Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Anglo Scottish Cup

After Texaco had decided to withdraw their sponsorship of the International League Board competition (aka the Texaco Cup) , the Management Committees of the English and Scottish Leagues decided that the tournament should continue as the Anglo-Scottish Cup. The same format was used, that is only clubs not qualifying for European competitions could be entered as well as the highest scoring clubs from the lower divisions. Again as with the Texaco Cup, the English sides dominated, winning all bar one of the competitions. St Mirren were the only Scottish success, but in 1981, the Scottish League decided to withdraw from the tournament as it was felt that the bigger English sides were snubbing it.

Winners
1975-76 Middlesbrough
1976-77 Nottingham Forest
1977-78 Bristol City
1978-79 Burnley
1979-80 St Mirren
1980-81 Chesterfield
 
 
 
1975-76
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs
30 Jul Aberdeen v St Johnstone 1-1
6 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen 0-2
2 Aug Ayr United v Falkirk 2-1
6 Aug Falkirk v Ayr United 2-2
2 Aug Queen of the South v Heart of Midlothian 2-3
3 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Queen of the South 3-1
4 Aug Motherwell v Dundee 1-1
6 Aug Dundee v Motherwell 0-1
Quarter-final 2 legs
15 Sep Ayr United v Mansfield Town 0-1
29 Sep Mansfield Town v Ayr United 2-0
16 Sep Fulham v Heart of Midlothian 3-2
1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Fulham 2-2
16 Sep Middlesbrough v Aberdeen 2-0
1 Oct Aberdeen v Middlesbrough 2-5
17 Sep Blackburn Rovers v Motherwell 0-0
30 Sep Motherwell v Blackburn Rovers 2-1
Semi-final 2 legs
21 Oct Fulham v Motherwell 1-1
4 Nov Motherwell v Fulham 2-3
21 Oct Middlesbrough v Mansfield Town 3-0
3 Nov Mansfield Town v Middlesbrough 0-2
Final 2 legs
26 Nov Middlesbrough v Fulham 1-0 att 15000
9 Dec Fulham v Middlesbrough 0-0 att 13723
 
 

1976-77
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs
7 Aug Ayr United v Clydebank 0-0
9 Aug Clydebank v Ayr United 0-1
7 Aug Dundee United v Aberdeen 1-0
11 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United 3-1
7 Aug Motherwell v Kilmarnock 1-1
11 Aug Kilmarnock v Motherwell 4-0
7 Aug Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 1-2
11 Aug Partick Thistle v Raith Rovers 3-1
Quarter-final 2 legs
14 Sep Bolton Wanderers v Partick Thistle 0-0
29 Sep Partick Thistle v Bolton Wanderers 1-0
14 Sep Nottingham Forest v Kilmarnock 2-1
28 Sep Kilmarnock v Nottingham Forest 2-2 aet
15 Sep Aberdeen v Orient 0-1
29 Sep Orient v Aberdeen 1-0
15 Sep Ayr United v Newcastle United 3-0 Newcastle were expelled for fielding a weak team
Semi-Final 2 legs
20 Oct Nottingham Forest v Ayr United 2-1
3 Nov Ayr United v Nottingham Forest 0-2
8 Nov Partick Thistle v Orient 0-1
24 Nov Orient v Partick Thistle 3-2
Final 2 legs
13 Dec Orient v Nottingham Forest 1-1 att 5058
15 Dec Nottingham Forest v Orient 4-0 att 12717

1977-78
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs
3 Aug Stirling Albion v St Mirren 1-4
24 Aug St Mirren v Stirling Albion 1-0 
6 Aug Motherwell v Alloa Athletic 7-0
10 Aug Alloa Athletic v Motherwell 1-4
8 Aug Partick Thistle v Clydebank 3-0
10 Aug Clydebank v Partick Thistle 1-1
10 Aug Hibernian v Ayr United 2-1
22 Aug Ayr United v Hibernian 2-2

Quarter-final 2 legs
13 Sep Fulham v St Mirren 1-1
26 Sep St Mirren v Fulham 5-3
13 Sep Motherwell v Notts County 1-1
27 Sep Notts County v Motherwell 1-0
13 Sep Partick Thistle v Bristol City 2-0
27 Sep Bristol City v Partick Thistle 3-0
14 Sep Hibernian v Blackburn Rovers 2-1
28 Sep Blackburn Rovers v Hibernian 0-1

