Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Scottish League 1939-40

 

 

Results and standings at the time of the Declaration of War on 3 September 1939

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Played on 12 Aug

 Aberdeen v Celtic 3-1

 Albion Rovers v Ayr United 5-0

 Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 3-0

 Clyde v Falkirk 4-6

 Cowdenbeath v Third Lanark 2-1

 Hamilton Academical v Arbroath 2-0

 Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 1-1

 Kilmarnock v Motherwell 3-3

 Queen of the South v Hibernian 2-1

 Rangers v St Mirren 5-1

 

Played on 19 Aug

 Arbroath v Alloa Athletic 5-2

 Ayr United v Rangers 0-4

 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

 Falkirk v Cowdenbeath 7-1

 Hibernian v Clyde 3-2

 Motherwell v Aberdeen 3-0

 Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 2-1

 St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-3

 St Mirren v Queen of the South 3-3

 Third Lanark v Hamilton Academical 2-2

 

Played on 22 Aug

 Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

 St Mirren v Rangers 0-0

 Third Lanark v Cowdenbeath 4-2

 

Played on 23 Aug

 Arbroath v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 Ayr United v Albion Rovers 2-1

 Celtic v Aberdeen 1-3

 Falkirk v Clyde 4-2

 Hibernian v Queen of the South 3-1

 Motherwell v Kilmarnock 4-2

 St Johnstone v Alloa Athletic 4-0

 

 

Played on 26 Aug

 Aberdeen v Hibernian 3-1

 Albion Rovers v St Mirren 0-0

 Alloa Athletic v Motherwell 3-2

 Clyde v St Johnstone 2-0

 Cowdenbeath v Celtic 1-2

 Hamilton Academical v Falkirk 2-1

 Heart of Midlothian v Ayr United 6-2

 Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 0-1

 Rangers v Arbroath 3-1

 Queen of the South v Partick Thistle 3-0

 

Played on 2 Sep

 Arbroath v Kilmarnock 1-2

 Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 6-1

 Celtic v Clyde 1-0

 Falkirk v Queen of the South 2-1

 Hibernian v Albion Rovers 3-5

 Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

 Partick Thistle v Alloa Athletic 2-0

 St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-0

 St Mirren v Cowdenbeath 4-0

 Third Lanark v Rangers 1-2

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Played on 12 Aug

 Brechin City v St Bernard's 0-0

 Dundee v Raith Rovers 5-1

 East Fife v Morton 3-0

 East Stirlingshire v Montrose 4-1

 Edinburgh City v Dundee United 2-3

 Forfar Athletic v King's Park 3-5

 Leith Athletic v Dumbarton 1-2

 Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 2-0

 Stenhousemuir v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0

 

Played on 19 Aug

 Airdrieonians v Dundee 2-4

 Dumbarton v East fife 3-3

 Dundee United v Stenhousemuir 4-2

 Dunfermline Athletic v Queen’s Park 3-3

 King’s Park v Leith Athletic 3-1

 Montrose v Edinburgh City 2-2

 Morton v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 Raith Rovers v Brechin City 2-0

 St Bernard’s v Forfar Athletic 6-2

Played on 26 Aug

 Brechin City v King’s Park 1-1

 Dundee v Dumbarton 3-1

 East Fife v St Bernard’s 5-1

 East Stirlingshire v Dundee United 1-1

 Edinburgh City v Morton 3-0

 Forfar Athletic v Airdrieonians 1-3

 Leith Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

 Queen’s Park v Raith Rovers 2-1

 Stenhousemuir v Montrose 1-0

 

Played on 2 Sep

 Airdrieonians v East Fife 2-1

 Dumbarton v Edinburgh City 3-2

 Dundee United v Leith Athletic 0-2

 Dunfermline Athletic v Brechin City 5-2

 King’s Park v East Stirlingshire 2-2

 Montrose v Forfar Athletic 4-1

 Morton v Dundee 1-1

 Raith Rovers v Stenhousemuir 1-3

 St Bernard’s v Queen’s Park 0-0

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Rangers

5

4

1

0

14

3

9

 

1

Dundee

4

3

1

0

13

5

7

2

Falkirk

5

4

0

1

20

10

8

 

2

Dunfermline Athletic

4

2

2

0

10

5

6

3

Aberdeen

5

3

0

2

9

9

6

 

