr 1-7

31 Oct Kilwinning Monkcastle v Newmilns 6-0      

10 Oct Stevenston Thistle v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0 

31 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Annbank 2-3    

31 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 5-1 

31 Oct Kilbirnie v Maybole Athletic 9-0               

31 Oct Hurlford v Dalry 8-0 

31 Oct Lugar Boswell v Ayr Athletic 11-2

10 Oct Catrine Thistle v Stewarton Cunninghame 4-4

31 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Catrine Thistle

31 Oct Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 6-2   

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston 0-2   

31 Oct Mauchline v Irvine 3-0        

 

Second round

21 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-1

21 Nov Galston v Kilwinning Monkcastle 1-4        

21 Nov Mauchline v Annbank 1-4   

21 Nov Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 0-14

Lugar Boswell, Hurlford, Ayr and Stevenston Thistle byes

 

Third round

12 Dec Ayr v Kilbirnie 2-4    

12 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 3-4  

19 Dec Lugar Boswell v Hurlford 2-1

12 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-0 protest

26 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 9-4   

23 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank United 1-2       

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-0

 

 

1892-93

First round

8 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 5-3

8 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline 0-3 protest

15 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline

22 Oct Mauchline v Cumnock Springbank 4-2        

8 Oct Galston v Lugar Boswell 4-0  

8 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 4-3 

8 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Newmilns 4-0   

8 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-3 stopped after 83 minutes with darkness falling and the score at 3-3. The crowd then invaded the pitch demanding it be re-started

22 Oct Beith v Hurlford 2-1  

8 Oct Kilbirnie v Ayr 6-0      

8 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 5-2 protest

22 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 6-0  

          Cronberry Eglinton v Maybole Athletic

Irvine v Girvan wo-scr

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr Athletic wo-scr

Kilmarnock and 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers byes

 

Second round

5 Nov Mauchline v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0   

29 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-3 

29 Oct Kilbirnie v Saltcoats Victoria 4-2     

29 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 5-4    

29 Oct Beith v Galston 2-1  

Irvine, Stevenston Thistle and Cronberry Eglinton byes

 

Third round

19 Nov Irvine v Beith 1-3    

19 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 stopped due to darkness

17 Dec Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 7-0        

19 Nov Annbank v Mauchline 8-0   

19 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Stevenston Thistle 5-4       

 

Semi-Final

17 Dec Cronberry Eglinton v Annbank 5-6 

21 Jan Beith v Kilbirnie 1-8  

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

25 Feb Annbank v Kilbirnie 5-2

 

 

1893-94

First round

7 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr  4-3

7 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 2-3 this tie was possibly played  at Galston

7 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-5

7 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 4-0 protest

21 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 8-1

7 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Kilbirnie 1-5

7 Oct Beith v Girvan 7-1

7 Oct Dalry v Irvine 2-1

          Mauchline v Newmilns 0-4

          Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton

          Cronberry Eglinton v Cumnock Springbank 5-3 abandoned due to crowd trouble

          Cronberry Eglinton v Cumnock Springbank

Hurlford bye

 

Second round

28 Oct Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-3 friendly played due to ground conditions

11 Nov Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

18 Nov Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-3

28 Oct Hurlford v Cumnock Springbank 9-0         

28 Oct Lanemark v Dalry 2-4 friendly played due to ground               conditions

11 Nov Lanemark v Dalry 2-2

18 Nov Dalry v Lanemark 6-4

Kilmarnock Athletic, Beith, Newmilns, Kilbirnie and              Kilmarnock byes

 

Third round

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-0       

18 Nov Hurlford v Newmilns 2-0    

18 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-4 abandoned late in the game due to a break-in by the crowd but the result stood

25 Nov Dalry v Saltcoats Victoria 3-3

9 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 3-1 friendly played due to ground conditions

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 6-4

 

Semi-Final

9 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-2

16 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-2

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilbirnie 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

24 Feb Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

17 Mar Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-1                      

 

 

1894-95

First round – 2 legs

15 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-4

6 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2                     

15 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

6 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

15 Sep Kilbirnie v Hurlford 2-2     

6 Oct Hurlford v Kilbirnie 6-0

        Cronberry Eglinton v Dalry 2-2

6 Oct Dalry v Cronberry Eglinton 8-1

15 Sep Irvine v Girvan 11-1

6 Oct Girvan v Irvine 0-5

15 Sep Monkcastle v Ayr  3-4     

6 Oct Ayr v Monkcastle 4-2

        Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-1

6 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-4

15 Sep Kilmarnock v Lanemark 7-2                            

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 2-0

        Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 2-5

6 Oct Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-3

 

Second round – 2 legs

17 Nov Galston v Kilmarnock 4-4

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Galston 6-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

