Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves LeaguesCups
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

Reserve competition for clubs in Ayrshire. In 1897 the trophy was reused for the Ayrshire Consolation Cup competition (1897-1903), and subsequently for the Ayrshire Qualifying Cup (1903-1927).

Winners
1887-88 Ayr
1888-89 Kilbirnie
1889-90 Kilmarnock
1890-91 Annbank
1891-92 Hurlford
1892-93 Kilmarnock
1893-94    not completed
1894-95 Ayr
1895-96 Lanemark
1896-97 Ayr Parkhouse

 

Results

1887-88
26 Nov Kilbirnie v Lanemark 1-4
10 Dec Ayr (Strollers) v Kilmarnock Winton 11-1
17 Dec Kilmarnock Thistle v Maybole Harriers 6-2
Stewarton v Annbank (Annbank protest sustained)
 
14 Jan Stewarton v Annbank 1-3
Carrick Harriers protest not sustained
Lanemark readmitted
14 Jan Irvine v Lanemark 4-2
 
Semi final
21 Jan Kilmarnock Thistle v Ayr (Strollers) 2-8
21 Jan Irvine v Kilmarnock (Rangers) 1-5
 
Final
11 Feb Ayr (Strollers) v Kilmarnock (Rangers) 2-2 (at Castle Market Field)
10 Mar Ayr (Strollers) v Kilmarnock (Rangers) 4-0 (at Irvine)
 
 
1888-89
First round
13 Oct Kilbirnie v Maybole 5-3
17 Nov Dalry v Ayr (Strollers) 1-2(protest-darkness)
1 Dec Ayr (Strollers) v Dalry 1-2
24 Nov Ayr Parkhouse v Ardrossan 2-1
 
Second round
24 Nov Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 8-4 (protested)
1 Dec Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 8-1 (protested?
26 Jan Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock (Rangers) wo-scr
22 Dec Dalry v Hurlford 3-3
 
Semi final
15 Dec Kilbirnie v Galston Athletic 10-0
2 Mar Dalry v Tarbolton 6-3
 
Final
23 Mar Dalry v Kilbirnie 2-2 (at Beith)
Kilbirnie v Beith W-L
 
 
1889-90
2 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Springside4-3
2 Nov Galston v Newmilns 0-7
2 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr 4-2
2 Nov Dalry v Ayr 2-3
9 Nov Mauchline v Stevenston Thistle 5-1
 
Second round
23 Nov Annbank v Kilbirnie 5-3
30 Nov Newmilns v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-2 (protested replay)
14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Irvine 1-3
 
Fourth round
11 Jan Kilmarnock (Strollers) v Benquhat 7-2
 
Semi final
8 Feb Kilmarnock v Annbank (Strollers) 4-4
 
1890-91
First round (20 Sep)
Kilmarrnock Athletic v Skares Thistle
Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry
Hurlford v Ayr Parkhouse
Irvine v Kilbirnie
20 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 3-4
Ayr Athletic v Newmilns
Common Rangers v Cronberry Eglinton
Galston v Mauchline
Lanemark v Annbank
Ayr v Stevenston Thistle
Maybole bye
 
Second round
18 Oct Ayr v Dalry 8-1
18 Oct Rosebank v Kilbirnie 5-0
 
 
8 Nov Ayr v Cronberry Eglinton 2-2
8 Nov Beith Thistle v Annbank 4-4
8 Nov Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 4-2
 
Final
7 Feb) Glenbuck Athletic v Annbank L-W (at Ayr)
 
 
 
1891-92
First round
19 Sep Saltcoats Victoria v Stevenston Thistle 5-2
19 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr Athletic 3-1
19 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-5 (stopped after crowd invasion)
 
Second round
Hurlford v Galston
21 Nov Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-0
Kilbirnie v Beith
 
Semi final
Hur or Gal v Kil or Kil Ath
28 Nov Kilbirnie v Annbank 11-3
 
Final
30 Jan Hurlford v Kilbirnie 3-0 (at Rugby Park)
 
1892-93
First round (17 Sep)
Mauchline v Irvine
Ayr v Maybole (Athletic)
Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle
Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic
Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Monkcastle
Dalry v Saltcoats Victoria
Annbank v Cronberry Eglinton
Galston v Newmilns
Beith v Sprinbank
Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse
 
Second round
19 Nov Beith v Saltcoats Victoria 3-0
 
Semi final
3 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1
 
Final
11 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 4-1 (at Holm Quarry)
 
1893-94
16 Sep Kilbirnie v Irvine 9-0
7 Oct Largs Thistle (Strollers) v Dreghorn 1-2
Kilmarnock v Hurlford (protest by Kilmarnock upheld)
11 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Dalry 3-2
 
Third round
11 Nov Girvan v Annbank 0-5
 
Competition incomplete
 
1894-95
Winners
Ayr
 
1895-96
19 Oct Lugar Boswell v Hurlford 1-2
9 Nov Lanemark v Annban 3-1
 
Final
18 Jan Lanemark v Ayr 0-0
Lanemark v Ayr W-L
 
1896-97
17 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 4-1
 
Final
13 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 1-0 (at Ayr)