3

King’s Park

4

2

2

0

11

7

6

4

Celtic

5

3

0

2

7

8

6

 

4

East Fife

4

2

1

1

12

6

5

5

Heart of Midlothian

5

2

2

1

14

9

6

 

5

Queen’s Park

4

1

3

0

7

5

5

6

Partick Thistle

5

2

2

1

7

7

6

 

6

Stenhousemuir

4

2

1

1

6

5

5

7

Motherwell

5

2

1

2

14

12

5

 

7

Dundee United

4

2

1

1

8

7

5

8

Hamilton Academical

5

2

1

2

7

11

5

 

8

Dumbarton

4

2

1

1

9

9

5

9

Third Lanark

5

2

1

2

9

8

5

 

9

East Stirlingshire

4

1

2

1

7

7

4

10

Queen of the South

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

 

10

St Bernard’s

4

1

2

1

7

7

4

11

Albion Rovers

5

2

1

2

12

7

5

 

11

Airdrieonians

4

2

0

2

7

8

4

12

St Mirren

5

1

3

1

8

8

5

 

12

Edinburgh City

4

1

1

2

9

8

3

13

Kilmarnock

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

 

13

Montrose

4

1

1

2

7

8

3

14

Hibernian

5

2

0

3

11

13

4

 

14

Raith Rovers

4

1

1

2

8

12

3

15

Alloa Athletic

5

2

0

3

8

13

4

 

15

Morton

4

1

1

2

4

7

3

16

Arbroath

5

2

0

3

9

9

4

 

16

Leith Athletic

4

1

0

3

4

7

2

17

St Johnstone

5

2

0

3

7

8

4

 

17

Brechin City

4

0

2

2

3

8

2

18

Ayr United

5

2

0

3

10

17

4

 

18

Forfar Athletic

4

0

0

4

7

18

0

19

Clyde

5

1

0

4

10

14

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Cowdenbeath

5

1

0

4

6

14

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST DIVISION

 