17 Nov Beith v Irvine 3-3

1 Dec Irvine v Beith 5-1

        Annbank v Dalry

17 Nov Dalry v Annbank 0-4       

17 Nov Hurlford v Ayr 1-2

1 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-1

2 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3                       

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

16 Mar Ayr v Annbank 0-5

23 Mar Annbank v Ayr 6-1

16 Mar Irvine v Kilmarnock 0-3   

23 Mar Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 abandoned due to the weather

30 Mar Kilmarnck v Irvine 7-0

 

Final

Annbank and Kilmarnock refused to the final at Warner Park, Stevenston, which had been stipulated as the venue by the                   Association. The cup and badges were withheld but the teams played a game for the Championship.

 

Unofficial final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Apr Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-2

25 May Annbank v Kilmarnock 4-2

 

 

1895-96

First round – 2 legs

21 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Beith 5-1       

5 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 1-0

21 Sep Irvine v Saltcoats Victoria 1-3       

5 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Irvine 4-0

21 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 3-0

5 Oct Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-1

2 Nov Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

21 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-0                         

5 Oct Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0

21 Sep Galston v Kilbirnie 6-5         

5 Oct Kilbirnie v Galston 0-1

21 Sep Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-0                 

5 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 2-3

21 Sep Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-4

5 Oct Kilmarnock v Hurlford 4-0

21 Sep Maybole v Lugar Boswell 5-4                          

5 Oct Lugar Boswell v Maybole 1-2

21 Sep Girvan Athletic v Monkcastle 1-6

5 Oct Monkcastle v Girvan Athletic 8-2                        

 

Second round – 2 legs

2 Nov Lanemark v Monkcastle 4-0

30 Nov Monkcastle v Lanemark 1-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

14 Dec Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

11 Jan Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark 3-0

14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

28 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2

8 Feb Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

14 Dec Kilmarnock v Saltcoats Victoria 11-1

28 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 2-0 abandoned

25 Jan Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 1-2

14 Dec Maybole v Galston 4-6

28 Dec Galston v Maybole 8-1    

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3

29 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

1 Feb Lanemark v Galston 1-0

29 Feb Galston v Lanemark 5-2  

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

28 May Kilmarnock v Galston 7-2

 

 

1896-97

First round – 2 legs

19 Sep Girvan v Lanemark 3-5

3 Oct Lanemark v Girvan 4-0

3 Oct Barkip v Ayr 0-3

10 Oct Ayr v Barkip 3-1

19 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell 2-2             

3 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-0

3 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 4-4

17 Oct Hurlford v Annbank 2-2

31 Oct Annbank 3 Hurlford 1 play-off at Cochrane Park, Irvine

19 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 1-0 one report gives 2-0

3 Oct Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-0 protested

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 3-3 at Beresford Park, Ayr

16 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 13-0 stopped at half-time

Saltcoats Victoria v Galston scr-wo

31 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-2

        Kilmarnock v Beith

26 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-2

26 Sep Maybole v Dalry 5-4

3 Oct Dalry v Maybole 4-2

Monkcastle bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

21 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-2 stopped early but the result stood

28 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 0-2

31 Oct Monkcastle v Lugar Boswell 5-0

28 Nov Lugar Boswell v Monkcastle 2-0 stopped due to crowd invasion but the result stood

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

12 Dec Monkcastle v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

26 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Monkcastle 9-1

12 Dec Galston v Ayr 0-2

26 Dec Ayr v Galston 7-0

12 Dec Lanemark v Kilmarnock 2-4

Kilmarnock v Lanemark wo-scr

12 Dec Dalry v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2

26 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Dalry

 

 

Semi-Final – 2 legs

6 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

27 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0 also noted as 2-1

20 Feb Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-1

27 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr 4-1

 

 

Final at Ayr

3 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-1 at Beresford Park

24 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 3-0 at Somerset Park

 

 

 

1897-98

First round – 2 legs

18 Sep Annbank v Ayr 2-0  

23 Oct Ayr v Annbank 1-1

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 7-2                       

2 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-3

18 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Monkcastle 1-1

2 Oct Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3                  

18 Sep Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

9 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 5-0

18 Sep Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-5

2 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 7-0

18 Sep Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 1-3

2 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Beith 7-2

18 Sep Hurlford v Girvan 7-0

2 Oct Girvan v Hurlford 2-6 

18 Sep Maybole v Galston 2-5    

2 Oct Galston v Maybole 1-3

18 Sep Cronberry Eglinton v Barkip 5-0

        Barkip v Cronberry Eglinton 1-2

 

