Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Aberdeenshire Charity Cup

Originally called the Aberdeen Charity Cup, it was renamed Aberdeenshire when Peterhead and Fraserburgh were invited to compete in 1893-94. In 1900 it was replaced as the principal charity competition by the Lord Provost Fleming Charity Shield. In 1908 the tournament was resuscitated by non-league clubs in the county.

Winners

1893-94 Orion
1894-95 Victoria United
1895-96 Orion
1896-97 Victoria United
1897-98 Orion
1898-99 Victoria United
1899-1908   no competition
1908-09 Buckie Thistle
1909-10 Fraserburgh
1910-11  
unfinished
1911-12 Fraserburgh
1912-13 Buckie Thistle
1913-14 Fraserburgh
1914-15 Peterhead
1915-1919   no competition
1919-20 Buckie Thistle
1920-21 Peterhead
1921-22 Fraserburgh
1922-23 Keith
1923-24 Keith
1924-25 Buckie Thistle
1925-26 Peterhead
1926-27 Fraserburgh
1927-28 Keith
1928-29 Keith
1929-30   no competition
1930-31   no competition
1931-32 Buckie Thistle

 

Results

1893-94
First round
17 Feb Peterhead v Fraserburgh 5-1
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
24 Feb Orion v Peterhead 11-0
31 Mar Victoria United v Aberdeen 6-3
 
Final at Chanonry, Aberdeen
28 Apr Orion v Victoria United 5-3
 
 
1894-95
First round
30 Mar Aberdeenshire XI v Victoria United 0-10
 
Semi-final
27 Apr Aberdeen v Orion 3-2
27 Apr Victoria United v Culter 8-1
 
Finalat Cattofield, Aberdeen
11 May Aberdeen v Victoria United 1-1
20 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 6-2
 
1895-96
Semi-final
29 Feb Aberdeen v Peterhead 7-0
28 Mar Orion v Victoria United 4-2 at Chanonry
 
Final at Victoria Ground, Aberdeen
25 Apr Orion v Aberdeen 3-1
 
 
1896-97
First round
27 Feb Peterhead v Aberdeen University 7-2
27 Mar Culter v Orion 0-11
 
Semi-final
27 Mar Aberdeen v Petehead 6-1 at Victoria Bridge Grounds
29 Apr Victoria United v Orion 3-1 at Chanonry
 
Final at Cattofield, Aberdeen
22 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 2-1
 
 
1897-98
Semi-final all played at Victoria Bridge Ground, Aberdeen
7 Apr Victoria United v Orion 2-2
21 Apr Victoria United v Orion 2-1
23 Apr Aberdeen v Orion 1-2
 
Final at Chanonry, Aberdeen
28 Apr Orion v Victoria United 6-4
 
 
1898-99
First round
15 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh 1-1
           Fraserburgh v Peterhead     it is uncertain whether the replay took place or if Fraserburgh withdrew
 
Semi-final
26 Apr Victoria United v Peterhead 5-0
27 Apr Orion v Aberdeen 1-1
4 May Aberdeen v Orion 1-0
 
Final at Cattofield, Aberdeen
6 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 7-1
 
 
1908-09
First round
13 Feb Fraserburgh Hearts v Fraserburgh Victoria 4-0
20 Feb Peterhead v Peterhead Hibernian 2-1
6 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 3-0
 
Second round
13 Mar Peterhead v Maud 8-3
Fraserburgh Hearts v Fraserburgh Thistle
 
Semi-final
27 Mar Peterhead v Fraserburgh Hearts 6-1
Buckie Thistle
 
Final
Buckie Thistle v Peterhead wo-scr
 
 
1909-10
First round
20 Mar Fraserburgh Town v Maud 8-0
 
Second round
17 Apr Turriff v Buckie Thistle 2-2
23 Apr Peterhead v Ellon United 2-0
 
Final
Fraserburgh
 
 
1910-11
Not completed
First round
21 Jan Buckie Thistle v Banff 8-0
 
Semi-final
25 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 1-0
25 Mar Peterhead v Fraserburgh 3-3
1 Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 2-2
15 Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 5-1
 
Final at Bellslea Park, Fraserburgh
29 Apr Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 2-2
 
 
1911-12
First round
2 Mar Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 2-1
 
Semi-final
9 Mar Fraserburgh v Peterhead 5-2
  Buckie Thistle
 
Final at Buckie
16 Mar Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 2-2
23 Mar Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 0-3
 
 
1912-13
First round
1 Feb Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 2-6
15 Feb Buckie Thistle v MacDuff 11-0
 
Semi-final
1 Mar Buckie Thistle v Huntly 8-0
Aberdeen University
 
Final 2 legs
22 Mar Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0
12 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0
 
 
1913-14
First round
Portsoy Thistle v Keith
Huntly v Macduff
Buckie Thistle and Banff byes
17 Jan Fraserburgh v Maud 5-2
Peterhead, Ellon United and Aberdeen University byes
 
Second round
14 Feb Peterhead v Aberdeen University 4-0
28 Feb Fraserburgh v Ellon United 5-3
28 Feb Buckie Thistle v Huntly 4-0
Banff v Portsoy Thistle or Keith
 
Semi-final
21 Mar Buckie Thistle v Banff 4-1
21 Mar Fraserburgh v Peterhead 4-1
 
Final 2 legs
11 Apr Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 1-0
18 Apr Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 1-0
Fraserburgh won on corners
 
 
1914-15
First round
 
Semi-final
13 Feb Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 1-3
  Peterhead
 