Airdrieonians

Albion R

Ayr U

Celtic

Clyde

Dumbarton

Hamilton A

Kilmarnock

Morton

Motherwell

Partick Th

QOS

Queen’s Park

Rangers

St Mirren

Third Lanark

Airdrieonians

X

1 Jan

1-4

30 Mar

4-1

6 Jan

0-1

21 Oct

1-6

2 Dec

3-2

8 Apr

1-1

4 Nov

3-0

18 May

3-2

13 Jan

5-2

16 Dec

1-2

10 Feb

4-1

22 Apr

3-3

18 Nov

0-1

13 May

4-2

10 May

4-2

Albion

Rovers

6 Apr

0-1

X

28 Oct

2-1

25 Nov

3-2

20 Apr

2-1

17 Apr

3-1

27 Apr

1-2

30 Dec

2-3

23 Dec

3-1

2 Jan

4-0

17 Feb

4-2

4 May

2-3

9 Dec

5-2

16 May

3-3

3 Apr

2-1

11 Nov

2-0

Ayr United

30 Dec

2-1

10 Apr

2-0

X

27 Apr

1-0

18 Nov

3-2

11 May

4-4

24 Apr

2-2

13 Apr

2-3

21 Oct

0-1

20 Apr

0-1

2 Dec

7-0

1 Jan

2-1

10 Feb

1-2

4 Nov

0-2

16 Dec

2-3

23 Mar

2-4

Celtic

20 Apr

4-2

23 Apr

3-1

13 Jan

1-3

X

9 Apr

4-1

23 Mar

4-0

21 Oct

3-4

18 Nov

1-1

10 Feb

0-3

30 Dec

2-2

9 Mar

1-1

4 Nov

0-3

13 Apr

4-4

6 Apr

1-2

2 Dec

2-1

16 Dec

1-2

Clyde

2 Apr

2-0

6 Jan

5-0

17 Feb

1-1

28 Oct

2-0

X

11 Nov

3-3

30 Mar

5-3

27 Apr

1-2

30 Apr

0-3

25 Nov

8-2

6 Apr

2-2

23 Dec

2-2

16 Mar

1-1

9 Dec

0-1

16 Apr

3-1

25 Mar

4-0

Dumbarton

4 May

0-1

4 Nov

4-1

9 Dec

2-1

23 Dec

1-5

10 Feb

1-2

X

18 Nov

1-2

10 Apr

2-2

1 Jan

3-2

16 Mar

0-1

30 Mar

0-0

13 Apr

1-3

21 Oct

1-3

24 Apr

2-3

6 Jan

3-2

27 Apr

3-1

Hamilton

Academical

28 Oct

5-0

13 Jan

2-1

27 Mar

4-2

3 Apr

5-0

30 Dec

3-2

17 Feb

4-2

X

20 Apr

0-0

16 Mar

2-2

6 Apr

2-3

11 Nov

6-4

9 Dec

3-6

3 May

3-1

23 Dec

2-0

2 Jan

3-4

17 Apr

4-0

Kilmarnock

25 May

1-5

30 Mar

6-2

2 Jan

3-1

17 Feb

3-2

13 Jan

1-2

28 Oct

5-0

6 Jan

1-4

X

9 Dec

4-2

11 Nov

1-1

25 Nov

5-2

16 Mar

1-3

23 Dec

2-1

15 May

3-1

6 Apr

3-1

2 Apr

1-2

Morton

2 Jan

2-1

23 Mar

2-3

3 Apr

4-1

11 Nov

1-1

2 Dec

2-1

6 Apr

5-0

16 Dec

1-2

11 May

2-0

X

28 Oct

3-3

13 Apr

3-0

20 Apr

4-0

13 Jan

2-2

30 Dec

3-0

25 Nov

3-2

17 Feb

3-2

Motherwell

27 Apr

0-2

18 May

2-1

6 Jan

3-3

30 Mar

2-0

24 Apr

1-1

16 Dec

5-1

1 Jan

1-1

10 Feb

2-1

25 May

2-1

X

15 Mar

6-1

18 Nov

2-1

4 Nov

4-1

21 Oct

0-1

11 May

1-4

6 Dec

6-2

Partick

Thistle

16 Mar

3-2

18 Nov

0-1

1 May

2-0

9 Dec

4-2

1 Jan

3-2

30 Dec

0-4

10 Feb

1-1

24 Apr

5-2

4 Nov

1-0

23 Dec

1-3

X

21 Oct

2-2

10 Apr

6-0

25 May

1-3

18 May

3-1

20 Apr

4-1

Queen of

the South

11 Nov

4-2

2 Dec

4-2

6 Apr

3-0

17 Apr

1-3

18 May

2-2

2 Jan

3-1

11 May

3-2

16 Dec

4-2

6 Jan

3-0

27 Mar

4-1

23 Mar

4-1

X

9 Mar

4-2

13 Jan

1-2

28 Oct

1-1

25 Nov

6-3

Queen’s Park

25 Nov

1-2

7 May

1-3

11 Nov

5-4

25 Mar

1-4

16 Dec

1-1

2 Apr

4-1

2 Dec

3-2

18 May

0-1

27 Apr

3-3

16 Apr

2-2

28 Oct

4-3

30 Dec

1-2

X

20 Apr

2-3

17 Feb

1-3

1 Jan

4-2

Rangers

17 Feb

3-1

16 Dec

2-1

17 Apr

3-1

1 Jan

1-1

8 May

3-1

25 Nov

2-1

18 May

2-2

2 Dec

4-1

30 Mar

1-0

20 Jan

1-2

25 Mar

2-2

27 Apr

5-1

6 Jan

4-0

X

11 Nov

4-0

28 Oct

6-0

St Mirren

23 Dec

3-2

21 Oct

1-2

16 Mar

2-0

4 May