Second round – 2 legs

30 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

13 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

13 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Galston 4-1                     

27 Nov Galston v Cronberry Eglinton 5-1

27 Nov Annbank v Stevenston Thistle 10-1                  

11 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Annbank 3-1

27 Nov Kilwinning Eglinton v Hurlford 3-1                    

11 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1

25 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-5 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

4 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock                              1-1

11 Dec Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-1

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Jan Kilwinning Eglinton v Kilmarnock 3-4

29 Jan Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-1

15 Jan Annbank v Galston 3-0    

22 Jan Galston v Annbank 3-0

29 Jan Galston v Annbank 2-1 at Station Park, Hurlford

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

26 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 9-3

 

 

1898-99

First round – 2 legs

Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell wo-scr

17 Sep Monkcastle v Kilmarnock 2-5

1 Oct Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 10-0                          

17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse                  0-2

22 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-4

17 Sep Ayr v Lanemark 4-1

15 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 5-1 declared void, Ayr had played their ‘A’ XI

22 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 1-3

17 Sep Girvan Athletic v Maybole 2-4

1 Oct Maybole v Girvan Athletic 2-0

24 Sep Beith v Galston 1-0

8 Oct Galston v Beith 7-2

15 Oct Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-3

22 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 4-1

15 Oct Annbank v Irvine 3-1

22 Oct Irvine v Annbank 1-4

 

Second round – 2 legs

29 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

10 Dec Ayr v Annbank 5-1

29 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Maybole 5-2                    

19 Nov Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

12 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-7               

24 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-1

26 Nov Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 3-5                          

24 Dec Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 3-2 game unfinished but result stood

 

Semi-Final – 2 legs

11 Feb Galston v Ayr 4-1

18 Feb Ayr v Galston 6-3

4 Mar Galston v Ayr 1-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

11 Mar Galston v Ayr 2-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

4 Mar Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-0 the teams agreed to play a one-off game which was played at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

1 Apr Kilmarnock v Galston 6-3

 

 

1899-00

Kilmarnock were represented by their ‘A’ XI up to the second round

First round – 2 legs

30 Sep Monkcastle v Girvan 3-0     

28 Oct Girvan v Monkcastle 5-6

30 Sep Irvine v Lugar Boswell 3-5  

Lugar Boswell v Irvine wo-disbanded Irvine had gone defunct by October 1899. Continuing financial problems were the main reasons for the club closing down. However, the emergent and very successful junior side, Irvine Meadow XI, saw the senior club as a direct rival for the town’s support and resources. A comment in the Irvine Herald summed this up, ‘Rather curious, isn’t it that at the Irvine FC meeting, a Meadow XI committee-man was the mover that the senior club be wound up’

30 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 3-2       

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Beith 8-1

30 Sep Maybole v Galston 3-3       

28 Oct Galston v Maybole 2-0

30 Sep Ayr v Annbank 1-3  

28 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

Stevenston Thistle v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-disbanded

14 Oct Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3      

28 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 4-2

Kilwinning Eglinton bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

25 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1   

20 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-1

25 Nov Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-2    

23 Dec Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 5-3

25 Nov Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-1 

          Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 

          Galston v Monkcastle

          Monkcastle v Galston

 

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

27 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 1-2

24 Feb Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 1-2       

3 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

20 Jan Galston v Kilmarnock 2-2

24 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 3-1

 

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

24 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1900/01

1st round 1st leg:

       Ayr                                  3      Kilmarnock                        3             Sep 29

       Galston                            1      Ayr Parkhouse                   3             Oct 20

       Annbank                           6      Girvan                              1             Sep 29

       Stevenston Thistle              1      Maybole                           1             Sep 29

       Lugar Boswell                    1      Kilwinning Eglinton              1             Sep 29

       Lanemark                         2      Beith                                2             Oct 13

(after a game that was stopped on Oct 6 due to the weather with Lanemark leading 2-1)

       Hurlford and Kilwinning Monkcastle received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

       Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1      Ayr                                  3             Oct 27

(note that Kilmarnock played their reserve team in the 2nd leg as the 1st team were engaged in a Scottish League fixture,

aggregate score – Kilmarnock 4 Ayr 6)

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Galston                            3             Oct 27

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 6 Galston 4)

       Girvan                              1      Annbank                           3             Oct 27

(aggregate score – Girvan 2 Annbank 9)

       Maybole                           0      Stevenston Thistle              1             Oct 27

(aggregate score – Maybole 1 Stevenston Thistle 2)

       Kilwinning Eglinton              4      Lugar Boswell                    1             Oct 27

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Eglinton 5 Lugar Boswell 2)

       Beith                                1      Lanemark                         3             Oct 27

(aggregate score – Beith 3 Lanemark 5)

2nd round 1st leg:

       Ayr                                  8      Hurlford                            0             Dec 1