Final at Recreation Park, Peterhead
6 Mar Peterhead v Aberdeen University 2-0
 
 
1919-20
First round
28 Feb Buckie Thistle v Huntly 4-2
 
Semi-final
 Aberdeen University v Peterhead 0-0
17 Apr Peterhead v Aberdeen University 1-1
Aberdeen University v Peterhead at Fraserburgh
19 Apr Keith v Buckie Thistle 2-2
     Apr Buckie Thistle v Keith 2-1
 
Final at Buckie
28 Aug 1920 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-1
 
 
1920-21
First round
30 Oct Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 1-0
8 Jan Macduff v Huntly 8-1
5 Feb Fraserburgh v Ellon United 4-0
 
Second round
26 Feb Buckie Thistle v Banff MacDuff 7-1
 
Semi-final
19 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 2-1
12 Mar Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-1
26 Mar Peterhead v Fraserburgh 1-1
6 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh      at Fraserburgh
 
Final 2 legs
9 Apr Peterhead v Buckie Thistle 1-0
23 Apr Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 0-0
 
 
1921-22
First round
5 Nov Keith v Huntly 4-0
5 Nov Portsoy Thistle v Banff Macduff United 1-0
5 Nov Turriff v Buckie Thistle 1-5
12 Nov Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 6-1
 
Second round
17 Dec Portsoy Thistle v Buckie Thistle 2-1
 
Semi-final
17 Dec Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-0
  Portsoy Thistle v Keith
 
Final
11 Mar Fraserburgh v Portsoy Thistle 5-2
 
 
1922-23
First round
21 Oct Fraserburgh v Ellon United 3-0
28 Oct Keith v Buckie Thistle 2-2
4 Nov Buckie Thistle v Keith
4 Nov Turriff v Huntly 1-2
18 Nov Peterhead v Aberdeen University 2-0
 
Second round
6 Jan Keith v Huntly 2-0
 
Semi-final
3 Feb Fraserburgh v Peterhead 2-1
10 Feb Portsoy Thistle v Keith 0-0 abandoned at half-time
3 Mar Keith v Portsoy Thistle 3-2
 
Final 2 legs
10 Mar Keith v Fraserburgh 4-1
17 Mar Fraserburgh v Keith 1-0
 
 
1923-24
 
3 Nov Huntly v Banff 2-1
 
Semi-final
8 Mar Fraserburgh v Peterhead 7-0
 
Final
9 Apr Fraserburgh v Keith 1-1 at Buckie
Fraserburgh v Keith    DRAW
Fraserburgh v Keith     DRAW
17 Sep 1924 Fraserburgh v Keith 0-2 at Keith
 
 
1924-25
First round
13 Dec Keith v Huntly 1-1
27 Dec Keith v Huntly 2-0
27 Dec Banff v Buckie Thistle 0-6
 
Second round
10 Jan Aberdeen University v Fraserburgh 3-2
7 Feb Keith v Turriff 11-3
 
Semi-final
28 Mar Peterhead v Aberdeen University 1-1
4 Apr Peterhead v Aberdeen University 2-0
28 Mar Keith v Buckie Thistle 1-4
 
Final 2 legs
23 Apr Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 2-0
25 Apr Peterhead v Buckie 0-1
 
 
1925-26
First round
10 Oct Peterhead v Fraserburgh 3-1
10 Oct Keith v Turriff 2-5 protest?
 
Second round
17 Oct Aberdeen University v Ellon United 5-1
31 Oct Banff v Turriff 1-1
7 Nov Keith v Banff 9-1
21 Nov Huntly v Buckie Thistle 1-2
 
Semi-final
16 Jan Peterhead v Aberdeen University 5-0
Buckie Thistle v Keith
 
Final 2 legs
20 Mar Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 2-3
27 Mar Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 0-0
 
 
1926-27
First round
6 Nov Aberdeen University v Ellon United 3-2
13 Nov Turriff v Keith 2-7
 
Second round
20 Nov Buckie Thistle v Banff 6-0
11 Dec Huntly v Keith 4-2
 
Semi-final
12 Feb Huntly v Buckie Thistle 1-1 also reported as 2-2
26 Feb Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 2-1
 
Final 2 legs
5 Mar Fraserburgh v Huntly 7-0
12 Mar Huntly v Fraserburgh 2-1
 
 
1927-28
First round
24 Sep Fraserburgh v Peterhead 5-2
15 Oct Elon United v Aberdeen University 2-5
 
Second round
15 Oct Buckie Thistle v Huntly 1-2
 
Semi-final
24 Dec Keith v Huntly 2-2
11 Feb Huntly v Keith 1-5
26 Nov Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 1-2
 
Final 2 legs
3 Mar Keith v Aberdeen University 2-2
28 Apr Keith v Aberdeen University 2-1
 
 
1928-29
First round
Huntly v Buckie Thistle Huntly played a Highland League fixture instead. The AFA refused to award the tie to Buckie, who subsequently withdrew
 Turriff v Aberdeen University
17 Nov Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-1
1 Dec Peterhead v Fraserburgh 5-1 unfinished
15 Dec Peterhead v Fraserburgh 3-2
15 Dec Banff v Keith 1-4
 
Semi-final
2 Feb Keith v Aberdeen University 3-3
23 Mar Keith v Aberdeen University 1-0
13 Apr Peterhead v Huntly 4-2
 
Final 2 legs
27 Apr Keith v Peterhead 5-1 
  Peterhead v Keith
 
 
The competition was withdrawn for the next two seasons because Buckie refused to take part due to their dispute regarding the tie with Huntly
 
 
1931-32
First round
19 Mar Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 1-0
 
Second round
16 Apr Peterhead v Huntly 4-3
2 Apr Keith v Aberdeen University 2-3
 
Semi-final
26 Apr Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 3-0
16 Apr Banff v Aberdeen University 1-2
 
Final
30 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-2 aet