2-1

4 Nov

1-1

20 Apr

1-2

13 Apr

2-1

1 Jan

3-3

23 Apr

0-3

9 Dec

1-3

27 Apr

3-1

9 Apr

1-1

18 Nov

3-0

10 Feb

4-6

X

30 Dec

5-3

Third Lanark

9 Dec

1-4

10 Feb

2-2

23 Dec

1-1

16 Mar

4-2

12 Apr

2-4

27 Mar

3-2

4 Nov

1-1

21 Oct

3-2

18 Nov

3-1

1 May

1-1

6 Jan

2-0

24 Apr

1-1

6 Apr

3-0

22 Apr

0-1

30 Mar

2-1

X

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Rangers

30

22

4

4

72

36

48

2

Queen of the South

30

17

6

7

77

55

40

3

Hamilton Academical

30

15

8

7

78

55

38

4

Motherwell

30

15

8

7

64

56

38

5

Morton

30

14

5

11

64

46

33

6

Albion Rovers

30

15

2

13

62

60

32

7

Clyde

30

11

9

10

68

51

31

8

Kilmarnock

30

13

5

12

63

63

31

9

Airdrieonians

30

14

2

14

63

61

30

10

Partick Thistle

30

10

6

14

57

74

26

11

St Mirren

30

11

4

15

59

66

26

12

Third Lanark

30

10

5

15

53

78

25

13

Celtic

30

9

6

15

55

61

24

14

Queen's Park

30

7

7

16

55

82

21

15

Ayr United

30

7

5

18

50

66

19

16

Dumbarton

30

7

4

19

48

78

18

 

 

NORTH & EAST DIVISION

 

Aberdeen

Alloa

Arbroath

Cowdenbeath

Dundee

Dundee United

Dunfermline A

East Fife

Falkirk

Hearts

Hibernian

King’s Park

Raith R

St Bernard’s

St Johnstone

Stenhousemuir

Aberdeen

X

27 Jan

3-1

6 Apr

5-2

13 Jan

8-1

30 Mar

3-0

24 Apr

3-1

10 Feb

3-0

20 Apr

2-2

2 Jan

6-2

16 Mar

3-0

4 Nov

3-3

9 Mar

5-2

21 Oct

5-1

18 Nov

3-3

23 Dec

5-1

2 Dec

6-1

Alloa Athletic

28 Oct

0-3

X

27 Apr

1-1

25 Nov

2-1

9 Mar

2-2

30 Dec

2-1

16 Mar

2-3

17 Feb

3-1

6 Jan

0-2

11 Nov

2-3

M23

2-3

13 Apr

1-3

9 Dec

3-1

2 Dec

5-0

2 Apr

4-1

1 Jan

3-1

Arbroath

1 Jan

2-1

13 Jan

1-1

X

11 Nov

0-6

17 Feb

3-1

26 Apr

5-2

23 Mar

1-3

28 Oct

2-2

30 Mar

1-2

13 Apr

2-2

16 Dec

0-0

3 Apr

5-2

4 May

0-2

9 Dec

0-4

17 Apr

1-2

25 Nov

2-1

Cowdenbeath

 

 

 

X

6 Jan

1-1

4 Nov

4-2

 

 

 

23 Dec

2-3

2 Jan

0-4

2 Dec

5-2

18 Nov

5-3

21 Oct

4-0

 

 

Dundee

30 Dec

3-1

4 Nov

1-1

18 Nov

9-3

 

X

6 Apr

2-1

8 Apr

2-2

13 Jan

2-0

18 May

4-2

9 Dec

4-6

21 Oct

2-1

16 Dec

5-0

10 Feb

2-3

2 Jan

2-2

4 May

7-2

17 Apr

7-1

Dundee

United

25 Nov

3-5

30 Mar

5-0

6 Jan

4-2

 

1 Jan

2-1

X

2 Dec

5-2

25 May

3-2

27 Apr

1-3

17 Feb

3-2

11 May

1-3

28 Oct

1-0

23 Dec

1-1

16 Mar

1-0

11 Nov

2-2

3 Apr

10-2

Dunfermline

Athletic

11 Nov

4-3

16 Dec

2-4

23 Dec

4-0

1 Jan

3-0

28 Oct

2-0

18 May

2-0

X

3 Apr

6-4

9 Dec

4-3

25 Nov

5-2

13 Jan

2-1

17 Apr

2-0

30 Mar

3-4

20 Apr

3-1

17 Feb

2-3

13 Apr

4-2

East Fife

6 Jan

1-4

18 Nov

2-3

10 Apr

6-2

30 Dec

2-4

27 Apr

3-0

2 Jan

3-6

21 Oct

1-8

X

4 Nov

2-5

4 May

1-2

13 Apr

4-3

23 Mar

6-1

6 Apr

3-2

10 Feb

2-1

9 Dec

4-4

16 Dec

9-3

Falkirk

13 Apr

0-1

20 Apr

2-1

30 Dec

3-0

28 Oct

9-0

25 Nov

6-1

13 Jan

4-2

6 May

0-0

17 Apr

3-0

X

3 Apr

7-1

2 Dec

3-3

11 Nov

5-2

16 Dec

5-0

23 Mar

8-1

1 Jan

4-0

17 Feb

4-1

Heart

of Midlothian

16 Dec

3-2

10 Feb

7-2

2 Jan

7-2

 