(2nd leg not played)

       Lanemark                         5      Ayr Parkhouse                   2             Nov 24

       Kilwinning Monkcastle  scratched  Kilwinning Eglinton        walkover

       Stevenston Thistle              3      Annbank                           0             Nov 24

2nd round 2nd leg:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   5      Lanemark                         0             Dec 22

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 7 Lanemark 5)

       Hurlford                     scratched Ayr                            walkover

       Annbank                           4      Stevenston Thistle              3             Dec 22

(aggregate score – Annbank 4 Stevenston Thistle 6)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

       Kilwinning Eglinton              3      Ayr                                  1             Feb 9

       Ayr Parkhouse                   2      Stevenston Thistle              3             Jan 19

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

       Ayr                                  2      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Feb 16

(aggregate score 3-3,

3rd game at Warner Park, Stevenston – Ayr 1 Kilwinning Eglinton 0 on Mar 2)

       Stevenston Thistle              1      Ayr Parkhouse                   0             Feb 16

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 4 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

Final:

       Ayr                                  2      Stevenston Thistle              1             Mar 30

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 3-4,000,

after a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park on Mar 23, att. 6,000, gate £135)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1901/02

1st round 1st leg:

       Lugar Boswell                         scratched                            Stevenston Thistle                   walkover

       Kilwinning Eglinton              0      Ayr                                  1             Sep 28

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Sep 28

       Girvan                                   scratched                            Galston                                  walkover

       Hurlford                            4      Beith                                1             Sep 28

       Annbank, Lanemark and Maybole received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

       Ayr                                  5      Kilwinning Eglinton              1             Oct 26

(aggregate score – Ayr 6 Kilwinning Eglinton 1)

       Kilmarnock                        4      Ayr Parkhouse                   3             Oct 26

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 5 Ayr Parkhouse 6)

         Beith                                3      Hurlford                            0             Oct 26

(aggregate score – Beith 4 Hurlford 4, 3rd game ????)

2nd round 1st leg:

       Ayr                                  2      Galston                            1             Nov 23

         Beith                                4      Ayr Parkhouse                   3             Nov 30         

       Maybole                           1      Stevenston Thistle              2             Nov 23

       Lanemark                         0      Annbank                           0             Nov 23

2nd round 2nd leg:

       Galston                                  walkover                            Ayr                                       scratched

(not played – Ayr conceded tie due to fixture congestion)

      

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Beith                                2             Dec 28

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 6 Beith 6,

3rd game - Beith 0 Ayr Parkhouse 0 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 18,

4th game - Beith 2 Ayr Parkhouse 3 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 25)

       Annbank                           4      Lanemark                         3             Jan 18

(after an abandoned game on Jan 11 with the score at 1-1,

Aggregate score - Annbank 4 Lanemark 3)

       Stevenston Thistle              1      Maybole                           1             Dec 21

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 3 Maybole 2)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Stevenston Thistle              0             Feb 22

       Annbank                           2      Galston                            4             Feb 22

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   5      Stevenston Thistle              1             Mar 1

(Stevenston Thistle were given a cash incentive to play 2nd leg at Ayr,

aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 8 Stevenston Thistle 1)

      

       Galston                            2      Annbank                           3             Mar 1

(aggregate score - Galston 6 Annbank 5)

Final:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   1      Galston                            0             Mar 22

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1902/03

1st round 1st leg:

       Maybole                           6      Hurlford                            2             Sep 27

       Annbank                                 walkover                           Kilmarnock                            scratched

       Kilwinning Eglinton              3      Beith                                1             Sep 27

       Stevenston Thistle              3      Galston                            1             Sep 27

       Ayr                                       scratched                            Lanemark                               walkover

       Ayr Parkhouse received a bye.

1st round 2nd leg:

       Hurlford                            3      Maybole                           1             Oct 25

(aggregate score - Hurlford 5 Maybole 7)

       Beith                                1      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Oct 25

(aggregate score - Beith 2 Kilwinning Eglinton 3)

       Galston                            6      Stevenston Thistle              0             Oct 25

(aggregate score - Galston 7 Stevenston Thistle 3)

2nd round 1st leg:

       Galston                            7      Ayr Parkhouse                   1             Nov 22

       Annbank                           0      Kilwinning Eglinton              1             Nov 22

       Maybole and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   4      Galston                            1             Dec 20

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 5 Galston 8)

       Kilwinning Eglinton              1      Annbank                           2             Dec 20

(aggregate score - Kilwinning Eglinton 2 Annbank 2,

3rd game - Kilwinning Eglinton 1  Annbank 2 at Somerset Park, Ayr on Jan 31)

Semi-finals 1st leg:

       Galston                                             10                          Lanemark 0        Jan 24

       Annbank                           3      Maybole                           1             Feb 14

Semi-finals 2nd leg:

       Lanemark                         0      Galston                            5             Feb 14

(aggregate score – Lanemark 0  Galston 15)

       Maybole                           0      Annbank                           0             Feb 21

(aggregate score – Maybole 1  Annbank 3)

Final:

       Galston                            2      Annbank                           0             Apr 18

(at Somerset Park, Ayr(gate £80. 4s 9d), game unfinished due to a break-in by Annbank supporters. Annbank lodged another protest regarding Ralston of Galston but this was thrown out by the Ayrshire F.A. The Association also voted by 7 votes to 2 to award the Cup to Galston as Annbank had wanted the game replayed as the game had not been completed. This was after a protested game won 4-3 by Galston at Beresford Park, Ayr  and a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock on Apr 11 (att. 3,000, gate £103 0s 3d))

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1903/04

1st round:

         Ayr                                       scratched                            Hurlford                                walkover

       Kilmarnock                            walkover                             Stevenston Thistle                 scratched

(Stevenston Thistle had closed down)

       Galston                            3      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Oct 31

(game stopped due to darkness falling, after a 3-3 draw at Kilwinning on Sep 26)

       Annbank                           2      Beith                                1             Sep 26

       Maybole                           0      Ayr Parkhouse                   3             Sep 26

Beith protested to the Ayrshire Football Association stating that the draw for the competition was not legal as there had not been a quorum present at the meeting when the draw was made. This was upheld and the competition was re-drawn.

1st round:

       Maybole                           0      Beith                                1             Nov 21

       Kilwinning Eglinton              2      Annbank                           0             Nov 21

       Hurlford                            1      Galston                            5             Dec 26

(at Galston, after a 3-3 draw at Galston on Nov 21, a 1-1 draw at Galston which was stopped after an hours play on Nov 28)

       Kilmarnock                             walkover                            Stevenston Thistle                  scratched

       Ayr                                  5      Ayr Parkhouse                   1             Dec 12

(after a 2-2 draw at Beresford Park, Ayr on Dec 5)

2nd round:

       Beith                                3      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Kilmarnock on Jan 16)

       Ayr, Galston and Kilwinning Eglinton received byes.

Semi-finals:

         Ayr                                  0      Galston                            3             Feb 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, game was abandoned after a pitch invasion, game awarded to Galston)

       Kilwinning Eglinton              1      Beith                                6             Mar 12

(at Blacklands Park, Kilwinning)

Final:

       Galston                            4      Beith                                1             Mar 26

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1904/05

1st round:

       Annbank                           2      Ayr Academicals                 0             Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Mar 25 and a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Apr 8)

       Hurlford                                   Kilwinning Eglinton                             Mar 25

       Beith                                2      Maybole                           0             Apr 22

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 1-1 draw at Maybole on Mar 25 and

a 1-1 draw at Beith on Apr 8)

       Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse, Galston, Kilmarnock and Lanemark received byes

2nd round:

       Hurlford                            0      Galston                            2             Apr 8

      

       Beith                                4      Ayr Parkhouse                   1             May 6

(after a 2-2 draw at Ayr on Apr 29)

       Kilmarnock                        4      Annbank                           0             Apr 29

       Ayr                                  2      Lanemark                         0             Apr 8

Semi-finals:

       Ayr                                  3      Beith                                0             May 13

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

         Galston                            1      Kilmarnock                        2             May 6

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

       Ayr                                  1      Kilmarnock                        0             Sep 23 1905

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1905/06

1st round:

       Girvan Athletic                   2      Ayr                                  5             Mar 3

         Maybole                           2      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Mar 3

2nd round:

       Ayr                                  1      Galston                            0             Mar 17

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Ayr Academicals                 1             Mar 24

       Maybole                           2      Hurlford                            4             Mar 17

       Lanemark                                Annbank 

Semi-finals:

       Ayr                                  2      Annbank                           1             Apr 14

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Hurlford                            0             Mar 31

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

       Ayr                                  1      Ayr Parkhouse                   0             Apr 28

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 3,800)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1906/07

1st round:

         Girvan Athletic                   0      Maybole                           5             Mar 9

(after a protested game at Girvan on Mar 2 won 4-2 by Maybole)

       Kilmarnock ‘A’                    5      Galston                            1             Mar 9

(after a 0-0 draw at Galston on Mar 2)

       Ayr                                  6      Ayr Academicals                 0             Mar 2

       Annbank                           2      Beith                                4             Mar 2

       Ayr Parkhouse, Hurlford, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   0      Ayr                                  2             Mar 16

