Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Aberdeen & District Junior Football League

1901-1968

 

The Aberdeen & District Junior League was formed by ten clubs in November 1901. After WWI, the league was reformed with a membership of eighteen clubs.

In 1968, the Junior reorganization saw the league combine with all the other bodies it the region to form the North Region Junior League

The accompanying tables were supplied by Stewart Davidson and Martin Bain.

 

Champions

1901-02

1902-03 Abergeldie

1903-04 Abergeldie

1904-05 Abergeldie

1905-06 Mugiemoss

1906-07 Mugiemoss

1907-08 Mugiemoss

1908-09 Parkvale

1909-10 Mugiemoss

1910-11 Mugiemoss

1911-12 Mugiemoss

1912-13 Mugiemoss

1913-14 Richmond

1914-15   no competition

1915-16   no competition

1916-17   no competition

1917-18   no competition

1918-19 Hall Russell’s

1919-20 Richmond

1920-21 Banks o’ Dee

1921-22 Mugiemoss

1922-23 Mugiemoss

1923-24 Argyle

1924-25 Inverurie Loco Works

1925-26 Inverurie Loco Works

1926-27 Aberdeen East End

1927-28 Mugiemoss

1928-29 Inverurie Loco Works

1929-30 Inverurie Loco Works

1930-31 Inverurie Loco Works

1931-32 Inverurie Loco Works

1932-33 Inverurie Loco Works

1933-34 Aberdeen East End

1934-35 Inverurie Loco Works

1935-36 Inverurie Loco Works

1936-37 Inverurie Loco Works

1937-38 Hall Russell’s

1938-39 Hall Russell’s

1939-40 Hall Russell’s

1940-41 Hall Russell’s

1941-42 A Hall & Co

1942-43 Inverurie Loco Works

1943-44 King’s Own Scottish Borderers ’A’

1944-45 Mugiemoss

1945-46 Inverurie Loco Works

1946-47 A Hall & Co

1947-48 Banks o’ Dee

1948-49 St Clement’s

1949-50 Banks o’ Dee

1950-51 Parkvale

1951-52 Sunnybank

1952-53 Banks o’ Dee

1953-54 Sunnybank

1954-55 Inverurie Loco Works

1955-56 Sunnybank

1956-57 Banks o’ Dee

1957-58 Banks o’ Dee

1958-59 Aberdeen Lad’s Club

1959-60 Inverurie Loco Works

1960-61 Inverurie Loco Works

1961-62 Inverurie Loco Works

1962-63 Rosemount

1963-64 Lewis United

1964-65 Rosemount

1965-66 Sunnybank

1966-67 Sunnybank

1967-68 Banks o’ Dee

League Cup winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks o’ Dee

Banks o’ Dee

Aberdeen East End

Hawthorn

Inverurie Loco Works

Inverurie Loco Works

Inverurie Loco Works

Woodside

Inverurie Loco Works

Bank’s o’ Dee

Parkvale

Hall Russell’s

Hall Russell’s

Banks o’ Dee

Hall Russell’s

Mugiemoss

Hall Russell’s

Hall Russell’s

A Hall & Co

ITC

Mugiemoss

A Hall & Co

Inverurie Loco Works

Mugiemoss

St Clement’s

Sunnybank

Sunnybank

Woodside

Lewis United

Banks o’ Dee

Sunnybank

Sunnybank

Banks o’ Dee

Banks o’ Dee

Aberdeen Lad’s Club

Aberdeen Lad’s Club

Banks o’ Dee

Banks o’ Dee

Sunnybank

Stonehaven

Stonehaven

Banks o’ Dee

Sunnybank

Sunnybank

Banks o’ Dee

 

 

 

 

 

 

1906-07

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Mugiemoss

Aberdeen East End

Aberdeen Shamrock

Inverurie Thistle

Parkvale

St Andrew’s Athletic

Dee Athletic

Victoria Thistle

Aberdeen Favourites

Aberdeen North End

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14

14

12

10

9

5

5

5

3

1

2

1

3

1

3

3

2

3

3

3

2

3

3

7

6

10

11

10

12

14

60

63

45

32

47

22

29

25

25

10

26

20

27

30

41

37

40

47

46

42

30

29

27

21

21

13

12

11

9

3

 

Victoria Thistle and Aberdeen North End both had 2 points deducted for infringements

 

 

 

 

1908-09

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Parkvale

Mugiemoss

St Andrew’s Athletic

Aberdeen Favourites

Woodside

Inverurie Thistle

Morrison Thistle

Glenlivet

Aberdeen East End

Aberdeen Shamrock

Inverurie Loco Works

Aberdeen North End

Bydland

Culter

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

20

17

16

16

15

13

12

10

10

10

6

4

4

2

4

8

5

4

4

6

5

4

2

2

1

3

2

4

3

1

5

6

7

7

9

12

14

14

19

19

20

20

65

57

60

68

69

40

44

55

59

46

27

25

31

25

26

27

29

39

39

32

42

51

43

54

65

65

81

76

44

42

37

36

34

32

29

24

22

22

13

11

10

8

 

 

 

 

1913-14

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Richmond

Mugiemoss

Bank’s o’ Dee

Parkvale

St Andrew’s Athletic

Hawthorn

Inverurie Loco Works

Argyle

Aberdeen East End

Aberdeen Favourites

Glenlivet

Aberdeen Shamrock

Cattofield

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

18

19

15

10

12

11

9

9

8

9

6

6

4

5

2

3

5

0

2

4

4

5

2

4

2

2

1

3

6

9

12

11

11

11

11

13

14

16

18

62

57

53

56

58

45

42

47

37

31

28

36

27

20

24

21

60

43

43

36

54

42

42

48

59

88

41

40

33

26

24

24

22

22

21

20

16

14

10