Semi-final 2 legs
18 Oct Notts County v St Mirren 1-0
1 Nov St Mirren v Notts County 2-0
19 Oct Hibernian v Bristol City 1-1
1 Nov Bristol City v Hibernian 5-3

Final 2 legs
23 Nov St Mirren v Bristol City 1-2 att 8000
5 Dec Bristol City v St Mirren 1-1 att 16100


1978-79
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs
3 Aug Celtic v Clyde 2-1
5 Aug Clyde v Celtic 1-6
5 Aug Raith Rovers v Morton 1-2
8 Aug Morton v Raith Rovers 4-1
6 Aug Motherwell v St Mirren 1-0
9 Aug St Mirren v Motherwell  3-0
16 Aug Partick Thistle Heart of Midlothian 2-1
23 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 1-1

Quarter-final 2 legs
12 Sep Morton v Oldham Athletic 3-0
26 Sep Oldham Athletic v Morton 4-0
13 Sep Bristol City v St Mirren 1-2
26 Sep St Mirren v Bristol City 2-2
13 Sep Burnley v Celtic 1-0
27 Sep Celtic v Burnley 1-2
13 Sep Partick Thistle v Mansfield Town 1-0
3 Oct Mansfield Town v Partick Thistle 3-2 aet, Mansfield won 4-2 on penalties

Semi-final 2 legs
17 Oct Oldham Athletic v St Mirren 1-1
31 Oct St Mirren v Oldham Athletic 1-1 aet, Oldham won 5-3 on penalties
31 Oct Mansfield Town v Burnley 1-2
7 Nov Burnley v Mansfield Town 0-1 aet, Burnley won 4-3 on penalties

Final 2 legs
5 Dec Oldham Athletic v Burnley 0-4 att 10456
9 Dec Burnley v Oldham Athletic 0-1 att 10865


1979-80
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs

28 Jul St Mirren v Hibernian 3-3
1 Aug Hibernian v St Mirren 0-1
1 Aug Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
7 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Partick Thistle 0-1
5 Aug Berwick Rangers v Morton 0-4
7 Aug Morton v Berwick Rangers 4-1
6 Aug Dundee v Kilmarnock 1-1
8 Aug Kilmarnock v Dundee 3-3 match abandoned during extra-time, Dundee awarded the tie

Quarter-final 2 legs
4 Sep Sheffield United v Dundee 2-1
11 Sep Dundee v Sheffield United 0-1
18 Sep Partick Thistle v Bristol City 1-1
23 Oct Bristol City v Partick Thistle 2-0
18 Sep Preston North End v Morton 1-3
22 Oct Morton v Preston North End 2-0
19 Sep St Mirren v Bolton Wanderers 4-2
2 Oct Bolton Wanderers v St Mirren 1-2 aet
 
Semi-final 2 legs
30 Oct Sheffield United v St Mirren 0-0
3 Dec  St Mirren v Sheffield United 4-0
6 Nov Bristol City v Morton 2-2
15 Jan Morton v Bristol City 0-1

Final 2 legs
25 Mar Bristol City v St Mirren 0-2 att 3731
16 Apr St Mirren v Bristol City 3-1 att 12500


1980-81
First Round (Scottish) 2 legs

30 Jul Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-0
6 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-3
30 Jul Kilmarnock v East Stirlingshire 1-3
6 Aug East Stirlingshire v Kilmarnock 0-3
30 Jul Rangers v Partick Thistle 3-1
6 Aug Partick Thistle v Rangers 3-2
2 Aug Falkirk v Morton 2-2
5 Aug Morton v Falkirk 5-1

Quarter-final 2 legs
9 Sep Airfdrieonians v Bury 2-4
14 Oct Bury v Airdrieonians 1-0
9 Sep Blackpool v Kilmarnock 2-1
14 Oct Kilmarnock v Blackpool 4-2
13 Sep Rangers v Chesterfield 1-1
28 Oct Chesterfield v Rangers 3-0
16 Oct Notts County v Morton 2-0
30 Sep Morton v Notts County 1-1

Semi-final 2 legs
4 Nov Kilmarnock v Notts County 1-2
18 Nov Notts County v Kilmarnock 5-2
2 Dec Bury v Chesterfield 1-2
9 Dec Chesterfield v Bury 1-1

Final 2 legs
24 Mar Chesterfield v Notts County 1-0 att 10190
31 Mar Notts County v Chesterfield 1-1 aet, att 12951