       Maybole                           1      Beith                                2             Mar 16

       Hurlford                            2      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Mar 16

       Lanemark                         3      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    2             Mar 23

Semi-finals:

       Lanemark                         1      Ayr                                  0             Mar 30

(at Connel Park, New Cumnock)

       Hurlford                            4      Beith                                1             Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Mar 30)

Final:

       Hurlford                            3      Lanemark                         1             Apr 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1907/08

1st round:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   5      Ayr                                  2             Apr 11

(after a 1-1 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Feb 29)

       Annbank                           2      Maybole                           1             Mar 7

       Beith                                3      Girvan Athletic                   0             Mar 7

       Galston, Hurlford, Kilmarnock ‘A’, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Annbank                           1             Apr 25

(after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Apr 18)

       Galston                            4      Hurlford                            0             Mar 14

       Kilmarnock ‘A’                    3      Lanemark                         0             Mar 14

       Beith                                4      Kilwinning Eglinton              0             Mar 14

Semi-Finals:

         Kilmarnock ‘A’                    2      Beith                                0             Apr 4

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

       Ayr Parkhouse                   1      Galston                            2             Aug 15 1908

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

       Galston                            2      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Sep 26 1908

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Aug 29 1908)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1908/09

1st round:

       Ayr Parkhouse                   2      Maybole                           0             Feb 6

2nd round:

       Ayr                                  2      Ayr Parkhouse                   1             Feb 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Feb 20, att. 4,000)

       Beith                                0      Lanemark                         1             Feb 20

(game unfinished – crowd invaded park)

       Girvan Athletic                   3      Galston                            6             Feb 27

       Hurlford                            2      Annbank                           1             Mar 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Hurlford on Mar 13 and a draw at Annbank on Mar 20)

Semi-Finals:

       Ayr                                  2      Galston                            1             Mar 13

(after an abandoned game at Ayr due to ground conditions on Mar 6 with Ayr leading 3-1)

       Hurlford                            3      Lanemark                         0             Apr 3

Final:

       Hurlford                            1      Ayr                                  0             Apr 24

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Apr 17)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1909/10

1st round:

       Kilmarnock ‘A’                    8      Annbank                           1             Feb 5

       Girvan Athletic                   1      Maybole                           2             Feb 12

2nd round:

         Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1      Ayr                                  2             Feb 12

       Lanemark                         0      Ayr Parkhouse                   2             Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 12)

       Maybole                           1      Hurlford                            0             Feb 26

       Galston                            3      Beith                                1             Feb 19

(after a 2-2 draw at Beith on Feb 12)

Semi-Finals:

         Ayr                                  6      Maybole                           0             Mar 12

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

       Ayr Parkhouse                   3      Galston                            0             Mar 19

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

         Ayr                                  1      Ayr Parkhouse                   0                      Apr 9

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1910/11

1st round:

       Beith                                3      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Feb 11

2nd round:

         Ayr United                         3      Beith                                1             Mar 25

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 25 and a 1-1 draw at Beith on Mar 11)

       Girvan Athletic                   3      Maybole                           1             Mar 11

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 2-2 draw at Maybole on Feb 18 and a 2-2 draw at Girvan on Feb 25)

       Annbank                           0      Lanemark                         1             Feb 25

       Hurlford                            2      Galston                            0             Mar 4

(after a 1-1 draw at Galston on Feb 25)

Semi-Finals:

         Girvan Athletic                   1      Ayr United                         4             Apr 15

(at Hamilton Park, Girvan)

       Lanemark                         0      Hurlford                            2             Mar 25

(at Connell Park, New Cumnock, after a 0-0 draw at Wellington Park, Hurlford on Mar 18)

Final:

         Hurlford                            3      Ayr United                         2             Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1911/12

1st  round:

         Hurlford                            6      Maybole                           1             Feb 17

2nd round:

         Lanemark                         2      Beith                                0             Feb 17

       Girvan Athletic                   3      Annbank                           0             Feb 24

       Hurlford                            5      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    2             Mar 30

(at Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw also at Hurlford on Mar 2)

         Galston                            0      Ayr United                         1             Mar 9

Semi-Finals:

         Ayr United                         7      Girvan Athletic                   0             Apr 6

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

       Hurlford                            3      Lanemark                         0             Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford)

Final:

         Ayr United                         2      Hurlford                            0             Apr 27

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1912/13

1st round:

       Girvan Athletic                   2      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Feb 1

2nd round:

         Ayr United                         3      Annbank                           2             Feb 15

         Girvan Athletic                   2      Hurlford                            1             Feb 22

       Lanemark                         2      Galston                            4             Mar 8

       Maybole                           1      Beith                                3             Apr 5

Semi-Finals:

         Ayr United                         3      Beith                                0             Apr 26

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Apr 19)

       Galston                            6      Girvan Athletic                   2             Apr 5

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

         Galston                            2      Ayr United                         1             Nov 22 1913

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £58, after a 3-3 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, on Oct 4 1913, gate £70)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1913/14

1st round:

       Hurlford                            2      Annbank                           1             Feb 14

2nd round:

       Beith                                1      Lanemark                         3             Feb 21

       Maybole                           2      Hurlford                            7             Feb 21

       Girvan Athletic                   0      Stevenston United              1             Feb 28

       Galston                            3      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    0             Mar 7

Semi-finals:

       Stevenston United              3      Hurlford                            0             Mar 14

(at Warner Park, Stevenston, att. 2,000)

       Galston                            5      Lanemark                         3             Mar 28

(at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 2-2 draw at Connell Park, New Cumnock on Mar 21)

Final:

         Galston                            3      Stevenston United              2             Apr 11

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £127)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1914/15

1st round:

       Beith                                v      Hurlford                                          due on Jan 23

       Galston                            v      Annbank                                         due on Jan 23

2nd round:

       Maybole                           v      Girvan Athletic                                due on Feb 6

       Beith                                v      Ardrossan Academy FP’s                    due on Feb 6

       Galston                            1      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    2             Feb 6

       Lanemark                         0      Stevenston United              1             Feb 6

Semi-finals:

       Stevenston United              4      Beith                                2             Feb 27

(after a draw)

       Kilmarnock ‘A’                    2      Girvan Athletic                   0             Mar 27

Final:

       Stevenston United              2      Kilmarnock ‘A’                    1             Apr 24

(aet, at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 0-0 draw at Riverside Park on Apr 17, gate £58 5s 6d(+£10 from stand) This match has also been noted as 2-0 to Stevenston.)

 

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1919-20

1st round:

         Beith                                         2       Kilmarnock ‘A’                            1                Feb 14 

Semi-finals:

         Beith                                         1       Galston                                     1                Mar 13

         Galston                                     3       Beith                                         2                Mar 20

Final:

         Stevenston United                      1       Galston                                     0                Apr 10

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1920-21

1st round:

         Galston                                     8       Girvan                                       1                Feb 19 

Semi-finals:

        

 

Final:

         Kilmarnock

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1921-22

1st round:

         Kilmarnock ‘A’                            3       Galston                                     1                Sep 18

         Girvan Athletic                           0       Steveston United                        2                Sep 18 

Semi-finals:

         Stevenston United                      2       Hurlford                                    0                Mar 4

         Kilmarnock ‘A’                            2       Beith                                         1                Mar 4

Final:

         Kilmarnock ‘ A’                           5       Stevenston United                      2                Mar 25

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1922-23

1st round:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Galston                                     2                Feb 24 

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock ‘ A’                           6       Hurlford                                    1                Mar 3

         Beith                                         1       Ayr United                                 2                Feb 24

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                5       Ayr United                                 0                Mar 24

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1923-24

1st round:

                                                        

Semi-finals:

         Galston                                     2       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 17

 

Final:

         Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1924-25

Semi-finals:

                                                                 

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 4

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Galston                                     4                Apr 14

(at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1925-26

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 7       Galston                                     1                Apr 10

         Beith                                         4       Kilmarnock ‘A’                            1                Apr 17

Final – 2 legs:

         Beith                                         2       Ayr United                                 3                Apr 24

         Ayr United                                 0       Beith                                         1                Apr 28

         Ayr United                                 4       Beith                                         1                18 Aug 1926

(Venue ??)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1926-27

Semi-finals:

        

 

Final:

         Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1927-28

Semi-finals:

        

 

Final:

         Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1928-29

Semi-finals:

        

 

Final:

         Ayr United                                 5       Kilmarnock                                1                Sep 18 1929

(at Somerset Park att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1929-30

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                5       Ayr United                                 3                Sep 10 1930     

 

Final:

         Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1930-31

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 2                Apr 1

 

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                5       Beith                                         1                Apr 27

(at Rugby Pk)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1931-32

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                7       Galston                                     5                Apr 27  

 

Final:

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1932-33

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 4       Galston                                     3                Apr 29

 

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 3                Feb 10 1934 (att 2000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1933-34

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1934-35

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 4       Galston                                     3                Apr 30

         Kilmarnock

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 3                Oct 2 1935

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                8                Apr 21 1936      

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1935-36

Semi-finals:

         Galston                                     2       Kilmarnock                                3                Sep 4

 

Final:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                2                Apr 19 1937

         Ayr United                                 3       Kilmarnock                                2                Apr 26 1937