11 May

2-3

18 Nov

9-2

25 May

2-0

2 Dec

6-3

21 Oct

2-3

X

6 Apr

4-0

20 Apr

7-2

10 Apr

4-3

4 Nov

2-2

13 Jan

3-0

30 Dec

8-2

Hibernian

18 May

2-0

23 Dec

3-0

16 Mar

2-4

 

3 Apr

6-0

9 Dec

6-2

27 Apr

2-3

25 Nov

2-5

4 May

5-6

1 Jan

5-6

X

17 Feb

2-1

6 Jan

4-1

30 Mar

3-1

28 Oct

3-3

11 Nov

1-2

King’s Park

9 Dec

2-1

2 Jan

1-2

21 Oct

5-3

 

16 Mar

3-3

8 Apr

2-1

4 Nov

2-3

23 Dec

2-3

10 Feb

1-1

6 Jan

2-2

18 Nov

2-7

X

24 Apr

5-6

27 Mar

4-1

30 Mar

5-2

13 Jan

1-1

Raith Rovers

1 Apr

4-1

1 May

1-3

2 Dec

6-0

 

11 Nov

2-1

8 May

5-0

30 Dec

0-3

1 Jan

2-5

16 Mar

2-2

28 Oct

1-5

20 Apr

1-1

25 Nov

1-2

X

13 Jan

6-0

13 Apr

3-4

23 Mar

5-2

St Bernard’s

17 Feb

3-1

4 May

2-0

9 Mar

2-0

 

13 Apr

0-0

16 Dec

4-2

14 May

1-3

11 Nov

2-1

23 Dec

1-2

15 Apr

0-2

30 Dec

1-6

6 Apr

3-4

27 Apr

1-0

X

25 Nov

1-1

28 Oct

6-2

St Johnstone

23 Mar

3-0

21 Oct

2-3

4 Nov

4-0

16 Dec

3-0

2 Dec

2-2

10 Feb

1-3

18 Nov

4-2

9 Mar

8-1

6 Apr

2-2

27 Apr

2-2

10 Apr

4-0

30 Dec

2-1

2 Jan

10-3

24 Apr

6-1

X

20 Apr

3-2

Stenhousemuir

4 May

0-0

6 Apr

2-3

24 Apr

2-0

9 Dec

2-5

23 Dec

0-3

21 Oct

0-1

2 Jan

3-0

16  Mar

0-2

18 Nov

3-8

30 Mar

1-0

27 Mar

2-1

27 Apr

2-3

4 Nov

5-0

10 Apr

4-0

6 Jan

3-3

X

 

Cowdenbeath resigned from the League on 6 Feb but their record was allowed to stand

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Falkirk

29

20

5

4

106

47

45

2

Dunfermline Athletic

29

19

2

8

80

55

40

3

Heart of Midlothian

29

18

4

7

104

66

40

4

Aberdeen

29

16

4

9

86

50

36

5

St Johnstone

29

13

8

8

84

69

34

6

Alloa Athletic

29

13

4

12

56

60

30

7

Dundee

29

11

8

10

70

62

30

8

Hibernian

29

12

5

12

82

65

29

9

Dundee United

29

12

2

15

68

77

26

10

East Fife

29

11

3

15

80

91

25

11

Raith Rovers

29

10

3

16

69

85

23

12

King's Park

29

9

4

16

62

88

22

13

St Bernard’s

29

8

5

16

44

77

21

14

Arbroath

29

6

5

18

44

91

17

15

Stenhousemuir

29

7

3

19

52

98

17

16

Cowdenbeath

15

7

1

7

38

44

15

 

 

SCOTTISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Played on 1 Jun 1940 at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Rangers 2 (Venters, Little)

                  Falkirk 1 (Napier)

Rangers: Dawson, Gray, Shaw, McKillop, Woodburn, Symon, Waddell, McPherson, Smith, Venters, Little

Falkirk: McKie, McPhee, Peat, A Miller, Shankly, Murray, keyes, W Miller, McCulloch, Napier, Dawson