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1936-37

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1937-38

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 4       Galston                                     2                Sep 8

         Galston                                     1       Ayr United                                 2                Apr 26

 

Final:

         Ayr United                                 7       Beith                                         1                Aug 31 1938

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1938-39

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 2                Aug 30 1939

         Ayr United                                 3       Kilmarnock                                1                Sep 30 1939

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1939-40 to 1946-47

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1946-47

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 2                Sep 16

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1947-48

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1948-49

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1949-50

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                1                Aug 24

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 2                Sep 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1950-51

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 30

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                3                May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1951-52

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 26

         Ayr United                                 3       Kilmarnock                                0                May 10

        

Ayrshire Cup – 1952-53

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                1                Apr 29

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 0                May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1953-54

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 1                Apr 28

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                3                May 1

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1954-55

Final :

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 0                May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1955-56

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 11

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                3                May 5  

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1956-57

Final :

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                1                Apr 29

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1957-58

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 7

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                1                Apr 23

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1958-59

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 3       Kilmarnock                                2                Apr 25

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 1                May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1959-60

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 11

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                2                May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1960-61

Final

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 3                Apr 19              

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1961-62

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                2                Apr 17

         Kilmarnock                                5       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1962-63

Final

         Kilmarnock                                         Ayr United                                                   (Due on Jan 12)            

Incomplete due to severe weather this season

        

Ayrshire Cup – 1963-64

Final

         Kilmarnock                                         Ayr United                                                  

Incomplete                                                 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1964-65

Final

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 1                Apr 26

                                                        

Ayrshire Cup – 1965-66

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                0                Apr 1

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 0                May 4

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1966-67

Final

         Ayr United                                          Kilmarnock

(Incomplete)                                      

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1967-68

Final:

         Ayr United                                          Kilmarnock                               

(Incomplete)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1968-69

Final:

         Ayr United                                          Kilmarnock                               

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1969-70

Final:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                0                24 Apr

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1970-71

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                1

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 1                May 1

(Ayr United won 5-4 on penalties)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1971-72

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                0                Apr 25

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 0                May 3

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1972-73

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                0                May 2

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 1                May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1973-74

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 1                May 8

(Kilmarnock won 5-4 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1974-75

Final:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                0                Apr 28

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1975-76

Final – 2 legs:

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 3                Nov 4

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                0                May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1976-77

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 1       Girvan Amateurs                        0                May 3

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 2                May 9 (att 1500)

(aet 90 mins 1-1, Ayr won 6-5 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1977-78

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                6       Girvan Amateurs                        1                Sep 6

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                1                Aug 16 1978

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1978-79

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                2                Jan 23

         Girvan Amateurs                        bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Girvan Amateurs                        0                May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1979-80

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                1                Dec 18

         Girvan Amateurs                        bye

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 4       Girvan Amateurs                        2                Mar 19

         Girvan Amateurs                        0       Ayr United                                 6                Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1980-81

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                          bye

Final – 2 legs:

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                1                Feb 10

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1981-82

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 1                May 11

         Girvan Amateurs                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1982-83

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 0                May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1983-84

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 10      Girvan Amateurs                        0                Oct 26

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                2                Apr 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1984-85

Semi-finals:

         Girvan Amateurs                        0       Ayr United                                 8                Apr 8

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                2                May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1985-86

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 2                May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1986-87

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                3                May 11

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1987-88

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 0       Kilmarnock                                2                May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1988-89

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                0       Ayr United                                 2                May 15

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1989-90

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 7       Girvan Amateurs                        0                May 2

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                2       Ayr United                                 1                May 8

(after extra time)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1990-91

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 8       Girvan Amateurs                        1                May 1

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                1                May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1991-92

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                        Girvan Amateurs                                          

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 0                Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1992-93

Semi-finals:

         Girvan Amateurs                        0       Ayr United                                 6                Aug 30

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 1       Kilmarnock                                2                May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1993-94

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                        Girvan Amateurs                                          

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                3       Ayr United                                 3                Oct 12

(after extra time, Kilmarnock won 3-2 on pens;  att 3613)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1994-95

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 6      Girvan Amateurs                        0               Nov 9

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 4       Kilmarnock                                3                Dec 17

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1995-96

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs                                            

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                1       Ayr United                                 0                May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1996-97

Semi-finals:

         Ayr United                                 7      Girvan Amateurs                        0               Apr 23

         Kilmarnock                                bye

Final:

         Ayr United                                 2       Kilmarnock                                0                May 13

(att 2176)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1997-98

Semi-finals:

         Kilmarnock                                         Girvan Amateurs                                            

         Ayr United                                 bye

Final:

         Kilmarnock                                4       Ayr United                                 2                May 13

 (att 4652)